Biographical Note

Arrangement

Scope and Content

Restrictions on Access

Restrictions on Use

Inventory   [ + ]

Subject Terms

Name index


Guide to the Austin E. Griffiths Papers
1891-1952



Manuscript Collection No.: 3119
Creator: Griffiths, Austin E. (Austin Edwards), 1863-1952
Title: Austin E. Griffiths papers
Date Span: 1891-1952
Quantity: 11.73 cubic feet (25 boxes )
1 microfilm reel
Languages: Collection materials are in English.

Funding for encoding this finding aid was partially provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.



Biographical Note

Austin Edward Griffiths was born in Worcester, England, in 1863 and was raised by foster parents Philip and Ann Priday, who emigrated to Nebraska in 1872. After graduating from the University of Michigan, Griffiths moved to the Washington Territory in 1889 and began practicing law in Grays Harbor before moving to Seattle in 1897. Throughout his adult life, Griffiths was active in public affairs both in Seattle and in Washington State. He served on the Seattle City Council from 1910 to 1913 and 1934 to 1937, ran unsuccessfully for mayor in 1913-1914, was appointed chief of police in 1914, served as superior court judge from 1921 to 1929, and was elected twice to the Seattle School Board (1929-1930, 1931-1934).

Griffiths's faith in collective programs for social advancement led to his involvement in numerous civic and charitable causes. As founder, in 1908, of the Seattle Playground Association, Griffiths became known as the "Father of Seattle Playgrounds" for his successful efforts to establish parks and recreation centers throughout the city. He subsequently became identified with the National Playground Association and helped popularize the playground movement nationwide. He was an active member of the Seattle Chamber of Commerce, serving as a trustee and member of many committees. Griffiths also held leadership positions in the Young Men's Christian Association, the Seattle Charity Organization Society, and the Cascade Tunnel Association.

Griffiths's concern for progressive causes also was reflected in his political activities. An important voice in Progressive Republican affairs in Washington State, he supported Theodore Roosevelt's Bull Moose campaign in 1912 and later joined with Harold Ickes and other Progressive Republicans to lobby for the United States's participation in the League of Nations. In later life, Griffiths was a prolific writer and commentator on national and international affairs, authoring a column entitled "Free Lance" in the Washington Weekly Review. He published several articles on police and reform and was a member of the International Law Association.

For further biographical information see Griffiths's autobiography, Great Faith, in the Speeches and Writing series in this collection. A copy is also available in the University of Washington Special Collections Pacific Northwest Collection.

Arrangement

Arranged in two accessions:

  • Accession No. 3119-001, Austin E. Griffiths papers, 1891-1952
  • Accession No. 3119-003, Austin E. Griffiths papers, 1949

Scope and Content

Correspondence, speeches and writings, financial records, clippings, scrapbooks, and ephemera of Griffiths, a Seattle attorney and Progressive Republican politician, 1891-1952 (bulk 1904-1920). The collection also includes one reel of microfilm containing an unpublished manuscript and other materials. Major correspondents include John P. Hartman, J.A. Hutcheson, Mark A. Matthews, Miles Poindexter, the Charity Organization Society of Seattle, Grays Harbor Commercial Company, the International Law Association, Merrill and Ring Lumber Company, the Metropolitan Building Company, the Northwestern Lumber Company, the Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association, the Playground and Recreation Association of America, Polson Logging Company, the First Presbyterian Church (Seattle), the Russell Sage Foundation, the Young Men's Christian Association (Seattle), and a number of Seattle mayors.

Restrictions on Access

The papers are open to all users.

Restrictions on Use

The creator's literary rights have been transferred to the University of Washington Libraries.


Inventory

  
Accession No. 3119-001
Austin E. Griffiths papers, 1891-1952 (Bulk: 1904-1930)
11.61 cubic feet (25 boxes )
Arrangement
Arranged into 17 series by type of document:
  • Biographical features
  • Organizations
  • Correspondence
  • Minutes
  • Financial records
  • Speeches and writings
  • Reports
  • Legal documents
  • Court papers and case files
  • Newsletters
  • Campaign materials
  • Legislation
  • Lists
  • Scrapbooks
  • Clippings
  • Ephemera
  • Notes
  • Maps
No attempt was made to organize the collection according to Griffiths's interests, since his activities as lawyer, progressive reformer, and public official often overlapped.
Clippings of Griffiths's articles in the Washington Weekly Review and Municipal News have been filed under "Speeches and writings" as "Newspaper articles." Complete issues are filed in the "Newsletters" series.
Scope and Content
Correspondence, speeches and writings, financial records, clippings, scrapbooks, and ephemera of Griffiths, 1891-1952 (bulk 1904-1920). Substantial correspondence ends in 1920 and what follows does not document Griffiths's major activities during those years.
Papers concern his public career as Seattle city councilman, police chief, and judge, as leader of many charitable organizations, as founder of the Seattle Playground Association, and as attorney for the Metropolitan Building Company and the Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association. Also documented are his interests in the Cascade Tunnel and government reform.
The papers also document Griffiths's law practice as a member/partner of various firms, including Greene and Griffiths. After moving to Seattle, Griffiths continued to represent Grays Harbor clients, including the Grays Harbor Commercial Company and other lumber companies. One of his major cases involved a rate dispute in 1907-08 between the Western Washington Lumbermen's Association and all the railroads serving the Northwest. Also documented are Griffiths's business and real estate ventures.
The papers also include outgoing letters and speeches and writings of Griffiths's wife, Margaret Ella Montgomery Griffiths, as well as financial records and legal documents of his foster family, the Pridays.
Acquisition Info
Gift of Austin E. Griffiths on December 30, 1938, and January 11, 1939 (Accession No. 0489); and of Margaret McCune on August 6, 1980 (Accession No. 3119), September 25, 1980 (Accession No. 3119-002), and an unknown date (Accession No. 3119-004).
Processing Info
Accession No. 3119-001 is a merger of Accession Nos. 0489, 3119, 3119-002 and 3119-004.

Photographs that were originally part of these papers have been relocated to the Special Collections Portrait Collection, PHColl 563, Special Collections division, University of Washington Libraries.

A number of publications in the papers have been relocated to the Special Collections Pacific Northwest Collection, also in the Special Collections division, University of Washington Libraries.

Other Finding Aids
The photographs that form part of this collection are described and indexed in A Guide to the Portraits Collection, which is available in the Special Collections division, University of Washington Libraries.
Box/FolderDate
1/1aBiographical information
Organizations
1/1bAmerican Protective League, Minute Men Divisionundated
1/1bCommittee of Forty-Eightundated
1/1bLeague to Enforce Peace, Northwestern Congress for a League of Nationsundated
1/1bMemorial Auditorium Association1919
1/1bMunicipal League, Seattle and King County1914
1/1bPlayground Association, Philadelphia1907
1/1bPlayground Association, Seattle1908
1/1bPlayground Association, Seattle, Community Service1919, undated
1/1bPrison Reconstruction Leagueundated
1/1bProgressive Party1912, 1916
Correspondence
Incoming letters
Processing Info: An alphabetical index to the correspondents in this series appears at the end of this inventory.
1/2A-Z1891-1900
1/2-14A-Z1901
1/15-29A-Z1902
1/30A-Z1903
1/31-2/13A-Z1904
2/14-33A-Z1905
3/1A-Z1906
3/2-21A-Z1907
3/22-27A-Z1908
3/28-30A-G1909
3A/1-25A-Z1908
3A/26-3B/12A-Z1909
4/1-7H-Z1909
4/8-26A-Z1910
4/27-5/26A-Z1911
6/1-21A-Z1912
6/22-7/19A-Z1913
7/20-8/5A-Z1914
8/6-17A-Z1915
8/18-21A-Z1916-1917
8/22-9/5A-Z1918
9/6-10/7A-Z1919
10/8-24A-Z1920
10/25-38A-Z1921-1952
10/39Unidentified1901-1922, undated
11/1-15/23Outgoing letters1900-1951
15/24Outgoing letters of Margaret Ella Montgomery Griffiths1933
Minutes
16/1Playground Association of America1909-1911
16/2Playground and Recreation Association of America1912, 1918, 1919-1920
16/4-5Playground and Recreation Association of America, War Camp Community Service1918-1920
Financial records
Financial records -- law practice
Box
15, 16, 17Day books1892-1915, 1937-1846
12 volumes
Ledgers1897-1907
4 volumes
Box/Folder
18/1Financial records--Seabreeze Mining Company1899-1907
18/2Financial records -- political campaigns1913-1935
Box
18Financial records--Priday family1888-1913
3 volumes
Speeches and writings
Speeches and writings of Austin E. Griffiths
Arrangement: Griffiths's speeches are arranged alphabetically. Speeches without titles are identified by a keyword, whereas speeches with actual titles are in quotation marks.
Box/Folder
19/1 "Great Faith: Autobiography of an English Immigrant Boy in America, 1863-1950"undated
Scope and Content: Griffiths's autobiography.
19/1"Abolish County Board"1937
19/1"Address on the League of Nations' Treaty"1919
19/1"Adjustment of Labor Controversies"[1919?]
19/1"American British League"1900
19/1"American-British Unity"1945
19/1"Article Ten Like Ship's Keel"[1919?]
19/1Austria1918
19/2"The Blight"undated
19/2"Cafes"[1914?]
19/2"The Cascade Tunnel: An Imperative Necessity of the State of Washington"1925
19/2Cascade Tunnel Association address1925
19/2"Cascade Tunnel: Move Puget Sound and Alaska to the Inland Empire"[1925?]
19/2Cascade Tunnel: "Points on Which We are Driven to Agree"undated
19/2"Cascade Tunnel Promotion"1925
19/2-19/4Cascade Tunnel1927-1937, undated
18 items
19/5Cedar River Dam1912
19/5"China's Open Door"1938
19/5"City Peace and Progress"1919
19/5"Comments on the Addresses of General Douglas MacArthur in Texas, June 13-17, 1951"1951
19/5"Community Service"1919
19/5Constitutional rightsundated
19/5Corruptionundated
19/5"Criminal Anarchy"undated
19/6DeGaulle, Charles1943
19/6"Democracy, Its Own Worst Enemy"undated
19/6"Departmental Interference and Police Efficiency"[1920?]
19/6"Do We Want War with Japan?"1919
19/6Dutiesundated
19/6Embargo Act1939
19/7Foreign policy1937-1941
7 items
19/7"George Washington, World Court, League of Nations"1923, 1926
19/7"Gospel of Achievement"1931
19/7"Great Cascade Tunnel: An Imperative Necessity"1927
19/7"The Great Cascade Double Track Electric Tunnel"1930
19/8Hughes, Charles Evans1916
19/8"The Ideal Policeman"1917
19/8Industrial Code Commission1919
19/8Industrial Workers of the World1918
19/9Japan1939
19/9"Juries, Instructions, Courts, Punishments"1928
19/9Land policy1912
19/9Lawundated
2 items
19/9"Lawlessness Becomes Alarming; Corrective Measures Proposed"1922
19/9"The Lawyer's Responsibility for Business Ability in Office"1928
19/9League of Nationsundated
4 items
19/9Legal rights1920
19/9"A Light Wish"1920
19/9Lloyd, George David1920
19/9Logged-off land1912
19/9Logged-off land conference1916
19/10Mayor1918
19/10Menace of strikes1939
2 items
19/10"National Hysteria or Sanity"1920
19/10"National Issues of 1928"1928
19/10National Municipal League1919
19/10"On to Genoa"1922
19/11"Patriotism and Socialism in War Time, Which?"1918
19/11"Peace or War on the Pacific"1921
19/11Playgrounds1910, 1933
19/11"Police Bill"1913
19/11"The Police and the Cafes"1912
19/11Police practices[1920?]
19/11"Police Tyranny"[1916?]
19/12"Progress or Blockade?"1918
19/12"Proposed Changes in Judicial Procedure"1925
19/12Public Memorial Auditorium Committee1919
2 items
19/12Public ownershipundated
19/12"Public Responsibility for Crime Prevention"1926
19/13"Rapid Transit"1939
19/13"Reconstruction and Jail Reform"1918-1919
2 items
19/13"Reconstruction of Logged-off Land"1918
19/13"Relation of Supreme and Superior Courts"1927
19/13"Relations with the Orient"1930
19/13"Report to the Supreme Court on Defects and Omissions in the Laws"1922
19/14"The Republican Convention"1920
19/14Roosevelt, Theodore1916
19/14"Roosevelt for League of Nations"1919
19/15Seattle1939
2 items
19/15"Seattle and the 'Open Door' Policy as to China"undated
19/15Settlement (southern United States)1939
19/15Simplon Tunnelundated
19/15Social reconstruction in England1920
19/15States rightsundated
19/15Strikes1941
19/16"The 30 mile Cascade Tunnel"1925
19/16Transit1939
19/16"The Transportation Question"1907
19/16"Two Police Chiefs"1920
19/16"The Under-Mountain Highway-- The Great Cascade Tunnel, Its Necessity and Value"1928
19/16"Washington Playground Bill, Value of Playgrounds to the Public"1924
19/17-21Newspaper articles by Austin E. Griffiths1919-1951, undated
approximately 20 items
Scope and Content: Includes clippings of Griffiths's articles in the Washington Weekly Review and Municipal News. Complete issues are in the "Newsletters" series.
19/22-23Speeches and writings by Margaret Ella Montgomery Griffithsundated
19/24Speeches and writings by othersundated
Reports
20/1Cascade Tunnel Association1925-1928, undated
7 items
20/2Playground Association of America1908-1919, undated
8 items
20/3Seattle (government)1912-1924
10 items
20/4International organizations 1928, 1931
2 items
20/5Miscellaneous1910-1938
11 items
Legal documents
20/7Deeds
20/8Leases
20/9Licenses and certificates
Box
25Licenses and certificates    OVERSIZE
Box/Folder
20/10Mortgages
20/11Title abstracts and insurance
20/12Miscellaneous
Box
25Legal documents -- Margaret Ella Montgomery Griffiths    OVERSIZE
Box/Folder
20/13Legal documents -- Priday Family
Court papers and case files
20/13aCourt paper--United States versus Hulet M. Wells, et al.1918
Case files
20/14Anderson (Andrew), et al. versus Steam Tug Printer
20/15Ashton (James M.) versus Boole (George), et al.1909
20/16Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association, et al. versus Northern Pacific Railway Company, et al.1907-1908
20/17Ramsey (Samuel V.) versus Thorp (F.S.) and Wheeler (Litt)1908
20/18Schwager and Nettleton, Incorporated, versus Great Northern Railway Company1907
20/19Tift (H.H.), et al. versus Southern Pacific Railway Company1903-1906
20/20Trout (Frank) versus Gilbert (John E.), et al.undated
20/21Miscellaneous1918-1935
Newsletters
Box
25 Seattle Municipal News    OVERSIZE1914-1930
25 Washington Weekly Review    OVERSIZE1940-1941
Box/Folder
21/1Miscellaneous1918-1935
Campaign materials
21/2-3Campaign materials of Griffiths1910-1934
21/4Campaign materials of others1907-1920
21/5Legislation1907-1946, undated
Lists
21/6Miscellaneousundated
21/7Seattle Playgrounds Association1909
21/7Memorial Auditorium Association1909
21/7League to Enforce Peaceundated
Scrapbooks
Box
25Scrapbooks    OVERSIZE1899-1943
4 volumes
21Scrapbooks1901-1923, 1913
4 volumes
21Scrapbooks--Cascade Tunnel1926
Clippings
Box/Folder
22/2-7Clippings about Austin E. Griffiths1905-1951, undated
22/8-20Clippings -- general1905-1951, undated
Ephemera
22/1Address bookundated
23/1Programsundated
16 items
23/2-6Publications1904-1930
23/7Business and membership cardsundated
24/1-3Miscellaneous1927-1939, undated
24/4-13Notes1907-1920, undated
24/14Maps1922-1939, undated

  
Accession No. 3119-003
Austin E. Griffiths papers, 1949
1 microfilm reel : negative
Scope and Content
Microfilm includes an unpublished, typewritten manuscript entitled "Government in Daily Action: Comments and Suggestions" (225 pages), Seattle, Washington, 1949; a map labelled "Cascade Tunnel Association;" 5 photographs; and 5 postcards signed "Mother" and Jane Fanny Cottrell.
Acquisition Info
The originals were loaned by David Griffiths for copying in June 1968.
Processing Info
Other materials originally included in this accession were integrated into Accession No. 3119-001 above.

