Biographical Note

Arrangement

Scope and Content

Digital Content/Other Formats

Restrictions on Access

Restrictions on Use

Custodial History

Acquisition Info

Processing Info

Bibliography

Other Finding Aids

Related Material

Inventory   [ + ]

Subject Terms


Guide to the Miles Poindexter Papers



Manuscript Collection No.: 3828
Accession No.: 3828-001
Creator: Poindexter, Miles, 1868-1946 , creator
Title: Miles Poindexter papers
Date Span: 1897-1940
Quantity: 189.79 cubic feet (442 boxes )
Languages: Collection materials are in English..
Senator Miles C. Poindexter, date and photographer unknown. Special Collections, UW Libraries, UW26373z

Funding for encoding this finding aid was partially provided through a grant awarded by the National Endowment for the Humanities.



Biographical Note

Miles Poindexter, attorney, member of Congress from Washington State, and diplomat, was born in 1868 in Tennessee and grew up in Virginia. He attended Washington and Lee University (undergraduate and law school), receiving his law degree in 1891. He moved to Walla Walla, Washington, was admitted to the bar and began his law practice. He entered politics soon after his arrival and ran successfully for County Prosecutor as a Democrat in 1892. Poindexter moved to Spokane in 1897 where he continued the practice of law. He switched to the Republican Party in Spokane, where he received an appointment as deputy prosecuting attorney (1898-1904). In 1904 he was elected Superior Court Judge.

Poindexter became identified with progressive causes and it was as a progressive Republican and a supporterof Theodore Roosevelt that he was elected to the House of Representatives in 1908 and to the Senate in 1910. He was an outspoken member of the progressive Republican bloc, known as "insurgents," who revolted against the leadership of Congress between 1909 and 1912. After Roosevelt's split from the Republican Party during the 1912 presidential campaign, Poindexter reluctantly joined the Progressive Party. Dissatisfaction with Wilson's foreign policy and his own loss of enthusiasm for reform measures coincided with his return to the Republican Party in 1915. His efforts on behalf of tariff reform and the regulation of the railroads, banks and other "interests" pleased his political supporters in Washington State, and he won another term to the Senate in 1916.

During his tenure as Senator, Poindexter served on the Interstate Commerce, Judiciary, Mines and Mining, Naval Affairs, Post Office and Post Roads, Pacific Islands and Puerto Rico, and Indian Depredations committees, as well as Committees on Expenditures in the Interior Department and the War Department. One of Poindexter's more notable legislative proposals dealt with the problem of unemployment in a manner that foreshadowed the New Deal. In 1913 he introduced a bill which would have created an "industrial army" to construct public works. He was also a proponent of military preparedness and favored expansion of the Navy.

Poindexter was intensely nationalistic and worked to suppress opposition to America's entry into World War I. He favored wartime censorship, the Sedition Act, and considered pacifism disloyal. He also spoke strongly against "alien slackers," immigrants who turned in their first citizenship papers to avoid the draft. After the war he was an outspoken critic of President Wilson and the League of Nations. He believed Wilson was sympathetic to Bolshevism and criticized the administration for leniency in handling the prosecution of radicals. His position against labor unions and radical groups contributed to the "Red Scare" of 1919-1920.

Poindexter received national recognition, in particular, for his stand against the League of Nations and being pro-American and anti-anarchists/Bolsheviks. This national recognition was one factor in his decision to run for the Republican presidential nomination in 1920. He was the first Republican to declare his candidacy (October 26, 1919) but lost the nomination to Warren G. Harding.

After the 1920 election Poindexter became a Harding Republican, favoring business interests over those of labor and farmers. In 1922, he lost his Senate re-election bid to C.C. Dill, a progressive Democrat. In 1923 President Harding appointed Poindexter ambassador to Peru, where he served until 1928. He made another unsuccessful attempt to regain his Senate seat that year. After the death of his wife in 1929 he returned to Virginia. Following his retirement from political life, Poindexter produced three manuscripts about the Inca civilization, two of which ( The Ayar Inca and Peruvian Pharaohs) were published. He died in Virginia in 1946.

Arrangement

Arranged in 8 series:

  • Series I: Chronological, 1897-1937
  • Series II: Peru ambassadorship, 1923-1928
  • Series III: Code filing system, 1910-1918
  • Series IV: Chronological, 1913-1923
  • Series V: Subjects, alphabetical, 1912-1923
  • Series VI: Subjects, alphabetical, 1908-1938
  • Series VII: Memorabilia, 1897-1939
  • Series VIII: Miscellany, 1884-1940

Scope and Content

Correspondence with constituents, political associates, and family, literary manuscripts, legislation, campaign material, scrapbooks, account books, charts, clippings, photos, and other papers, chiefly relating to Poindexter's service as U.S. representative (1909-1911) and senator (1911-1923) from Washington, and ambassador to Peru (1923-1928). Major subjects include the revolt against the leadership in Congress by an insurgent group (1909-1912) and the presidential election of 1912, in which Poindexter was a prominent Progressive; League of Nations; World War I and preparedness; tariffs; railroad regulation; anti-communism/anti-radicalism; Latin American relations; Peruvian culture; naval affairs; Indian affairs; and land cases in Washington State. Private papers include correspondence and genealogical material relating to the Poindexter family of King and Queen County and Rockbridge County, Virginia; and materials relating to his books and articles on the native cultures in Peru.

There is much overlap among the eight series in the Poindexter papers. Similar subject matter, correspondents, and dates, are often found in multiple series. Series III uses the same subject categories as Series V. Series V and VI have overlapping content and correspondence. Both series include subject files, case files and requests for patronage jobs. The two chronological correspondence series, Series I and IV, overlap in dates as well. Series VII contains misplaced material which belong in other series. Correspondence exchanges are sometimes split between different files, apparently as a result of misfiling by Poindexter's staff.

Digital Content/Other Formats

A microfilm copy of the collection, Microfilm A471, in 180 reels, is available in the Libraries' Microform & Newspaper Collections, although it is a badly worn negative.

Restrictions on Access

Open to all users.

Restrictions on Use

Creator's literary rights have been transferred to the University of Washington Libraries.

Custodial History

Following Poindexter's retirement from public life, he officially donated his papers to the University of Virginia in 1939. The availability of Poindexter's papers in Virginia interested professors at the University of Washington and Washington State University; they attempted to get the collection transferred to the State of Washington, and failing that, arranged for its microfilming in 1946-1947.

In 1985, archivists at the University of Virginia and the University of Washington agreed to transfer the Poindexter papers to the University of Washington Libraries.

Acquisition Info

The bulk of the Poindexter papers were transferred from the University of Virginia to the University of Washington in 1986. A package of oversize material overlooked by the University of Virginia in 1986 was transferred in 1989.

Processing Info

In 1987 Michael Harrell was hired as an intern from Western Washington University program in archives management to refine the processing of Series III. In summer 2004 another Western Washington University intern, Megan Carlisle, assisted by Morag Stewart and Chris Carlin, refoldered, retitled and rearranged the Legislation correspondence in Series V; Carlisle and Stewart also refoldered the Indian Affairs subseries of Series V and began an encoded finding aid. In fall 2004 and 2005 Kathleen Crosman, Leslie Steinman and Morag Stewart continued work on the other subsections of Series V, beginning with Miscellaneous Correspondence. Morag Stewart also weeded, refoldered and inventoried part of Series VI. In 2006 Series VIII was processed by Janet Polata.

The Poindexter papers have been processed in stages, but the basic arrangement of the papers as they were received from the University of Virginia has been retained. Subsequent processing of selected series by the University of Washington staff concentrated on weeding non-essential material and re-inventorying those series.

In a 1956 letter, the University of Virginia's Curator of Manuscripts states that the files were processed in 1938 and kept according to the filing systems developed by Senator Poindexter, although some rearrangement was made in the 1940's when the file "bundles" were checked to see if they conformed to Poindexter's filing systems.

The 1946 microfilming project was instigated by University of Washington Professor Charles M. Gates for the Pacific Northwest History Project. It was carried out as a joint undertaking of the University of Washington and Washington State University (then State College of Washington). Preparation began in the fall of 1946 with staff at the University of Virginia writing summary descriptions of "bundles" and preparing material for filming. Files were removed from their original folders and organized into artificial "files" to facilitate filming. These resulting files were numbered in sequence within series and divided up into folders, presumably by page count since letters were occasionally split between folders. Target file sheets were put into the papers at the beginning of each numbered file. In letters between one University of Virginia staff member and Professor Gates, the lack of organization and overlapping filing systems employed by Poindexter and his staff are mentioned, and the suggestion was made to reorganize Series III. Nevertheless, most of the papers were filmed by Remington Rand as they had been received in 1939. Series VI was filmed first and the remaining series were filmed in numerical order. Not included in the filming were routine correspondence relating to discharges after World War I; requests for publications and replies; routine correspondence relating to pensions; personal invitations, Christmas cards, greetings, etc. Groupings of bank statements, cancelled checks, routine business papers, and clippings, as well as published material such as public documents and copies of popular periodicals, were also left out where deemed appropriate.

When the Poindexter papers were transferred to the University of Washington, they were accompanied by a single volume red inventory. In 1987 Series III was further processed and a new inventory to this series prepared which superceded the description in the “red inventory.” Little rearrangement was done, but portions of the series were discarded. See the brief introduction to each file in the 1987 Series III finding aid for additional informaA detailed "Table of Contents" was created and filmed to accompany the microfilmed papers. The two-volume paper copy of the contents was then sent to the University of Washington in May 1947 and the microfilm arrived soon after.tion on discards and for a selective index to names (personal, corporate, geographical and topical).

Initial processing of Series V began in the summer of 2004 in the course of a Political Papers initiative. The Legislation subseries was refoldered, retitled, and rearranged. The correspondence had been arranged in a kind of overlapping alphabetical order. The first group of files went from A to Br, the second from Bo to Ca, etc. Some of the files were retitled for clarification and the whole rearranged into a purely alphabetical order. The Indian Affairs and Land Office subseries in Series V were also refoldered, but not retitled or rearranged, with a very few exceptions. An encoded inventory for Series V was begun.

Starting in fall 2004 greater liberties were taken with the remainder of Series V, starting with the Miscellaneous Correspondence subseries, and the first part of Series VI. In accordance with current records management guidelines for congressional papers correspondence and established University of Washington practice, certain types of correspondence were discarded. Routine requests (for seeds, flags, the congressional record, etc.), Case Files, and requests for patronage jobs as well as duplicate copies of published material, were extracted and discarded. A few examples of the case files discarded were retained to demonstrate the type of issues that Poindexter's office dealt with, or because they were integrated with more political correspondence. Of the patronage requests, only those for high level jobs, such as federal judgeships and cabinet positions, were retained. Folder titles were clarified and the encoded inventory was expanded. Minimal reorganization was done, mostly involving moving substantive letters originally filed with Case Files to the correspondent's name. Retained items in the "miscellaneous" sections of several files were refiled by correspondent's name or with related topical material. One major change was moving file 196 after file 207 where it clearly belonged. Processing in 2005 ended with box 393 in Series VI.

The process of weeding materials from Series III in 1987 and Series V and VI in 2004-2005 reduced the volume of the papers. As a consequence box numbers noted in the red inventory no longer match for Series III and V and the processed portion of Series VI. In addition there are now gaps in the box number sequence between Series III and IV and between Series V and VI. During processing in 2005, two small accessions, nos. 837-1 and 3828-2, were merged with 3828-1.

Processing of Series VIII was begun in 2006 and completed in 2007. It is a consolidation of the remainder of Series VIII, after non-essential material was discarded, and stray ephemera and other material that was not included on any of the original inventories.

162 photographs were relocated to the Miles C. Poindexter Collection, PH Coll.174 in1987.

Approximately 2000 loose and mounted photographs, 2 framed portraits, 6 photo albums, 2 X-rays and 2 glass slides, circa 1865-1929, were relocated to the Photography Collections in 2006.

Bibliography

Howard W. Allen, Poindexter of Washington, Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1981.

Other Finding Aids

Three other finding aids exist. Two finding aids to the papers were produced in 1946-1947 by staff at the University of Virginia in conjunction with the microfilming of the papers. The red single volume inventory best describes the overall arrangement of the papers and also provides the most description for Series II and IV. The black two-volume "table of contents" describes only the contents of the microfilm, but provides more detailed file-by-file analysis of Series I.

Related Material

The Eastern Washington State Historical Society in Spokane, Washington has 7 feet of Miles Poindexter papers, dated 1868-1946.


Inventory

  
BoxDate
1-46Series I: Chronological1897-1937
Arrangement: Arranged roughly chronologically.
Scope and Content: Includes personal, business, legal, constituent, political and family correspondence. This series contains the most documentation of Poindexter's early career, including his term in the House of Representatives.
Other Finding Aids
Consult the black two-volume "table of contents" in Special Collections for further information about this series.

  
BoxDate
47-58Series II: Peru ambassadorship1923-1928
Arrangement: Arranged primarily chronologically, within two year periods, and alphabetically within these periods.
Scope and Content: Many of the files are labelled "personal."
Other Finding Aids
Consult the red inventory in Special Collections for further information about this series.

  
BoxDate
59-182Series III: Code Filing System1910-1918
Arrangement: Code filing system of correspondence and enclosures divided into nineteen code sections arranged by code number or chronologically (more or less) within each subsection. File headings include Land Affairs, Post Office, Land Office, Department of Interior (roughly grouped into Indian affairs cases and non-Indian case files), Pensions, Miscellaneous, Political (campaigns of 1914, 1916, and 1918), Department of Navy, Department of War, Rivers and Harbors, Positions, Civil and Criminal Cases, Department of Commerce, Labor and Immigration, Personal, Alaskan affairs, Legislation, State Department, Treasury Department, and Tariff.
Land Affairs (File 1)
Correspondence regarding Land Affairs
Box/Folder
59/1Sheep Grazing in National Forests (Eastern Washington)1912
59/1Request for Forest Service Engineer at University of Washington1912
59/1Wilson, A. A.1912
59/1Request for Soil Survey - Clark County1912
59/1McDaniel, S. P.1912
59/1Morgan, Daniel1912
59/1Washington State Orchardmen versus United States Department of Agriculture1912
59/2Regulation of Horse Shipping to Canada1912
59/2Burrus, L. D.1912
59/2Gunther, Martha1912
59/3Hunt, Gilbert1913
59/3Nelson, N. O.1913
59/3McMillan, C. R.1913-1918
59/3Testing of Fire Clay - Spokane County1914
59/4North Pacific Fruit Distributors1913
59/4Road into Mount Baker National Forest from Glacier1913
59/4Louden, Charles H.1913
59/4-5Washington State Fruit Growers and United States Department of Agriculture1913-1916
59/6Rigers, M.1913
59/6Mapping of Pacific Coast Kelp Beds1913-1914
59/7Frye, Charles H.1913
59/7Frye, Charles H.1913
59/7Armstrong, Edward B.1913
59/7Swasey, George T.1914
59/7Chamber of Commerce. Olympia1913
59/8-9United States Department of Agriculture Projects in Washington State1914-1916
59/10Requests for Government Publication - "Western Apples" 1914
59/11Ramage, J. S.1914
59/11Boon, G. G.1914
59/11Miller Brothers1914
59/11Murray, H. H.1914
59/11Sultan River Power Project1914-1917
59/11Williams, L. F.1914
59/11Brockhaus, Otto1914
59/11Gregory, R. S.1914
59/11Pearsall, George B.1914
59/12Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1914
59/12Marr, J. S.1913
59/12Arkerly, E. A.1914
59/12Glass, D. F.1914
59/12Paschall, B. S.1914
59/12Mattson, M.1915
59/12Ardmore, S. D. Commercial Club1914
59/12Baker, E. G.1915
59/12Keller, W. N.1915
59/12Ruffner, J. M.1914
59/13Ladely, A. L.1916
59/13Norwegian Anchovies1915
59/13Coon, S. B.1915
59/13Warren, C. A.1915
59/13Archer, O. L.1915
59/14Harrison, S. J.1915-1916
59/14Road in Columbia National Forest1916
59/14Timber Sales on Forest Service Land1916-1917
60/1Bryan, E. A.1916
60/1Kahle, J. W.1916
60/1Cardiff, I. D.1916
60/1Chamber of Commerce. Vancouver1916
60/1Sell, J. H.1915
60/1Establishment of Irrigation Experimental Station (Washington)1916
60/1Wenaha Game Protective Association1916
60/1Smith, E. A.1916
60/1Osborn, W. F.1915
60/2Hog Prices1916
60/2Bartlett, Amy M.1916
60/2Sheets, J. W.1916
60/2Reaugh, H. W.1917
60/2Magruder, P. E.1917
60/2Fries, U. E.1917
60/3Blue Mt. Road1917
60/3Dean, M. L.1917
60/3Gane, H. S.1917
60/3Bryan, J. W.1917
60/3Leehey, M. D.1917
60/3Slawson, M. D.1917
60/3Heeberd, Charles1917
60/3Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1917
60/3Bailey, J. H.1917
60/3Brown, F. W.1917
60/3Klemgard, J. S.1918
60/3Adams, J. B.1918
60/4Stephens, R. J.1918
60/4Leonard, F. A.1918
60/4Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1918
60/4Roberts, J. H.1918
60/4Counter, L. W.1918
60/4Wright, F. B.1918
60/5Lubin, David1917
60/5Bradley, A. L.1918
60/5Brooks, H. M.1918
60/5Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1918
60/5Crowell, C. S.1918
60/5Latham, W.1918
60/6-7Seed Wheat for Eastern Washington1918
60/7Elmore, A. A.1918
60/7United States Department of Agriculture - Employees1918
60/7Hansen, Otto1918
60/7Libby, E. H.1918
60/7Scollard, J. A.1918
60/7Terrace, Frank1918
60/7Cunningham, W. R.1918
60/7Amos, A. M.1918
Post Office (File 2)
Scope and Content: This series consists of correspondence concerning the appointment of postmasters in Washington State, establishment of postal routes and post offices, complaints about service or postal employees and changes in service. Since postal positions were under patronage, there is correspondence with Poindexter's political associates and friends.
Processing Info: Identification numbers assigned by library staff at the University of Virginia were retained for control.
Correspondence regarding Postal Affairs
60/8Change of Service - Clarkston Rural Route1912
60/8Seattle-Blaine Railway Mail Clerks1912
60/9Removal of London, Kentucky Postmaster1912-1913
60/9Twisp Post Office1912
60/9Whiskey Dick Post Office1912
60/9Fleece Lined Underwear1912
60/10Brief Post Office1912
60/10Ellensburg Postmaster1912-1915
60/11Ellensburg, R.R. Mail Service1912
60/11Pasco Postmaster1912-1914
60/11Dewatto Post Office1912
60/11Corfu-Monteith Route1912
60/11Yearly Twine Costs - United States Post Office1912
60/11Sopa Lake Postmaster1912-1914
60/12-13Colville Postmaster and Delivery1912-1914
60/13Wilson Creek Post Office1912-1913
60/13Zillah Service1912
60/14Buena Vista, Virginia, Post Office1913
60/14-61/2Spokane Postmaster1913-1918
61/3-6Seattle Postmaster1912-1913
61/7Seattle Post Office - Site Change1916
61/7Leavenworth Postmaster1912-1913
61/7Cashmere Postmaster1910-1913
61/8Puyallup Postmaster1912-1914
61/9-10Everett Postmaster1915
61/11Prosser Postmaster1913
61/11Sixprong Postmaster1912, 1916
61/11Ferndale Postmaster1912
61/11Winlock Postmaster1913
61/12Blaine Postmaster1913
61/12Blaine Post Office - Site Change1916
61/124th Class Postmasters1912-1914
61/13Kelso Postmaster1912-1916
61/13Ophir, Alaska Post Office1912-1913
61/13Alstown Postmaster1913-1916
61/14San Juan, Puerto Rico, Postmaster1913
61/14Kettle Falls Postmaster1914
62/1Bothell Postmaster1913
62/1Presidential Postmasters in Washington1913
62/1Fairland, Oklahoma Postmaster1913
62/1Walla Walla Postmaster1914
62/2Green, Joshua1913
62/2Cle Elum Postmaster1913
62/2Edmonds Postmaster1912-1913
62/2Tenino Postmaster1913
62/2Castle Rock Postmaster1913
62/3Republic Postmaster1913
62/3Lind Postmaster1913
62/3Okanogan Postmaster1913
62/4Willapa Post Office1913
62/4Bellingham Postmaster1916
62/5Bourne, Jonathan1913
62/5Deer Park postmaster1913
62/5Sumner Postmaster1913
62/6Snohomish Postmaster1913-1914
62/6Valleyford Postmaster1913-1914
62/6Belfield, North Dakota Postmaster1913
62/6Mossyrock Post Office1913
62/6Tolt Postmaster1912-1914
62/7Castle Rock Postmaster1913
62/7Orting Postmaster1913
62/7Anacortes Postmaster1913
62/7Ilwaco Postmaster1913
62/8Chewelah Postmaster1913-1915
62/8Tombstone, Arizona Postmaster1913
62/8Ritzville Postmaster1911-1915
62/9Ritzville Rural Route1915-1917
62/9Bremen, Ohio Postmaster1913
62/9Toppenish Postmaster1913
62/9Mabton Rural Route1915
62/9Copper King Post Office1913
62/9Bailey-Lowgap1913-1914
62/9Toppenish Postmaster1913-1914
62/10Renton Postmaster1913
62/10Irondale Postmaster1913
62/10Neppel Postmaster1913
62/10Bremerton Postmaster1913-1915
62/11Port Orchard Postmaster1913
62/11Mount Hope Rural Route1913
62/11Woolweber, Otto1913
62/11Priest Rapids Post Office1913
62/11Camas Postmaster1913
62/11Sumas Postmaster1913
62/11Conconully Postmaster1913
62/11Kennewick Postmaster1914
62/12Brewster Postmaster Route1918
62/12Mansfield Postmaster1913
62/12Pomeroy Postmaster1913
62/12Needham Post Office1914
62/12Gainesville, Georgia Postmaster Case1913
62/13Abuse of Post Horses1913
62/13Wilder, Tennessee Postmaster1913
62/13Improvement of Post Roads - Washington State1913-1917
62/13Asotin Postmaster1913-1915
62/13Guler Postmaster1913
62/13Kalama Postmaster1913
62/14East White Bluffs Post Office1916
62/14Pateros Rural Route1915
62/15Pullman Postmaster1914
62/15Aberdeen Post Office Site1916
63/1Golden, Alaska Service1913-1914
63/1Crowell, Texas Postmaster1913
63/1Lyle Postmaster1913
63/1Everson Postmaster1916
63/1Oak Harbor Rural Route1913
63/1Tenino-Olympia Route1913
63/1Seward-Iditarod Route1913
63/1Hoquiam Postmaster1913-1915
63/2Harvey Post Office1913
63/2Redmond Postmaster1913
63/2Neppel Postmaster1914-1915
63/3Farmington Postmaster1913
63/3Tillamook, Oregon Postmaster1913
63/3Manilla Merchants' Association1913
63/3Spokane Rural Route1913
63/3Orondo Post Office1913
63/3Kalama Postmaster1913
63/3Olympia Postmaster1914
63/4-5Plaza Postmaster1914
63/5Ridgefield Postmaster1913
63/5Auburn Postmaster1912-1918
63/5Rockport Postmaster1916
63/5Hoquiam Rural Routes1913
63/5Moxee City-Cold Creek1913
63/6Keller Postmaster1915
63/6La Cross Postmaster1913
63/6King Cove, Alaska Post Office1913
63/6Nushagak, Alaska Service1913
63/6Palouse Post Office1914
63/6Tacoma-Rosedale Service1913
63/6Speed Postmaster1913
63/7Pacific Postmaster1913-1914
63/7Hope, Alaska Service1913
63/7Endicott Postmaster1913
63/7Orin Rural Route1916
63/7Friday Harbor Rural Route1913
63/8Tacoma-Arlington Park Service1913-1915
63/8Port Angeles Rural Route1915
63/8Port Angeles Postmaster1913-1914
63/8Shelton Postmaster1913
63/8Hamilton Creek Post Office1913
63/9North Yakima Postmaster1914
63/9Mohrweis Post Office1913
63/9Almira Postmaster1913
63/10Hillyard Rural Route1915
63/10Vancouver Postmaster1913-1914
63/10Winslow Postmaster1913
63/11Richmond Highlands Service1914
63/12Port Orchard Postmaster1913
63/12Cougar-Yale Rural Route1913
63/12Northport Postmaster1913
63/12East Stanwood Post Office1913
63/12Snohomish Rural Route1915
63/13Spokane Rural Route1913
63/13Wilkeson Postmaster1914
63/13Spanaway Postmaster1914
63/13Waterville Postmaster Service1914
63/13Granite Falls Postmaster1914
63/14Buckley Postmaster1914
63/14Wenatchee Postmaster1913-1914
63/14Cathlamet Postmaster1914
63/14Wapato Postmaster1914
64/1Harrington Postmaster1914
64/1Parkwater Post Office1914
64/1Ralston Postmaster1914
64/1Bakersfield, California Postmaster1914
64/1Arden Post Office1914
64/2Chelan Service1914
64/2Livingston Postmaster1914
64/2Cleveland, Ohio Postmaster1914
64/2Springdale Postmaster1916
64/2Biggam Post Office1914
64/3Chelan Postmaster1913
64/3Lakeside Postmaster1914
64/3Boyds Rural Route1915
64/3Sequim Postmaster1914-1915
64/3Imboden, Arkansas Postmaster1914
64/4Chisana, Alaska Service1914
64/4Montpelier, Vermont Post Office1914
64/4Seattle-Rolling Bay Service1914-1918
64/4Bonita Postmaster1914
64/4Granger Postmaster1914
64/4Newport Rural Route1915
64/5Clear Lake Postmaster1914
64/5Coupeville Postmaster1913-1914
64/5Loomis-Nighthawk Service1913-1914
64/5Blacktail, Idaho Service1914
64/5Wanicut Postmaster1914
64/6Nespelum-Wilbur Route1914-1915
64/6Kirkland Postmaster1914
64/6Clearbook Post Office1914
64/6Gordon Service1914
64/6Wauconda-Anglin Route1914
64/6North Bend Postmaster1914
64/6Jefferson County Star Route1914
64/6Meyers Falls Postmaster1914
64/7Langley Postmaster1914-1915
64/7Dayton Postmaster1914
64/7Attalia Postmaster1914
64/7Fairfield Rural Route1914
64/7Withrow Rural Route1914
64/7Wenatchee Rural Route1914
64/7Opportunity Postmaster1914
64/8Carrollton Rural Route1914
64/8Geer Post Office1915
64/8Des Moines Service1914
64/8Priest River-Coolin, Idaho Route1914
64/8Kahlotus Postmaster1914-1915
64/8Hoh Rural Route1914
64/8Toledo Postmaster1914
64/9Oak Harbor Postmaster1914
64/9Marcus Postmaster1914
64/9Spokane-Long Lake Route1914
64/9Trinidad Postmaster1914
64/9Montevallo, Missouri Postmaster1914
64/9White Swan Postmaster1914
64/9Sprague Postmaster1914
64/10Issaquah Postmaster1914
64/10Dockton Postmaster1914
64/10Sycamore, Illinois1914
64/10Mt. Vernon Postmaster1915-1918
64/11Corfu-Needham Route1914
64/11The Dalles, Oregon Postmaster1913
64/11Vernersborg Post Office1913
64/11Seattle Service1913
64/11Arlington Postmaster1913
64/11Roche Harbor1913
64/11Davenport Postmaster1914
64/11La Conner Postmaster1914
64/11Duvall Rural Route1914
64/11Waitsburg Postmaster1915
64/11Eatonville Postmaster1914
64/11Starbuck Postmaster1914
64/12Conconully-Riverside Route1914-1916
64/12Pacific Service1914
64/12Waverly Postmaster1913
64/12Wauseon, Ohio Postmaster1914
64/12Blueslide Post Office, Postmaster1914-1915
64/12Winthrop Service1914
64/12Houghton-Seattle Route1915
64/13Toroda Post Office1914-1915
64/13Lynden Postmaster1914-1915
64/13Montesano Postmaster1915
64/13Quincy Postmaster1914
64/13Orofino, Idaho Postmaster1914
64/13Knik, Alaska Service1914
64/13Wager, Leonard1914
65/1Railway Postal Clerks move from Helena to Spokane1914-1915
65/1Kegley, C. B.1914
65/1Burbank Postmaster1914
65/1Centerville Postmaster1914
65/1Seattle Service1914
65/1Tacoma Postmaster1915
65/1Harbor Island (Seattle) Service1914
65/2Sedro-Woolley Postmaster1914
65/2Centralia Postmaster1914-1915
65/2South Bend Postmaster1914
65/2Chehalis Postmaster1914-1915
65/3Aberdeen Service1915
65/3Brattleboro, Vermont Postmaster1914-1915
65/4Garfield Postmaster1915
65/4Loomis-Tonasket Route1915
65/4Oroville Rural Route1915
65/4Naches Postmaster1915
65/4Port Townsend Postmaster1915
65/5Ferry Postmaster1914
65/5Thorp Postmaster1914
65/5Rainier Service1914-1915
65/5Steno Post Office1915
65/5Oroville Rural Routes1915
65/5Kelso Service1915
65/5Pateros Transfer Company1915-1917
65/6Bristol, Pennsylvania Postmaster1914-1915
65/6Republican Postmasters1915
65/6Omak Rural Route1915
65/6Worchester, Massachusetts Postmaster1915
65/6Meadville, Pennsylvania Postmaster1915
65/6North East, Pennsylvania Postmaster1915
65/6Orient Postmaster1915
65/7Forks-Hoh Route1915
65/7Round Lake Post Office1915
65/7Tekoa Postmaster1915
65/7Oroville Postmaster1915-1916
65/7Buckeye Rural Route1916
65/7Adrian Postmaster1915
65/7Bellow Falls, Vermont Postmaster1915
65/7Troy, Pennsylvania Postmaster1915
65/7Bothell Rural Route1915
65/7Anchorage, Alaska Post Office1916-1918
65/8South San Francisco Postmaster1915
65/8Ewan Service1915
65/8Maytown Post Office1915
65/8Starr Post Office1915
65/8Gonzaga University Service1915
65/8Soda Springs, Idaho Postmaster1915
65/8Rosalia Postmaster1916
65/8Charleston Postmaster1915-1916
65/8Reardan-Wellpinit Route1915
65/8Colfax Postmaster1915
65/8Burlington Postmaster1916
65/8Port Angeles City Delivery1916
65/8Juneau, Alaska Postmaster1916
65/9Castle Rock Service1916
65/9Quincy Rural Route1916
65/9Bow Postmaster1917
65/9Renton Postmaster1916
65/9Clayton Postmaster1916
65/9Vashon Island Service1916
65/9Carlsborg Post Office1916
65/9Hunters-Springdale Route1916-1917
65/9Monte Cristo Service1916
65/9Nome, Alaska Postmaster1916
65/9Juneau-Sitka Service1916
65/9Colbert Rural Route1916
65/10Ewan Postmaster1916
65/10White Bluffs Rural Route1916
65/10Edison Postmaster1916
65/10Wheeler Rural Route1916
65/10Raymond Postmaster1916
65/10Coal Creek Post Office1917
65/10Molson Post Office1918
65/11Sultan Postmaster1917-1918
65/11Humptulips Postmaster1917-1918
65/11Metaline Falls Postmaster1917
65/11Lihue, Hawaii Postmaster1917
65/11Carnation, Oregon Post Office1918
65/11Dungeness Post Office1918
65/12-66/3Protests Against Zone System (War tax postal rates on 2nd class mail)1918
66/4Ritzville Rural Route1918
66/4Suppression of The Truth Seeker 1918
66/4Entiat-Brief Route1918
66/4Eastsound Service1918
66/4Westsound Service1918
66/4Port Angeles City Delivery1918
66/4Fauntleroy Rural Free Delivery1918
66/4Monroe Postmaster1918
66/4Gibson Post Office1918
66/4Bremerton Postmaster1918
66/5Newspapers
Land Office Cases (File 3)1910-1918
Scope and Content: This series consists of correspondence with homesteaders regarding their problems. These include squatters seeking legalized claims, disputed claims, lost claims, mineral leases, claims in national forests, railroad land and Indian reservations.
Arrangement: Arranged alphabetically.
Correspondence Regarding Land Office Cases
66/1-10A - Miscellaneous
66/11-67/3B - Miscellaneous
67/4-10C - Miscellaneous
67/11Coeur D'Alene, Idaho Cases
67/12Calkins
67/12Dodson
67/12Elston
67/12Fuller
67/13-14Ingram
67/13-14Johnson, C.
67/13-14Johnson, J.
67/13-14Lines
67/15Mills
67/15Moore
67/15Paulson
67/15Rice
68/1Rich
68/1Sargent
68/1Steele
68/1Toles
68/1Watson
68/1West
68/1Zinn
68/2-15United States Department of the Interior: Bill for Relief of Settlers in Northern Pacific Railroad Land Grant1911-1918
69/1-3D - Miscellaneous
69/4E - Miscellaneous
69/5-7F - Miscellaneous
69/8-13G - Miscellaneous
69/14-70/4H - Miscellaneous
70/5I - Miscellaneous
70/6-9J - Miscellaneous
70/10-12K - Miscellaneous
70/13-15L - Miscellaneous
70/16-71/7M - Miscellaneous
71/8-11N - Miscellaneous
71/12-13O - Miscellaneous
71/14-72/5P - Miscellaneous
72/6-9R - Miscellaneous
72/10-15S - Miscellaneous
72/16-17Applications for Mineral Leases on Spokane Indian Reservation
73/1-8S - Miscellaneous
73/9-10T - Miscellaneous
73/11U - Miscellaneous
73/12-74/2V - Miscellaneous
74/3Z - Miscellaneous
74/4Newspapersundated
Department of the Interior (File 4)