Subject Terms

Personal Names:
Griffiths, Austin E. (Austin Edwards), 1863-1952--Archives.
Hartman, John P. (John Peter), 1857-1945.
Hutcheson, J. A.
Matthews, Mark A. (Mark Allison), 1867-1940.
Poindexter, Miles, 1868-1946.
Organizations:
Charity Organization Society of Seattle.
First Presbyterian Church (Seattle, Wash.)
Grays Harbor Commercial Company.
International Law Association.
Merrill and Ring Lumber Company.
Metropolitan Building Company (Seattle, Wash.)
Northwestern Lumber Company (Wash.)
Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association.
Playground Association of America.
Playground and Recreation Association of America.
Polson Logging Company.
Russell Sage Foundation.
Seattle (Wash.). Mayor.
Young Men's Christian Association (Seattle, Wash.)
Geographic Names:
Cascade Tunnel (Wash.)
Seattle (Wash.)--Officials and employees--Archives.
Seattle (Wash.)--Politics and government.
Seattle (Wash.)--Social conditions.
United States--Politics and government--20th century.
Washington (State)--Politics and government--1889-1950.
Washington (State)--Politics and government--1951-
Subjects:
British Americans--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Businessmen--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
City council members--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Civic leaders--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Commercial associations--Washington (State)
Community welfare councils--Washington (State)
Judges--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Lawyers--Washington (State)--Archives.
Lumber trade--Washington (State)
Mayors--Washington (State)
Municipal government--Washington (State)--Seattle.
Playgrounds--Washington (State)--Seattle.
Police chiefs--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Political parties--Washington (State)
Progressivism (United States politics)
Railroad tunnels--Washington (State)
Real estate management--Washington (State)
Recreation areas--United States--Societies, etc.
School board members--Washington (State)--Seattle--Archives.
Young Men's Christian associations--Washington (State)
Genre Headings:
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Legal documents.
Microfilms.
Newsletters.
Scrapbooks.
Speeches, addresses, etc.
articles.
case files.
correspondence.
daybooks.
ephemera.
financial records.
minutes.
reports.
writings.

Name index

The following index lists correspondents in the Incoming correspondence series of Accession No. 3119-001.

References are to box/folder numbers.