Scope and Content: This file contains correspondence with the Department of the Interior concerning Indian affairs and general land matters.
Processing Info: Spellings in the inventory are those used in the correspondence.
Correspondence Regarding Office of Indian Affairs
74/5Yakima Reservation Affairs1912
74/5Salem Indian School1911
74/6Yakima Reservation Water Users Association1913
74/6Colville Reservation Sawmill1912
74/6Klickitat Irrigation and Power Company Crossing of Yakima Reservation1913
74/7Irrigation of Indian Lands in Chelan County1911
74/7Sale of Indian Land at Pateros1911-1916
74/7Salaries for Indian Medical Service Doctors1912
74/8Public Roads on Colville Reservation1912
74/8Hatfield, Floyd1912
74/8Allotment of Lands on Quiniault, Cowlitz, Clallam Reservations1912
74/8Sale of Liquor on Colville Reservation1911
74/9Registration Points for Homestead Lottery on Opened Colville Land1914-1916
74/9-10Colville Reservation Affairs, Omak Townsite, etc.1914
74/11Mineral Resources on Colville Reservation, Other Reservations Land Affairs1911-1914
74/12-13Conditions of Various Colville Indians, Land and Mineral Affairs1914
74/14-75/11Colville Reservation Affairs1912-1916
75/11Lawrence, J. C.1913
75/11Lee, George S.1917
75/12-14Colville Indians1911-1918
76/1West Okanogan Valley Irrigation Distribution1911-1913, 1918
76/2-4Quinaielt Reservation (Quinault Reservation)1912-1914
76/4Cox, Edna1912
76/5Pima Indian School1912
76/6-8Relief of Destitute Nisquallies1912
76/8Yakima Reservation Affairs1913-1918
76/9Louie, Aleck (Alex)1910-1916
76/9Indian Congress at Spokane State Fair1912
76/10-11Spokane Reservation Matters1912, 1916
76/11Thierman, Harvey S.1913
76/11Homesteaders vs. Indian Land Claims: Okanogan County1912
76/11Coleman, R. R.1913
76/12-13Yakima Indians1913-1916
76/14Oil and Gas Leases on Osage Reservation1913, 1916
76/14Picard, Julian1913
76/15-77/1Joseph, Saul1913-1918
77/2Irrigation Flume, Pateros1913
77/2Appropriations for Pacific Coast Indians1913
77/2Road for Omak Townsite1913
77/2Mining Leases on Quiniault Reservation1913
77/3Fedder, F. C.1915
77/3Craig, William1913
77/3Head, James M.1913
77/3Deposit of Indian Funds in Palouse Bank1913
77/4Settler, Julia Harvard1913
77/4Will of Wynootchie George1913
77/4Tillicus, Louis James1913
77/4Coleman, R. R.1913
77/5-6Lewis, A. E. (Spokane Reservation)1913-1917
77/7Leasing of Yakima Lands to Japanese1913
77/7Oil Leasing on Quiniault (Quinault) Reservation1914
77/7Personeus, Will S.1913
77/8Mineral Leases on Hoh Reservation1913
77/8Zacherle, John1915
77/8Quinaielt (Quinault) and Clallam Reservation1913-1916
77/9Freeby, Madeline P.1913-1917
77/10Capoeman, Lucy1913
77/10Canadian Indian Holdings in Montana1913
77/10Denial of Colville Allotments1913
77/10Removal of Sawmill at Meteor1913
77/10Bids for Accountancy of 5 Civilized Tribes - Oklahoma1913
77/10District of Coeur d'Alene Tribal Funds1914
77/11-12Crary, E. P.1913
77/12Kernay, Celia1913-1914
77/12Hardin, Lucy and Lehmann, Emeline1915-1917
77/12Luce-Matk (Margaret)1914
77/12Sells, Cato1914
77/13Bills to Open Indian Lands to Settlement and Mining1914-1916
77/13Paul, Louie1914-1916
77/14Estate of John McBean1915
77/14Colville Tribal Forest Reserve1914
77/14Lehman, Emeline1914
77/14Tilson, George1914
78/1Curlew Irrigation Project1916
78/1Leslie, George1914
78/2St. Paul, Casmyre1914
78/2Sanders-Tekoa Road through Coeur d'Alene Reservation1914
78/2Statement of Chief No. Shirt1913
78/2Opening of Columbia and Moses Reservation Land1915
78/2Muckleshoot Reservation Road1914
78/2Coffin, Elinton1914
78/2Hatfield, Floyd1914
78/3Estate of Colonel John Johnston1914
78/3Comoshas, Jennie1914
78/3Proposal for American Indian Day1914-1916
78/4Savage, T. L.1914
78/4Lafleur, Basil1914
78/4Lane, A. W. and Johnson, H. H.1913
78/4Peone, George A.1914
78/4Andrew, Baptiste1914
78/5Free Range for Indians on the Yakima Reservation1914-1915
78/5Williams, C. O.1914
78/5Gump, Collier1913
78/5Kalispel Reservation1914
78/5Bishop, T. G.1915
78/6Bishop, T. G.1914-1916
78/6Rinker, C. D.1914
78/6Wapato Commercial Club1914-1915
78/6Taxation of Indian Lands1914
78/6Opening of Yakima Reservation1914
78/7Resources on Quiniault (Quinault) Reservation1914
78/7Slifer, Mary1915
78/7Neely, William W.1915
78/7Depository for Colville Funds1914-1915
78/7Hospital for Fort Spokane Reservation1915
78/8Timentoe, C. B. S.1915-1917
78/9Juhrs, Minor A.1915
78/9Gale, Eliza1915
78/9-10West Okanogan Valley Irrigation Project1914-1918
78/9-10Bishop, T. G.1915
78/9-10Dog, William1917
78/9-10Leo, Susan1915
78/11Mischler, Charles1915
78/11Swimptkin, Charley1915-1916
78/11Timintoe, Basil1915
78/11Louie, Joseph1915
78/11Weeks, Karol Gray1915
78/12Crutchfield, W. H.1915
78/12Marchand, Peter1915
78/12Sells, Cato1915
78/13-14C. K. Dorr Application to Operate Salmon Cannery on Quiniault Reservation1915-1916
78/13-14Seupelt, J. G.1915
78/13-14James, Jim and Frank, Johnnie1917
78/15McDonald, Donald1916-1917
78/15Lano, L. F.1915
78/15Shrewsbury, Nathaniel1915-1916
78/15Williams, C. H.1916
78/15Moore, Alex1916
78/15Johnson, A. L.1916
78/15Indian Lands, San Poil River1916
78/15Quimpy, Arthur E.1916
78/15Moses, Chief Joe1916
79/1Gwydir, R. D.1916
79/1Blair, H. G.1916
79/1Sovereign, J. R.1916
79/1McGovern, J. E.1916
79/1Sells, Cato1916
79/1Steamers on Port Madison Reservation1916
79/2Gilna, Thomas1916
79/2Mason, William1916
79/2Green, P. H.1916
79/2McMillen, G. A.1916
79/2Mercer, Willis1916
79/2Leader, Mary L.1916
79/2Watson, W. H.1916
79/2Wilson, E. M.1916
79/2Williams, Obid1916
79/3Road Across Tulalip Reservation1916
79/3Paul, Mrs. Louie1916
79/3Smith, Cherle1916
79/3Okanogan Commercial Club1917
79/3Storch, A. M.1916
79/3Antoine, Paul1917
79/3Estate of Joseph Victor1917
79/3Tiementoe, Susan1917
79/4Tiementoe, C. B. S.1916-1917
79/4Lamery, Indian1917
79/4Sarsarpkin, Margeret1917
79/4Pointone, John1917
79/4Narcisse, Betsey1917
79/4Smith, Chas Jr.1917
79/5Long, Jim1917
79/5Holmes, Jim1917
79/5Dick, John1917
79/5Charley, Eanes1917
79/5Halbert Family1917
79/5Grenlouis, Alex1917
79/5Brooks, Michel1917
79/5Swimtakan, Charley1917
79/6Black Wolf1917
79/6Bradshaw, Isabel1917
79/6Jim, Mrs. Mary1917
79/6Silverthorn, J. O.1917
79/6Inchelum Townsite1917
79/6O'Brien, R. A.1917
79/6Black Wolf1917
79/6Homas, Magrett1917
79/6Colville Annuity Payments1917
79/6Sam, Thomas1917
79/6Road on Quiniault Reservation1917
79/6Telcumtelkin, Frank1917
79/6Haggett, George B.1917
79/6Spencer, J. F.1917
79/6Clap-Jin-Kin, Harry1917
79/7Timentoe, Louie1917
79/7Rutzatz, A. J.1917
79/7Marchand, Victor and Frank1917
79/7Daniel, Mrs. Mary1918
79/7Nisqually Land Taken for Camp Lewis1918
79/7Paul, Nance1918
79/7Wenatchee, Jim1918
79/7Hunt, William1918
79/7Swimtaken, Chief Charlie1918
79/7Swimtaken, Peter1918
79/7Wilkinson, J. E.1918
79/7Priest, Karl1918
79/7Donovan, William C.1918
79/7Swimtaken, Peter1918
79/7Indian Memorial in Washington D.C.1912
Correspondence Regarding Land Affairs
79/8Withdrawal of Land from Power Site Reserve 1361911
79/8Sucia Island Coal Discovery1912
79/8Zorn, Frederick1912
79/8Fox, D. A.1912
79/8Hartzell, Ira C.1912
79/9Bassett, S. S.1912
79/9-13Quincy Valley Irrigation Project1915-1918
79/14Grant County Irrigation District1912
79/14San Carlos Irrigation Project1912
79/14Hutchings, S. W.1911
79/15West Umatilla Irrigation Project1912
79/15Pumping Plant Projects Snipe's Mountain, Outlook, Sunny Side1911-1912
79/15Wenatchee Irrigation Project1912
79/15Reclamation Fund in Washington State1911
80/1-3Palouse Irrigation Project1911-1918
80/4Tieton Irrigation Project1911-1913
80/5Power Site Withdrawals on Little Pend Oreille River1912-1913
80/5Black Canyon (Idaho) Reclamation Project1912
80/5Land Officers in Washington State1914
80/5Montana Irrigation Project1912
80/5Siegel, C. C.1912
80/5Dan Creek Mining Bill1914
80/6Priest Rapids Land Owner's Association1913
80/6Horse Heaven Irrigation Project1918
80/6Naming Mount Spokane1913
80/6Mapping of Walla Walla Quadrangle1913
80/7Belle Fourche Valley Water Users' Association1913
80/7Reappraisement of Government Lots in Port Angeles Townsite1911-1913
80/7Goundrey, G. T.1913
80/8Hawn, Fred R.1913
80/8Water Power from Forest Reserves1913
80/8Water Supply in Grays Harbor District1913
80/8Range Use in Columbia National Forest1912-1913
80/8Lower Milk River Water Users' Association1913
80/8Hawes, W. A.1913
80/8Spokane Chamber of Commerce1913
80/8Porter, Henry E.1913
80/8Survey of Wallowa Lake Area1913
80/9Raising of Lake Chelan1913
80/9Greenlake, W.1913
80/9Coleman, Ellis J.1913
80/9Saville, Orville J.1914
80/9Mineral Entries in Jefferson Forest Reserve1914
80/9Stuhr, Cecilia J.1914
80/9Spokane Chamber of Commerce1914
80/10Kittitas Reclamation District1914-1915
80/10Reclamation in Morrow County, OR1914
80/10McKnight, Maud1914
80/10Price, Chester C.1916
80/10Abolishment of Mount Olympus National Monument1914
80/10Gray, H. L.1914
80/11Arrock Dam1914
80/11Weile, Otto A.1914
80/11Travis, W. E.1913
80/11Messer, G. F.1914
80/11Ghiselin, R. D.1914
80/11Extension of Sunny Side Canal1913-1914
80/11McConihe Moses Lake Irrigation Project1914
80/11Purchase, E. D.1914
80/11Southard, W. E.1914
80/11Winkler, George1915
80/12Rice, L. M.1915
80/12Satus Irrigation Project1917
80/12Davis, E. L.1915
80/12Mount Baker Club1915
80/12Extension of Sunnyside Canal1916
80/13Crossen, E. H.1915
80/13Smith, E. A.1915
80/13Grandview Irrigation Project1915-1916
80/13Sale of Liquor in Mount Rainier National Park1916
80/13Gandy, Lloyd E.1916
80/13Smith, C. L., J.1916
81/1Tonge, Frederick1916
81/1Northwestern Mining Experimental Station1916
81/1Sapp, Colonel S.1916
81/1Homestead in Grays Harbor Region1916
81/2Transportation Concessions in Mount Rainier National Park1916
81/2Frye, Chas. H.1916
81/2Ballaine, John H.1916
81/2Thatcher, H. M.1916
81/2Inspection of National Parks1917
81/2Rutter, R. L.1917
81/2McClary, R. B.1917
81/3Poe, Burns1917
81/3Reid, Ralph J.1917
81/3Burrows, Elmer W.1917
81/3Kennan, Chester T.1918
81/3Logging in Snoqualmie National Forest1918
81/3Ballinger, Richard A.1918
81/3Brewer, L. H.1918
81/3Mockwitz, Geo. W.1918
81/3N. W. Mining Association1918
81/3Smith, Geo. Otis1918
81/4Newspapersundated
Pensions (File 5)
Correspondence regarding pensions
Processing Info: This file originally consisted of 9 boxes of correspondence regarding pensions. Dates ran from 1910-1919; mostly case files concerning pensions for aged or disabled veterans of Indian Wars, Mexican (1848) War, Civil War and Spanish/American War. Also included cases of widows and descendents of such veterans. Most of the cases involved citizens of Washington State. The file was sampled to yield material from each year in the span, and to include the complete variety of case types.
81/51910-19111910-1911
81/61911-19121911-1912
81/719121912
81/81912-19131912-1913
81/919131913
81/101913-19141913-1914
81/111913-19141913-1914
81/1219141914
81/1319151915
81/1419151915
82/119161916
82/21916-19171916-1917
82/31916-19171916-1917
82/41918-19191918-1919
Miscellaneous (File 6)
Processing Info: This file was named "Miscellaneous" by the compilers of the microfilm inventory. Only 25 of the more than 1600 folders were titled. The rest were designated "Correspondence regarding public affairs." The material should properly be considered unfiled material since it includes case files and correspondence which belong in all of the other 18 files.. Manuscripts staff has not attempted to refile this material but has instead weeded it and created a more detailed inventory.
Researchers should consult the inventory to this file for subject matter related to other files.
82/5-7Correspondence Regarding Foreign and Domestic Affairs, Including Statements for Publication1912-1919
Speeches and Public Statements
82/8 "Federal Control of National Resources" 1911
82/8 "The Banker and the Law" 1911
82/8Regarding Lawrence, Massachusets, Textile Strike1912
82/8Statement on the Currency Question1913
82/8Wilson's Support for Presidential Primary1913
82/8On Elections1913
82/8 "The New Administration" 1913
82/8Address to Progressives in Springfield Massachusetts1914
82/8Address to Traffic Club of New York1914
82/8Garrick Theater (Chicago, Illinois) Address1914
82/8 "Democratic Record in this Session of Congress" 1914
82/8Mediation in Mexico1914
82/8Address to Indiana State Progressive Party Convention1914
82/8Interview Regarding Party Politics1914
82/8On Wilson's Administration1914
82/8Speech on Woman Suffrage in Senate1914
82/8 "A Free Party" 1914
82/9Statement regarding Mr. Taft1915
82/9Statement regarding Theodore Roosevelt and Progressive Party1915
82/9Statement Regarding Mr. Bryan's Resignation1915
82/9On Initiative and Referendum1915
82/9Statement Regarding Republican Party1915
82/9Statement Regarding Boy Scouts1916
82/9Statement Regarding Military Preparedness1916
82/9Statement Regarding Meeting of Progressives in Congress1916
82/9 "Our Job" 1917
82/9Preparing for War1917
82/9Women and War Taxes1917
82/9Statement on American Interest in War1917
82/9Statement Regarding Adequate Navy1918
82/9 "Freedom of the Seas" 1918
82/9On Trying the Kaiser for War Crimes1918
82/9Statement Regarding Austrian Armistice Terms1918
82/9 "Letter to Fellow Countrymen" 1918
82/9Address to Senate on Peace Negotiations1918
82/9 "Compromise Peace Would Be Betrayal of the Allied Cause" 1918
82/9Statement Regarding Canal for Vancouver, Washington1918
82/9Statement Regarding the Food Administration1918
82/10Statement Regarding British Occupation of Palestine1918
82/10 "The Urgent Need of Japanese Intervention in Force in Russia Against Germany and her Bolsheviki Allies"" 1918
82/10Railroad Speech1918
82/10Statement Regarding Death of Theodore Roosevelt1919
82/10Statement Regarding Wilson's Peace Initiatives1919
82/10Address to Seattle Young Republican's Club1919
82/11Miscellaneous Speeches March through April, 19191919
82/11Statement Regarding Senator King's League of Nations Speech1919
82/11Statement Regarding League of Nations1919
82/11Address at George Washington University1919
82/11Statement Regarding Peace Treaty and League of Nations1919
82/11Statement Regarding Peace Negotiations and League of Nations1919
82/11Statement Regarding Japan and League of Nations1919
82/11Statement Regarding an Adequate Navy1919
82/11Statement Regarding Wilson and League of Nations1919
82/11Statement Regarding Republican Party and 1920 Election1919
82/11Appreciation of Theodore Roosevelt at Memorial Services1919
Undated Speeches and Statements
82/12Armenian Jewsundated
82/12 "Giving Effect to the Reserved Powers of the People" undated
82/12Regarding Tariff Schedules Billundated
82/12Origin of Progressive Partyundated
82/12 "The Future of the Progressive Party" undated
82/12The District of Columbia Delegates Billundated
82/12Direct Primaryundated
82/12Recall of Elected Officialsundated
82/12Panama Canalundated
82/12Alaskan Visit with Gifford Pinchotundated
82/12 "The Army" undated
82/13 "My Party and My Vote" undated
82/13Union of Progressives and Republicansundated
82/13 "Why I Am For Roosevelt" undated
82/13Votes on Tariff Billsundated
Undated Speeches and Statements
82/13Cruise of the USS Albatross to Alaskaundated
82/13Statement Regarding Woman Suffrageundated
82/13 "Tariff Platform Declarations" undated
82/13United States Shipping and Belligerent Nationsundated
82/13Illegal Immigration of Chinese Into Puget Soundundated
82/13Post Office Appointments - End of Patronageundated
82/13 "Prohibiting Peace Negotiations with Germany" undated
82/13Statement Regarding Separate Peace for United States in World War Iundated
82/13Statement Regarding Peace Terms in Europeundated
Statements and Writings of Others
82/14Editorial from The Jewish Comment 1913
82/14Statements regarding Canal for Vancouver, Washington: Port of Vancouver, American Can Company, Oregon Packing Company, Dubois Lumber Company, City of Vancouver1918
82/14Groat, Carl D.undated
82/14 "Poindexter and his Colleagues Define 'Insurgents'" undated
82/14 "Senator Poindexter as a Presidential Candidate" undated
82/14Biographical Sketch of Miles Poindexterundated
82/14 "Wilson's Tribute to Roosevelt" undated
82/15Far Eastern Information Bureau1913
82/15 "St. Paul's Is Popular" undated
82/15 "Sure Remedy for Bribery Disorders" 1912
82/15 "Prescription for Prosperity" undated
82/15 "Bankrupts" undated
Miscellaneous Correspondence
83/1Erskine, R. C.1912
83/1Parole of J. C. Evans1912
83/1Revelle, Thomas P.1912
83/1National Drainage Congress1912
83/1Dorr, Joseph W.1912
83/1Dilling, Geo. W.1912
83/1Move of United States Customs Headquarters: Seattle to Port Townsend, Washington1911-1912
83/1Japanese Labor at Honolulu, Hawaii1912
83/2Sunset Copper Case1915
83/2Bolin, Chas F.1912
83/2Fortifications of Grays Harbor and Willapa Harbor1911-1916
83/2-3Armstrong, Lloyd1913
83/2-3Johnson, W. H.1912
83/4Fitzgerald, Thomas1912
83/4Hillman Real Estate Fraud Case1912
83/4Hanville, M. F.1912-1915
83/4Ficke, Alice G.1912
83/5Spokane Indian Reservation Land Affairs1912-1914
83/6F. G. Foster Company1912
83/6-10Dealings with Speaker's Bureaus, Chautauquas, Lyceums, et cetera1912-1913
83/11"Colored" Troops at Fort Lawton1911-1912
83/11Ferry, Evelyn P.1911-1916
83/12Quimby, Geo. W.1911-1913
83/12Preston, (General) Simon M.1912-1914
83/12Poindexter, Oren Q.1912
83/12Regarding Pine Lumber Industry1912
83/12Pinchot, Gifford1912
83/13Regarding Navy Use of Washington State Coal1911
83/13National Forest Reserves in Washington State1912
84/1Navy Battleships1912
84/1New Orleans Board of Trade1911
84/1Million, M. W.1912
84/2-8Mexican-American Affairs and Volunteers for Service in Possible Mexican War1914-1916
84/9Messer, G. F.1912
84/9Thompson, John R.1911-1912
84/9Lindsay, Chas. M.1912
84/9Wells, B. F.1912-1915
84/9Postal Clerks1912-1913
84/10Waite, E. E.1912-1913
84/10Volcano, Tony1912
84/10Thurber, F. L.1912
84/10-11Regarding Use of Washington Stone in Federal Buildings1912
84/10-11Men Killed in Washington State Forest Fires1911
84/12Rigby, W. E.1912
84/12Reeves, Al1912
84/12Murphine, Thos. F.1913
84/12-13Bremerton Navy Yard1911-1918
84/14New Dry Docks on Puget Sound1911-1914
85/1Designation of United States Government Publication Depositories1911-1913
85/1-2Abandonment of Fort Wright1912-1914
85/3-5Requests for Fish for Stocking of Streams and Lakes, et cetera1912-1916
85/6-9Dibble, M. Z.1912-1914
85/6-9Aronson, Rudolf1912
85/6-9Jackson, T. W.1912
85/6-9Woods, Rufus1912
85/6-9Dobson, E. W.1912
85/6-9Hinsdale, F. W.1916
85/6-9Wunch, Edward W.1912
85/10Lewis, A. W.1912
85/10Follis, Ira W.1912
85/10Government Purchase of Monticello1916
85/10Dohrman, H. C.1912
85/10Williams, Harrison1913
85/11Queen Anne High School Publishing Association1912
85/11Barry, J. Neilson1915
85/11Ridgely, A. Newton1912
85/11Cooper, Homer H.1912
85/11McGinnis, Henry1912
85/11Lake Michigan Sanitary Association1912
85/11Heinl, Robert D.1912-1913
85/11Warburton, Stanton1912
85/11Holdridge, Elmer1912
85/11Comparo, J. M.1912
85/11Federation of Jewish Farmers of America1912
85/12Belden, George G.1912
85/12Progressive Literature1912-1913
85/12Dunnigan, J. S.1912
85/12Murray Merchantile Company1912
85/12Eddings, S. H.1914
85/12Gregg, J. A.1912
85/12Hayes, W. B.1912
85/12Bohmanson, Seth1913
85/13Revelle, Thomas P.1912
85/13Dudly, J. W.1912
85/13Levy, I. W.1912
85/13Fallon, James1912
85/13Panama Pacific Exposition1913-1915
85/13Johnston, Mary L.1915
85/13-14Rust, H. B.1913-1918
86/1Creel, Mary M.1916
86/1Rutter, R. L.1912
86/1Holt, Edwin A.1912-1914
86/1Closure of Charlston Gate of Puget Sound Navy Yard1912
86/1Reading, A. B.1911
86/1Benevolent Protective Order of Elks Centralia Lodge1912
86/1Loudon, Geo. S.1912
86/1Coe, Henry Waldo1912
86/1Bradley, W. O.1912
86/2Pacific Marine Review1912
86/2Durkin, Edmund L.1912-1913
86/3Stocking of National Forests with Elk1915
86/4Pension Committee and Bills1912-1913
86/4Bird, Carl1912
86/4Shelton, Thomas W.1912
86/4Odell, Geo. T.1912
86/4-7Senate Committee on Pacific Islands and Porto Rico1912-1913
86/8Brewster, Theodore1912
86/8Hetchy Hetchy Reservoir1913
86/8MacLean, Stuart1912
86/8Orton, Jesse F.1912
86/8Hipkoe, Max1912
86/8Stapleton, T. C. M.1912
86/8Catholic Church and Politics1915
86/9Olney, Henry C.1913
86/9Thompson, Henry1912
86/9Reeves, C. F.1913
86/9 "The Progressive Bulletin" 1913
86/9Teacher's Retirement Bill1913
86/9Government Ownership of Railroads1913
86/9Preston, Simon M.1913
86/9Morgan, Eleanor1912
86/9Smith, F. E.1912
86/9National Reform Association1913
86/10Mayer, Fred K.undated
86/10Mount Rainier National Park1913
86/10Felter, C. D.1913
86/10McCorty, Lee1913
86/10Opposition to H.B.8753; S.72081914
86/10Yeager, Guy D.1914
86/10Opposition to H.B.8753, S.72081914
86/10Cornelius, E. Livingston1913
86/10Saloons in Blaine, Washington1913
86/11Snyder, Edgar C.1912
86/11"Appeal to Reason" Case1912-1913
86/11Call, H.1913
86/11Ruhm, H. D.1913
86/11Smith, Mildred1913
86/11Smithsonian Institution1912
86/12Ventzke, F. F.1913
86/12Jorgensen, Mae1913
86/12Heifner, C. G.1913
86/12Pacific Marine Review1913
86/12Hartman, John P.1913
86/12Davis, J. E.1913
86/12Shanks, Louis N.1913
86/12C. E. Mitchell Case1913
86/13Washington State Legislature Memorials1913
87/1North American Penn Wyoming United Smelters1913
87/1Proposed Leper Colony at Diamond Point1913-1914
87/2Lowing, Frank C.1913
87/2Associated Chambers of Commerce of the Pacific Coast1914
87/2Newcombe Case1913
87/3Parole of Jack Russell1913
87/3Blumenberg, Milton W.1913
87/3Woman Suffrage Parade, Washington D.C.1913
87/4Ownership of Isle of Pines1914
87/4Moore, O. C.1914
87/4Bryan, W. J.1913
87/4Draper, H. M.1913
87/5Society of Constructors of Federal Buildings1914
87/5Johnson, Hiram1912
87/6, 88/1Long and Short Haul Railroad Bill1913-1919
88/2Edwards, S. D.1913
88/2Halbert, Hugh T.1913
88/2Cowly, H. T.1913-1916
88/3Groner, D. Lawrence1913
88/3Fish, Hamilton1913
88/3H.R. 208, 3715, 258081913-1916
88/3Snow, Melvin1913
88/3Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1913
88/3Patent Office Building1913
88/3Hamilton, Norman B.1913
88/3United Spanish War Veteran's Convention, Port Townsend1913
88/4Everett Commercial Club1913
88/4International Association of Machinists1914
88/4D.C. Positions1913
88/4Sigrist, C. F.1913
88/4Mineral Leases on Colville Reservation1913
88/4Forest Service Experimental Station, University of Washington1913
88/5Mason, William1913
88/5Richie, C. W.1913
88/5McAdoo, W. G.1913
88/5-6Railroad Strikes1916
88/7Joab, Albert E.1914
88/7-11Chamber of Commerce of United States1913
88/12Rensing, Herman1913
88/12Elmendorf, Frederick E.1913
88/12Visit to Springfield, Massachusetts1913
88/12Herrick, Samuel1915
88/12Shank, Corwin S.1913
88/12Timmons, Wofford C.1913
88/12Akselsen, Ingolf M.1913
88/12Burns, John T.1913
88/13-89/2Woman Suffrage1913-1918
89/3Hill, Chas. E.1913
89/3International Congress on Alcoholism1913
89/3"Karl Marx Study Club"1913
89/3National Highway System1913
89/3"The State Progressive"1913
89/4Pardon for Wm. F. Kesttenbach and Geo. H. Kester1913
89/4Taylor, Irving K.1913
89/4Gilbert, M. F.1913
89/4Robertson, T. E.1913
89/4Johnson, Hiram W.1913
89/4American Bar Association1916
89/4Mayer, Casper1913
89/4Collins, R. G.1913
89/4Gans, Isaac1914
89/4Bird, Carl1913
89/5Canfield, George S.1913
89/5Wight, Pearl1913
89/5Leupp, Constance D.1913
89/5Woods, Rufus1914
89/5International Typographical Union1913
89/5Vincent, L. A.1913
89/5Burford, Larry1913
89/5Savay, N. Lafayette1913
89/5Weiss, Phil1913
89/5Price, Charley1916
89/5Lane, Franklin K.1913
89/6Batt, Jos. H.1913
89/6Foster, W. T.1913
89/6Albertson, R. B.1913
89/6Groner, D. Lawrence1913
89/6American Anti-Congestion League1913
89/6Hall, Charles1913
89/6Allen, Frederick H.1913
89/6Busier Spokane Committee1913
89/7Hoquiam Commercial Club1913
89/7American Bar Association1914-1915
89/7Devitt, James B.1913
89/7Bowen, R. D.1914
89/8Babsen, Roger W.1913
89/8Mellen, Eleanor1913
89/8Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1913
89/8-90/1Cook-Peary North Pole Discovery Controversy1913
90/2Edris, W. P.1913
90/2Western Pine Manufacturers Association1913
90/2Chamber of Commerce. Richmond, Virginia1913
90/2Houghton, Geo. L.1914
90/2Robinson, Powhatan R.1913
90/2Abbot, Willis J.1913
90/2Cotton, C. W.1913
90/3Ryer, W. A.1913
90/3Socialist Party of Washington1913
90/3Butler, Marion1913
90/3Richardson, Wm.1913
90/3Federal Woman's Equality Association1913
90/3Johnson, Albert1914
90/3Woods, Rufus1913
90/3Moore, Edmund L.1913
90/3Jansen, A. C.1913
90/3Moore, O. C.1913
90/4Redington, J. W.1913
90/4Tannatt, E. Tappan1913
90/4Mayview Farmer's Union #41913
90/4Hallock, H. H.1913
90/4Government Bulb Farm at Bellingham1913
90/4Routhe, A. C.1913
90/4-7Miscellaneous Positions and Appointments1921-1923
90/8-13Constituent Comments, Enclosures, Articles1914-1918
90/14Congratulations Given and Received1918-1919
91/1Egbert, Marion D.1913
91/1Equitable Trust Company1913
91/1California State Association1913
91/1Southworth, F. W.1913
91/1Tacoma Carnival Association1913
91/1James, Chas. H.1913
91/1Biggar, Wm. J.1913
91/1Freeman, Miller1913
91/1Memorial Day Association1913
91/1Davis, O. K.1913
91/1Allen, Wm. C.1915
91/1Tacoma Commercial Club1913
91/1Roosevelt, Theodore1913, 1916
91/2Fishburne, G. P.1913
91/2Short, A. C.1913
91/2Gage, John P.1913
91/2Morris, W. E.1914
91/2Bennett, James1913
91/2Powell, W. R.1913-1914
91/2Yowell, T. A.1913
91/2American Highway Association1915
91/2Lemmon, S. L.1913
91/3Tannatt, E. Tappan1913
91/3Meany, Edmond S.1913-1915
91/3S.549 - Medal of Honor for Geo. Murphy1911-1913
91/3Holt, Ben C.1913
91/3Braun, Marcus1913
91/3Gregory, W. D.1913
91/4-5Seattle Riots1913-1914
91/4-5Doland, A. W.1913
91/6McLaughlin, N. O.1914
91/6Rudd, Chas. H.1913
91/6Hinrichs, Gustavus1914
91/7Winkle, G. W.1913
91/7Astoria Naval Base1916
91/7Poindexter, H. T.1914
91/7Zent, Geo. W.1914
91/8King, Cora Smith1913
91/8Webster, E. B.1913
91/8Prim, Robert1913
91/8Long, J. Grier1913
91/8Mosby, B. C.1913
91/8Tannatt, E. Tappann1913
91/8Mohrweis, John G.1913
91/8Hutton, May Arkwright1913
91/8Grant, James1913
91/8Smith, Edwin A.1913
91/8Dinwiddie, Edwin C.1914
91/8Martin, F. Oskar1913
91/9Religious Liberty Association1914
91/10Joelsohn, David L.1913
91/10O'Connor, Kenneth1914
91/10Wheeler, E. C.1913
91/10Evenson, E. W.1913
91/10O'Connor, Kenneth1913
91/10Bates, Wm. C.1913
91/10Thierman, J. Henry1913
91/10Poindexter, G. Benjamin1914
91/10McDonald, D. A.1913
91/11Spokane Interstate Fair1913-1916
91/12Simpson, Frederick G.1918
91/12Ponce Democratic Club1913
91/12Horton, R. L.1913
91/12Wollweber, Otto1913
91/12Neuhausen, T. B.1913
91/12Hulsman1913
91/12Bryan, J. W.1914-1915
91/12International Press Information Bureau1913
91/13Tumulty, J. P.1913
91/13Belitz, Alfred1913
91/13Phipps, T. Edwin1913
91/13Whitman College1913
91/13Revelle, Thos. P.1913
91/13"Knights of Columbus Oath"1913-1914
91/13Curran, Edward1913
91/13American Mining Congress1913
92/1United States Geological Survey1913
92/1Steel versus Wooden Rail Cars1913-1914
92/1 Sioux City Daily News 1913
92/1Girard, A. C.1913
92/1Thurber, F. L.1914
92/1Sullivan, J. W.1913
92/1Kegley, C. B.1914
92/2Halibut Fishermen's Union1913
92/2U.S. Geological Survey Bulletins1914
92/2-4Mailing of Anti-Catholic Publications1914-1915
92/5Progressive Party of Washington State1913
92/5Sovereign, J. R.1913
92/5Bixler, J. J.1914
92/5Benedict, R. A.1913-1918
92/5Slater, L. Roy1914
92/5Behrman, Martin1913
92/5Brisbane, Artur1914
92/5Alexander, Geo. V.1913
92/5Armstrong, L. K.1913
92/5Cocking, W. J.1914
92/6Dague, R. A.1915
92/6Yates, M. M.1913
92/6Yuse, Frank1914
92/6Dam, Milton E. (Photos removed)1913
92/6Woods, Rufus1913
92/6Dow, Lorenzo1913
92/6Boys and Girls Agricultural and Industrial Contest1913-1914
92/7American Fair Trade League1913
92/7Lodge, Henry Cabot1915
92/7Ranck, Glenn N.1914
92/7Glasmacher, H. A.1913-1918
92/7Gwydir, R. D.1913
92/7Moore, O. C.1913
92/7Haynes, Mrs. G. A.1913
92/7Weeks, C. H.1914
92/8-11Requests for Statements, Speeches, Bills, et cetera, for Use by Debaters, Students, Educators1913-1918
92/12Bureau of Commercial Economics1914
92/12Swan, Mary A.1914
92/12Equal Franchise Federation1914
92/13Tuttle, C. R.1914-1917
92/14Rutter, R. L.1915
92/15Nebraska Woman Suffrage Association1914
92/15Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1914
92/15Jessup, J. M.1914
93/1Cory, A. S.1914
93/1National Association of Vicksburg Veterans1914
93/1American Federation of Patriotic Voters1914
93/1Mattison, R. R.1914
93/1Prague, Arthur D.1914
93/1Taylor, Rexford A.1915
93/1Anderson, W. H.1914
93/1Shepard, James E.1914
93/2Employer's Association of the Inland Empire1914-1915
93/2Loftus, Geo. S.1914
93/2Locomotive Engineers Brotherhood1914
93/2Bishop, T. G.1914
93/3Regarding Hours and Rate of Pay for Workers in Canal Zone1914
93/3Presleigh, W. H.1914
93/3Monmouth County Home1916
93/3Barry Monument Unveiling1914
93/3Tillman, B. R.1915
93/3Regarding H. R. 2916 "Hours of Labor Law"1916
93/3Brauer, Herman A.1915
93/4Erique W. Scott1914-1915
93/4Seattle Real Estate Association1914
93/4Rees, J. H.1914
93/4Ludlow, Mrs. Drury Conway1914
93/4Snell, W. H.1914
93/4Miller, Claude E.1914
93/4-5Pittwood, Edward1918
93/4-5Trahey, Geo. W.1916
93/6International Irrigation Conference1914
93/6Washington State Fair1914
93/6Chicago Railway Equipment Company1914
93/6Gordon, R. B.1914
93/6Senn, Thomas1918
93/6Kelly, Fred C.1914
93/7Initiative and Referendum Amendment1914-1918
93/8McCormick, Medill1914
93/8Minnesota Peace Society1914
93/8National Highways Association1914
93/8Troy, Lillian Scott1912-1914
93/8Wolf, August1914
93/9Joint Legislative Bureau of Information1914
93/9Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1914
93/9"Latin America"1913-1914
93/9First National Fire Insurance Company1914
93/10New York State Bar Association1914
93/10Bartlett, Paul W.1914
93/10Vradenburg1914
93/10Rylander, Chas. T.1914
93/10Ransom of Ellen Stone1914
93/10Brewer, Thomas H.1914
93/10Leases of Indian Oil Lands in Oklahoma1914-1915
93/10Commercial Fire Insurance Co.1914
93/11Otis, Harrison Gray1915
93/11Fred L. Boalt Case - Shooting of Prisoners at Vera Cruz1914
93/11Holt, Ben C.1914
93/11Whitmore, C. C.1914
93/11Cowles, James L.1914
93/11Seattle Commercial Club1914
93/11Protests of Government Favoritism in Medical and Religious Matters1914
93/12Lathrop, John E.1914
93/12Bills to Forbid Members of Congress Advertising for Patent Attorneys1914-1916
93/12Atkinson, C. R.1914
93/13Owens, Robert E.1914
93/13New York Peace Society1915
93/13Donations and Subscriptions1914-1918
93/14Neterer, Jeremiah1914
93/14Wenatchee Canal1914
93/14Greenleaf, W.1914
93/15Regarding High Food Prices1914-1916
94/1Stevens, Helen D.1914
94/1Holt, Ben C.1913-1914
94/1Yancey, G. A.1914
94/1Grammer, F. L.1914
94/1Dulaney, B. L.1914
94/2Government Regulation of Railways1913-1916
94/2Alpizar, Roberto1914
94/2Thomas, A. F.1914
94/2Schnabel, Edward1914
94/2Smith, Frank O.1914
94/3Smith, Samuel J.1914
94/3Singer, Isidor1913-1916
94/3Everett Trades Council1914
94/3Lemmon, S. L.1914
94/3Ellsworth, J. S.1914
94/3Hiring of Firefighters by Forest Service1914
93/4Sewalt, R. B. and N. H.1914
93/4Hammais, D. Fred1913
93/4Triol, E. P.1914
93/4Turner, E. P.1914
93/4Todd, Edward H.1914
93/4National News Paper Conference1914
94/4-7Opening of Colville Reservation to Homesteaders1916
94/4-7Rand, Kathryn Ewing1914
94/4-7Copper Country Commercial Club1914
94/8Acuff, Harmon O.1914
94/8Lindau, Ora1914
94/8Robison, W. A.1914
94/8Craven, Hermon W.1914
94/8Coffin, Clinton1916
94/8Baldwin, A. E.1914
94/8Bone, Scott C.1914
94/8Doland, A. W.1914-1916
94/8Railway Rates for Commercial Travelers1914
94/8Thurber, F. L.1914-1915
94/9Regarding Diplomatic Relations and War1916
94/9National Allied Relief Committee1914-1915
94/9Jamieson, Alex1913
94/9Kegley, C. B.1915
94/9Kimball, Horace1914
94/9Pinkerton, Roy D.1914
94/9Moore, O. C.1913
94/9Mayouck, Leone1913
94/10Meeker, Ezra1914
94/10Mellon, Otis1914
94/10Wingfield, James H.1913-1914
94/10Dagget, F. L.1915
94/10American Patriotic League1914
94/10MacDonald, Arthur1915
94/10Mason, J. A. P.1913-1914
94/10Seattle Suffrage Club1913
94/11Lucher, H. O., Senior1914
94/11The Arctic Club1914
94/11The Spokane Chronicle1914
94/11Express Rates on Fruit1914
94/11Robinson, O. G.1916
94/11Richards, J. P. M.1916
94/11Fassett, C. M.1916
94/11Bishop, T. G.1915
94/12Seattle Commercial Club1915
94/12-13Regarding Military Highway System for West Coast1918
94/14National Council for Women Voters1914
94/14Gordon, A. J.1914
94/14Springer, Carl1914-1915
94/14Ford, J. A.1914
94/14Higday, Hamilton1915
94/14Howe, Mary E.1915
94/15Free Postage on Reading Matter for Impoverished Homesteaders1915
95/1Hazelton, E.1916
95/1Kahn, Raymond1915
95/1Alexander, H. F.1915
95/1Udhaug, Alfred1915
95/1Wardrop, Douglas G.1914
95/1Bergin, Wm. T.1915
95/1Power, Henry1914
95/1Cory, Johanna1914
95/1Libenow, F. E.1914
95/1Watt, Geo. H.1914
95/1Warden, C. W.1915
95/1Kalanianaole, J.1915
95/1Dewey, Henry S.1915
95/1Ervien, Robert P.1915
95/2Kanter, Alex1914
95/2Keller, Amelia R.1915
95/2Illinois Bankers Association1915
95/2American Mining Congress1915
95/2American Society for Thrift1914
95/2American League to Limit Armaments1915
95/3Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1915
95/3Travel of Railroad Owned Steamers through Panama Canal1915
95/3Angus, D. M.1915
95/3-4Blumenstein, W. H.1916
95/3-4Bruggerhoff, Wm.1915
95/3-4Cory, Arthur S.1915
95/3-4Cole, S. A.1915
95/3-4State of Washington Department of Fisheries and Game1915
95/5Regarding Columbia River Fisheries Legislation1915
95/5Railroad Rates1914-1918
95/6Hutton, May Arkwright1915
95/6Higday, Hamilton1916
95/6Hagen, W. H.1918
95/6Johnston, J. R.1915
95/6Jamieson, Alex1915
95/6Bourne, Jonathan1918
95/6Cummins, Albert B.1915