Abel, W. H.1/31, 3/2
Aberdeen, Treasurer3A/26
Ad Club, Seattle6/1
Adams, B. E., Jr.8/6
Adams, E. J.4/27
Adams, J. C.3/2
Addams, Jane10/25
Adler (Jacob) and Company, New York1/3, 1/15
Aetna Indemnity Company. Hartford, Connecticut (see also: Aetna Life Insurance Company)3/2, 3A/1
Aetna Life Insurance Company, (1915 on) Hartford, Connecticut (see also: Aetna Indemnity Company)8/6, 9/6
Agnew, W. L.4/8
Ahson, Gertrude H.4/8
Ainslie (George R.) -Boyd Company3/2, 3/28, 3A/1, 3A/26
Air Defense League, Washington, Seattle10/25
Al-Kai Club7/20
Alaska, Treasurer10/25
Alaska Marble Mountain Company4/27
Alexander, Joseph B.1/31
Alki Women's Improvement Club6/1
Allen, Arn. S. (see: YMCA-Seattle)
Allen, Jay C.4/27
Allen, W. D.6/1
Allmond, Charles H.3/28
Allsop, Agnes L.1/15
Aloha Lumber Company8/22
Alta Lumber Company, Portland4/27, 6/1
Altruistic Association, Seattle4/27
American Academy of Political and Social Sciences4/8, 4/27, 6/1, 6/22, 8/22, 9/6
American Asiatic Association8/18
American Association for International Conciliation4/27, 8/22, 9/6
American Association for Labor Legislation6/22, 7/20, 8/6, 8/22, 9/6, 10/8
American Broadcasting Company, Washington, D.C.10/25
American City4/27, 8/22
American City Bureau6/22
American Civic Alliance3A/26
American Civil Liberties Union10/25
American Civil Liberties Union, Seattle10/8
American Committee for Armenian-Syrian Relief (Name changed in 1919 to American Committee for Relief in the Near East)8/22
American Committee for Relief in the Near East (Formerly American Committee for Armenian-Syrian Relief)9/6
American Forestry Association6/22
American Humane Association4/27
American Institute of Architects, Washington3/2, 3A/26, 9/6
American Law Book Company, New York3/2
American Legion9/6
American Lutheran Survey8/6
American Mortgage and Building Company, Seattle6/1, 6/22
American National Bank, Kansas City, Missouri1/15
American Paper Company, Seattle3A-26
American Protective League, Minute Men Division, Seattle8/22, 9/6
American Social Hygiene Association9/6
American Surety Company of New York, San Francisco1/31
Amphion Society of Seattle6/22
Anderson, A. J.1/31
Anderson, E. B.3/2, 4/28
Anderson, Emil J.3/2, 3A/1, 4/8
Anderson, G.7/20
Anderson, J. A.9/6
Anderson, Victor9/6
Anderson, W. A. (see: Concrete Pipe and Construction Company)
Anderson (W. H.) Company1/31
Andrews, E. B.2/14, 6/1
Andrews, Luella W.2/14
Anger, Henry A.3/2
Ankeny, [?]1/3
Annen, Louis J.8/6
Anspungh, F. L.1/31
Anti-Saloon League4/28
Anti-Tuberculosis Committee, King County9/6
Apostolic Institute3/2, 4/8, 6/1
Arcade Multigraphers and Stenographers, Seattle7/20
Argus6/22, 7/20, 8/6
Ariss, Campbell and Gault, Merchandise Broker, Vancouver, B. C4/8, 4/28
Armstrong, R. A.4/8
Armen, Louis J.7/20
Arnell, John4/28
Arney, William4/28, 6/1
Arnold, D. H.1/3
Arnold, Gerna,10/8
Arnold, Thurman (see: United States Justice Department)
Arntson, Anthony M.2/14, 6/22
Aronson, D.6/1
Aronson, George6/22
Arrow, J.4/28
Arrowsmith, M.1/31, 2/14, 3/2, 3/28, 4/8, 6/1, 8/22
Arrowsmith, Risley3/28
Art Marble Company, Seattle3A/1
Ashton, James M.3/2, 3A/1, 4/8, 4/28
Associated Charities of San Francisco3A/26
Association for the Prevention and Relief of Tuberculosis, Maryland3/2, 3A/1, 4/28
Association for the Prevention and Relief of Tuberculosis, Washington3A/1
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company, Chicago3/2
Atkins, Frank R.3A/26
Atkinson (J.M.E.) and Company2/14, 3/28, 3A/1
Atkinson, Will6/1
Augustine (J. W.) and Kyer3A/26, 4/28
Augustine, M. B.7/20
Austin, A. D.1/3
Austin, W. C.4/28
Austria-Hungary Consulate, San Francisco1/15
Austrian Peace Society (see: Präsidium der Österreichischen Friedensgesellschaft)
Automobile2/14
Automobile Club of Seattle6/1
Baeder, Louis6/2
Bagley (A. E.) and Company, Los Angeles6/23
Bailey, Arnos Judson,7/20
Bailey (C. P.) and Sons Company10/9
Bailey, George H.6/23
Bainter and Sloan, Real Estate Brokers, Prince Rupert, B. C.6/2
Baker, George R.1/32
Baldwin, Roger (see: American Civil Liberties Union)
Balfour, Guthrie and Company8/23
Balivet, Henri P.3A/2, 7/20, 8/23
Balivet, P.2/15
Ballard, City Attorney1/3
Ballinger, Richard A. (see: Seattle mayor)
Ballinger (R. A.), Ronald, Battle, and Tennant3A/27
Balmaine, J.7/20
Bancroft-Whitney Company, law book publishers, San Francisco1/3,1/16, 1/32, 2/15, 4/29
Bank of California, Seattle4/9, 4/29, 6/2, 6/23, 7/20, 8/7, 9/7, 10/9
Baptists, First Baptist Church3A/2
Baptists, Tabernacle Baptist Church7/20
Bardon, Thomas H.2/15
Barker, Frank N.1/30
Barnard (George D.) and Company1/16
Barne, Joseph4/29
Barnes (Pierre) and Company7/20
Barr, Mrs.1/32
Bartell Drug Company, Incorporated3/3
Bary, Joseph6/23
Bates, (Mrs.) J.W.1/30, 6/23
Bates, M.H.4/29
Bates (Charles O.), Peer, and Peterson4/9
Bateson (George A.) and Company3/28
Baty, T. (see also: International Law Association)8/23, 10/9
Bausett, Jennie Jordan4/29
Bausman (Frederick) and Kelleher1/16
Baxter, Chauncey L.4/9
Bayne, Margaret W.4/29
Beacon Hill Improvement Club4/29, 6/2
Beals, Walter B.3/3, 3/22, 3/28, 3A/2, 4/29
Beam, Frank9/7, 10/9
Beaux Arts Society6/2
Bebb, William B.4/29, 7/21
Bebro's Mercantile Agency2/15
Beck, Hazel4/29
Beck, W.T.1/32, 3/1, 3/3, 3/28, 3A/2, 4/29
Beck, (Mrs.) W.W.3A/2
Becker (Arnold) and Company1/16
Beckman, Victor H.3/3, 8/23
Beckwith, S. R.4/29
Bedford, Charles3/28
Beebe, Albert H.3/3, 3A/2, 3A/27, 6/23
Beebe, Orville E.7/21
Beeks, William T.4/29
Begg, George F.3A/2
Belgium Vice Consul, Seattle7/21
Bell, [?]3/28
Bell, A.L.2/15
Bell, J.3/28
Bell Shingle Company3A/27
Bender-Moss Company, Incorporated8/7
Benson, H.K.8/18
Bentley, M.P.2/15
Benton County Treasurer6/2
Bergh, A.3/3
Bergman, Harry L.9/7
Bernard, Charles F.C.6/2
Bert, Fred W., Jr.6/23
Best (Charles S.) and Company, Seattle4/29, 6/2, 6/23, 7/21
Bethlehem, [?]6/2
Bickford, Nathan1/32
Bignold, Nigel R.8/23
Billings Club6/23
Bissett, C.P.6/23, 7/21
Black (Alfred L.) and Black6/2
Black, J.C.10/26
Blackwell (James E.) and Baker6/2, 6/23
Blatchley, A.H.4/29
Blattner, F.S.1/3
Blethen, Alden J. (see: Times Printing Company, Seattle)
Block, Louis2/15
Bogardus Testing Laboratories6/2
Boggess, Robert L.7/21, 9/7
Bohannon, E.F.1/32
Bohlke, H.C.9/7
Boner, W.H. (see: Simpson Lumber Company)
Bonney-Watson Company3/28
Borden, D.W.L.1/32
Borzone, Frank6/23
Boseh, M.L. Roeper7/21
Boston Embossing and Tape Company1/16
Bostwick, Harrison1/32, 10/9
Bothell National Farm Loan Association8/23
Bothwell, James (see also: Bothwell and Crockett)1/32, 3/28
Bothwell (James) and Crockett (O.W.) Company, Incorporated (see also: Bothwell, James)6/2, 8/23
Bothwell, William J.6/23
Bouillon (A.U.) Club (see also: Phelps, Byron)4/9
Bowden, Edmund9/7
Bowden (Edmund), Gazzam and Arnold7/21
Bowdoin College Football Association6/23
Bowen, A.L.4/29
Bowen, B.A.6/23
Boy Scouts of America4/29
Boy Scouts of America, Seattle Council4/9, 10/9
Boyd, Clara W.1/32
Boyer, Harvey K.9/7
Boyer, Joseph A.1/32
Boyle, Harley J.6/2
Boynton, Charles C.1/32
Boys' Club, San Francisco, Columbia Park4/9
Bradford, John10/26
Bradley, Mr. and Mrs. A.1/32, 2/15
Brainerd, Erastus (see also: Seattle Post-Intelligencer)7/21, 9/7
Braucher, Howard (see also: Playground Association of America)10/26
Brents, Thomas H.2/15
Breston and Bell1/3
Bridges, J.B. (see also: Bridges and Bruener)3/3, 3/22
Bridges (J.B.) and Bruener, Aberdeen4/9, 4/30, 6/2, 7/21
Bridges, Samuel D.3/3
Brinker (William H.) and Jones1/2
Brinkley, Charles A.8/7
British American Association, Washington9/7
British American War Relief Association10/26
British Californian6/23
British Columbia, Assessor and Collector10/9
British Columbia, Victoria, County Court1/16
British Museum, Printed Books Department10/26
British War Mission8/23
Broderick (Henry), Incorporated, Real Estate, Seattle8/7
Brooks, G.L.6/2
Brotherhood League Club, Seattle4/30, 6/2, 6/23, 8/7
Brotherhood of American Yeomen, Western North Dakota1/2
Brott (H.W.) and Copsey4/9
Brower, H.G.9/7
Brown, Arthur C.6/2
Brown, F.L.1/32
Brown, Frank A. (see: Breston and Bell)
Brown, G.M.3A/27
Brown, L. Frank6/23
Brown, Walter S.1/32
Brownell, Ado M.J.7/21
Brownell, Francis H.1/3
Bruce, Malcolm3A/2
Bruce, Sarah C.3A/27, 4/30
Bruce, S.M.
(see: Fairchild and Bruce)
Bruce, (Mrs.) W.W.3A/2
Brunton, D. W.10/26
Bryan, J. W.7/21
Bryan, James8/23
Buchanon, H.D.4/30
Buddress, A.W.1/16
Buffalo Health Department8/18
Building Employees Protective and Benevolent Association6/23
Building Managers Association, Seattle4/30
Building Trades Council, Seattle4/30, 6/23
Bull Brothers, Incorporated4/30, 8/18
Bullitt, William P.10/26
Bunn, C.W.3/3
Burke, Thomas
(see also: Burke (Thomas), Shepard and McGilvra; Chamber of Commerce, Seattle)
3A/2, 3A/27, 4/9, 4/30, 6/2, 7/21
Burke (Thomas), Shepard and McGilvra1/3
Burlew (Fred E.) and Coyne1/16
Burnham, Royal E.3A/27
Burns (William J.) International Detective Agency, Incorporated8/7
Burnside, Nellie M.7/21
Burrington-Case Company7/21
Burroughs Adding Machine Company3A/2
Business Chronicle of the Pacific Northwest9/7, 10/26
Business Property Security Company4/30, 6/23
Bussell, C.B.4/30
Butchart, W.H.6/23
Byers, Horace G.
(see: Washington University Chemistry Department)
Byers, Joseph P.
(see also: National Conference of Charities and Correction)
1/32
Byrne, L. R.
(see: Mason County Attorney)
Cabot, R. M.5/1
Cadbury, R.10/27
Cain, Harry P.10/27
Calhoun, William M.
(see: Calhoun (William M.) , Denny and Ewing, Incorporated)
Calhoun (William M.), Denny and Ewing, Incorporated1/17, 1/33, 3A/3, 3A/27, 4/10, 5/1, 6/3, 6/24, 8/7
California, Alameda County, Probation Office3A/27
California, Napa County. Clerk1/4
California, State Library3A/3
California, University, Berkeley, Agriculture College10/9
California, University, Berkeley, Summer Session Dean6/3
Callvert, S.A.
(see also: Washington. Public Lands Department)
1/4
Calvert, G.L.3A/3
Calvert Realty Company3A/27
Cameron, M.10/9
Cameron, R.J.1/4, 1/17
Camp-Te Roller Manufacturers Agency6/3
Campbell, Edgar F.3/1, 3/4, 8/9
Candidates' League, Seattle7/22
Cann, (Mrs.) Samuel N.1/4, 1/17
Carey (Charles H.) and Kerr3A/27, 5/1
Carey, E. J.2/16
Carlberg, Aug[ust?]9/8
Carleton College Library9/8
Carlson, C.J.6/3
Carnahan, J.S.
(see: Carnahan and Van Hoorebeke)
Carnahan (James S.) and Griffith3/29
Carnahan (J.S.) and Van Hoorebeke1/33
Carnegie Trust Company3/29
Carr, Anna H.6/24
Carr, Jas. W.
(see: Peters and Carr)
Carroll, H.W.6/3
Carson, R.F.10/27
Carstens, Henry
(see: Carstens and Earles, Incorporated)
Carstens (Henry) and Earles, Incorporated1/33, 3A/3
Carter, A.E.8/24
Catholic Northwest Progress5/1
Catholics, Saint James Cathedral, Seattle10/9
Catholics, Saint John's Church, Ketchikan1/33, 2/16
Caulkins, E. Dana10/9
Cavanaugh's Band8/1
Central Council of Social Agencies of Seattle6/3, 6/24, 7/22, 8/7
Central Labor Council, Seattle3A/27, 7/22, 10/9
Central Law Journal Company, Saint Louis1/33, 3/4
Central National Bank of Battle Creek5/1
Centralia Chronicle1/33
Century History Company3/29
Chadwick, H.A
. (see: Argus)
Chadwick, S.J.2/16
Chamber of Commerce, Cleveland4/10
Chamber of Commerce, Columbus9/8
Chamber of Commerce, Greenwood6/3
Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt. California
(see also: Wilson, Rufus R.)
6/3, 6/24
Chamber of Commerce, Portland10/27
Chamber of Commerce, Seattle1/33, 2/15, 3/1, 3/4, 3/22, 3/29, 3A/3, 3A/27, 3A/28, 4/10, 5/1, 6/24, 7/22, 8/7, 8/24, 9/8, 10/9, 10/27
Chamber of Commerce, Spokane10/27
Chamberlain, G.H.5/1
Chandler, Frederic B.6/24
Chapin, Herman7/22
Chapman, John1/17
Chapman, W.O.
(see also: Pierce County. Superior Court)
8/24
Charities1/33, 2/16, 4/10
Charities Endorsement Committee5/1
Charities and The Commons (see also: Charities)3/22, 3/29, 3A/3, 3A/28
Charities Bureau, Chicago1/33
Charity Organization Society, Lincoln, Nebraska1/33
Charity Organization Society, Seattle1/30, 1/33, 3/5, 3/29, 3A/3, 3A/28, 4/10, 5/1, 6/3, 6/24, 7/22
Chehalis County Superior Court2/16, 3/5, 3/22, 5/1, 6/3, 6/24, 7/22, 8/7
Chehalis County Vidette (see also: Weekly Vidette)1/33, 2/16
Chelan County Sheriff1/4, 1/17, 3 A/28
Chester's League of Nations9/9
Chevalier (F.) Company, Incorporated1/17
Chevalier, George F.
(see: Chevalier (F.) Company, Incorporated)
Chicago Municipal Reference Library9/9
Chicago Park Commission5/1
Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company3/5
Chicago Daily News10/27
Chicago Great Western Railway3/5
Chicago, Indiana and Southern Railroad Company3/5
Chicago, Milwaukee and Saint Paul Railway Company3/5, 3A/28, 5/1
Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Company3/5
Chilberg, J. E.
(see: Scandinavian American Bank)
Chilberg Agency3A/4
Child Conference for Research and Welfare3/29
Child Welfare Commission, Milwaukee5/1
Children's Aid Association3A/28
Children's Home Society of Washington1/33, 2/16, 3/5, 3A/4, 3A/28, 5/1, 6/3
Childs, R.W.7/22
Chinn (R.E. and E.B.) Brothers3/5
Chisholm, William1/33
Christian, Walter
(see: Sullivan (P. C.) and Christian)
Christian Endeavor Convention, Seattle,19073/5
Christian Home3A/4
Church, Ira E.8/24
Church of the Holy Communion, New York3A/4
Churchill, Arthur M.5/1
Cicero, Dona E.1/4
Cigar Makers' International Union of America, Local 1885/2
Citizens' Fourth of July Celebration5/2
Citizens National Bank, Des Moines, Iowa1/4
Citizens' National Committee for the Purpose of Bringing about the Calling of a Third International Peace Conference at the Hague7/22
Citizens' Press Bureau, Edmonton, Alberta6/25
City Car Line League5/2, 6/25
Civic Forum of Seattle5/2
Civic League, Massachusetts3A/4
Civil Service News8/7
Civil Service Supply Association Limited1/33
Clallam County Sheriff1/18
Clallam County Superior Court1/4, 1/18
Clark, [?]1/18
Clallam County Treasurer1/18
Clallam County Abstract Company9/9
Clapf, J.W.10/27
Clark, A.C.
(see also: Keeley Institute)
1/33, 5/2
Clark, Charles Upson10/9
Clark, George1/18
Clark, Irving M.6/25
Clark, Mott3A/4, 3A/28
Clarke, R. W.
(see: Grants Pass New Water, Light and Power Company)
Clark, W. L.1/33, 3/5
Clark, Willard W.5/2
Claypool, Charles E.9/9
Claypool, Dorothy R.1/33
Clemens (W.J.) and O'Bryan1/18
Clemons, C.H.3/5
Cleveland, (Mrs.) V.2/16
Cleveland, V.C.4/10
Clifton, J.E.6/25
Cline Lumber Company6/25
Clise, J. W.1/33
Closson, C. C.6/3, 6/25
Clough, Harry B.6/25