95/6Cantwell, Edward J.1915
95/7Cariton, E. H.1915
95/7Kane, Frank1915
95/7Kelly, J. S.1915
95/7-9Office Affairs1914-1918
95/9 Union Labor Advocate 1914
95/9David, Leopold1914
95/9Durkin, Edmund1914
95/10Norman, Sidney1914-1917
95/11Rogers, B. L.1915
95/11Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1915
95/11Marsh, W. A.1915
95/11Hazard, T. R.1915
95/11Lane, Franklin K.1914
95/11Lewis, A. W.1914
95/11Lingenfelder, Walter1918
95/12Page, Carroll S.1915
95/12New Orleans Association of Commerce1915
95/12Savay, N. Lafayette1915
95/12Shapiro, Chas. H.1916
95/13United Spanish War Veterans1913
95/13Tebbetts, Frank P.1914
95/13New York State Bar Association1914
95/13Memphis Cotton Exchange1914
95/13McCormick, James U.1914
95/13American Continental League1914
95/14Mathias, W. C.1914
95/14Marshal, Leonard1914
95/14International Longshoremen's Association1917
95/14Stewart, J. W.1915
95/14Thorpe, Freeman1915
95/14West, James E.1915
95/14Williams, Geo. Fred1915
95/14Willie, E. B.1914
95/14-96/9Regarding Preparedness1915-1916
96/10Society of American Indians1913
96/10Pitman, F. L.1913
96/10Page, H. W. A.1914
96/10National Marine League1914
96/10Russell, Marcus A.1913
96/10American Truth Society1915
96/10Sweeney, S. B.1915
96/10National Pure Food Association1914
96/10Odlin, William1914
96/10Oregon Conservation Association1914
96/11Patterson, C. G.1914
96/11Stubley, E.1915
96/11Eliot, Thos. D.1914
96/11Emery, James A.1914
96/11Farrell, Will G.1914
96/11Folk, Joseph W.1914
96/11Griffith, N. Lee1913
96/11Glynn, Martin H.1914
96/11Gilmore, James A.1914
96/12Mamatey, Albert1915
96/12National Security League1915
96/12National Abstainer's Union1915
96/12Pence, Wm. M.1914
96/12Poindexter, Harry K.1915
96/12Committee of Mercy1915
96/12Regarding Peace in Europe1915
96/12 Army and Navy News 1914
96/12Baker, Ray1914
96/12Brennen, W. H.1914
96/13Union of Confederate Veterans1914
96/13Billisolia, E. A.1914
96/13Boise King Placers Company1914
96/13Du Pont Powder Company1914
96/13Cooke, C. M.1914
96/13Motor Boat Owner's Committee1914
96/13Areo Club of America1915
96/13Woman's Republic1913
96/13 The Irish World 1914
96/13Blanton, S. B.1915-1916
96/14Kensington, John1914
96/14Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1915
96/14Washington State Federation of Labor1915
96/14Whitworth College1915-1916
96/14West Coast Lumber Manufacturer's Association1915
96/14Tuttle, C. R.1915
96/14Vincent, L. A.1915-1917
97/1Young, A. J.1915
97/1Yuse, Frank1914
97/1Chamber of Commerce. Seattle1915
97/1Wilhelm, Donald1915
97/1 Seattle Sun 1915
97/1Biggar, Wm. J.1915
97/1Caldwell, John W.1915
97/1Coleman, R. R.1916
97/1Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1915
97/2Falkenberg, K.1915
97/2Hassell, Mr. and Mrs. R. B.1915
97/2Central Labor Council, Cle Elum1915
97/2Veterans of Foreign Wars1915
97/2Patchin, S. Clark1915
97/2Rosenzweig, H.1916-1917
97/2Sparling, J. L.1915
97/2Sell, Henry1915
97/2Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1915
97/2State of Washington Military Department1915
97/2Ware, A. C.1916
97/3Sherman, G. E.1915
97/3Swenson, A. W.1914
97/3American Legion1916
97/3United States Civil Service Commission1914
97/3Diversion of Pend Oreille River for Irrigation1918
97/3Alexander, J. W.1915
97/3Beckes, R. B.1915
97/3Best, John A.1916
97/3Ratliff, Russell1915
97/3Rogers, A. L.1915
97/4Delta Phi Delta, Whitman College1915
97/4Hopkins, Robert A.1916
97/4Jacobin, Louis1918
97/4Postal Clerks, United National Association1915
97/4Pacific Naval Academy1915-1916
97/4Miller, Hugh G.1915
97/4Whittaker, Lincoln R.1915
97/5National Flag Association1915
97/5Hayes, James J.1916
97/5 Iron Trade Review 1915
97/5United States Boy Scouts1915
97/5Phillips, J. J. L.1915
97/5The Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick1916
97/5Perry, E. E.1915
97/5National Suffrage League1915
97/5National Association for Constitutional Government1915
97/6Engdahl, J. L.1915
97/6Elkin, Mrs. W. S.1915
97/6The Five Million Movement1915
97/6James, Chas. H.1915
97/6Jesseph, L. E.1915
97/6Library of Congress1915
97/6American Society of Equity1915
97/6McClure, H. H.1915
97/6Horkheimer, E. D.1915
97/6Gonikman, I.1915
97/6Western States Power Conference1915
97/6Bush, Geo. M.1915
97/6Ross, Benjamin1915
97/6Lynden-New Westminster Stage1915
97/6Robinson, Barton1915
97/6Hatch, Thomas1915
97/7United Spanish War Veterans1915
97/7Faville, E. E.1915
97/7Barron, L. G.1915
97/7Heifner, Chas. G.1915
97/7Million, M. W.1916
97/7Buchie, John1916
97/7Bryan, E. A.1915
97/7Malott, Conner1916
97/7Mullerleile, Louis1916
97/7Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1916
97/7Teats, Teats and Teats1915
97/8Trout Lake Valley Commercial Club1916
97/8Walla Walla Commercial Club1916
97/8United States War Department1918
97/8Methodist Episcopal Conference1916
97/8Coeur D'Alene Antimony Mining Company1915-1916
97/9Dodge, T. C.1915
97/9Bluhm, Conrad1916
97/9Benson, H. K.1916
97/9Union Pacific Railroad Company1916
97/9Jews in Europe1916
97/9Seymour, W. W.1916
97/9Carroll, P. P.1916
97/9Desmore, Peter1916
97/9Gustin, M. C.1916
97/9White, J. H.1916
97/9Hobson, J. R. A.1916
97/9Hanlon, H. L.1916
97/9Holt, Ben C.1916
97/10Lemmon, Samuel L.1916
97/10Hart, William H. H.1916
97/10American Telegraphone Company1916
97/10Page, Thomas D.1916
97/10Pinkerton, Roy D. (Justice to the Mountain Club)1916
97/10Phipps, Harve H.1916
97/10Manson, Philip1916
97/10Mohrweis, John G.1916
97/10Shaw, Leslie M.1916
97/10Stevens, M. J.1916
97/10Ford, J. A.1916
97/10Steele, W. F.1916
97/11Everett Riot1916
97/11Rolph, F. S.1916
97/11Rutter, R. L.1918
97/11Provisional National Single Tax Committee1916
97/11Dick, Evans R.1916
97/11Moore, Alex1918
97/11Slater, H. H.1917
97/12Wheat Prices1917
97/14Wood Shortage1917
97/14Coal Situation1917-1918
97/14Council of National Defense1918
97/14Council of National Defense - Positions1917
97/14-15Aircraft Production Board1918
Scope and Content: Including William E. Boeing
98/1United States Council of National Defense - Medical Section1918
98/1-2United States War Industries Board1918
98/3-7United States Shipping Board1918-1919
98/7-8West Coast Ship Building1918-1919
98/9Washington State Fair1918
98/9Dairy Industry in Washington State1918
98/9Poems1917
98/9Thorn, Wm. Taylor1917
98/9Reinaehl, W. E.1917
98/9Horner, Walter F.1917
98/9Wright, Elias A.1917
98/9Siegfried, Thorwald1917
98/10Dahlstedt, L.1917
98/10Grays Harbor Commercial Club1917
98/10Gruett, Robert1917
98/10Conover, Wm. W.1917
98/10Larson, O. S.1918
98/10Japanese Situation1918
98/10Linder, Chas. O.1918
98/10Goodwillie, D. L.1918
98/10Cowgill, D. S.1918
98/10Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.)1918
98/10Neely, Harry J.1918
98/10Moore, Alvin1918
98/11American Red Cross1918
98/12O'Neill, N. E.1918
98/12Shipwrights and Joiners Local 11841918
98/12Chamber of Commerce. Seattle1918
98/12Tennant, W. L.1918
98/12Lothrop, John N.1918
98/12Knappl, Edward E.1918
98/12Taylor, C. F.1918
98/12Freeman Grange No. 5911918
98/12Hoquiam Commercial Club1918
98/12Tuerke, Carl W.1918
98/12Hodge, Robert Tait1918
98/12Griffiths, Austin E.1918
98/12Parsons, Ulysses S.1918
98/12Stillman, W. O.1918
98/13Sherman, Gardiner E.1918
98/13Bryan, J. W.1918
98/13Beebe, Orville1918
98/13-99/1Withdrawal from Russia1918
98/13-99/1Regarding Panama Canal1918
98/13-99/1National Trademark Bill1918
99/1Salisbury, Guy M.1918
99/2Agen, J. B.1918
99/2Farnam, F. C.1918
99/2McFetridge, Geo. H.1918
99/3Newhall, Frank H.1918
99/3Employer's Association of the Inland Empire1918
99/3Preston, James H.1918
99/3Packing Industry1918
99/4Spokane Interstate Fair1918
99/4Illustrious Order of American Patriots1918
99/5Bryan, J. W.1918
99/5Blackiston1918
99/5The Minutemen of Washington1918
99/5Gauntt, S. D.1918
99/5Seattle City Light Skagit River Power Site1918
99/5American Victory Union1918
99/5American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief1918
99/5The Minute Men1918-1919
99/5Gompers, Samuel1918
99/5Road from Puyallup to Sumner1918
99/6Wilbur, J. N.1918
99/6Yakima Hop Growers Association1918
99/6Ballinger, Walter F.1918
99/6American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief1918
99/6Albring, A. J.1918
99/6Griffiths, Austin E.1918
99/6Commission to Siberia1918
99/6Cadwalader, John1918
99/6Hartman, John P.1918
99/6National Institute of Inventors1918
99/7-9Fuel Industries and Administration1918-1920
99/9Associated Chambers of Commerce1918
99/9"Angelus" - Noone Prayer for Victory - S.J.R. 1641918
99/9Jones, Charlotte F.1918
99/10Glen, J. M.1918
99/10Cory, Arthur S.1918
99/10Bates, B. Scott1918
99/10Bryan, J. W.1918
99/10Merritt, W. H.1918
99/10Ford, J. A.1918
99/10Suzzallo, Henry1918
99/10Industrial Association of Seattle1918
99/10Rosenwald, Julius1918
99/10Berry, Mrs. Helen J.1918
99/11Bartlett, Adelbert1918
99/11 The American Boy 1918
99/11Deportation of Matsutaro Kajita1918
99/11Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1918
99/11Farnham, F. C.1918
99/11Glasmacher, H. A.1918
99/11University of Washington Water Resources Experimental Station1918
99/11Revenue Cutter "Unalga" Sent to King Cove with Emergency Supplies1918
99/11Nicholls, Walter J.1918
99/11Pendleton, Ida1918
99/12Porter, A. L.1918
99/12Patrick, R.1918
99/12Appointment of Mexican Consul in Seattle1918
99/12Rutter, R. L.1918
99/12Sparling, Jack1918
99/12Wilson, Jennie D.1918
99/12Yugoslavian Communities in Washington State1918
99/12Rutter, R. L.1918
99/12Panama Canal Act1914
99/13-100/8Mailing Lists, Organizational Membership Lists, Voting Lists, Other Lists of Names
100/9-11Selected Invitations
100/12-13Miscellaneous Publications By Others
100/14Clippings
100/15-101/8Newspapers
Political (File 7)
Scope and Content: Correspondents in the series "Political Correspondence: 1916 campaign," although not listed, are also mostly the same as the general political correspondence.
Arrangement: The original order of this file was not maintained. Correspondence is arranged in four subject categories. Within these categories, correspondence is alphabetical by name, and includes correspondence both with and about the individual, organization or topic named. Identification numbers were not retained.
Non-correspondence is arranged separately at the end of the file. The series "Correspondence Regarding Senatorial Contests" is not alphabetized; it is grouped by state and otherwise in original order. The correspondents in this series are often the same as those in the general political correspondence.
General Political Correspondence
101/9Adams, Charles1912
101/10Aldrich, W. A.1912
101/11Aldwell, J. Lloyd1912, 1914, 1918
101/12Allison, F. E.1912
101/13Archer, Samuel1912
101/14Atkinson, C. R.1912-1913
101/15A - Miscellaneous1912
101/16Ballaine, John E.1912, 1916
101/17Barron, L. G.1912, 1914
101/18Baumert, Andrew, Junion1918
101/19Beaton, K. C.1912
101/20Benjamin, Raymond1918-19
101/21Beveridge, Albert J.1912-1914
101/22Biggar, William J.1912-1914
102/1Biggar, William J.1912
102/2Biggar, William J.1911-1912
102/3Blanton, S. R.1914-1916
102/4Bourne, Jonathan, Junior1912, 1919
102/5Bray, Minnie Anne1912-1915
102/6Brewster, William F.1918
102/7Brougham, H. B.1916
102/8Brown, E. K.1911, 1913-1914
102/9Bryan, J. W.1911-1912
102/10Burbank, C. H.1912-1913, 1915
102/11Burdsall, C. S.1912, 1915
102/12Burford, Grover S.1912
102/13B - Miscellaneous1911-1914, 1918
102/14Campbell, Henry C.1912-1914
102/15Campbell, J. E.1912, 1914
102/16Canfield, B. H.1912
102/17Canfield, H. W.1918
102/18Case, Charles R.1911-1912
102/19Case, Otto A.1911-1912
102/20Casey, Thomas J.1913
102/21Cheney, G. W.1912-1913
102/22Christensen, Carl1912
102/23Cochems, H. F.1912-1913
102/24Coe, William T.1912-1913
102/25Colby, Bainbridge1912-1914
102/26Coleman, R. R.1912, 1916
102/27Cory, Arthur S.1911-1912, 1914-1915
102/28Cowan, G. F.1912-1913
102/29Cowles, W. H.1912
102/30Craven, Hermon W.1912
102/31Creel, H. B.1912, 1915-1916, 1918
102/32Cronin, J. F.1912
102/33Currie, John D.1912, 1918
102/34Curtis, Al H.1912
102/35C - Miscellaneous1912-1918
102/36Dale, C. Allen1911-1912, 1915
102/37Damren, Kenneth H.1913
102/38Darknell, Wm. H.1912
102/39Darnall, H. A.1912
102/40Davenport, James S.1912
103/1Davis, A. H.1912, 1914
103/2Davis, A. W.1912
103/3Davis, O. K.1912, 1914
103/4Deane, Charles I.1918
103/5Detrich, A. Nevin1911-1914
103/6DePew, Pierre1912, 1914-1915
103/7Dilling, George W.1912-1913
103/8Dixon, Joseph M.1912, 1914
103/9Doland, A. W.1912-1913, 1918
103/10Douglas, W. L.1911-1912
103/11Dow, Lorenzo1911-1913
103/12Dowling, W. J.1915
103/13Dunlop, Dave S.1915
103/14Durham, N. W.1912
103/15Durrent, James A.1914
103/16Dye, Holton1914
103/17D - Miscellaneous1912, 1914, 1918
103/18Edmonds, Richard H.1918
103/19Edris, W. P.1912-1913
103/20Elliott, T. C.1912, 1914
103/21Ellsworth, J. S.1913-1914
103/22Estep, Francis1912
103/23Evenson, E. W.1912-1913
103/24E - Miscellaneous1912, 1914
103/25Fairbank, Mrs. Kellogg1912
103/26Falconer, J. A.1912-1913, 1915
103/27Faville, E. E.1914, 1915
103/28Fesler, Leo K.1912
103/29Fish, Hamilton1912-1913
103/30Flower, B. O.1912, 1914
103/31Ford, J. A.1916, 1918
103/32France, C. J.1912-1914
103/33Franklin County Progressives1912
103/34F - Miscellaneous1912, 1915, 1918
103/35Gandy, Lloyd1912
103/36Gibson, Julian M.1914
103/37Gillbo, A. J.1913
103/38Gilliam, M. H.1912, 1914
103/39Gardner, Gilson1912-1913, 1915
103/40Gipson, J. H.1912-1914
103/41Glasgow, C. H.1918
103/42Glasmacher, H. A.1918
103/43Glover, Wm. A.1913
103/44Goldthwaite, Wm. A.1912
103/45Gooding, James B.1912
103/46Goodwin, F. M.1912
103/47Green, Frank C.1912
103/48Gregory, W. D.1912-1913, 1918
103/49Griffiths, Austin E.1912, 1914
103/50G - Miscellaneous1912-1918
103/51Hagen, W. H.1912-1913, 1918
103/52Hale, Matthew1912-1913
103/53Hannan, George F.1912
103/54Hannan, John J.1911
103/55Hansen, D. C.1912-1913
103/56Hanson, Ole1912, 1914
103/57Harper, Frank1912
103/58Harris, J. Harry1912
103/59Harrison, S. J.1916
104/1Hartman, John P.1912, 1918
104/2Haynes, G. A.1912-1913
104/3Haynes, Paul P.1914
104/4Hays, Will H.1918-1919
104/5Hazeltine, F. A.1911
104/6Hinebaugh, W. H.1913-1914, 1916
104/7Hodge, Robert Tait1911-1912
104/8Holmes, M. M.1912
104/9Holmway, John W.1913
104/10Howard, George Carver1912
104/11Humphrey, W. E.1912, 1918
104/12Hunt, Clair1915
104/13H - Miscellaneous1911-1918
104/14Insinger, R.1912
104/15Invitations to Speak1912
104/16Invitations to Speak1913
104/17-18Invitations to Speak1914
104/19-20Invitations to Speak1915
104/21Invitations to Speak1915, 1918
104/22James, H. H.1912
104/23Jesseph, L. C.1914
104/24Joab, Albert E.1912, 1914
104/25Johnson, J. A.1912, 1915
104/26Johnson, W. Lon1912
104/27Johnston, Louis L.1912
104/28Jones, T. H.1911-1912
104/29Jones, V. R.1912
104/30Jones, Winfield1918
104/31Jordan, Frederick G.1912
104/32J - Miscellaneous1911-1913, 1915
104/33Kaufman, W. H.1910-1912
104/34Kegley, C. B.1911-1913, 1915
104/35Kelleher, Dan1912
104/36Kellogg, J. Y. C.1912, 1918
104/37Kelly, J. G.1918
104/38Kent, Wm.1912, 1916
104/39Kiefer, Sam F.1912-1913
104/40Kimball, Horace1912
104/41King, Charles D.1912
104/42Knox, Frank1912
104/43Kuster, L. R.1912
105/1K - Miscellaneous1912-1918
105/2Landon, Daniel1912, 1915 1918
105/3Larimer, D. K.1912
105/4Lawrence1912
105/5Leach, John M.1912-1914
105/6Lebo, Willis R.1912
105/7Lewis, A. W.1911-1912
105/8Linder, Charles O.1911-1912
105/9Lister, Ernest1912-1913
105/10LaFollette, Wm. L.1912
105/11Louttit, George W.1915
105/12L - Miscellaneous1912-1913, 1917-1918
105/13McCormick, Medill1912, 1914
105/14McCormick, Robert R.1912
105/15McGuffey, John H.1912
105/16McHarg, Ormsby1912
105/17McManamna, P. J. S.1914-1915
105/18Marsh, Richard1918
105/19Martin, H. N.1912
105/20Massachusetts Trip
105/21Matheny, M. F.1914
105/22Mayar, Deed H.1914-1915
105/23Merriam, P. C.1914
105/24Merritt, F. D.1912
105/25Merryman, E. J.1914
105/26Miller, H. B.1912, 1914
105/27Miller, John W.1912
105/28Miller, M. Wesley1913
105/29Molden, W. H.1912
105/30Montana Campaign Trip1912
105/31Moore, O. C.1912, 1915, 1918
105/32Moore, O. C.1912
105/33Moran, Robert1912-1913
105/34Morgan, F. G.1912
105/35Munsey, Frank A.1912
105/36Murphine, Thomas F.1911-1915
105/37Murphy, W. P.1912
105/38M - Miscellaneous1911-1915, 1918
105/39Nattrass1912, 1913
105/40New Jersey Campaign Trip1912
105/41Norman, Sidney1912
105/42N - Miscellaneous1911-1916
105/43O'Connor, Kenneth1912
105/44Ohio Campaign Trip1912
105/45O'Neill, R. H.1913-1914
105/46O - Miscellaneous1912-1913
105/47Page, Archie N.1911
105/48Page, Thomas D.1912
105/49Paige, E. H.1912
105/50Parry, Will H.1913-1915
105/51Patten, J. H.1912
105/52Paul, Alice1913
105/53Payne, George Henry1913-1915
106/1Peacock, M. A.1912, 1914, 1916
106/2Perkins, George W.1915
106/3Perkins, George W.1914
106/4Perkins, George W.1912-1914
106/5Phelan, Charles1912
106/6Phelps, Byron1912-1914
106/7Pinchot, Amos R. E.1912-1913
106/8Pinchot, Gifford1912
106/9Pinkerton, Roy D.1914-1915
106/10Poe, Burns1915, 1918
106/11Political Situation, Washington State1914-1915
106/12Possible Libel by Opposition Press1913-1914
106/13-15Possible Libel by Opposition Press1913
106/16Post, Homer L.1912
106/17Presidential Campaign (1916)1916
106/18Presidential Campaign (1916)1915-1916
106/19Preston, Mrs. Josephine1918
106/20Price, Charley1911-1913
106/21Prim, Robert1912
106/22Primary Election Law, Washington State1915
106/23Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department1913-1915
106/24-25Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department1913
107/1Progressive National Committee, Volunteer Department1913-1914
107/2Regarding Progressive Newspapers1914
107/3Regarding Progressive Newspapers1913
107/4Prouty, Fred E.1913, 1915
107/5P - Miscellaneous1912-1915, 1918
107/6Ranck, Glenn N.1911-1912, 1915
107/7Ray, L. V.1912, 1916
107/8Read, Jesse H.1912
107/9Reading, A. B.1911-1912
107/10Reid, J. C.1912
107/11Requests for Information Regarding Presidential Primaries1914, 1916
107/12Requests for Tickets to National Conventions1912, 1916
107/13Revelle, Thomas P.1912
107/14Richards, R. O.1913
107/15Richey, H. G.1912-1913
107/16Rogers, Reverend Edgar M.1915
107/17Rooms for Washington Delegation - Republican National Convention1912
107/18Roosevelt, T. R.1912-1914, 1916
107/19Roosevelt, T. R. - Visit to Washington State1914
107/20Roosevelt, T. R. - Visit to Washington State1912
107/21Rose, J. L.1912-1916
107/22R - Miscellaneous1912, 1914-1915
107/23Sapp, C. S.1912
107/24Scott, Paul R.1916
107/25Regarding Seattle Sun 1914-1915
107/26Sheldon, Win. K.1912-1914
107/27Shepperson, J. E.1914-1916
107/28Shoemaker, Joel1912-1913
107/29Simmons, Arthur1912
107/30Simonds, H. A.1912
107/31Slater, H. H.1912
107/32Slater, L. Roy1912-1914, 1918
107/33Sloan, Doctor George1912
107/34Smith, Reverend Ernest M.1913-1914
107/35Smith, Joe1911-1912
108/1Snyder, Edgar1911-1912
108/2Stalford, Philip P.1912
108/3Stangeland, Charles E.1915
108/4Steers, Alson W.1912, 1914
108/5Stephenson, Percy S.1913-1914
108/6Stewart, Grant A.1912-1913
108/7Sullivan, Mark1911, 1914-1915
108/8Sa-Spar - Miscellaneous1912, 1914-1915 1918
108/9Spau-Sw - Miscellaneous1911-1914, 1918
108/10Tait, Galen L.1918
108/11Taylor, C. C.1912-1913
108/12Tebbetts, Frank P.1911-1913
108/13Thierman, J. Henry1913
108/14Thompson, Chas. H.1912, 1914
108/15Thompson, Fred W.1911-1912
108/16Tokaji, Bela1912-1913
108/17Tupper, C. T.1915
108/18Tuttle, C. R.1912
108/19T - Miscellaneous1912-1918
108/20Vincent, L. A.1911-1912
108/21Regarding Vermont Trip1914
108/22Regarding Vermont Trip (1912)1912-1913
108/23Regarding Vice Presidential Candidacy1918
108/24V - Miscellaneous1912-1913
108/25Walker, Chas. W.1912-1913
108/26Walker, Sam1918
108/27Warburton, Stanton1912, 1914
108/28Washington State Delegation to Republican National Convention1912
108/29Washington State Republican Convention1911-1912
108/30Weeks, C. H.1912-1913
108/31Weile, Chas.1914
108/32Welles, A. M.1912
108/33Wickersham, James1918
108/34Wiley, R. A.1914
108/35Wilmington, Delaware Trip1912
108/36Wilson, Rufus1911-1912
108/37Wise, John S., Junior1918
108/38Woods, Frank P.1915, 1918
108/39Woods, Ralph1911-1912
108/40Woods, Rufus1912-1914, 1918
108/41Wright, W. S.1912
108/42Wrighter, W. D.1912, 1916
108/43W - Miscellaneous1912-1918
109/1Young, R. A. B.1912, 1914
109/2Yuse, Frank1911-1912
109/3Y - Miscellaneous1912, 1914, 1916
109/4Zediker, James F.1912
109/5Zuppann, W. E.1912
Correspondence Regarding Senatorial Contests, General Election
109/6Alabama, California, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, London (England)1913-1914
109/7Maine, Maryland1913-1914
109/8Massachusetts1913-1914
109/9New Jersey1913-1914
109/10South Dakota, Utah, Virginia1913-1914
109/11-21Washington1913-1914
110/1West Virginia1913-1914
Miscellaneous Political Correspondence Regarding 1916 Campaign
110/2A1915-1916
110/3-6B1915-1916
110/7-12C1915-1916
110/13-15D1915-1916
110/16-17E1915-1916
110/18F1915-1916
110/19-20G1915-1916
110/21-111/3H1915-1916
111/4H-I1915-1916
111/5-6J1915-1916
111/7-8K1915-1916
111/9-10L1915-1916
111/11-15M1915-1916
111/16N1915-1916
111/17O1915-1916
111/18-21P1915-1916
111/22-24R1915-1916
111/25-112/3S1915-1916
112/4-5T1915-1916
112/6U-V1915-1916
112/7-10W1915-1916
112/11Y-Z1915-1916
Political Correspondence Regarding 1918 Campaign
112/12Armitage, George H.1918
112/12Arnold, Jos. A.1918
112/12Barry, Richard1918
112/12Chilberg, J. E.1918
112/12Crandell, George E.1918
112/12Doland, A. W.1918
112/12Giesselman, E. W. F.1918
112/12Howard, Clinton W.1918
112/12Hutchinson, R. A.1918
112/13Johnson, E. Ben1918
112/13Kelly, J. G.1918
112/13Kimball, Horace1918
112/14Rutter, R. Lewis1918
112/14Slemp, C. B.1918
112/14Webster, J. Stanley1918
112/14Yuse, Frank1918
112/15Clippingsundated
Campaign Statements
112/16Poindexter's Record in 62nd and 63rd Congressundated
112/16Tariff Statementundated
112/16Statement for N.W. Farm and Orchardundated
112/17-20Newspapersundated
112/21Republican Party Platform1912
112/22Articles From Lafollette's Weekly 1910
112/23Progressive Party News Releases1913
112/24Campaign Ephemera1906-1920
112/25Ephemera1912, 1915
Department of the Navy (File 8)
Arrangement: Microfilm identification numbers were retained but there is no apparent organization to the file.
Scope and Content: This file contains department correspondence with and about the Department of the Navy, naval personnel, and naval contracts.
113/1-14Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy1911-1919
114/1-17Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy1911-1919
115/1-11Correspondence Regarding Department of the Navy1911-1919
War Department (File 9)
Arrangement: The correspondence in this series is divided into two groups. The first group is organized by subject headings. The second group was apparently organized by name or topic originally, but any headings were lost when the original folders were discarded during filming.
Scope and Content: The subject matter of these files includes projects and military contracts.
Processing Info: The microfilming identification numbers were retained.
Correspondence Regarding War Department
115/12Training of Civilians for Army1918
115/13Army Volunteers1916
115/14American Lake Military Site1916
115/15Engineering - Construction1918
115/15Forestry Engineers1917-1918
115/16-116/2Engineering Corps - Railways and Stevedores1917-1918
116/3Camouflage Corps1918
116/3Quartermaster Department1918-19
116/4-5War Service Exchange1918
116/6Army Field Clerks1918
116/6Newspaper Correspondence1917
116/6Chemical Warfare Service1918
116/7Motor Transportation1917-1918
116/8Chaplains1917
116/9-11Medical Corps, United States Army1918
116/12Dental Corps1918
116/13Miscellaneous - Surgeon General, et cetera1918
116/13Pharmacists1918
116/13Base Hospital Service1917, 1919
116/13Owen Bill1918
117/1Signal Corps1917-1918
117/1-3Aviation Corps1917-1918
117/4-5Spruce Production1918
117/5Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - First Camp1917-1918
117/6Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Second Camp1917-1918
117/6-8Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Third Camp1918
118/8Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Fourth Camp1918
117/8-9Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) - Fifth Camp1918
117/10Reichmann Treason Case1917
117/11-118/8General War Matters1918-19
118/9-13Conscription1917-1918
118/14Recognition of Draft Boards1918-19
118/14Camp Lewis1917-1918
118/15Construction of Hospital at Camp Lewis1917
118/15Medical Training School at Camp Lewis1917
118/15Aviation Site at Spokane1917-1918
119/1Exemption Boards1918
119/2Military Intelligence Bureau1918
119/2Nurses1918
119/2-6Russian Service1918
119/2-6Phillipine Scouts1918
119/7Civilian Personnel Bureau1918
119/7Tank Corps1918
119/7Sanitary Corps1918
119/7Railway Regiment1918
119/7Field Artillery1918
119/7Oath for Enlisted Men1918
119/8Furloughs1918
119/8Artillery Officers' Training School1918
119/9Camp Matters1918
119/9-120/5German Peace Proposals1918
120/6-125/1General Correspondence Regarding War Department1911-1919
125/3Newspapersundated
Rivers and Harbors (File 10)
Correspondence Regarding Rivers and Harbors
125/4-8Columbia River1911-1916
125/9Hoquiam River1911
125/9-10Willapa Harbor1911-1919
125/9-10Palux River1911-1912
125/9-10Cathlamet Channel1913
125/11Grays Harbor1911-1914
125/12Connecticut River1911-1913
125/13Canals in Washington State1912
125/13Sullivan Lake1911
125/14Hudson River1912
125/14National Waterways Conference1912
125/14Columbia River1914
125/14National Rivers and Harbors Congress1912
126/1National Rivers and Harbors Congress1912-1914
126/1Waterways Improvements in Washington State1913
126/2Coos Bay1912
126/2Pacific Highway Bridge1912
126/2Columbia River1912
126/3Cowlitz River1912-1919
126/3Mississippi River - Cape Girardeau1913
126/3Swinomish Slough, Padilla Bay1914
126/3Flood Control1913
126/3Hamilton, Ohio Flood1913
126/3-4Columbia River Dredge1911-1913
126/3-4New York Harbor1913
126/5Columbia River - Northport Bridge1913
126/5Edison Slough1913
126/5Flooding - King and Pierce Counties1913
126/5Duwamish Waterway1914
126/6East River1913
126/6Columbia River Dredge1914
126/6Pend Oreille River1914
126/6Denver Irrigation Conference1914
126/7Bachelor's Slough1914
126/7Nooksack River1914
126/7Stream Pollution1915
126/7Columbia River1914
126/7Skagit River1914
126/7Cap Sante Waterway1914
126/7Columbia River1915
126/7Admiralty Inlet1914
126/8Celild Canal Celebration1915
126/8Erie Canal1915
126/8Snake River1915
126/9Anacortes Harbor1915
126/9Columbia River1916
126/9Fletcher Bay1915
126/9Venice, California1915
126/9Inland Commerce1915
126/9Labor Matters1916
126/9Bakers Bay Dredge1916
126/9Liberty Bay1915
126/9Yaquina Harbor1916
126/9Port Gamble Harbor1916
126/9Snake River, Nome Harbor1916
126/9Columbia River1916
126/10Black River, Renton Harbor1917
126/10Okanogan River1917
126/10Columbia River1918
Positions (File 11)
Scope and Content: This file contains correspondence, mostly concerning applications, applicants, and candidates for various positions both public and private. It also includes files dealing with military promotions; transfer, dismissal or promotion of civil servants; and general enquiries about civil service positions.
Processing Info: Only correspondence dealing with significant positions, including judgeships, has been retained.
The microfilm identification numbers have been retained as control.
Correspondence regarding Positions
126/11United States District Judge - Arizona1912-1913
126/11United States Geological Survey - Alaska1912
126/11Census Bureau - Director1912-1917
126/11National Parks Commission - Gettysburg, Fredericksburg1911-1912
126/11Teachers in Panama Canal Zone1912
126/11United States Commissioner - Grays Harbor1912
126/12Controller of the Currency1912
126/12Drug Inspector1912
126/12Port Commission Engineer1912
126/12Russian Vice-Consul - Seattle1912
126/12Panama - Pacific Exposition - Director1914
126/12Indian Agents1912-1915
126/12Superior Court Judge - Spokane1912
126/12Deputy United States Marshal - Knik, Alaska1912
126/12Land Commissioner1912
126/13-127/1Working Woman on Industrial Commission1913
126/13-127/1United States Treasury - Foreign Agent1913
126/13-127/1Panama Canal - Classified Positions1913
126/13-127/1Spokane Consular Agent1911-1912
126/13-127/1General Land Office - Field Division1912-1913
126/13-127/1Panama Canal - Pilot1912
126/13-127/1Officer for Suppression of Indian Liquor
126/13-127/1Traffic1912
127/2Weather Bureau - Blaine, Washington1914-1915
127/3Secret Service1912-1916
127/3United States Surveyor General - Washington State Office1912
127/3Indian Secret Service Bureau1912
127/3-4United States District Attorney - Eastern Washington1913
127/5-9United States District Attorney - Seattle1917
127/10-12United States Supreme Court Justice1916
127/10-12Tulalip Indian School - Superintendent1912
127/13-128/6United States District Judge - Western Washington1912-1913
128/7Deputy United States Marshal - Alaska1912-1915
128/7Alaska School Service1912
128/7United States District Judge - South Florida1912
128/7Commission on Indian Affairs1913
128/7-9Presidential Postmasters1913
128/10United States Land Office - North Yakima District Registrar1913
128/10University of Washington - Military Department Chair1913
128/10University of Washington - Associate Physicist1913
128/10McNeil Island Penitentiary - Warden1911
128/11Phillipines - Educational Department1912
128/11Secretary of the Interior1913
128/11First Deputy District Attorney1912
128/11-12Interstate Commerce Commissioner1917
128/12Collector of Customs - Portland, Oregon1913
128/12Spokane Indian Agency1913
128/13Bureau of Markets - Grain Supervisor1918
128/13Department of Agriculture, Drainage Division1912
128/13Lake Washington Ship Canal1913
128/13-14Secretary to Miles Poindexter1913
129/1United States Ambassador - Mexico1913
129/1Secretary to Mrs. Wilson1913
129/1-4United States Marshal - Western Washington1913
129/5Panama Pacific Exposition - Commissioners1913
129/5United States Senate - Sergeant at Arms1913
129/5United States Army Chief of Staff - Western States1913
129/5Collector of Customs - Alaska1913
129/5United States Senate - Chaplain1913
129/5Immigration Commissioner - Port of Seattle1913
129/5United States Commissioner - Eastern Washington1913
129/5Consular Service1911-1913
129/5Phillipines - United States Hospital Chief1913
129/6Phillipine Commission1913
129/7United States Marshal - Alaska 3rd District1913
129/7Progressive Party Work1913
129/7Liquor Traffic Enforcement1913
129/7Bureau of Ordnance - Chief1913
129/7Reclamation Service - Irrigation Projects1913
129/7Porto Rico - Executive Council1913
129/8-9Collector of Customs - Washington District1913
129/9Civil Service Commissioner1913
129/10Commissioner of Pensions1913
129/10Second Assistant Postmaster General1913
129/10United States District Judge - Alaska1913
129/10Phillipines - Director of Printing1913
129/10Assistant Secretary of the Interior1913
129/11United States Minister - Haiti1913
129/11General Land Office - Assistant Commissioner1913
129/11Game Warden - Seward, Alaska1913
129/11United States Court of Claims Judge1913
129/11United States Land Office - Special Agent1913
129/11Austro-Hungarian Consul - Seattle1914
129/11United States Land Office - Indian Agent1913
129/11Colville Reservation - Appraisement Commission1913
129/12United States Surveyor General - Washington1913
129/12Fish Commissioner1913
129/12Anti-Saloon League - Pennsylvania State Superintendent1913
129/12Collector of Customs - Spokane1913-1914
129/12United States Minister - Uruguay1913
129/12United States Marshal - Hawaii1914
129/12United States Land Office - Special Agent1914
129/12United States Land Office - Commissioner1913
129/13United States Army - Chaplain1914
129/13Assistant Chief Boiler Inspector, Seattle1914
130/1Deputy Immigration Inspector - Oroville, Washington1913
130/1United States Deputy Assistant Treasurer1913
130/1Indian Agent1913
130/1Panama Pacific Exposition - Government Exhibit Board1913
130/1Collector of Customs1913
130/1United States Attorney - Hawaii1913
130/1Shipping Commissioner - Port Townsend1913
130/1Interstate Commerce Commission - Special Agent1913
130/1United States Consul - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada1913
130/2United States District Attorney - Southern West Virginia1913
130/2Special Investigator - Stock Exchange1913
130/3United States Marshal - North Yakima1914
130/3United States Minister - Venezuela1913
130/3United States Assay Office - Seattle1914
130/3United States Immigration Inspector1914
130/3Internal Revenue Collector1913
130/4United States Land Office - Walla Walla Registrar1914
130/4Panama Pacific Exposition - Washington State Exhibit Commissioner1913
130/4-5Internal Revenue Collector - Tacoma1913
130/4-5United States Government Printing Bureau - Superintendent of Documents1913
130/6Logging Engineer1913
130/6United States Department of Justice - Investigator1913
130/6United States Marshal - Utah1913
130/7-8United States Marshal - Eastern Washington1913
130/7-8University of Washington President1914
130/7-8Special Agent - Washington State1913
130/9United States Regional Reserve Bank - Director1910-1914
130/9United States Diplomatic Service1914
130/9United States Consul - Denmark1914
130/10United States Marshal - Western Washington1913
130/11United States Immigration Inspector1913
130/11United States Chief Assistant District Attorney1913
130/12United States Minister - Balkan States1913
130/12United States Assistant Attorney General1914
130/12United States Secretary of the Interior1913
130/12United States Consulate - Italy1913
130/12United StatesDistrict Attorney - Nome, Alaska1913