Coast Printing Service, Incorporated6/25
Coffman, N. B.
(see: League to Enforce Peace, Washington)
Cohran, Ellen1/33
Colby, Bainbridge
(see: United States State Department)
Colcord, Samuel9/9, 10/10
Cole, Irving T.6/25
Coleman, Frederic Abernathy3/29, 7/22
Coleman, J. Covington8/24
Coleman, N. B.1/33, 6/3, 10/10
Coleman and Fogarty3/29
Coles, Francis7/22
Colfax National Bank2/16
College Inn, Incorporated5/2
Collins, John P.1/18, 5/2
Collis, E. G.
(see: Brotherhood of American Yeomen, Western North Dakota)
Collyer, Samuel3A/28, 6/25
Colman (J.M.) Company7/22
Colorado and Southern Railway Company3/5
Colorado Midland Railway Company3/5
Columbia Brewing Company1/4
Columbus, Ohio. Department of Public Service. Municipal Reduction Plant6/25
Coman, Ed. T.8/24, 10/10
Commercial Club, Duwamish Valley6/25
Commercial Club, Kirkland3A/4
Commercial Club, Rainier Valley6/25
Commercial Club, Renton6/3
Commercial Club, Seattle3/22, 3A/4, 5/2, 6/3, 6/25, 8/7
Commercial Collection Company, Minneapolis1/2
Committee for American Private Enterprise10/27
Committee of Forty-Eight9/9, 10/10
Committee of Unemployed, Seattle
(see: Unemployed League, Seattle; see: Powles, J. B)
Commonwealth, Seattle1/33
Commonwealth Club, Tacoma9/9
Commonwealth Insurance Agency3A/4
Commonwealth Title Trust Company3/5
Company "A" Auxiliary8/24
Concrete Pipe and Construction Company1/33
Condray, W. F.5/2
Consdon, George Clinton3/5, 3A/4, 4/10, 10/27
Congregationalists, First Congregational Church, Los Angeles3A/28
Congregationalists, First Congregational Church, San Diego3A/28
Congregationalists, Pilgrim Congregational Church6/25
Congregationalists, Queen Anne Congregational Church6/3, 6/25
Connecticut, New London County Superior Court3/5
Conner, R. L.1/4
Connor, Thomas3A/4
Consolidated Fuel Company9/9
Constitutional Publications, Incorporated10/27
Continental, Incorporated10/27
Cooke and Byrne8/7
Cooks' and Assistants' Local Number 336/25
Cooley, George R.6/25
Cooley and Horan1/4
Cooney, Neil8/7
Cooper, F. W.
(see also: "The Welsh")
1/4, 1/18
Cooper, Mrs. Isaac1/33
Co-operative Mercantile Company8/24
Coragby, Albert M.3A/4
Corcoran, William6/25
Corliss, C.W.3A/4
Coryell, George9/9
Coryell, G.K.6/3
Cosgrove, S.G., and Russell1/4
Cotterill, George F.
(see also: Seattle mayor)
1/4
Cotterill (George F.) and Whitworth1/33
Courtney, A.A.3/5, 6/3
Covington, L. J.5/2
Cowen, Charles6/25
Cox, H. R.
(see: Pierce County. Superintendent of Schools)
Craig, J. C.5/2
Cramer (A.H.) and Company3A/28
Craven (A.J.) and Greene5/2, 6/3, 6/25
Crawford, L.C.5/2
Creagh, Arthur R.
(see: Creagh (Arthur R.) and Bayfield)
Creagh (Arthur R.) and Bayfield2/16
Credit Reform Association, London3A/4
Creel, T. M.7/22
Crist, W. E.4/10
Crites (J.R.) and Romaine1/18
Cross' (A. Emerson) Law Office5/2, 6/3
Cross, J.C.1/33, 2/16
Cross-France Company8/7
Crouch, Charles R.3/5
Crow, Herman D.7/22
Crumley, (Mrs.) William1/33
Cull, James O.1/4, 1/18
Culp, D.D.7/22
Culver Military Academy1/33, 2/16, 3/5, 3/22, 3/29, 3A/4, 3A/28
Culver Summer Naval School1/33, 3A/4, 3A/28
Cunningham, Patrick K.1/33
Current Literature Publishing Company3/5, 3A/4, 3A/28
Currie, Elizabeth5/2
Curry, Edd5/2
Curtis, Frank I.
(see: Bruce, Sarah C.)
Curtis, Henry S.
(see: Playground Association of America)
Curtis (Asahel) Photo Company, Seattle1/18
Cushman, Francis W.3A/5
Dabney, F.9/10
Daily Bulletin (Seattle)9/10
Daily Journal of Commerce10/28
Daily Produce News (Seattle)8/25
Daisy, W.8/25
Dale, M.8/25
Daniel, John W.1/19
Daniels, Josephus
(see: United States Navy Department)
Danson and Huneke, Spokane
(see also: Danson and Williams; Danson, Williams and Danson)
1/5, 1/19
Danson (R. J.) and Williams, Spokane
(see also: Danson and Huneke; Danson, Williams and Danson)
5/3
Danson (R. J.), Williams and Danson, Spokane
(see also: Danson and Williams; Danson and Huneke)
6/4, 6/26
Darby, W. T.3/30
Davies, D. Thomas5/3
Davies, David1/34
Davies, J.W.1/34
Davies, Joseph E.10/28
Davies, R.C.3A/6
Davis, Elmer
(see: American Broadcasting Company)
Davis (John) and Company, Realtors, Seattle2/17, 8/8, 8/25, 9/10, 10/11, 10/28
Davis (John) and Struve Bond Company6/26
Davis, Larry9/10
Daulton, F. M.
(see: Daulton Carpet Company)
Daulton Carpet Company1/34
Dawson, William Sherman1/34, 2/17, 3/6, 3/30, 3A/6, 4/11, 5/3, 6/26, 8/25
Day, Martha A.5/3, 8/25, 9/10
Day, W. W.2/17
DeBeck, David6/26
DeLong, W. W.5/3, 6/26
De Montis, Myrtle8/25, 9/10
DeRoy, Irvin E.6/26
Delaney, Thomas R.
(see: Seattle Police)
Democratic Party National Committee9/10
Democratic Party, Washington, Central Committee4/11, 6/26, 8/18
Democratic Party, Washington, Democratic League7/23
Democratic Party, Washington, Executive Committee9/10
Democratic Party, Washington, King County, Central Committee8/18
Democratic Party, Washington, King County, Democratic Club6/26
Democratic Party, Wilson Progressive Campaign Committee8/18
Denmark, Vice Consul, Seattle7/23
Dennis, J. H.6/4
Denny-Renton Clay and Coal Company, Seattle6/4, 6/26, 7/23
Denver and Rio Grande Railroad System3/6
Detroit Public Library9/10
Detroit Fire and Marine Insurance Company8/25
Dilling (George W.) and Company3A/29
Dinsmore, Jay
(see also: Dinsmore-Sams Company, Olympia)
3A/6, 3A/29, 5/3
Dinsmore (Jay) - Sams Company, Olympia6/4
Dodds, E. G.5/3
Dodds, Olivia B.9/10
Doi, Tomozo9/10
Dolph, Mallory, Simon and Gearin3/6
Dominy (H. E.) and Company8/8
Donworth, George9/10
Dorffel (George) and Lewis1/34
Dorr (Charles W.) and Hadley, Seattle6/4, 6/26
Douglas, [?]1/34
Douglas (Charles A.), Leckie and Thompson3/6
Douglas, Edwin S.6/4, 6/26
Douglas, J. F.
(see also: Douglas (J. F.) and) Douglas (James H.); Douglas, Lane, and Douglas
2/17, 6/26
Douglas (J. F.) and Douglas (James H.)
(see also: Douglas, Lane, and Douglas)
1/34
Douglas (J. F.), Lane and Douglas (James H.)
(see also: Douglas, J. F.; Douglas and Douglas)
3/6, 3/30, 3A/6, 6/4
Douglas, Mrs.2/17
Douglas, R. W.9/10
Douglas County Superior Court2/17
Douglass (Benjamin, Jr.) and Minton1/5
Douglass Light Company3A/29
Dow, Lorenzo6/4
Downer, Frank7/23
Doyle, C. W.10/11
Doyle, E. M.1/2
Doyle, John W.1/19
Dresbach, Arthur C.3A/6, 3A/29
Driggers, G. H.2/17
Duff, E.E.6/27
Duluth Board of Public Welfare6/27
Dun (R. G.) and Company1/5, 1/19
Dunbar, A. O.6/27
Dunbar, O. L.6/4
Dunning, Louise M.6/4
Durkin, Margaret E.4/11
Durland Trust Company6/27
Dye, Harry W.3/6, 3A/6, 4/11, 6/4, 7/23
Dysart (George) and Ellsbury, Centralia3/6, 3A/6, 3A/29
Eardley, B. A.
(see: Pacific Improvement Company's Water Works)
Easterday, Joseph Holt1/19
Eastern Manufacturers' Agents and Brokers3/6
Eastman, David P.6/4
Eaton, C. E.6/4
Eaton, W. L.8/25
Edgewood Cedar Shingle Company, Port Angeles1/5
Edwards, Arthur and Lucy9/11
Edwards, Lucy9/11
Edwards, Stuart A.9/11
Egerer, J. B.3/6
Ehrenfeld, R. A.8/8
Eilers Music House5/4
Eisner, Milton S.1/19
Elder, C. S.7/23
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of Stone Webster Strike Committee6/27
Elliott (John J.) Company10/12
Elliott, M. R.1/35
Elliott, T. C.8/18
Ellis, Everett C5/4
Ellis (Overton G.) and Fletcher, Tacoma1/19
Ellsworth, E. E.6/27
Elmeryreen, O. G.5/4
Elmendorf (Frederic E.) and Elmendorf4/11
Elwell, Will T.6/27
Embree, Benton2/17, 6/27, 8/18, 9/11
Emerson, [?]5/4
Emerson, George H.
(see: Northwestern Lumber Company, Hoquiam; Wishkah Boom Company)
Emerson, W. H.
(see also: Hubbard (O. P.), Beeman and Hume, Nome)
1/19
Empire State Surety Company3/30
Enslow, Charles A.6/27
Episcopalians, Saint Mark's Cathedral, Seattle3A/6, 6/16, 6/27
Epworth Leagues, 8th International Convention, Seattle, 19093/30
Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States6/27
Erby, F. W.6/27
Erickson (Oliver T.) -Wyman Company3/30, 5/4
Erskine (R.C.) and Company4/11, 5/4, 6/4, 6/27, 8/8
Ernst, A.B.4/11
Ernst Hardware and Plumbing Company, Incorporated, heating and ventilating engineers, Seattle3A/6
Esary, Mabel D.3/30, 3A/6, 5/4, 6/4, 8/8, 8/25, 9/11, 10/12
Esary (T.A.) and Son1/35
Eunson, Andrew
(see: Honeyman and McBride)
Evans, Frederic F.7/23
Evans, J.1/35
Evans, R.1/35
Everest, Ralph L.6/27
Everett, Attorney5/4
Ewing, Henry Clark3/30
Exchange National Bank of Spokane8/25
Eyman and Company Public Securities6/4
Ezra, (Mrs.)9/11
Fagan, Charles8/26, 9/12, 10/13
Fairbanks, Morse and Company3/7
Fairchild (H.A.) and Bruce3/7
Fairhaven, Bank of1/6
Falconer, Jacob Alexander5/5
Falconi, M.1/20
Fales (J.W.) and Company1/20
Farmell, M.L.1/36
Farmer, A.W.6/28
Farmers' Grain Association, Benedict, Nebraska8/9, 8/26, 9/12, 10/13
Farmers State Bank, Polk, Nebraska9/12, 10/13
Farrell (Charles H.), Kane and Stratton5/5
Farrer, Charles M.6/28
Father and Son Week, Seattle, Executive Committee (1919)9/12
Faust, G.W.2/18
Fawley, E.W.9/12
Federated Improvement Club of the 14th Ward, Seattle6/28
Federation of Women's Clubs, Seattle2/18, 3/7, 5/5
Felger, W.W.3A/7
Fellener, J.N.2/18
Fellows, Charles10/13
Felt, Eva E.10/13
Ferguson, H.B.6/28
Ferguson, Homer10/29
Ferguson, James8/9
Ferry, Pierre P.3A/7
Ferry (W. Mont.[sic]) -Baker Lumber Company1/20
Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland, Whalley (John A.) and Company, General Agents, Seattle1/20
Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance Company1/36, 3A/7, 4/12, 6/28, 8/26
Fielde, Adele M.6/5, 6/28, 7/24
Fillio, U.H.6/28
Fink, Edward1/36
Finley (J.M.) Advertising9/12
First Evangelistic Regiment of Washington, Seattle4/12, 5/5, 6/28, 7/24
First National Bank, Council Bluffs, Iowa1/6
First National Bank, Grants Pass, Oregon6/28
First National Bank, Hoquiam2/18
First National Bank, York, Nebraska4/12
First National Bank of Southern Oregon3/7
Fisher, Linnie I.9/12
Fitzgerald, C.B.5/5
Flack, M.E.10/13
Flagg (A.E.) and Bennett6/28
Fleet, A.F.
(see: Culver Military Academy)
Fleet, R.H.7/24
Fleet Reception Committee, Seattle9/12
Fleischner, Mayer and Company dry goods, Portland1/20
Fletcher, Donald3A/30
Fletcher, E. F.6/28
Fletcher, John D.
(see: Ellis (Overton G.) and Fletcher)
Flewelling, A.L., land and timber, Seattle3/7
Flint, Frank P.5/5
Folsom, Hinman D.3/7
Forbes, Burt J.1/6
Forbes, F. L.7/24
Ford Motor Company6/28
Forester (Ed W.) and Company3/7
Fortiner, Walter S.1/36
Foss, J. E.5/5
Foster, Addison G.1/36, 2/18
Foster, Howard E.1/6, 5/5
Foster, Walter F.6/5
Foster and Kleiser Company10/13
Fowler, C.E.
(see also: Seattle. Park Board)
6/28
Fowler, H.D.10/13
Fox, E.H.2/18
Fox Mining Company1/36, 2/18, 3/23
France, C.J.
(see also: France and Helsell) (see also: American Civil Liberties) Union
3A/30, 8/9
France (C.J.) and Helsell6/5, 6/28, 7/24
France, Consulate, Seattle7/24
Frank (Nathan H.) and Mansfield1/36, 3A/7
Franklin, U.S.1/36
Fraser, A.E.7/24
Frater, A.W.6/5
Frater, Archibald B.
(see also: American Bar Association, Washington; Boy Scouts)
4/12
Fraternal Aid Association, Seattle Council Number 1166/28
Frazier, Minnie B.5/5
Frazier, S.R.5/5
Frederick and Nelson, Seattle8/26
Fredlender, C.M.9/12
Freeman, Bertha6/28
Freeman, Miller5/5
Fremont State Bank3A/30, 6/28
French, Leslie E.8/26
Frent, W.W.9/12
Freser, R.3A/30
Friend, J.E.10/13
Frisk, Louis9/12
Frunk, E.P.9/12
Frye and Company, beef and pork packers, Seattle6/5
Fuller, Fred H.1/36
Fuller Publishing Company6/28
Fuller's Press Clipping Bureau6/28
Fullerton, James6/5
Fulton Commission Company10/13
Fulton, C.W. and G.C.6/5
Funk, Frank H.9/12
Funk, George H.6/5
Gaines, William A.8/26
Galbraith (James E.), Bacon and Company3/7, 8/26
Gallinger, Robert O.7/24, 8/9
Gantenbein (C.U.) and Veazie2/18
Gardner, Agnes8/9
Garelulk, Agnes3A/7
Garesche, Mimi H.5/6
Garrecht (Francis A.) and Dunphy1/6
Garretson (Ellis Lewis) and Masterson5/6
Garvey, J.C.5/6, 7/1
Gateway Printing Company5/6
Gauabrant, Alice M.3/30
Gay, H.S.1/6, 1/20
Gay, Wilson R.3A/7
Geere, William3/7, 3/30, 3A/7, 4/12, 5/6, 7/1
General Fire Prevention Bureau, Seattle7/24
Gerard (E.E.) - Fillio Company, Incorporated
(see: Fillio, U. H.)
German Publication Society7/1
German Savings and Loan Society5/6, 6/6, 7/1
Germany, Consulate, Seattle7/24
Gilbert, C.F.2/18, 4/12, 8/9
Gilbert, Edward A.9/13
Gilbert, Ella M.3/30, 4/12, 5/6, 7/1, 8/26, 9/13
Gilchrist, [?]7/1
Gilkey (Norman) and Honeywell
(see: Centralia Chronicle)
Gill (Hiram C.), Hoyt and Frye1/20
Gillett, E.F.1/37, 2/18
Gilman, D.H.5/6
Goble, Arthur E.3/30
Goble, Harry3/30
Godfrey, J.R.
(see: Commercial Collection Company. Minneapolis)
Godmon (M.M.) and Embree3A/30
Goethe, C.M.8/26
Goldstone Brothers1/6
Goodwin, L.M.8/26, 9/13
Goodwin Real Estate Company, Incorporated5/6
Gorham, William H.3/7
Gorham and Sutthoff Company
(see also: Lutke Manufacturing Company)
2/18
Gose (M.F.) and Kuykendall1/37, 2/18
Gough (W. Bennett) and Best3A/30, 4/12
Gould and Champney5/6
Grady, W.D.1/6
Graham, John
(see also: Graham and Myers)
2/18, 5/6, 6/6
Graham (John) and Myers
(see also: Graham, John)
3/7, 3A/7
Graham (Robert F.) and Lowrie3A/7
Grand Union Tea Company10/13
Grangers' Supply House10/13
Grant County, Auditor10/13
Grant County, Treasurer9/13
Grant County Title Abstract Company10/13, 10/29
Grants Pass New Water, Light and Power Company1/20
Graves (Carroll B.) and Murphy3/30
Gray, L.H.
(see: Brotherhood League Club, Seattle)
Gray (L.H.) and Company2/19
Grays Harbor, Treasurer6/6
Grays Harbor Abstract Company6/6
Grays Harbor Commercial Company1/38, 2/18, 3/1, 3/8, 3/23, 3/30, 3A/8, 3A/30, 4/12, 5/6, 6/6, 7/1, 7/24, 8/9
Grays Harbor County, Treasurer9/13
Gray's Harbor Lumber Company3/8
Grays Harbor Tug Boat Company3A/8, 3A/30
Great Britain, Board of Agriculture and Fisheries9/13, 10/13
Great Britain, Consulate, Seattle4/12
Great Northern Railway Company, Saint Paul3/8, 3A/8, 5/6
Green (Judge)8/9
Green, Harry B.6/6
Green, Lester8/26
Green, Thomas3/30, 3A/8, 3A/30
Greene, Elizabeth9/13
Greene, George E.3/8, 3A/8, 7/2, 7/24
Greene, Herbert10/29
Greene, Roger S.
(see also: Griffiths (Austin E.) for Mayor Club)
1/37, 3/8, 3A/30, 4/12, 5/6, 6/6, 8/26, 9/13
Greene, William A.5/6, 7/2
Gregory, Ira O.7/2, 8/9, 10/13
Gregory, Jos. W.10/29
Grew, Joseph
(see: United States, State Department)
Griffin, C. E.
(see: Tacoma, Police Court)
Griffin (E.M.) and Company1/20
Griffith, Frank S.6/6
Griffith, Franklin T.10/29
Griffith, Horace Farnham5/6
Griffiths, Austin E., Junior9/14
Griffiths (Austin E.) Campaign Committee7/24
Griffiths (Austin E.) for Mayor Club4/12