130/12United States Railroad Administration1913
130/12United States Consul - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada1914
130/12Monroe Reformatory - Superintendent1913
130/13United States Military Attache - Berne, Switzerland1913
130/13Cushman Indian School - Tacoma1913
130/13United States Secret Service1913
130/13United States Consular Service1913
130/13United States National Parks - Chief Scout1913
130/13United States Attorney - U.S. Court for China1914
130/13Indian Farmer - Swinomish Reservation1913
130/13Rainier National Park - Superintendent1911-1913
130/13University of Washington - Board of Regents1913
130/13Panama Pacific Exposition1913
130/14Phillipines - Commissioner1913
130/14Governor of Hawaii1913
130/14Internal Revenue Office1913
130/14United States Marshal - Grays Harbor1913
130/14-131/8Alaska Railroad Positions1913
131/9Cushman Indian School - Superintendent1914
131/9Progressive Party Position1914
131/9United States Consulate - England1914
131/9Indian Farmer1913
131/9Indian Agent - Spokane1913
131/9United States Land Office - Spokane Registrar1916
131/9University of Washington - President1914
131/9United States Surveyor General - Utah1914
131/9Fifth Civil Service District, Secretary1914
131/9Puget Sound Naval Yard - Commandant1915
131/9United States Marshal - Panama Canal Zone1914
131/10Steamboat Inspector1915
131/11United States Bureau of Fisheries - Seattle1914
131/11Panama Canal Service - Machinist1914
131/11Railway Mail Service - Chief Clerk - Nome, Alaska1914
131/11United States Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce - Translator1915
131/11State College of Washington - Professor of Military Science1914
131/11United States Indian Service - Superintendent1914
131/12Revenue Cutter Service1914
131/12United States Land Office - Waterville, Washington, Registrar1914
131/12Collector of the Port1914
131/12United States Assistant Attorney - Seattle1914
131/13United States Assistant District Attorney - Juneau, Alaska1914
131/13Collector of Customs - Hawaii1914
131/13-132/3Federal Trade Commission1915
132/4United States Surveyor General - Montana1914
132/4United States Minister - Sweden1914
132/4United States Marshal - Indiana1914
132/4Game Warden - King County Washington1914
132/4United States Navy - Surgeon General1914
132/4-5Stangeland, Chas. E.1914-1915
132/5United States Consul - Shangai1914
132/5Gwydir, R. D.1914
132/5Rutter, R. L.1914
132/5United States Consul - Edmonton, Alberta1913
132/5McNeil Island State Penitentiary - Warden1913
132/6United States Marshal - West Virginia1914
132/6United States District Judge - Nevada1914
132/6United States Immigration Inspector1917
132/6United States Coast Guard - Captain Commandant1915
132/7United States Congressional Delegate from Hawaii1914
132/7United States Indian Service - Special Examiner1914
132/7United States Land Office - Seattle1914-1915
132/7Phillipines - Supreme Court Judge1914
132/7King County Sheriff1915
132/7Coast and Geodetic Survey - Superintendent1915
132/7Panama Canal - Surgeon1915
132/7Alaskan Development Board1915
132/7United States District Judge - Nome, Alaska1915
132/7United States Commissioner - Omak1915
132/7United States Government Employment of Women1915
132/7United States Embassy, London - Chief Clerk1915
132/8United States Consul - Barbados1915
132/8United States Land Office - Spokane1914-1915
132/8Volunteer Surgeon with British Army1915
132/8Government Coal Mines - Alaska1915
132/8Surgeon - Russian Army1915
132/9Mount Rainier National Park - Superintendent1915
132/9United States Minister - Chile1915
132/9Peacock, M. A.1916
132/9Locomotive Boiler Inspector1916
132/9Timber Cruiser - Concrete, Washington1916
132/9United States Postmaster General1916
132/9United States Ninth Circuit Court Judge1917
132/10-13Public Service Reserve1918
132/13United States Commissioner - Wasilla, Alaska1917
132/14Newspapersundated
Civil and Criminal Cases (File 12)
Arrangement: This file has been retained in original order with the microfilm identification numbers for control. Titles were established for all 83 numbers.
Correspondence regarding Civil and Criminal Cases
133/1Parole of George H. Parker1912
133/1Conditions at McNeil Island1912
133/1Parole of Franklin C. Chase1913
133/1Golden Rule Mercantile Company1912
133/2Nooksack Power Company1911
133/2Census Fraud - Roger W. Watts1911
133/2McNeil Island Chaplain Case1912
133/2Collusion Among Millers1912
133/2Parole of George H. Coonce1912
133/3Faulkner, R. M.1914
133/3Chin Ah Sing1913
133/3Lum Sin1913
133/3Collusion Among Fish Canners1913
133/3Warren, J. F.1913
133/3Yuk Tong1913
133/3Chinese Students1913
133/3Telephone Trust1913
133/4Mac Fock1913
133/4Buchie, John1913
133/4Pardon of Charles E. Houston1915
133/4Chin Sue Kee1913
133/4Pardon for M. A. Dorscheid1913
133/4Pardon for F. H. Barrett1913
133/4Pardon for Chas. E. Shuff1916
133/5Pardon for Dave Robinson1913
133/5Pardon for Philip Allen, Junior1913
133/5Pardon for A. J. Biehl1913
133/5Pardon for James H. Holt1913
133/5Pardon for Self Nathan1914
133/5Will, E. G.1913
133/6Parole for R. H. Reed1914
133/6Pardon for Frank M. Ryan1914
133/6Pardon for Philip Gosbee1914
133/7-8Columbia River Fishery Treaty between Washington and Oregon; Fisheries Legislation1916
133/9Griffiths, Captain J. H.1914
133/9Pardon for Porter Ruschius1914
133/9Battleship Nebraska Case1914
133/9Hum Suey1914
133/9Parole for John Bell1914
133/9Pardon for Harry Adams1913
133/9Blake, Jacob M.1914
133/9Pardon for Gerry Ames1914
133/10Pardon for Andrew N. Jansen1913
133/10Pardon for Fred Y. Brower1915
133/10Parole for E. Stubley1914
133/10Parole for J. W. NcNamar1916
133/10Parole for C. K. Hammond1914
133/10J. O. Johnston and Company1916
133/11Parole for Lorenzo D. Birge1915
133/11Medley, N. A.1915
133/11Parole for Frank Norbeck1913
133/11Parole for Marshall Lyles1916
133/12Parole for Theodore Murdock1918
133/12Parole for Edwin R. Scott1915
133/12Land for McNeil Island Penitentiary1915
133/12Parole for C. S. Juell1915
133/12Parole for James Dalton1915
133/12Parole for Max Benson1915
133/13Parole for Daniel W. Downer1916
133/13Parole for Russel G. Belden1916
133/13Logan, H. C.1916
133/14Parole for C. S. Gilchrist1916
133/14Parole for William G. Funck1916
133/14Parole for Edwin F. Meyer1916
133/14Telephone Companies, Washington State1915
133/14Carkeek versus United States1916
133/14Pardon for J. B. Robinson1916
133/14Port Angeles Government Land1916
133/15Parole for Chas. Mayberry1917
133/15Lawrence, John C.1917
133/15Parole for Harry Dahl1917
133/15Parole for Gale Smith1917
133/16-134/3Labor Cases and Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.)1917-1918
134/4-6Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.) and Eight Hour Day1918
134/7Department of Justice, Bureau of Investigation1918
134/8Pardon for Chas. J. Fisher1917
134/8Pardon for John E. Smith1917
134/8Parole for James Little Plume1917
134/8Parole for Elmer Berk1918
134/8Alien Enemies1919
134/8Parole for Francis H. Duehay, John Jones, L. Ohnemus1919
134/9Newspapersundated
Department of Commerce, Labor and Immigration (File 13)
Correspondence Regarding Commerce and Labor Department
134/10Chinese Students in United States Universities1912
134/10Labor on Puget Sound Steamers1912
134/10Kilborn, F. R.1911-1912
134/10American Travel Abroad1911-1913
134/10Radio Communication Regulation1913
134/10Steam Navigation Laws1913
134/11Emigrant Inspector Coryell1913
134/11Statistics Regarding Paper1913
134/11Fox Breeding1913
134/11Deportation of Sam Plastino1913
134/11Immigration of Ah Jim Minor1913
134/11Deportation of Kathleen McNeill1913
134/11Lawrence, Massachusetts Textile Strike1912
134/11Immigration of Alessandri Albi1913
134/11Immigration of Van Mersbergen1913
134/11S. D. Temple Company1913
134/12Baker Lake, Washington Fish Hatchery1913-1914
134/12Deportation of Viola Fadenelli1913
134/12Marine Engineers' Beneficial Association1913
134/12Deportation of Frank Nieradzik and Frances Borczyk1913
134/12Naturalization1913
134/12Tacoma as Chinese Port of Entry1914
134/12Withdrawal of Clark Island from Lighthouse Reserve1914
134/12Sale of Seal and Fox Skins, Seattle1913
134/12Deportation of Albert Young and B. K. Sigiura1914
134/12Department of Commerce Plans for Northwest and Alaska1914
134/12Rich, Wm. S.1914
134/12School for Chinese Boys1914
134/12Regarding Deportation Laws1914
134/14Puget Sound Naval Yard1914
134/14Quinault River Fish Hatchery1914
134/14Immigration Office at Everett1914-1918
134/14Legal Fees for Immigration Cases1914
134/15Licenses for Aliens Operating United States Vessels1914
134/15Effect of Mail Order on Country Stores1914
134/15Fingerprints by Immigration Service1914
134/15Immigration of Lee Dai1914
134/15Deportation of Hernan Singh1914
134/15Dungeness Lighthouse1914
134/15Infusorial Earth1914
135/1Deportation of Chang Kim1914
135/1German Imports, Pre-War1914
135/1Grecula, Mike1914
135/1Fishing Banks Survey1914
135/1Deportation of Kong Kasi Ting1914
135/1Charge Against Immigration Inspector1914
135/1Victoria, British Columbia (Canada) Consular Appointment1915
135/1License Blanks1915
135/1S.J.M.3 - Improving Immigration Service1915
135/1Stowers, Walter H.1915
135/2Immigration of Marie Lloyd1914
135/2Grand Trunk Pacific Dock Fire1914
135/2Immigration of Feeble Minded1914
135/2O'Brian, Patrick1915
135/2Minimum Wage Law1915
135/2Frederick, Jack1915
135/2Deportation of Chin Sheung Wing1915
135/2Detention of Roland Clark1915
135/2Chinese Immigration Office - Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada)1915
135/2Ediz Spit Powder Magazine1915
135/3-7Immigration Bill H.R. 103841916
135/8Jones, E. Lester1916
135/8Steamer Islander1916
135/8LaFollette, Robert - Seamen Law1916
135/8Ride, Eva1916
135/8Labor Opportunities1916
135/8Washington State Fisheries1916
135/8Puget Sound Shipping1916
135/8Lee Man Shee1916
135/9Mukilteo Seawall1916
135/9Cost Accounting1916
135/9Depth Sounding Device1916
135/9Life Boats on Fishing Vessels1916
135/9Russian Lumber Resources1916
135/9Purchase of Dutch Harbor1916
135/9Mooring Buoys - Seattle1916
135/10Aviation Submarine Base1917
135/10Turner, Chas. A.1916
135/10Allegro, Peter1916
135/10Steamboat Inspection Service1916
135/10Marine Advisory Board1916
135/10Phillips, S. E.1917
135/10Commercial Carp Fishery1917
135/10Transport of Gasoline1917
135/10Mills, R. H.1917
135/10Grain Embargo - English Alcohol Production1917
135/10Leites, M.1917
135/10Shipmaster's Association of Seattle1917
135/10Deportation of Joseph Bethel1917
135/10Trade with German Affiliated Firms1917
135/10Import of British Flax Duck1917
135/11Apprentice Restrictions1918
135/11Irondale Labor Abuse1918
135/11Fisheries1918
135/11European Labor Delegation1918
135/11Working Conditions Service1918
135/11Labor Shortage1918
135/12Buxton, F. E.1918
135/12Bohlen, T. J.1918
135/12Fish Packing1918
135/12Borlan Eight Hour Day Act1918
135/12Immigration Legislation1918
135/12Deportation of Italian Prisoners1918
135/12Trans-Pacific Communications1918
Personal (File 14)
Personal Correspondence
136/1Miscellaneous Personal Correspondence1912-1913
136/1Regarding Panama Pacific International Exposition1912
136/1Regarding Isthamian Canal Commission1912
136/1Anderson, (General) Thomas McArthur1912
136/1Associated Charities of Spokane1912
136/1Poindexter, Gale1911-1914
136/1Poindexter, Ernest1911-1917
136/2Poindexter, Fielding1911-1913
136/2Poindexter, William1911-1913
136/2Page, T.1913
136/2Johnson, C. H.1913
136/2Noble, D. W.1912
136/2Washington and Lee Alumni Association1911-1915
136/3Rutter, C. S.1912-1916
136/3Apple, R. D.1911
136/3Anderson, Mrs. W. D.1911
136/3Colonial Building Company1912-1913
136/3-5Regarding Anderson Estate Settlement1912-1914
136/6Regarding Personal Land Holdings - Adams Countyundated
136/6Butler, Robert W.1912-1918
136/6Northern Pacific Railway Company1911
136/6Oregon Historical Society1911
136/6Ebbutt, S. J.1911
136/7Washington and Lee University1911
136/7Potomac Heights Land Company1909-1915
136/7Richards, J. P. M.1912
136/7Galloway, J. S.1912
136/7Hannan, George F.1912
136/7Harris, Lancelot1912
136/7Hunt, Clair1912
136/7-9Regarding Mary Locher (Poindexter)1914-1918
136/9Regarding Fisheries Vocational School1919
136/9Regarding Treatment of U.S. Soldiers and Veterans1919
136/9Apple Growers Association1919
136/9Brewster, W. F.1919
136/9Regarding Personal Land Lease on Umatilla Reservation1913
136/10-11Regarding Personal Property and Investments - Spokane1913
136/11Regarding Personal Property and Investments - Virginia1911-1913
136/12Regarding LaFollette's Weekly 1912
136/12Regarding Poindexter Genealogy1913
136/12Anderson, William A.1913
136/12Regarding Lake Washington Acre Tracts1913-1915
136/13Personal Land - "Little Spokane Ranch"1914-1918
136/13Sander, Olive and Robert Rutter Jr.1914-1915
136/13Rutter, R. Lewis1914-1919
136/13Wilson, Woodrow1914
137/1Lang, Mrs. Fritz1914-1915
137/1Cooper, C. L.1915
137/1Paxton, John G.1915
137/1Rutter, R. Lewis1917
137/1Hagen, W. H.1917-1918
137/1Regarding Hawaiian Trip1917
137/1Sherman, Gardiner E.1917-1918
137/2Rowland, Dunbar1915
137/2Lawson, Frank B.1918
137/2-138/1Selected Invitations1911-1912
138/2-7Selected Christmas Cardsundated
138/8Income Tax Returns1918-1922
138/9Bank Statements1911-1920
138/10Correspondence Regarding Stock Investments1921-1923
138/11Liberty Bond Purchases1917-1918
138/12-139/1Correspondence Regarding Real Estate1911-1922
Miscellaneous Bills and Receipts
139/21899-19051899-1905
139/319061906
139/4-519071907
139/619081908
139/719091909
139/81910-111910-1911
Alaska (File 15)
Arrangement: Original order has been maintained in this file and identification numbers retained. The order of the folders tends towards alphabetical/chronological, but is not consistent.
Correspondence Regarding Alaskan Development
139/9David, Doctor Leopold1911
139/9-140/5Railroad and Coal Mining1913-1914
140/5-9Alaska Coal Leasing1913-1914
140/10Removal of W. T. Beeks as Clerk in Alaska District Court1912
140/10Ballaine, John E.1911
140/10Cordova Postmaster1911-1912
140/11Controller Bay Affair1911
140/11Alaska Home Rule1911-1913
140/12Cappel, George T.1912
140/12Douglas Postmaster1911
140/12Mail Service for Knik1912
140/12Evans, George Watkins (Washington Geological Survey)1911-1912
140/12Alaska Visit1911
140/12Eggan, A. J.1911
140/13Fisheries Regulation1912-1915
140/14Gunnison, R. A.1910
140/14Gideon, E. W.1911
140/14Green, J. Lindley1911
140/14Hawkins, E. C.1911
140/14Holden, W. J.1911
140/14Healy, M. R.1912
140/14Insane of Alaska1912
140/14Greer, J. C.1912
140/14Harding, H. T.1915
140/14Kodiak Mining District1912
140/15Knik Commercial Club1912
140/15Lewis, D. C.1911
140/15Lathrop, John E.1911
140/15Leehey, Maurice D.1911
141/1Landlock Post Office1911
141/1Leehey, Maurice D.1911-1913
141/1Leehey, Maurice D.1912
141/1Lemmon, Samuel L.1912
141/1Morrell John and Company1912
141/1McMelan, M. S.1912
141/1Natives of Alaska1912
141/2Pratt, L. K.1912
141/2Pinchot, Gifford1911-1912
141/2Public Schools1912
141/2Poole, M. E.1912
141/3Trip to Alaska with Gifford Pinchot and Dan J. Prendergast (Photos removed)1911
141/4Phillips Post Office1912
141/4Robertson, Fred C.1911, 1913, 1915
141/4Rosswog, Charles M.1911
141/4Roads in Alaskaundated
141/5Seattle Commercial Club1911
141/5Sheldon, Wm. K.1911
141/5Seattle Commercial Club1911
141/5Swergal, E. E.1912
141/5-10General Development of Alaska1913-1916, 1918
141/5-10Strelna Post Office1912
141/5-10Skagway Post Master1912
141/5-10Taxes in Alaska1912
141/5-10Alaska Syndicate1910-1911
141/5-10Winn, John R.1912
141/5-10Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau1911, 1913
141/5-10Wickersham, James1912-1913
141/5-10Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau1913
141/5-10Swergal, E. E.1913
141/11Chubbuck, Levi (photos removed)1912
141/11Mitchell, Hiram W.1913
141/11Rodey, B. S.1913
141/11Herning, O. G.1913
141/11Chamber of Commerce. Seattle1913
141/11Meagher, W. A.1913
141/11Johansen, Max1913
141/11Sapp, C. S.1914, 1918
141/12Chamber of Commerce. Seattle1913-1914
141/12Townsites1914
141/12Green, J. Lindley1914
141/12Western Motor Car1913
141/12Poindexter, Benjamin1915
141/12Fowler, H. T.1915
141/13Bragaw, R. S.1916
141/13Tribble, Edwin1916
141/13Chamber of Commerce. Anchorage1918
141/13Ripley, Edwin1918
141/13Chamber of Commerce. Seattle1918
141/13Russel, Ed. C.1918
142/1Clippingsundated
142/2Ephemeraundated
142/3Mapsundated
142/4Newspapersundated
Legislative (File 16)
Correspondence Regarding Legislation (Bills)
142/5Corporate Tax Law - HR.144891911
142/5Army Bills - HR1, S.62941912-1915
142/6Arlington Memorial Cemetary - S.47801912
142/6Agriculture Exhibits - HR.180051912
142/6Ammunition Tax - HR.26101912
142/6Anti-Gambling1912
142/6Animal Industry - HR.176021912
142/6Puget Sound Navigation - S.44711912
142/6Anti-Coupon Bill1912