Griffiths, Burke5/6, 6/6, 7/2, 8/9, 8/27, 10/13
Griffiths, Ella2/16, 3/8, 7/24, 8/27, 9/14
Griffiths, R.10/13
Griffiths, Samuel1/38
Griffiths, Theodore8/27
Griffiths, Thomas7/24, 8/9, 9/14, 10/13
Griffiths, Thomas E. and Alice2/16, 7/24, 8/9, 8/27, 9/14
Griffiths, Veronica9/14
Grinsfelder (W.S.) Company1/6
Grote-Rankin Company5/6
Groundwater, Frank1/38
Guaranty Abstract and Title Company3A/8
Guardians of Liberty, Pacific States, Seattle Court Number 77/24
Gue, George A.8/27
Guil, E.H.9/14
Guiterman Brothers5/6
Gulick, Walter Vose
(see also: Playground Association of America)
3A/30
Haas, A.F5/7
Habecker, John J.2/20
Hadley, Hiram E.8/28
Hadley, Lindley H.8/23
Hadley (Lin. H.), Hadley and Abbott3B/1
Hagman, Reuben J.4/1
Haight, James A.6/7, 8/28
Haight (James A.) Club
(see: Haight, James A.)
Hall, John F.7/3, 7/25
Hamblet, Joseph10/30
Hamilton, Henrietta3A/9
Hamilton and Hamilton4/1
Hamilton and McNeill8/28
Hamlin, P.D.7/3
Hammer, Lee3B/1
Hanford, Cornelius Holgate3A/9
Hanford, H. Day
(see: Seattle Electric Company)
Hansen, George N.10/14
Hanson, N.G.7/25, 8/10
Hanson, Ole4/1
Hapgoods, Incorporated2/1
Hardman, Morris2/20
Harmon, William E.5/7
Harper's Magazine10/30
Harris, Frank W.7/3, 10/30
Harris (Robert W.), Bull Hannington and Mason6/7, 7/3, 8/10
Harris, Wm. H.1/30, 2/20, 16/7
Harrison (M.C.) and Company1/21
Harrison, W.A.7/3
Harrison, W.H.½, 1/7
Hart, B.F.7/3
Hart, Joseph K.
(see: Washington, University)
Hart, Louis F.
(see: Washington, Governor)
Hartge, Charles H.9/15
Hartman, John P.3/9, 3/24, 3A/9, 3B/1, 4/13, 5/7, 6/7, 7/3, 8/28
Hartz, (Mrs.) B.H.6/7
Harvard University, Law School10/30
Harvard University, Municipal Government Research Bureau
(see also: School for Social Workers, Boston)
7/3
Hastings (H.H.A.) and Stedman6/7, 8/28
Hatch, George C.1/7, 1/21
Hawthorne, J.M.5/7, 7/3, 8/28, 9/15
Hayden (Elmer M.) and Langhorne3A/9, 3B/1, 6/7
Hayden, William H.3B/1
Hayes (H.A.) and Hayes2/1
Hayes, J.M.2/20
Hays, Will H.
(see: Republican Party, National Committee)
Hayter, Richard5/7
Hayward, Mrs.6/7
Heath, Sidney Moor2/1, 2/20, 4/13, 7/25
Hedbloom, A.B.10/14
Heislop, Robert2/20
Hemmeon, J.A.M.7/3
Hendron, Carroll1/21, 5/7, 7/25
Hengst, Theodore D.5/7
Herr, Bayley, Wilson and Smith5/7
Herrick, Samuel8/10
Hesketh, Robert
(see also: Seattle, City Council; Seattle, Mayor)
5/7, 6/7, 7/3, 7/25
Hewen, H.W.B.2/1
Hickerson, J.B.5/7
Higano, H.10/30
Higday, [?]6/7
Hill, Alfred G.3A/9
Hill, G.A.7/3
Hill, Mary A.3B/1
Hiram House, Cleveland10/14
Hirth (Frank J.) and BlackwoodA/13
Hitchcock and Armstrong3A/9
Hobart, R.W.2/1
Hodgdon, C.W.2/1, 2/20, 6/7
Hodge, Edward B.
(see: Presbyterians, Board of Education, United States)
Hodge, Robert T.7/25
Hoffman, J.M.1/7
Hogan, John C.2/20, 3/9
Hogan (John) and Adams3B/1
Hoiby, L.K.6/7
Holloway, A.B.7/25
Holmes, William E.7/3
Holmes Plumbing Company, Incorporated6/7
Holt, H.A.8/28
Holt, N.A.9/15, 10/14
Home Telephone and Telegraph Company, Portland6/7
Honeymoon and McBride2/1
Hood Canal Association7/3
Hoover, E.M.5/7
Hoover, Herbert10/30
Hoover, J.E.3A/9, 3B/1, 8/10
Hoover, J. Edgar
(see: United States, Federal Bureau of Investigation)
Hoquiam Lumber and Shingle Company
(see also: Lytle, R.F.; Lytle Logging and Mercantile Company)
2/1, 2/20
Horseless Age2/20
Horsfall, Frank L.5/7
Horton (Dexter) and Company, Seattle2/20, 3/9, 3A/9
Horton (Dexter) National Bank7/3, 8/28
Horton (Dexter) Trust and Savings Bank6/7
Hotel Saint Francis3A/9
Houston, Andrew and Mrs.
(see also: Farmers Grain Association)
6/7, 8/28, 9/15, 10/14, 10/30
Houston, J.D.2/1, 3B/1, 8/10, 8/28, 10/14
Houston, Lottie M.10/14
Howard, A.E.3A/9
Howard, (Mr. and Mrs.) Y.S.8/10
Howard, (Mrs.) M.J.5/7
Howe, Louis M.
(see: United States, President)
Howie, John1/7, 1/21
Hubbard (O.P.), Beeman, and Hume, Nome1/7
Huggins, N.W.4/13, 6/8
Huggins (N.W.) and Maxwell3B/1
Hughes (E.C.), McMicken, Dovell and Ramsay3B/1
Hughes, Gertrude9/15
Hulbert, Dwight6/8
Hulbert, Robert A.1/21
Hulbert, W.M.7/3
Hull, [?]/3
Humboldt (California) Promotion and Development Committee
(see: Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt)
Hume (W.T.) and Beeman
(see: Hubbard (O.P.), Beeman and Hume)
Humphrey, John6/8
Humphrey, William E.3A/9
Humphrey (William E.) Congressional Club4/13
Humphries, John E.2/21
Huneke, William A.10/30
Hunsicker, Mrs.4/13
Hunt, Thomas Francis10/14
Huston (R.J.) - Walters Land Company, Incorporated4/1
Hutcheson, Austin E.7/25, 10/14
Hutcheson, J.A.2/1, 2/21, 3/9, 3A/10, 3B/1, 5/7, 6/8, 7/3, 8/28, 10/14
Hutcheson, Sena G.10/14
Hutchinson (W.B.) Company6/8
Hutton, H.W.3A/10, 4/1
Hyde, Arthur P.S.8/28
Ickes, Harold L.
(see also: Republican Party, National Committee; U. S. Interior Department, Secretary)
9/15, 10/14, 10/30
Iler, A.C.1/21
Illinois, Bureau County, Circuit Court3/8
Illinois, State Department6/8
Improved Order of Red Men, Mohawk Tribe Number90, 7/25
Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad Company3/9
Ingraham, E.S.3A/10
Instantaneous Alarm Company5/7, 7/3
Interbay Improvement Club5/7
Inter-Denominational Union Evangelistic Meetings, Executive Campaign Committee2/21
The Interior2/1, 3A/10
International Correspondence Schools3B/1
International Law Association
(see also: Baty, T.)
2/1, 3/9, 4/1, 4/13, 5/7, 6/8, 7/3, 7/25, 8/10, 8/19, 8/29, 9/15, 10/14, 10/30
International Mercantile Marine Lines7/25
Interurban Railway Advertising Company7/3
Iron Trail3/10
Irwin, Mason3/9, 7/25
Island County, Auditor2/21, 3B/1
Island County, Clerk3B/1, 4/1
Iverson, Peter8/19, 9/15
Jackson, Frank C.9/16
Jackson Realty and Loan Company4/14
Jacobs, Joseph R.7/4, 8/19
James, S.D.1/8
Jamieson, Pete
(see: Seattle Bar)
Japanese-American Courier10/31
Jellett (J.H.) and Meyerstein1/8, 1/22
Jenkins, Thomas
(see: Catholics, Saint John's Church)
Jews, Temple de Hirsch, Seattle3A/22
Jobes, C.L.
(see: American National Bank, Kansas City, Missouri)
John, [W.?] G.7/4
Johnsen, Olaf1/8
Johnson, Albert8/30
Johnson, C.P.2/22
Johnson, E. Ben8/30
Johnson (A.L.) and Company6/9
Johnson and Prince5/8
Johnston (D.S.) and Company1/22
Johnston, Lee8/30, 9/16
Johnston, Robert7/4
Jones, Charlotte F.5/8, 6/9
Jones, (Mrs.) J.A.3A/11
Jones, J.C.4/14
Jones, J. Will7/4
Jones, Richard Saxe
(see: Brinker (William H.) and Jones (Richard Saxe); League to Enforce Peace, Washington)
9/16
Jones, R.V.
(see: Pacific Coast Machinery Company)
Jones, R.W.W.3A/11
Jones, W. Meakin9/16
Jones, Wesley L.3A/11, 8/30, 9/16
Jordan, J. Eugene10/15
Judson, Katharine B.3B/2
Jurey, John S.5/8
Justice, J. R.
(see: Griffiths (Austin E.) Campaign Committee; Justice Stationery Company)
Justice Stationery Company5/8, 6/9
Justice-to-the-Mountain Committee, Tacoma
(see: Thompson, Walter J.)
Kalispell Lumber Company3A/11
Kane, Thomas
(see: Washington. University, President)
Kangur, Hans10/15
Kansas City, Missouri, Mayor5/8
Kansas City, Missouri, Public Welfare Bureau8/11
Kaske, H.F., Lumber Company1/8
Kasson, L.J.5/8, 6/9
Keckonen, Victor5/8
Keefe, James H.7/25, 8/19, 8/30, 9/16, 10/15
Keeley Institute1/22
Keen Brothers3A/11
Keeran, John A.3A/11
Kelleher, John R.7/4
Keller, J.H.2/22
Keller, W.K.7/4
Keller and Indiana Consolidated Smelting Company3A/11, 3B/2
Kelley, Philip F.
(see: Kelley (P.F.) - Clarke Company)
Kelley (P.F.) - Clarke Company1/22
Kellogg, Arthur P. (see: Survey)
Kellogg, J.Y.C.7/4, 8/11, 8/30
Kellogg, Timothy6/9
Kemp, Fred
(see also: Ludington and Kemp)
6/9, 7/4
Kenburthson, E.Y.6/9
Kennan, H.L.
(see: Spokane County, Superior Court)
Kennedy, J.T.7/26
Kenney (Samuel and Jessie) Home4/1, 5/8, 6/9
Kerny [?], A.S.4/14
Kenyon (George C.) and Son3A/11, 7/26
Kerr (Jus. A.) and McCord1/8, 5/8, 10/15
Kerry, A.S.
(see: Kerry Mill Company)
Kerry Mill Company2/2, 3/10
Keystone Men's Club8/11
Kimball, (Mrs.) G. Hyde1/8
King, Albert E.3/10
King, Alice E.
(see also: King, George E.)
1/8
King, George E.
(see also: King, Alice E.)
1/8, 1/22
King, Gertrude E.4/14
King, Henry B.4/14, 5/8, 6/9, 7/4
King County, Auditor7/4
King County, Clerk8/11
King County, Commissioners, Board of8/30
King County, Game Warden5/8
King County, Right of Way Agent8/30
King County, Sheriff1/8, 1/22
King County, Treasurer2/22, 3/10, 4/1
King County Bolo Club5/8
King County Fair Association6/9
King County Humane Society6/9, 7/4
King County Progressive League
(see also: France, C.J.)
King County Progressive Republican League5/8
Kinnear, (G.) Company10/31
Kirk, Mary A.1/22
Kirk, Peter1/9
Kirkland, Mayor6/9
Kirkland State Bank10/15
Kirschberg, Julius J.
(see: Kirschberg, M.E., and Company)
Kirschberg, M.E., and Company1/9, 1/22
Kirstein, F.1/9
Kitsap County, Auditor10/15
Kitsap County, Sheriff1/22
Kitsap County, Superior Court1/22, 3/10, 3B/1, 4/1
Kittitas Land Company, Incorporated6/9
Klaus, Charles B.6/9
Klenk, John7/4
Klenk, Mary C7/4, 7/26, 8/11, 8/30, 9/16, 10/15
Knickerbocker Hotel5/8
Knox, Frank
(see: Chicago Daily News)
Knox, W.O.7/26
Koch, Samuel
(see: Jews, Temple de Hirsch)
Kohn, Leo6/9, 7/26
Koll, James P.3A/11
Kolner, D.4/14
Kraber, G.L.
(see: Pacific Commercial Bureau)
Kreglinger, George6/9
Kroenert (A.J.) Brothers1/9, 2/2
Kuroiwa, Manji10/31
Kurtz, Louise L.3B/2
LaGrave, C.A.8/31, 9/17
Ladd, Mary A.2/23
Lake Washington Telephone Company8/31
Lamb, Frank H.
(see: Lamb (Frank H.) Timber Company)
Lamb (Frank H.) Timber Company2/3
Lamb, John4/15
Lambuth, B.L.7/27
Lamont, Thomas10/32
Landes, H.M.9/17
Landes, Henry
(see: Washington, University)
Landin, Edward G.
(see: Methodists, Fremont Southwest Methodist Episcopal Church)
Landon, Daniel5/9, 9/17
Lang, W.H.2/3
Langlie, Arthur B.
(see: Washington, Governor)
Larsen, Lorin7/5, 7/27
Larson, C.A.10/16
Larson [?], W.W.7/27
Larson Lumber Company3/11
Latimer, N H.
(see: Horton (Dexter) National Bank)
Laurence, J.E.2/23
Lawler, James T.7/5
Lawrence Survey5/9
Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company1/10, 2/3, 2/23, 3/11, 3/12, 3B/3, 4/15
Laxton, Elizabeth1/23
League of Kansas Municipalities8/31
League of Nations Association10/32
League of Nations Union9/17
League of Pacific Northwest Municipalities6/10, 7/5, 7/27
League of Washington Municipalities6/10, 7/5, 7/27
League to Enforce Peace8/31, 9/17, 10/16
League to Enforce Peace, Los Angeles County9/17
League to Enforce Peace, Washington9/18, 9/19, 9/20, 8/18
Lee, Clint W.6/10
Lee, James
(see: Lee's Pharmacy)
7/5
Lee, John A.
(see: New Westminster, B.C. Mayor)
Lee, Joseph3A/12, 3B/3, 4/2, 4/15, 5/9
Lee's Pharmacy1/23
Leonard, Adna Wright
(see: Methodists, First Methodist Episcopal Church)
Levy, J.W.7/27
Levy, Lewis1/23
Lewis County, Superior Court3B/3
Lewis County Abstract Company3/11
Lewis, Edna9/20, 10/16
Lewis (E.H.) Lumber Company3/11
Lewis (F.S.) , M.D.1/23
Lewis, James Hamiton2/3, 2/23, 9/20
Lewis, L.D.9/20
Lewis and Wiley, Incorporated3B/3, 6/10
Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum Counties, Superior Court2/23
Library Association, Portland8/12
Lichtenberg, Benjamin
(see: Adler (Jacob) and Company)
Lichtenberg, J.L.1/2, 1/23
Lichtenberg, L.G.W.1/10
Life10/32
Lighthouse for the Blind, Incorporated8/31
Lincoln Brothers5/9
Lincoln University Endowment Association5/9
Lindsey, Benjamin B.2/23, 7/5
Lippy, Thomas S.
(see also: Men and Religion Forward Movement, YMCA)
5/9
Liscom, C.10/32
Lister, Ernest
(see also: Washington, Governor)
6/10
Littell (C.E.) Company3A/12
Little, James R.7/27
Liverpool, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board5/9
Lofton, Adolf8/12
London Assurance Corporation2/3
Long, William G.10/32
Longfellow Improvement Club2/3
Lord, Albert B.5/9, 7/5, 8/31
Los Angeles, Mayor5/9
Los Angeles, Playground Department3B/3, 4/15
Los Angeles, Police Department7/5
Love, James G.5/9
Lowman and Hanford Company8/12
Lowry, Anna Douglas10/16
Lowrey, Dale Douglas4/2
Lowrie, William B.4/2
Lowry Investment Company8/12
Lowry, R.G.
(see: Nicholasville High School, Kentucky)
Ludington (R.S.) and Kemp3B/3, 4/2, 4/15, 5/9, 6/10,
Lull, Herbert G.
(see: Washington, University)
Lumber Manufacturers' Agency3/11
Lumber Manufacturers' Joint Committee3/11, 3A/12
Lumbermen's Credit Association3A/12
Lutke, R.
(see: Lutke Manufacturing Company)
Lutke (R.) Manufacturing Company
(see also: Gorham and Sutthoff Company)
2/3
Lycan, Edward2/23
Lyman, John Grant7/5
Lyng (R.T.) and Rix8/31
Lyons, Maude D.8/31, 10/16
Lyter (Marcus M.) and Folsom7/5
Lytle Logging and Mercantile Company2/23
Lytle, R.F.
(see also: Hoquiam Lumber and Shingle Company, Lytle Logging and Mercantile Company)
2/23
McAllaster, E.6/10
McAllaster, Ralph C.5/9
McCabe, Ernest3A/13
McCarthy (Joseph) , Edge and Clelond7/5
McCarthy (Joseph) , Edge and Davis8/19
McCarthy, H.E.7/5
McCauslond, C.L.6/10
McClelland, P.H.9/21
McClinton, James G.
(see also: McClinton (James G.) and McClinton)
1/10
McClinton (James G.) and McClinton1/24
McCloud, Richard1/10
McClure (Henry F.) and McClure3A/13
McConaghey, Albert3A/13
McCormick, Ruth (Mrs. Medill)
(see: Republican, Women's National Executive Committee)
MacDonald, [?]8/12
MacDonald, Marvin1/24
McDonald (J.L.) Company5/9
MacDougall, Anna5/8
MacDougall, Cara A.3/11, 3A/13, 3B/3, 4/2, 4/15, 5/9
MacDougall, J.E. (see: Chehalis County Vidette;Weekly Vidette ; MacDougall, Cara A.)
McDowall, J.K.8/32, 9/21
McGill, Oscar H.
(see: Methodists, Industrial Movement of the Methodist Episcopal Church)
McGregor (Duncan) and Elliott3A/13
Mclntyre, Charles M.10/16
McKee, Ruth Karr
(see: Washington, Defense Council)
McLaven, F.R.3A/13
McLaughlin, Frank1/10
McLean, Henry Alberts5/9
McLenan, D.J.7/27
McMahan, M.R.4/15, 5/9, 6/10, 7/5
MacMahon, Thomas Byron7/5
McMurray, Edwin T.5/9
McNeill, A.C.8/32
MacPherson, George W.6/10
McQuesten, E.S.2/3
Machias Mill Company, Incorporated8/33
Mackey, Russell7/27
Madrid Palace Hotel (Spain)7/6
Madrona Heights Improvement Club7/27
Magnolia Bluff-Interbay Tax Payers Club7/6
Magnuson, Warren G.10/32
Major, C.W.2/24
Maloney, P S.3/12
Manhattan Club, Incorporated7/27
Manion, Martin8/33
Manitoba, Neglected Children Superintendent3A/14
Manufacturers' Association of Seattle5/10
Market Extension Club7/6
Markham Shingle Company3/12
Marquardt, W.L.
(see: Pritchard and Marquardt)
Marsden, Edward3A/14, 4/2
Marsh, Benjamin C.
(see: New York Congestion Committee)
Marshall, George C.
(see: United States. Army Department)
Marslow, Edith3B/3
Martell, Lydia7/6
Martiguy, [?]7/6
Martin, Albert D.3/12
Martin, C.S.10/32
Martin, H.A.9/21
Martin, Harrison B.2/24
Martin, J.E.7/6
Martin, (Mrs.) Jesse E.5/10, 7/27
Marvin (Charles E.) and Sons Company3B/3
Mason County, Attorney2/24
Mason County, Auditor2/24
Mason County, Superior Court2/24
Mason County, Treasurer6/11
Masterson, Edwin F.5/10
Matthews, G.H.2/3, 3/12, 3A/14, 3B/3, 4/16, 8/12
Matthews, Mark A.
(see also: Presbyterians, First Presbyterian Church; Inter-Denominational Union Evangelistic Meetings, Executive Campaign Committee; Christian Endeavor Convention, Seattle; First Evangelistic Regiment of Washington)
2/3, 2/24, 3B/3, 4/2, 7/6, 7/27, 8/33, 10/17
Matthews, Rose2/3
Mattison, R.H.7/6
Maurer, E.1/10, 1/24
Maxwell, C.F.7/6, 7/27
Mayo, J.L.7/27
Meade, Thomas A.5/10
Meany, Edmond S.
(see also: Washington Historical Quarterly)
10/17
Melville, Dave6/11, 7/6
Memorial Auditorium Association8/33, 9/21, 10/17
Men and Religion Forward Movement, Seattle Committee of One Hundred6/11, 7/6
Mendenhall, Edward1/24
Mercantile Agency
(see also: Dun, R.G., and Company)
1/2, 1/10, 1/24
Mercantile Bank, Seattle5/10, 6/11, 7/28
Merchants Fire Association, Washington1/30
Merrick (Louis A.) and Mills3A/14
Merrill, R.D.
(see: Merrill and Ring Lumber Company)
Merrill (R.D.) and Ring Logging Company2/24, 3/12, 3A/14, 3B/3, 4/2, 4/16, 5/10, 6/11, 7/6
Merrill-Ring-Bliss Company3B/3
Merriman, M.H.7/28
Metcalf, Ralph3B/4
Methodists, Central Methodist Episcopal Church, Tacoma3B/4
Methodists, First Memorial M.E. Church, Seattle7/6
Methodists, First Methodist Episcopal Church, Seattle6/11, 7/28
Methodists, Fremont Southwest Methodist Episcopal Church, Seattle7/28
Methodists, Industrial Movement In The Methodist Episcopal Church5/10, 6/11
Methodists, Madison Street Methodist Episcopal Church, Seattle3B/4
Metropolitan Bank, Seattle4/16, 7/28
Metropolitan Building Company3/12, 3/24, 3A/14, 3B/4, 4/2, 4/16, 5/10, 6/11, 7/6, 8/19
Metropolitan Business College10/17
Metropolitan Press, Incorporated2/3
Metropolitan Theatre7/6
Metropolitan Tire Company10/17
Metzenbaum, Walter8/19
Meyer, Hubert W.5/10
Meyers, H.H.10/32
Meyers, Herbert W.6/11, 7/6, 7/28, 8/12
Michigan Central Railroad Company3/12, 3/24
Michigan Lumber Company2/24
Michigan State Normal College, Women's Gymnasium6/11
Michigan University, Alumni Association, Seattle6/11, 7/7, 7/28, 8/12, 8/33, 4/15
Michigan University, Students' Christian Association7/7
Milay, L.A.4/16, 5/10
Miles, Bradford8/33
Miller, Eleanor P.1/2
Miller, John F.
(see also: Seattle, Mayor)
8/33, 9/21
Miller, John W.1/24
Mills, Joseph8/12
Milwaukee, Mayor5/10
Minard (E.L.) and Company7/7
Miner-Echo Publishing Company10/17
Mineral Lake Lumber Company3/12
Ministerial Association, Seattle2/3
Minneapolis, Mayor5/10
Minnesota, Ramsey County, Abstract Clerk3B/4
Minton, Francis L.
(see: Douglass (Benjamin, Junior) and Minton)
Mires (Austin) and Worner1/24
Mirror4/16
Missionary Centenary, Methodist Episcopal Church, Seattle9/21
Missouri Pacific Railway Company3/12
Mitchell, John R.8/34
Mohn (J.E.) and Sons8/34
Monchalin, M.10/17
Monroe, Maud A.3B/4, 4/2
Montclair Military Academy3/12
Montesano, Schools, Superintendent6/11
Montesano State Bank2/24
Montgomery, Annie2/24, 3/12
Montgomery, Frank A.4/16, 5/10, 6/11, 7/7
Montgomery, John3/12, 4/2
Mooney Propaganda Committee8/34
Moore (Charles C.) and Company, Engineers7/7
Moore, Dwight S.7/7, 8/34
Moore, H. Alvin10/17
Moore, O.C.
(see: Poindexter and Moore)
Moore, Thomas
(see: Moore Investment Company)
Moore Investment Company1/24
Moran Brothers Company3/24
More, S.B.3B/4
Morgan (F.L.) and Brewer3/24, 3A/14, 3B/4, 4/16, 5/11, 6/11, 7/7
Morgan, George G.4/16
Morison, Henry A.7/7
Morley, W.K.2/24
Morris, H.M.6/11, 7/7, 7/28
Morris (Will H.), Southard and Shipley5/11
Morrison, J.R.7/7
Morse, Wayne L
(see: Oregon, University, Law School)
Moses Lake Apple and Alfalfa Land, real estate8/34
Mote, D.A.10/17
Mothers' Jewels Home, York, Nebraska7/28
Motoyoshi, M.10/32
Mount Holyoke College10/32
Mountain View Goat Ranch10/17
Moving Picture and Projecting Machine Operators' Union, Local #1545/11
Muirhead, J.C.7/28
Mullen, D.H.2/3, 10/17
Mumford, William5/11
Mundy, E.F.6/11
Municipal League, National Office2/3, 4/2, 4/16, 6/11, 7/7, 7/28, 8/12, 8/34, 9/21
Municipal League, Seattle
(see also: France, C.J.; National Municipal League)
4/16, 5/11, 6/11, 7/7, 8/12, 8/34, 9/21, 10/17
Municipal Plans League, Seattle3B/4
Murphine, Thomas F.8/19
Mutual Laundry Company8/34
Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York2/3, 2/24, 3/12, 3A/14, 3B/4, 5/11, 7/7, 7/28, 8/12, 9/21
Myer, Herbert W.4/16
Myers (S.A.) Land Agency9/21, 10/17
Nagle, Millie M.3A/15
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People9/22
National Association of Cotton Manufacturers8/35
National Bank of Commerce, Seattle3A/15, 4/17, 8/35
National Child Labor Committee3/13, 3A/15, 4/17, 5/12, 7/8
National City Company9/22
National Civil Service Reform League9/22
National Committee on Prison Labor7/8
National Conference for Social Welfare, Washington10/18
National Conference of Charities and Correction
(see also: Charities 1920 -- Name Change to National Conference for Social Welfare)
2/4, 2/25, 7/8, 7/29, 8/13
National Conference of Charities and Correction, Maryland.3/13
National Conference of Charities and Correction, Northwestern Conference5/12
National Conference of Charities and Correction, Oregon.2/4
National Conference of Charities and Correction, Washington8/13,2/4, 3A/15, 4/17,
National Conservation Association4/17
National Economic League7/8
National Farm Loan Associations10/33
National Geographic Society5/12, 6/12, 7/8, 9/22
National Grocery Company3B/5
National Lumber and Box Company3/13
National Municipal Review (see also: Municipal League, National Office)7/8, 8/13, 8/35
National Recreation Association
(see also: Playground and Recreation Association of America)
10/33
National Short Ballot Organization
(see also: Short Ballot Organization; France, C. J.)
7/8, 7/29, 8/13
National Surety Company7/8
Near East Relief10/18
Nebraska, University, Nebraska Legislative Reference Bureau8/35, 9/22
Neesox, Charles2/4
Neill (Thomas) and Hill2/25
Nelson, Nels (Mrs.)9/22
Nelson, Y.O.8/35
New Hampshire Fire Insurance Company10/18
New Republic9/22, 10/18
New Westminster, B.C. Mayor6/12
New York (City), Municipal Reference Library8/13
New York (City), Police Department7/29
New York (City), Public Charities Department5/12
New York (City), Public Works Commission5/12
New York Central Lines3/25
New York Congestion Committee6/12
New York Conservatory of Music2/4
New York Herald Tribune10/33
New York Hippodrome3A/15
New York Life Insurance Company2/4, 2/25, 3A/15, 8/13
New York Lunch, Seattle8/13
New York, University, Albany9/22
Newell, A.B.
(see also: Kirkland Mayor)
3/13, 3A/15
Newman, Anthony M.3/13, 3B/5, 8/35
Newman (Thomas G.) and Howard3/13, 3A/15
Nicholasville High School, Kentucky2/4
Nichols, Ralph D.5/12, 7/9
Nichols, Sam H.
(see: Washington. Department of State. Secretary.)
Nicosia, Fred, Junior8/35, 9/22, 10/18
Nims, Matt H.4/18
Nims, Revel3B/5, 4/18
Nolan, Anna M.8/35, 9/22, 10/18
Nolen, John,7/29
Non-Smokers' Protective League of America6/12
Nonpartisan Leader10/18
Norfolk Fire Insurance Corporation5/12
Norman, Franklin C.3A/15
Norris, I.F.8/35
Norris Safe and Lock Company7/29
North American Investment Company2/25
North Broadway Hill Improvement Club2/4, 2/25
North End Progressive Club7/9
Northern Life Insurance Company3A/15, 7/9
Northern Pacific Railway Company, Port Townsend3/13, 3/25
Northern Pacific Railway Company, Saint Paul3/13, 3A/15, 7/29, 8/13
Northern Pacific Railway Company, Seattle2/4, 2/25, 3A/15, 3B/5, 7/9, 7/29, 8/13
Northern Pacific Railway Company, Tacoma3/13, 3A/15
Northwest Shingle Manufacturers Club, Bellingham3/14
Northwest Trust and Safe Deposit Company2/5, 2/25, 3/14, 3A/16, 3B/5, 4/3, 4/18, 5/13, 6/12, 7/9, 7/29, 10/18
Northwestern Lumber Company, Hoquiam
(see also: Wishkah Boom Company; Grays Harbor Commercial Company)
1/24, 2/5, 2/26, 3/14, 3/25, 3A/16, 3B/5, 5/13, 6/12
Northwestern Mutual Fire Association, 3A/16
Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company2/5, 2/26, 3B/5, 4/3, 4/18, 5/13, 7/9, 7/29, 8/13
Northwestern National Bank.8/35
Northwestern National Insurance Company8/13
Northwestern Shoe Company2/26
Northwestern Steamship Company3A/16
Nylander, J.7/9
Oberndoerfer, Helming2/5
O'Brien, Edward D.6/12
Odd Fellows, Independent Order of, New Castle2/26
Odenkirk, Charles2/26
Office and Laboratory, Seattle3B/5
Oliver, Arthur2/5, 2/26, 3B/5
Oliver, Mary Edwards2/5, 3B/5, 9/22, 10/18
Olmstead, Frank8/13
Olson, John7/29
Omaha, Comptroller5/13
O'Neil, Nellie5/13
O'Phelan, John I.9/22
Oregon, University, Law School10/33
Oregon and Washington Lumber Manufacturers' Association3/14
Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company3/14, 3A/16
Oregon Short Line Railroad Company3/14
Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company7/9
Organized Moral Forces, Olympia3A/16
Orient-Occident Club of Seattle5/13, 7/9
Oriental Land and Improvement Company8/35, 9/22, 10/18
Osborne, [?]2/5
Osborne (E.S.), Tremper and Company, Incorporated3/14, 5/13
Osterburg, A.10/18
Ostling, [?]9/22
Over-Seas Club, Seattle9/22
Pacific Abstract Company7/10
Pacific Coast Association of Fire Chiefs4/19, 5/14, 7/10
Pacific Coast Coal Company4/19
Pacific Coast Company1/11
Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association2/16, 3/15, 3/25, 3A/17, 5/14
Pacific Coast Machinery Company1/25
Pacific Commercial Bureau2/6
Pacific County. Superior Court
(see: Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum Counties Superior Court)
Pacific Export and Import Company3/15
Pacific Improvement Company6/13
Pacific Improvement Company's Water Works1/25
Pacific Lumber Trade Journal3/25
Pacific National Bank of Tacoma6/13
Pacific Northwest Rose Society7/30
Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company5/14, 7/10, 7/30
Paddock, W. F.7/10
Painter, D.10/34
Palestine Restoration Fund Association, Seattle10/19
Palmer, A.C.2/6
Palmer (Edward P.) and Askren6/13
Palmer, James M.3/15
Palmer, R. M.7/30
Palmerton-Harvey Grain Company3B/6
Palmerton Leasure Company, Incorporated, Seattle3B/6
Panama-Pacific International Exposition4/19, 7/10, 7/30
Parker, [?].M.7/30
Parker, C. L.7/10
Parker, Jno. M.8/20
Parrott (Henry W.) and Griswold3/15
Parry, Will H.8/14
Parry Investment Company2/6, 2/27
Parsons, Benjamin
(see: Ministerial Association, Seattle)
Parsons, Mary I.9/23, 10/19
Parsons, (Mrs.) Reginald H.3B/6
Passow (Charles) and Sons1/25
Paul, C. C.9/23
Paul, Frank A.4/19, 5/14, 6/13, 7/30
Pearsall, Dan6/13
Pease, Charles G.
(see: Non-Smokers' Protective League of America)
Peierls (L.) and Company1/25
Pemberton (William H.) and Sather3A/17
Pennsylvania Fire Insurance Company2/6
Perkins, Chas. F.6/13
Perkins, George W.
(see also: YMCA)
9/23
Perkins (W.D.) and Company7/10
Peter, John W.
(see also: Ballard City Attorney)
5/14
Peter (W.H.) and Company2/6
Peterkin, G. Shearmon4/3, 7/10
Peters (Walter D.) and Carr3B/6, 4/3
Pettit and Son2/62
Phelps, Byron
(see also: Bouillon (A. V. Club) and Seattle Independent Municipal League)
4./ 19, 5/14
Phelps (Harry E.) and Watrous9/23
Philbrick, Ralph L.1/30, 2/27, 5/14
Philips (Calvin) and Company4/19, 7/10
Phillips, J. W.6/13
Phillips U. S. Detective Agency3B/6
Pierce County Auditor1/25, 3B/6
Pierce County Sheriff1/25
Pierce County Superintendent of Schools5/14
Pierce County Superior Court
(see also: Chapman, W. O.)
1/25, 2/27, 3B/6, 5/14
Piles, Samuel Henry
(see also: Pacific Coast Company; Piles, Donworth and Howe)
2/27, 3A/17
Piles (Samuel H.), Donworth and Howe1/11
Pinchot, Gifford
(see also: National Conservation Association; Republican Party National Committee)
9/1, 9/23, 10/34
Pinkerton and Company7/30
Pioneer-Home Insurance Association2/27
Pioneer Loan and Investment Company7/30
Pioneer Rent and Collection Company, Incorporated2/6, 7/10
Pixley, M. M.10/34
Platt, Margaret B.
(see: Women's Christian Temperance Union, Western Washington)
Platt and Platt
(see also: Grays Harbor Commercial Company)
3B/6
Playground and Recreation Association of America
(see also: Playground Association of America; National Recreation Association)
6/13, 7/10, 7/30, 8/14, 9/1, 9/23, 10/19
Playground and Recreation Association of America, Community Service9/24, 10/19
Playground and Recreation Association of America, Community Service, Seattle10/20
Playground and Recreation Association of America, Northwestern States Institute5/15
Playground and Recreation Association of America, Seattle
(see also: Playground Association of America, Seattle for pre-1912 )
6/13, 7/10, 7/30,
Playground and Recreation Association of America. War Camp Community Service9/1, 9/24, 9/25, 10/20
Playground Association of America
(see also: Sage (Russell) Foundation)
3/15, 3A/17, 3B/6, 4/3, 4/19, 5/15
Playground Association of America, California5/15
Playground Association of America, Chicago3B/6, 5/15
Playground Association of America, Missoula5/15
Playground Association of America, Seattle
(see also: Playground and Recreation Association of America, Seattle for correspondence after 1912)
5/15
Playgrounds Association of Philadelphia3A/17
Plymouth Men's Club4/19
Poe, C.K.5/16
Poindexter, Miles C.
(see also: Hirth and Blackwood)
4/20, 5/16, 6/14, 7/30, 8/14, 9/2, 9/25, 10/20
Poindexter (Miles) and Moore,4/20, 5/16
Poindexter Republican Club,4/20
Polson, Alex
(see also: Polson Logging Company)
3/15, 4/3, 4/20, 8/20
Polson Logging Company2/6, 2/27, 3A/18, 4/20, 5/16, 6/14, 7/11, 8/14, 10/20
Pomrenk, Julius8/14
Pope and Talbot, San Francisco3B/7, 4/3, 4/20, 5/16
Popple and Knowles Company9/26
Port Angeles Attorney1/11, 1/25
Port Ludlow Public Schools9/26
Port Townsend Southern Railroad Company3A/18
Porteguese, R.1/25
Portland Finance Department7/11
Portland, port10/34
Portland Open Air Sanatorium9/26
Poston (A.H.) and Shields
(see also: Shields (J.H.) Lumber Company)
2/6
Potts, Ralph Bushnell10/34
Power, Frederick C.
(see also: Power and Meeker)
2/6, 2/27, 7/30
Power (Frederick C.) and Meeker,3/16, 3A/18, 3B/7, 4/3, 4/20, 6/14, 7/11
Powles, J.B. (see also: Unemployed League, Seattle)8/14
Prante, Katie3/15
Prantz, R.M.3B/7
Prasidium der Osterreichischen Friedensgesellschaft9/26
Pratt, Hiram A.6/14
Pratt, O.C.2/27
Pratt, Wallace A.10/34
Pratt, William H.5/16
Presbyterian Brotherhood, Seattle3/15, 3B/7
Presbyterians, Board of Education. United States2/6, 2/28
Presbyterians, College Board, New York (City)3A/18
Presbyterians, First Presbyterian Church, Seattle2/6, 2/28, 3/15, 3/25, 3A/18, 3B/7, 4/20, 5/16, 6/14, 7/11, 9/2, 9/26, 10/20, 10/34
Presbyterians, First Presbyterian Church, Sociological Society, Seattle2/6, 2/28, 3A/18
Presbyterians, Foreign Missions2/28
Presbyterians, Lake Union Presbyterian Church, Seattle7/11
Presbyterians, University Presbyterian Church, Seattle3B/7
Presbyterians, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Seattle7/11
Preston, Harold
(see also: Welfare)
3/15, 8/1
Price, John E.
(see also: Rotary Club, Seattle; Playground and Recreation Association of America, Seattle)
3A/18, 3B/8, 4/21, 5/16, 6/14, 7/12, 8/14, 9/2, 9/26
Priday, P.
(see also: Priday, P. and A.)
2/7, 3A/18, 4/21, 5/17, 6/15, 7/12, 8/1
Priday, P. and A.1/11, 1/30, 2/7, 2/28, 3/16, 3/25, 3A/18, 3B/8, 4/3
Prince Photographer, Seattle6/15
Princeton Club5/17
Prison Reconstruction League9/26, 10/20
Pritchard and Marquardt1/11
Private Soldiers and Sailors Legion, Washington9/26
Progressive Party (1912-16)8/1, 8/14, 8/20
Progressive Party (1912-16), Roosevelt Progressive Republican League, Washington6/15
Progressive Republican League, King County5/17
Prohibition National Committee9/26
Provine Lumber Company3/16
Public Affairs Information Service, New York (City)9/26
Public Recreation and Social Education4/21
Public Welfare League, Incorporated, Seattle4/21, 5/17, 6/15
Puget Land Company5/17
Puget Sound Bridge and Dredging Company, Seattle5/17, 6/15, 7/12
Puget Sound Cement and Lime Company7/12
Puget Sound Merchandise Company10/34
Puget Sound Realty Associates4/21
Purcell Safe Company, Seattle5/17
Putnam's (G.P.) and Sons4/21
Puyallup and Sumner Fruit Growers Canning Company9/26
Queen Anne Civic Study Club5/17, 6/15
Quigley (A.J.) and Company5/17
Quincy Valley Irrigation District8/1, 8/14
Quinn, John3B/8
"R. and S. " Bureau, New York (City)
(see also: Regenhardt's (C.) Agency)
7/13
Ragenovich, Theodor1/26
Railroad Men's Political Club, Seattle7/13
Railway Age3A/20
Railwaymen's Welfare League of Washington10/21
Rainey, Henry T.10/35
Rainier Beach-Dunlap Social Center League5/18
Rainier Beach Improvement Club5/18
Rainier Club3/17, 4/22, 5/18, 6/16, 8/2
Ramsey, S. V.4/22
Randall (G.W.) Company, Incorporated7/13, 8/15
Rathskeller Company5/18
Reading, S.G.8/2
Record Publishing Company5/18
Recreation and Playgrounds League, Seattle
(see: Playground and Recreation Association of America, Seattle)
Red Cross, United States American National Red Cross, Seattle3/17, 10/1
Reed, Anna Y.5/18, 6/16
Reed, J.M.P.10/1
Regenhardt's (C.) Agency
(see also: "R. and S. " Bureau)
3A/20, 3B/9, 4/4, 4/22
Religious Education Association5/18
Remsberg, C. E.3B/9
Renton Hill Club5/18
Republican Party. National Committee
(see also: Gill (Hiram C.) Republican Club; Griffiths (Austin E.) for Mayor Club)
8/21, 9/3, 10/21
Republican Party, Washington, Grays Harbor County Central Committee8/21
Republican Party, King County, Central Committee
(see also: France, C. J.)
2/8, 6/16
Republican Party, King County, Swedish Republican Club4/22, 5/18
Republican Party, Seattle, Central Committee2/8
Republican Party, Washington, Seattle, Gill (H. C.) Republican Club4/22
Republican Party, Washington, Committee Seattle, Taft Reception League5/18
Republican Party, Women's National Executive Committee10/1
Revelle, Revelle and Revelle3/26, 3A/20, 5/18
Reynolds, C. B.6/16
Reynolds, Henry L.3A/20
Rhode Island Library10/1
Rhodes Brothers Company10/21
Rice, A. E.
(see: Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum Counties Superior Court)
Rice, Stuart A.
(see also: American Civil Liberties Union)
6/16, 10/1
Richardson, A.A.1/26
Richardson (T.L.) and Elmer Company3A/20, 3B/9
Richberg (John C.) , Ickes, Davies and Lord
(see: Republican Party National Committee)
Ridell, C.M.1/12
Rieke, [?]8/15
Riggins, C.N.1/12
Riley, J.L.10/1
Risley, John E.2/8, 2/29
Risby, John E.2/8
Ritchie, William1/2
Rivers and Company8/15
Roberts, John W.5/18, 6/16
Roberts (John W.) and Skeel9/3, 10/1
Robertson, Robert2/8
Robinson, J.W.3B/9
Robinson Commission Company9/3
Rock, R.J.4/4
Rock Island-Frisco Lines3A/20
Rockwood Kennels8/2
Rogers, Jay H.3B/9
Roosevelt, Theodore, United States President9/3
Root, Milo2/8
Rose (George W.) Theatre Company5/18
Rosenthal, Marcus1/12
Rosenthal, Feder and Company1/12
Rosling, Eric Edward1/26
Ross, (Mrs.) M. J.3/17
Ross (Howard S.) and Angers10/1
Rotary Club, Seattle4/22
Roudebush, Rex S.10/1
Rounds (E.J.) and Company4/4
Royal Exchange Assurance, Montesano5/18
Royal Society of Arts, London8/2
Royal Society of Trelow7/13
Ruggles, Brewster A.9/3
Runner, F.H.3B/9
Russell, C.E.
(see: Edgewood Cedar Shingle Company, and Russell (C.E.) Mill Company)
Russell (C.E.) , Mill Company1/12
Russell, Edwards2/8
Russell (J.A.) and Russell1/12
Russell and Company1/26
Rutherford, Arthur Robert
(see also: Rutherford, Huggins and Elliott)
5/18
Rutherford (A.R.), Huggins, and Elliott
(see also: Rutherford, Arthur Robert)
3/17, 3/26
Ryan, P.H.7/13
S.T.S. Heat Appliances Company, Los Angeles7/15
Sachse, W.L.2/8, 2/29, 3A/20, 3B/9
Sage (Russell) Foundation,
(see also: Playground Association of America)
3A/20, 3B/9, 4/4, 4/22, 5/18, 6/16, 8/15
Sager, Arthur N.8/21
Saginaw Timber Company8/15
Saint Paul, Mayor5/18
Saint Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company
(see: Pacific Coast Lumber Manufacturers' Association)
Sakamoto, James Y.
(see: Japanese-American Courier)
Salmon Bay Improvement Club5/18
Salvation Army, Seattle3/17, 3A/20, 4/22, 5/18, 8/2, 9/3
San Francisco, Board of Supervisors5/18
San Francisco, Police Department7/13
San Francisco, Probation Officer of the Juvenile Court3B/9
Sandall, Robert F.10/2
Saturday Evening Post10/2
Saunders and Shepherd2/8
Sauntry, W.E.1/26
Savage, John H.5/18
Savoy Hotel, London4/22
Saylor, Albert1/2
Scandinavian American Bank, Seattle4/4, 7/13
Schapirograph Company, New York (City)1/26
Scherrer, Ulrich10/22
Sherzer (Albert H.) Rolling Lift Bridge Company7/13
Schlesinger, Arthur, Jr.10/35
Scholl, G.W.7/13
School for Social Workers, Boston4/4
Schwager and Nettleton3/17, 5/19
Schwartz Company8/2
Scientific American3/17
Scott, Francis H.3B/10
Scott, George D.4/22
Scott, W.D.2/29
Scott (William D.) and Campbell4/22
Scribner's (Charles) Sons5/19
Seaboard Security Company3/17
Seale, Martin8/21
Searchlight(Bremerton)8/2, 8/15
Sears, Roebuck and Company, Seattle7/13, 10/2
Seattle, Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition,19093A/20, 3B/10
Seattle, Alaska-Yukon-Pacific Exposition, 1909, Children's Day Committee3/28
Seattle, Building Code Commission6/16
Seattle, Buildings Department5/19
Seattle, Charter Revision Committee (c. 1911-1914)5/19, 8/2
Seattle, City Council5/19, 6/16, 7/14, 8/2
Seattle, City Council, Streets and Sewers Committee7/14
Seattle, Civil Service Department8/15, 9/3
Seattle, Comptroller4/22, 5/19, 6/16
Seattle, City Engineer2/9, 3/17, 5/19, 7/14
Seattle, Finance Department5/19, 8/15
Seattle, Fire Department3A/20
Seattle, Health and Sanitation Department3A/20, 4/4, 4/22, 6/16, 8/15, 9/3
Seattle, Corporation Counsel4/22, 5/19, 6/16, 7/14, 8/2
Seattle, Light and Water Department3/17, 4/4
Seattle, Lighting Department6/16
Seattle, Mayor2/9, 3A/20, 3B/10, 4/4, 5/19, 6/16, 7/14, 8/2, 8/15, 10/2
Seattle, Municipal Plans Commission5/19
Seattle, Park Commissioners, Board of2/9, 4/22, 5/19, 7/14
Seattle, Police Department2/9, 8/2, 8/15
Seattle, Police, Municipal Protection for Girls and Women Division7/14
Seattle, Port Commission5/19, 6/16, 8/2, 9/3, 10/35
Seattle, Public Library5/19, 6/16, 7/14, 8/2, 10/2
Seattle, Public Schools3A/20, 4/22, 5/19, 6/16, 7/14, 10/2, 10/22, 10/35
Seattle, Public Utilities Department7/14
Seattle, Public Works Department3A/20, 5/19, 7/14
Seattle, Streets and Sewers Department3A/20, 10/22
Seattle, Treasurer2/9, 2/29, 3/17
Seattle, Water Department5/19
Seattle Bar Association1/26, 4/22, 5/20, 6/17, 9/3, 10/2
Seattle Base Ball Club Association, Incorporated5/20
Seattle Brewing and Malting Company1/12
Seattle Business College6/17, 7/15
Seattle Cartoonists' Club4/22
Seattle Central Council of Social Agencies
(see: Central Council of Social Agencies of Seattle)
Seattle Civic Center Association6/17
Seattle Commercial School3B/10
Seattle Court Reporters4/22
Seattle Day Nursing Association5/20
Seattle Dry Campaign Committee8/2
Seattle-Eastern Corporation7/15
Seattle Electric Company1/12, 2/8, 3/17, 3A/20, 3B/10, 4/4, 4/22, 5/20
Seattle Fleet Entertainment Committee10/2
Seattle Hardware Company8/2
Seattle Improvement Clubs2/9, 2/29
Seattle-King County Poultry Association5/20
Seattle Minister's Federation5/20, 8/2
Seattle Nautical School7/15
Seattle Post-Intelligencer3A/20, 3B/10, 4/22, 5/20, 7/15, 8/2, 9/3, 10/2, 10/22, 10/35
Seattle Publicity Club, Incorporated5/20
Seattle Quiz Congress5/20
Seattle Real Estate Association3A/20, 6/17
Seattle Republican5/20
Seattle Retail Grocers' Association7/15
Seattle Star8/2
Seattle Sun8/2, 8/15
Seattle Symphony Orchestra Society10/22
Seattle Taxi-Cab Company5/20
Seattle Times2/9, 9/3, 10/2
Seattle Trust and Savings Bank10/35
Seattle Waxine Company8/2
Seattle Weekly News5/20
Security Savings and Safe Deposit Company3/17, 3A/20, 3B/10
Sedgwick, Samuel H.3A/20, 8/3, 8/15, 9/3
Seelye, Lyman10/35
Sellen, Mary E.6/17, 7/15, 7/22, 8/3, 9/3, 10/2, 10/22
Seller (M.) and Company1/26
Sellick, F.W.8/3
Selvin, Edwin
(see: Business Chronicle of the Pacific Northwest)
Service Club of Washington10/22
Seymour, A.W.4/23
Seymour, A.W. (Mrs.)9/3
Shaffrath, Paul3/17, 3A/21, 3B/10, 4/23, 6/17, 7/15
Shank (Corwin L.) and Smith4/4, 7/15
Shank, W.W.6/17
Shannon and Shannon6/17
Sharp and Alleman Company4/23
Shasta May Blossom Copper Company Consolidated, San Francisco
(see also: Ward, H.B.)
3/18, 3B/10
Sheard, W.F.4/4
Shedd, W.F.1/12
Sheehan, Jas.5/20
Sheffield, William5/20
Sheldon, William K.8/3, 9/3, 10/2
Shell, S.J.1/2, 1/12
Sheller, William5/20
Shepard (Charles E.) and Flett5/20
Shepherd, R.S.10/2
Sherman, Clay and Company
(see also: Bouillon (A.V.) Club)
4/23
Shields, B.F.
(see: Spokane Grain Company)
Shields (J.H.) Lumber Company
(see also: Poston (A.H.) and Shields)
2/9
Shingle Mills Bureau3/18, 3/26, 3A/20
Shinn (Will J.) and Bowen1/26
Shippen, Joseph2/9
Sholes (C.H.) and Person4/4
Shorrock (E.G.) and Company
(see also: Northwest Trust and Safe Deposit Company)
3A/21, 4/23, 5/20, 6/17, 7/15
Short Ballot Organization
(see also: France, C.J.; National Short Ballot Association)
4/23, 6/17
Shuette, Walter E.
(see: American Lutheran Survey)
Shuey (H.O.) and Company6/17, 8/15
Shute, Anthony1/26
Siegfried, Thorwald7/15
Sigman, Henry9/3
Sill, F.L.8/3
Siloam Sanatarium5/21
Silsley, Frank M.
(see: Presbyterians, Westminster Presbyterian Church, Seattle)
Simmons, Arthur5/21
Simmons College
(see: School for Social Workers. Boston)
Simons, D.P.5/21
Simpson, Edward C7/15
Simpson Lumber Company, South Bend2/9
Sinclair, George M.2/9
Single Tax Club, Everett6/17
Slater (Jno. C.) , Watt and Company6/17
Small, B.A.6/17
Smith, Carl A.10/22
Smith, Clarence A.6/17
Smith, Elbert C.7/16
Smith, Everett
(see: Smith (Everett) and Cole)
Smith (Everett) and Cole2/29, 5/21
Smith, Frank J.5/21, 7/16
Smith, J. A.5/21
Smith (John R.) and Woods5/21
Smith, John Z.4/23
Smith, (Mrs.) M.H.5/21
Smith, Robert Asa
(see: Presbyterians, Lake Union Presbyterian Church)
Smith, W.B.
(see: Clallam County, Sheriff)
Smith, Winfield3A/21
Smith Premier Typewriter Company2/29
Smith, Robertson and Moorhouse8/3
Snowden, C.A.3A/21
Snohomish County, Clerk1/26
Snohomish County, Sheriff1/26
Snohomish County Abstract Company1/26
Snook, Herbert E.5/21
Snow Hill Normal and Industrial Institute5/21, 6/17, 7/16, 10/2
Society of Social and Moral Hygiene of Seattle5/21, 6/17
Somerville Brotherhoods3/18
Soule, John F.3/18
South-West Publishing Company6/17
Southard, W.E.10/35
Southern Pacific Company3/18
Southwestern Washington Farmers' Club3/18
Spangler, J.W.
(see: League to Enforce Peace, Washington)
Specht, A.F.
(see also: Lumber Manufacturers' Joint Committee)
5/21
Specht, (Mrs.) Augustus F.8/3
Speckert, A.J.6/18
Spellen, Carrie3/18, 10/2
Spiegle, D.F.10/22
Spokane. Public Library10/2
Spokane, Public Utilities Department7/16
Spokane and British Columbia Railway Company4/23, 5/21, 6/18, 8/3
Spokane County, Superior Court1/26, 2/29
Spokane Advertising Club and Civic University10/35
Spokane County Bar Association2/29
Spokane Drug Company5/21
Spokane Grain Company6/18
Spokane Pioneer Goatery10/22
Sprengle, L.J.5/21
Spurlock, George M.10/35
Stadium Committee (University of Washington)10/22
Standard Engineering Company4/23
Standard Lumber and Shingle Company3A/21
Standard Oil Company, Seattle9/3, 10/3
Stanley, Charles T.3/18
Starbuck, S.H.8/3
State Bank of Enumclaw8/15
Statutory Law of Business Corporations, Plainfield, New Jersey2/9
Stearns (Frederick W.) and Sweet4/23
Steele, H. Wirt
(see also: Charity Organization Society, Seattle; National Conference of Charities and Correction, Washington; Association for the Prevention and Relief of Tuberculosis, Maryland)
10/22
Steiner, F.E.8/21
Stephens, H.M.3A/21
Stephens, W.J.1/12
Stemfeld, Otto M.5/22
Stevens, C.P.1/12
Stevenson Lumber Company8/3
Stewart, Edith M.2/9
Stewart Advertising Company8/21
Stewart and Holmes Drug Company1/12
Stiles, T.L.
(see: Seattle, Attorney)
Stilson (Fielding J.) Company4/23
Stone and Webster
(see: Seattle Electric Company)
Stone, George1/12
Stone (George H.) - Fisher Company3/18
Strang (F.W.) and Prosser7/16
Stratton, W.B.
(see: Washington, Attorney General)
Strickland, H.P.
(see: Vulcan Iron Works Company)
Strong, Amzi W.4/4
Strong, J.H.10/3
Strong, Sidney
(see also: Congregationalists, Queen Anne Congregational Church; Orient-Occident Club)
4/23, 8/3, 10/3
Stubley, E.H.5/22, 8/15
Stump Pulling Machines Company8/3
Suess Art Glass Company, Seattle4/4, 8/3, 8/15, 9/3
Suffrage Club, Seattle8/3
Sullivan, E.B.5/22
Sullivan (P.C.) and Christian1/26
Sumner Index5/22
Sunday School Association, Massachusetts10/3
Sumset Magazine10/3
Sunset Shingle Company3A/21
Survey3B/10, 5/22, 6/18, 7/16, 8/3, 8/15, 9/3, 10/3
Sutton, E.B.
(see: First Evangelistic Regiment of Washington)
Sutton, William E.2/29
Swall, B.A.4/23, 5/22, 6/18, 7/16, 8/3
Swan, Edgar M.8/3
Sweeney, E.F.
(see: Seattle Brewing and Malting Company)
Sweet, A.H.6/18
Sweet, Mary A.8/3
Sylvester, Richard8/15
Symons, Arthur E.10/35
Tacoma, Attorney7/17
Tacoma, Police Court2/10
Tacoma, Port Commission10/36
Tacoma, Public Safety Department7/17
Tacoma Eastern Railroad Company3/19, 3A/22
Tacoma Mill Company3/19
Tacoma Smelting Company4/24
Taft, Robert A.10/36
Taft, William Howard10/4
Tanner, Joseph M.1/13
Taxpayers' League of Seattle5/23, 10/4
Taylor, A.S.4/5
Taylor, Graham
(see also: Playground Association of America. Chicago; Survey)
3B/11
Taylor, H.D.5/23
Taylor, Louis D.10/36
Teal (J.N.) and Minor
(see also: Teal, Minor and Winfree)
3/19, 3A/22
Teal (J.N.), Minor, and Winfree
(see also: Teal and Minor)
4/24
Teesdale, E.9/4
Tennant, G.3B/11
Tenth Ward Improvement Club7/17
Texas Conference of Social Welfare9/4
Texas University, Austin10/4
Thaanum (William) and Frazier4/5
Thiel Detective Service Company8/16
Thomas, J.A.10/4
Thomas, J. Alfred6/19
Thomas, John D.7/17, 8/4, 10/4
Thomas, Joseph4/24, 5/23
Thompson, A.R.10/36
Thompson (Edward) Company1/13, 1/27
Thompson, R.N.10/23
Thompson, T.C.4/24
Thompson, Walter J.8/19, 8/21
Thomson, H.B.1/27
Thomson, Reginald Herber
(see also: Seattle, City Engineer; Seattle, Port Commission)
5/23
Thorp, H.B.3B/11
Thorson, Alice O.8/16
Thucidor, A.10/23
Thurston County, Superior Court2/30
Tiffin, C.C.9/4
Times Printing Company of Seattle4/5, 4/24, 5/23, 7/17, 8/4
Tindall, Philip10/23
Tipi Order of America10/4
Tipton, F.B.3/19, 10/23
Title Guaranty and Trust Company2/10
Title Guarantee Company2/10
Title Trust Company, Seattle3/19, 3A/22, 3B/11
Todd, Elmer5/23
Totten, Joseph P.5/23
Totten (William D.) and Rozema6/19
Tozier, Leroy1/27
Travelers Insurance Company2/10
Traynor, T.J.5/23
Trenholme, J.D.8/4
Trimble (William P.) Club3/26, 7/17
Tripple, Robert A.8/4, 9/4
Troy (Alonzo J.) and Falknor1/13
Troy, Preston M.10/4
Trustee Company of Seattle2/30, 3/26, 3A/22, 4/24, 5/23, 6/19, 7/17, 10/4
Tucker (Eldred), Hanford Company7/17
Tuffen, Robert8/16
Tumulty, J.P.10/4
Tupple, [?]10/4
Turner, Leander T.3B/11, 5/23, 6/19
Tyler, Jennie Smith4/5, 4/24
Undertakers Supply Company3B/11
Underwood, F.R.10/23
Unemployed League, Seattle
(see also: Powles, J.B.)
8/4
Union Machine Works and Iron Foundry2/10, 3A/22, 3B/11, 5/23, 6/19
Union Oil Company of California10/36
Union Pacific Railroad Company3/19
Union Savings5/23
Union Savings and Trust Company2/10
United Press Association4/24
United States Agriculture Department, Bureau of Plant Industry8/16, 8/21
United States Alien Property Custodian, Bureau of Investigation9/4
United States Army Department10/36
United States Attorney General, Assistant Attorney General
(see: United States Justice Department)
United States. Army, American Expeditionary Force10/5
United States Circuit Court, District of Washington, Tacoma2/10, 2/30, 3/19, 3/26, 3A/22, 3B/11, 5/23
United States Circuit Court of Appeals, San Francisco2/10, 2/30, 3/19, 3/26, 3A/22, 3B/11, 8/4
United States Civil Service Commission9/4
United States Coast Guard10/37
United States Customs Bureau, Port Townsend2/30
United States Defense Department, Secretary10/36
United States District Court, Alaska Territory3B/11
United States District Court, Washington, Western District. Northern Division4/24
United States Engineers Office, Seattle2/30
United States Federal Bureau of Investigation10/37
United States Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco10/5
United States Federal Trade Commission8/16
United States Geological Survey10/5
United States House of Representatives, Clerk's Office8/4
United States Immigration and Naturalization Service2/30, 6/19, 7/17
United States Interior Department Secretary10/36
United States Internal Revenue Service8/4, 9/4
United States Interstate Commerce Commission3/19, 3/26, 3A/23, 3B/11
U. . Justice Department10/37
United States Justice Department, Marshall, Washington2/30, 3/19, 3A/23
United States Labor Department10/23
United States Labor Department, Soldiers and Sailors Placement Bureau10/5
United States Land Office2/30, 6/19
United States Library of Congress10/37
United States Mines Bureau10/36
United StatesUnited States Navy, Chief of Naval Operations10/37
United States Navy, Secretary9/4
United States Patent Office3A/23
United States Pension Bureau3A/23
United States Post Office Department7/17
United States President10/5, 10/23, 10/37
United States President, Office for Emergency Management10/37
United States Public Health Service8/21
United States Railroad Administration10/5
United States Reclamation Service10/5, 10/36
United States State Department10/23, 10/37
United States Supreme Court1/27
United States State Department, Passport Control Division10/5
United States Treasury Department, Secret Service Division9/4
United States Treasury Department, War Risk Insurance Bureau9/4, 10/5
United States Treasury Department, Woman's Liberty Loan Committee9/4
United States War Department9/4
United States War Savings Committee, Seattle9/4
United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company1/13, 2/30, 5/23
United War Work Campaign9/4
United Warehouse Company3B/11
United Wireless Telegraph Company3A/23
University Community Club4/24, 5/23, 8/4
Upper, Herbert S.10/5
Van Allen, A.M.4/24
Van Eaton, James A.1/28
Van Nuys, M.H.9/4
Van Schuyver (W.J.) and Company7/17
Van Sickle, N.E.8/4
Vancouver, B.C. Chief Constable7/17
Vancouver, B.C. Comptroller6/19
Vancouver Columbian3B/11
Vaughan, Frank H.10/5, 10/23
Veazie (A.L.) and Veazie3B/11
Veazie (A.L.), McCourt and Veazie7/17
Vilas, Calvin E.2/30
Virginia Street Dock and Warehouse Company, Incorporated3/26
Voorhees (C.S.) and Voorhees3A/23
Voters' League
(see: Myer, Herbert W.)
Vulcan Iron Works Company1/13, 1/28
Wahkiakum County, Superior Court
(see: Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum Counties, Superior Court)
Waiters' Union. Local Number 239239, 5/24
Walbridge, L.5/24
Walker, Anna S.8/21
Walker, George H.5/24
Walker (George H.) and Munn3/20
Walla Walla County, Superior Court
(see also: Brents, Thomas H.)
2/31
Wallgren, Mon C.
(see: Washington. Governor)
Wallingford Avenue Improvement Club5/24
Warbasse, Charles S.2/20
Ward, A.G.2/31
Ward, Austin M.2/11
Ward, Henry B.
(see also: Shasta May Blossom Copper Company Consolidated)
2/11, 6/20, 7/18, 10/38
Ware, Edwin10/24
Warren, W.T.2/31
Washington, Attorney General2/11, 3/27, 3A/24
Washington, Conservation and Development Department. Mines and Mining Division10/38
Washington, Control Board6/20
Washington, Defense Council10/6
Washington, Documents Superintendent3/20
Washington, Governor2/11, 2/31, 8/17, 9/5, 10/38
Washington, Health Board and Vital Statistics Bureau3B/12
Washington, Industrial Insurance Commission5/24, 6/20, 10/24
Washington, Inspection and Supervision of Public Offices Bureau5/24
Washington, Insurance Commission Commissioner4/6
Washington, Public Instruction Superintendent3B/12
Washington, Public Lands Commissioner1/14, 2/11, 2/31, 3A/24, 3B/12, 9/5, 10/24
Washington, Railroad Commission3/20, 3B/12, 4/6
Washington, Reformatory, Monroe8/5, 10/6
Washington, Secretary of State1/29, 2/11, 5/24, 8/5, 9/5, 10/24
Washington, State College, Agriculture and Home Economics, Extension Service10/6, 10/24
Washington, State College. Agriculture College, Experiment Station and School of Science3/20, 4/6, 10/6
Washington, Supreme Court1/14, 2/11, 3/20, 3A/24, 3B/12, 4/6, 4/25, 6/20
Washington, Tax Commissioners Board5/24
Washington, Treasurer2/31
Washington, University, Associated Students8/17, 10/24
Washington, University, Chemistry Department8/5
Washington, University, Comptroller10/24
Washington, University, Extension Service10/6
Washington, University, Gatzert Foundation for Child Welfare10/6
Washington, University, Journalism School10/24
Washington, University, Law Library10/38
Washington, University, Physical Training Department3B/12
Washington, University, Political Science Department10/38
Washington, University, President3B/12, 4/25, 5/24, 8/5, 9/5
Washington, University, Regents9/5
Washington, Universiton, Rhetoric and Oratory Department3B/12
Washington Abstract and Guaranty Company3/24
Washington Anthracite Coal Company5/24, 6/20, 7/18, 8/17
Washington Development Company, Tacoma, Washington4/6, 4/25, 5/24, 6/20, 7/18, 8/5
Washington Fire Insurance Company3A/24
Washington Historical Quarterly3/20, 3A/24
Washington Land Investment Company2/11
Washington Loan and Trust Company6/20
Washington Match Company1/29
Washington Mutual Savings Bank10/38
Washington National Bank2/31
Washington Reconstruction Congress10/6
Washington Safe Deposit Company2/11
Washington Savings and Loan Association3A/24, 4/7
Washington State Art Association4/25, 6/20, 7/18, 8/5
Washington State Association of Moving Picture Exhibitors7/18
Washington State Bar Association2/11, 2/31, 3/20, 3A/24, 5/24
Washington State Investment Company8/5
Washington Trust and Savings Bank6/20
Waterhouse (Frank) and Company3B/12, 9/5
Watrous, H.O.
(see also: Washington Development Company)
10/6
Watton (Mrs.), N.E.10/6
Wayside Mission Hospital, Seattle2/12
Weatherby, W.F.8/17
Webb (Sidney and Beatrice) Dinner Committee5/25
Weekly Vidette (Montesano)
(see also: Chehalis County Vidette)
2/12
Weil, Chas.7/18
Weir, L.H.
(see: Playground Association of America)
Welch, (Mrs.) P.2/31
Welch (W.M.) and Company1/14
Welfare
(see also: Preston, Harold)
7/18
Welfare Union, Washington4/25
Wellman (Francis L.) and Gooch1/14
Welsh, Anna D.
(see: "The Welsh")
"The Welsh", Middletown, Indiana1/14
Werner Company2/12, 2/31
Wessels (A.) Company2/12
West, F.W.1/14, 1/29
West, Fred1/14
West and Wheeler, Incorporated, Seattle4/7, 4/25, 5/25, 8/5, 8/17
West Coast Lumberman7/18
West Publishing Company1/2, 1/14, 1/28, 2/12, 2/32, 6/21
West Queen Anne Soundview Improvement Club5/25
West Side Women's Improvement Club6/21
Wester, C.W.5/25
Western Automatic Fender Company5/25
Western Union Telegraph Company7/18, 10/6
Westerner5/25
Westfall, B. F.3A/24
Westfall (D.M.) and Hill3B/12, 4/25, 5/25, 6/21
Westlake Improvement Club2/13
Westport Beach Hotel7/18
Weyerhaeuser Logging Company, Taylor, Washington3/20
Weyerhaeuser Timber Company3/20, 9/5
Whalley (John A.) and Company, General Agents, Seattle
(see: Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland)
Whedon, D.D.10/24
Whippler, Frederic R.3A/24
Whitaker, Norman T.10/24
Whitcomb, Walter B.8/17
White, C.F.
(see also: Grays Harbor Commercial Company; Metropolitan Building Company)
4/7
White, H.D.10/24
White (J.G.) Engineering Corporation10/38
White, Richard Mansfield10/6
Whitehead, Fred G.3A/24
Whitehouse, L.M5/25
Whitham, H.H.6/21
Whitman College, Walla Walla7/18
Whitman County, Superior Court
(see also: Chadwick, S.J.)
2/32
Whitmeyer, C.S.2/32
Whitney, C.A.3B/12
Whitney, W.T.5/25
Whitney Boys Chorus, Washington. Boys Forward Movement10/6
Whitten (R.H.) Company2/13
Whitten, Sophie7/18, 10/6, 10/24
Whitworth, Frederick H.
(see also: Cotterill and Whitworth)
4/7
Wickstrom (Joseph E.) Company6/21
Wiestling, Frank B.5/25, 7/18, 8/5
Wiestling, J.M.8/5
Wildman, M.M.3A/24
Wilkes, Albert B.5/25
Wilkie, David2/32
Wilkin, S.W.5/25
Wilkinson, Lyle7/18
Williams (Burt J.) and Grimshaw2/13, 3B/12
Williams (C.M.) and Company3/20, 5/25, 8/5
Williams, D.C.8/17
Williams, P.A.3A/24
Williams, Robert Leslie4/7
Williams, Solon T.8/5
Williams, W. Walter
(see: Continental, Incorporated)
Williamson, Mrs. F.F.3A/24
Willis, Park Weed5/25, 10/6
Willison, J.C.9/5
Willys-Overland, Incorporated10/6
Wilson, A. King1/14
Wilson, Charles R.
(see: Wilson Brothers and Company)
Wilson, Edith Boiling10/6
Wilson, J.M.3A/24
Wilson, J.W.6/21
Wilson, Rufus Rockwell
(see also: Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt, California)
4/25, 6/21, 8/5
Wilson Brothers and Company2/13, 2/31, 3/20, 3/27, 3A/24, 5/25
Wilson's Modern Business College7/18
Wimbish (W.A.), Watkins and Ellis, Atlanta3/21, 3A/25, 7/18
Wing (Frederick A.) and Guion, Incorporated2/31
Wingate (John Wesley) and Dolby5/25
Wishkah Boom Company
(see also: Northwestern Lumber Company)
2/13, 2/32, 3/31, 3A/25
Witt, L.R.7/18
Woman Voter10/38
Woman's Advisory-Ballot Committee5/25
Woman's Club of Tacoma3B/12, 4/7
Woman's Exchange Cafe9/5
Woman's Legislative Council of Washington10/6
Women of Washington10/38
Women's Christian Temperance Union, Seattle7/18
Women's Christian Temperance Union, Western Washington6/21 7/18, 10/6
Women's Good Government League, Seattle8/5
Wood, W.D.8/5
Wood and Reber3A/25
Wood, Harmon and Company4/25, 5/25
Woodhall, Arthur R.5/25
Woodlands Cemetery Association4/25
Woods, Edmund L.1/29
Woodworth, C.P.7/18
Woolley, E.4/7, 10/6
Woolley, Mary E.
(see: Mount Holyoke College)
Wooster, A.G.8/17
Workers Alliance of Washington10/38
Workers College Players, Seattle10/24
Worley, George B.7/18, 8/5
Worthington, Ellen2/32, 4/25, 10/6
Wright, Edgar J.10/6
Wright, George E. and Kelleher6/21
Wright, George P.10/38
Wright, Levi10/6
Wurlitzer (Rudolph) Manufacturing Company10/6
Wynooche Lumber and Shingle Company3A/25, 4/25
Yakey, J.B.1/14
Yeaman (J.M. and G.H.), Incorporated10/7
Young, Loyal7/19
Young Men's Christian Association8/17, 10/7
Young Men's Christian Association, College, Chicago-Lake Geneva
(see also: YMCA, Institute and Training School)
8/5
Young Men's Christian Association, Institute and Training School
(see also: Young Men's Christian Association, Chicago-Lake Geneva College)
2/13, 3A/25, 3B/12, 7/19
Young Men's Christian Association, National War Work Council9/5
Young Men's Christian Association, Pacific Northwest10/7
Young Men's Christian Association, Seattle2/13, 2/33, 3/21, 3/27, 3A/25, 3B/12, 4/7, 4/26, 5/26, 6/21, 7/19, 8/5, 8/17, 9/5, 10/7, 10/24
Young Men's Christian Association, Seattle, University YWCA5/26
Young Men's Christian Association, Washington3/21, 3A/25, 3B/12, 4/26, 5/26, 6/21, 7/19, 8/5, 8/17
Young Women's Christian Association5/26, 7/19, 8/5, 8/17, 10/7
Young Women's Christian Association, Prague, Czechoslovakia
(see: Playground and Recreation Association of America)
Younger, M.8/5
Zednick, Victor7/19
Zimmerman, G.F.1/29
Last modified: April 9, 2013
Contact Us