142/6Academic Alcohol Tax1912
142/6Apple Boxing - HR.11178, 12666, 17936, 16919; S.2269, 2821914
142/7Bills of Laiding - HR.4726; S.387, 7208, 6810, 191911-1916
142/7Civil War Pensions1912
142/7Bremerton Navy Pay Clerks - HR. 25370; S.63641912
142/8Mines Act Amendment - HR.172601912
142/9Chemical Duty Bill - HR.201821912
142/9Confederate Officer's Relief - S.46521912
142/9S.5310undated
142/9Crow Indian Reservation - S.661911
142/9Appointment of Clerks of United States Courts - S.36311913
142/9Punishment of Contempt of Court - HR.135781911
142/9Labeling - HR.168441912
142/10Anti-Canteen Law1912
142/10Interstate Commerce of Prison-Manufactured Goods - HR.6871, 5601, 7755; S.3976, 901, 23211916
142/11Creation of "Civil War Volunteer Officers' Retired List" - HR.9837; S.392, 20061913
142/12Omnibus Dam Bill - S.258821912
142/12-13Oregon and California Railroad Land Grant - HR.9814; S.J. RES 78; S.301913
142/14Dalton, John - S.8351916
142/14Bureau of Education1912
142/14Ericsson (John) Memorial - S.25371915
142/14Sulzer Bill - HR.225891912
142/14Everett Water Supply - S.2622; HR.111731911
General Notes: Moved to General Correspondence - Legislation
143/1Fire Service Appropriation Bill1912
143/1Fishing - S.58561913
143/1Naming of Fraternal Orders - S.77801912
143/1Freight Claims - S.60071912
143/2Court Martial of Four Cadets - S.J.RES 991912
143/2Grand Army of the Republic - S.181911
143/3Cotton - S.110; Grain - S.120; Tariffs - HR.33211913
143/3Mineral Testing - HR.170331912
143/3-4Robert D. Gray - S.73531912
143/3-4Shipping - HR.4491916
143/3-4Oliver O. Howard Memorial - HR.194011912
143/3-4Immature Calves - HR.172221912
143/3-4Interstate Commerce Commission - HR.225931912
143/3-4Insurance Corporation - HR.3571912
143/3-4Eureka, CA Timber Claims - HR.84391911
143/3-4Prohibition in Washington D.C.1912
143/5Bureau of Labor Safety - HR.153, HR.107351914-1916
143/5Department of Labor - HR.229131912-1913
143/5Napoleon LeClerc - S.29451911
143/6Lincoln Memorial1912
143/6Labeling - HR.168441912
143/6-10Patents - HR.231931912
143/11-14Mount Baker Road - S.53911912
144/1Agriculture - S.4563; Roads - HR.22823, 220421912
144/2Right of Way Across Port Discovery Bay - S.58081912
144/2Bureau of Mines - HR.17260, S.72101912
144/3Homestead Entries - S.21941911
144/3Mother's Day1912
144/3Interstate Highway System - S.31971911
144/3Celebration of Emancipation - S.1801912
144/3National Direction of Commercial Organizations1912
144/3National Irrigation Congress1912
144/3Postmaster General - HR.25201, 30421912
144/4Navy and Marine Corps - S.64531912
144/4Oregon Land Patents - S.32251911
144/4Oregon Land Claims - S.2951912
144/5Police Force - HR.16181912
144/5L. H. Phipps - S.46601912
144/5Prisoners' Parole - HR.149251912
144/5Postage for Library Periodicals - HR.195461912
144/5Revenue Cutter Service - S.43771914
144/5Rifle Practice - S.42411912
144/5Remsen Board (Pure Food Act)1912
144/6Thomas Reid - S.44731912
144/6American Tobacco Company and others - H.J.RES 2281912
144/6-8Tavenner Bill - HR.8665; Anti-Taylor System - S.5826, 6172; HR.22339, 178001912
144/9Army-Warrent Officer - HR.128271911
144/9Water Right Moneys1911
144/9Weather Bureau, Missoula, Montana - S.4110, 45661912
144/9White Slavery - Prosecutions1915
144/9Wireless Apparatus for Lightships1912
144/9Writs of Execution - S.3194, HR.132751912
144/9World Exhibition - HR.192241912
144/10Scott, Robert F. - S.42301912
144/10Cigars - HR.257411912
144/10Smoot Printing Bill - S.25641912
144/10Standard Barrel for Produce - HR.231131912
144/11Storage of Flood Waters - S.1221912
144/12Shipping - HR.113721911
144/13Alaska Fog Signal - S.4363; HR.250691912
145/1Army Retirement - S.3486, 4549, 49371912
145/2McKeller Cold Storage - HR.9987; S.1361914
145/2National Soldiers' Home - S.21931911
145/3-4Military Reservation at Walla Walla - HR.51471911
145/5Parks and Public Lands - S.6440; HR.198581912
145/5Weights Standards - HR.1501912
145/5Harrison, Thomas - S.681, S.5481912
145/6Treaties - Great Britain, Japan and others1912
145/6Farming - Government Loans1912
145/6Defunct Bank Notes1912
145/6Philippines1912
145/6Brantley Workmans Compensation Bill - HR.204871912
145/6Presidential Pension1912
145/6Postal Laws1912
145/7-9Agricultural Appropriation Bill - HR.282831912
145/9Navigation - S.72081912
145/9Friedman Tuberculosis Cure - S. RES.4151913
145/10Pelatiah Webster Monument1912
145/10Homesteads - S.3080, 7582, 5893, 598, 600, 601, 603, 1739, 17851913
145/11Water Rights, Leasing of - HR.252801913
145/11Court of Patent Appeals - HR.262771912
145/11Recognition of the Republic of China1913
145/11Protection of Birds1912
145/11American Indian Memorial - S.3953; HR.163131912
145/11Newfoundland Jetty1912
145/11Federal Migratory Bird Bill1912
145/12Medals of Honor - HR.121941918
145/12Recognition of the Republic of China1912
145/12Clayton Limitation Bill - HR.236531912
145/13Post Office Appropriation Bill - HR.271481913
145/13Chamber of Commerce. United States - HR.251061912
145/13Chamber of Commerce. United States - HR.251061912
145/13United States Army Aerial Corps1912
145/13-146/1District of Columbia Delegate to Congress - S.681, 28631913
146/2List of Bills Introduced - 62nd Congressundated
146/2Veteran Military Institute Virginiaundated
146/2Tariff on Canned Pineapples1912
146/2Progressive Legislation1913
146/2Montana - Lands - S.62021914
146/2Roads - S.3967; Oregon Trail Route - HR.5966, S.50091916, 1911
146/3Lobbying1913
146/3-147/1Industrial Army Bill - S.25871915
147/2Punishment of Indians Buying Alcohol - S.26761913
147/2Dunns Alley - S.2862, S.23751913
147/2Election of Senators - S.28601914
147/2Immigration - HR.58191913
147/3Munitions1915
147/3Eight-Hour Bill for Washington D.C. Women1913
147/3Jim Crow Legislation in Washington D.C.1913
147/3Robert Abernathy - HR.68431913
147/3-4Car Line at Vancouver Military Station - S.8211913
147/3-4National Budget1913
147/5Minerals1913
147/5Agriculture; Maryland Aviation Field - HR.275021913
147/5Ireland1913
147/5Date Palm Industry1913
147/5Maritime Vessels - HR.236761913
147/5Control of Waters - S.80331913
147/5Amendments to Sherman Anti-Trust Act1914
147/6Appropriations - Seattle Assay Office1915
147/6Judicial Recall1913
147/7Land Reclamation1913
147/7Valuation of Railroads1912
147/7Puget Sound - Columbia River Canal1913
147/7W. E. Farrell - S.43311913
147/7Frost Damage1913
147/8Department of Agriculture Appropriations - HR.282831913
147/8National Bankruptcy Law1915
147/8Pend Oreille Bridge - S.3144, 83101916
147/9-10Merchant Marine1916
147/10Quarantine1913
147/10Chamber of Commerce. Spokane1912
147/10Honorable Henry George1913
147/11-12Workman's Compensation - S.738, HR.29441913
147/11-12Bureau for Study of Abnormal Classes1912
147/13Building Inspection1913
147/13Rocky Mountain Spotted Tick1913
147/13Tuberculosis1913
147/13Post Office Appropriation Bill - HR.271481914
147/13Women in Civil War - Memorial1913
147/13Prohibition1916
147/14-148/1Tea Tax - S.RES.4801913
148/2Naval Academy - S.45271914
148/2Urgent Deficiency Bill1913
148/2Virginia Coal Mines1913
148/2-3Water Power - S.3331; Naval Appropriations - HR.140341914
148/4Grain Inspection - S.4801913
148/4Battleship Pennsylvania1913
148/4Dolan, Michael1912
148/4Motor Boats1916
148/4Washington D.C. - Mont Vernon Road1913
148/4Wilson, Richard H. - S.662, 75151913
148/5Idaho Homestead Entries - S.RES.4421913
148/5Lumber; Sundry Civil Bill - HR.287751913
148/6Gronna Prohibition Bill1913
148/6National Business Congress1912
148/6Hawaii1913
148/6Amending the Constitution - Repeal 15th Amendment1913
148/6Columbus Day - HR.17481913
148/6International Dry Farming Congress1913
148/6Post Office1913
148/6Japanese Navy Question1913
148/6Panama Canal Opening1913
148/7Mount Vernon, Virginia - H.RES.781913
148/7Smoking in the Senate Chamber1913
148/7-9Homesteads - S.3582, 819; Military Academy - HR.32436, S.819, 35821914
148/7-9United States Mining Laws - S.13641913
148/7-9Navy Ranks - S.17751913
148/10Federal Children's Court - HR.44811913
148/10Indian Tribes - HR.43271913
148/10Public Health - H.RES.331913
148/10Tobacco1913
148/10Mining Laws - S.1364; Nelson-Madden Consular Bill - S.1341913
148/10Lights on Puget Sound1913
148/10Census Bureau Employees - S.24931913
148/10Irrigation Congress - S.J.RES.401915
148/11Postal Savings Bank - S.22321914
148/11Railroads1913
148/11Great Northern Railroad Station at Okanogan, Washington1913
148/12Women and Children - Employment1913
148/12Excise Liquor Law1914
148/12American Flag1914
148/12Juvenile Courts and Parental Consent - HR.8348, 130481916
148/12Stamford Grey Chapman - S.30811913
148/13Belknap Interstate Commerce Commission1914
148/13War Claimsundated
148/13Tax on Unsurveyed Lands in Washington - H.J. Memorial 121913
148/13Army Field Clerks1913
148/13Election of United States Senators - HR.3379, S.28601913
148/13Warning Signals for Ships - S.27981913
149/1National Grange1913
149/2Leasing of Grazing Lands - S.26951913
149/2-3Leasing of Port Angeles Property - S.34541913
149/3-4Keokuk Dam Company1913
149/4Louisville and Nashville Railroad Company - S.RES.1531913
149/4Workman's Compensation - HR.5899, 152221913
149/5Electric Mail Service - S.62651914
149/6-8Michigan, Chicago Strikes - H.RES.2901914
149/8Interstate Commerce - HR.8610, S.36231913
149/9Post Office Appropriations Bill1914
149/10Letter Carriers Association1914
149/10Marconi Wireless System in Alaska1914
149/10Postage1913
149/10Polygamy1913
149/11Construction of Federal Buildings - S.30631913
149/11United States District Courts - S.29021913
149/11Army Clerks1913
149/11-12United States Navy Clerks - H.7772, S.35901913
149/12Postal Money Orders - S.34471913
149/12Armor Plate Plant1913
149/13Irrigation1913
149/13Interstate Commerce - S.36231913
149/13Battleships1914
149/13Civil War Volunteer Officer's Retirement - S.3921914
149/14Alaska - S.36821914
149/14Columbus Day - H.R.86671914
149/14John Ericcson Statue1914
149/14Electricity in St. Louis1913
149/14Navigation1914
149/14-150/3Navy - Increase in Number of Chaplains - H.R.140341914
150/3Suspension of World's Naval Programs1914
150/3"Hundred Years of Peace" Celebration1914
150/4Radium - S.44051914
150/4Bowman, Eva M - S.41501914
150/4Appointment of Vice Admirals1914
150/4Nolan Wage Bill - H.R.115221914
150/5Postal Classification of Seeds and Bulbs1914
150/5Marine Hospital, Seattle1914
150/5Credit by Mail - H.R.143281914
150/5Library of Congress, Legislation Ref. Bureau - S.1240, 50441914
150/6Mining - H.R.122751916
150/6Free Railroad Transportation for the Handicapped1916
150/6-7Agricultural Appropriation - H.R.136791914
150/7University of Idaho Land Grant - H.R.138661914
150/7Immigration1914
150/7Children's Bureau1914
150/7Geological Survey - H.R.134571914
150/7Seafood - H.R.133591914
150/7Shipping and Navigation1915
150/8Secret Sessions1914
150/8Mileage1914
150/8Insurance1914
150/8Forest Service - H.R.152191914
150/8Hiring of Armed Guards1913
150/8Mining1912
150/9Commerce - H.R.225931913
150/9Stock Exchange1914
150/9New York1914
150/10Naturalization1915
150/10-11Railroad Safety - S.6165, 5303, 4275; H.R.17894, 105181914
150/12Indian Affairsundated
150/12Artificial Limbs - S.50931914
150/12Federal Courts - S.910, 2847; Building Regulation in District of Columbia - H.R.8593; Alaska Fisheries - H.R.210671914
150/12Emancipation Anniversary - H.R.157331914
150/13Colorado Coal Mining1914
150/14-15Oil Leasing Bill - H.R.16136; S.48981914
151/1Sundry Civil Bill - H.R.170411914
151/1Government Printing Office - Wages1914
151/1Federal Reserve Act1914
151/2Regulation of Business1914
151/2Water Power - H.R.16673, 16053; S.44151914
151/2Interstate Mail Orders Tax - H.R.53081913
151/3Topographical Surveys - H.R.134571914
151/3Insurance by Mail - H.R.17363; S.56641914
151/3Interstate Trade Commission1914
151/3Post Office Appropriations - H.R.199061914
151/4Federal Soldiers' Homes - H.R.153191914
151/4Washington Statue1914
151/4Department of Commerce1914
151/4Treaty of Ghent Anniversary - S.4174; H.R.93021914
151/4Payment of Army, Navy, Marine Officers - S.11621913
151/4War Expenditures - H.R.166751914
151/4National Institute of Arts and Letters1914
151/4-5Railway Mail Pay Bill - H.R.170421914
151/5U.S.S. Oregon1914
151/6-10Shields Water Power Bill - S.64131916
151/10Dry Strait Dredging1914
151/10Public Building Commission1914
151/10Washington D.C. Barber Shops - H.R.78261913
151/10Civil War Memorial1914
151/11Louisiana Land Grants - H.R.58901914
151/11Mine-Experiment - Safety Stations - S.55881914
151/11Latin American Treaties1914
151/11Military Schools - H.R.9042, H.J.RES 181; S.J.RES 92, S.32021913
151/11Bureau of Education1914
151/11Allen, John B.1914
151/12Judiciary Laws - H.R.155781914
151/12Civilian Service1914
151/12Fitzgerald, John P.1914
151/12Indian Depredations Act1914
151/12Washington Water Supply Bill1914
151/12Mining of Indian Lands - H.R.13773, S.26511914
151/12-13Monopolies - H.R.15657; Trade - H.R.182021914
151/14Trade Commission Bill1914
152/1Mining - H.R.150361914
152/1Election Laws - H.R.84281914
152/1Gold-Filled Watchcases - H.R.29721913
152/2Congressional Attendance1914
152/2United States Navy - H.R.124711914
152/2Progressive Campaign1914
152/2Flood Control1914
152/2Employment of Children1915
152/2Tacoma Water Supply - H.R.93251913
152/2Agricultural Appropriation Bill - H.R.90541914
152/2Civil War Army Nurses - H.R.21311914
152/3Mojave Watershed1914
152/3Campaign Money1913
152/3Relief for Land Holders Under Irrigation Project1914
152/3Legislative and Executive Appropriation Bill1916
152/3Commerce1914
152/3Alaska Mining - H.R.186881914
152/4National Soldier's Home - H.J.RES. 2411914
152/4Chugach National Forest - S.18871914
152/4Forest Products Exposition - H.J.RES. 2041914
152/5Tax on Coupons, Prize Tickets Et cetera - H.R.137231914
152/5Timber Claim Law1914
152/5Idaho Forest Reserve - H.R.113091914
152/5National University in Seattle - H.R.117491914
152/5Quinault Indian Reservation - Timber1914
152/5Foreign Service - S.56141914
152/5Whole Time Health Officer Bill1914
152/5Transportation - H.R.110991913
152/5The Parthenon - S.42301914
152/6Mount Rainier National Forest Boundaries1914
152/6Registering Product Designs - S.39501914
152/6Alaska Matters - H.R.117401914
152/6Engineering Experiment Stations - S.48741916
152/6Bureau of Industry - H.R.92921913
152/7Milwaukee Railroad1914
152/7Timber Lands for School Districts1914
152/7Panama Canal Dredges1913
152/7Monopolies - S.4432; Bank Directorships - H.R.113221916
152/7-8Fruit Disease Control - H.R.204151915
152/8Sundry Civil Appropriations - H.R.158361916
152/8Bank Legislation - H.R.192621914
152/8Standard Apple Box - S.45171914
152/9Post Office Appropriation Bill - H.R.94141915
152/9Mine Safety Stations1915
152/9Bureau of Mines1915
152/9National Marketing Commission1914
152/9Electrical Experts1915
152/9Salaries of Customs Inspectors - H.R.50451914
152/9James Clark Strong - H.R.166261914
152/9Transfer of Flag1915
152/9Free American Use of Panama Canal - S.75991915
152/9Tacoma Immigration Service - H.R.197411914
152/10Workman's Compensation - H.R.152221914
152/10Washington's Farewell Address - H.R.6441914
152/10Washington Irving Chambers - S.46231914
152/10White Pine Blister Rust Menace1916
152/10Crawford, W. F. - H.R.210771915
152/10Lighthouse Depot at Ketchikan, Alaska1918
152/10Prohibition1915
152/10Grain and Cotton1914
152/11Progressive Party Matters1914
152/11Election of Representatives1914
152/11Government Monopoly on Explosives - H.J.RES. 1271913
152/11Clerks of the Courts - S.36311914
152/11Mixed Flour - H.R. 215401915
152/11Alaska Railroad1915
152/11Courts - H.R.155781914
152/11Vicksburg Peace Jubilee1915
152/11Wilford, C. G. - S.12811916
152/12Army Appropriation Bill - H.R.134531914
152/12Cumulative Voting1914
152/12Post Office1914
152/12Transportation1914
152/12Lighthouses1915
152/12Leasing of Mineral Lands1914
152/12Oregon Lands1915
152/12Citrus Canker in Florida1915
152/12Whorf, W. G. - S.46931914
152/12Research in Home Economics - S.64, 280; H.R.60761915
152/13Naval Academy1915
152/13Sale of Alcohol to Minors - H.R.188511915
152/13Wreck of United States Submarine F-41915
152/13Survey of Dry Strait1914
152/13Department of Justice - S.743, H.R.138701916
152/13Prohibition in Hawaii1914
152/13Civil Service1915
152/13Drainage of Swamp Lands1914
152/13Lighthouses - S.69191914
152/14Longevity Pay for Army Officers - S.6511916
153/1Legislative Appropriations - H.R.199091915
153/1National Employment Bureau - H.R.57831916
153/1National Stamping Act1914
153/1Navy1915
153/1Jersey City Post Office - H.R.95841915
153/1Indian Agriculture - S.38681914
153/1Smokeless Powder1914
153/1Lumber Imports1915
153/2Louisiana Sugar Duties1915
153/2Pend Oreille and Flathead River Improvements1913
153/2Army Appropriation Bill, Dietrick Amendment1915
153/2Motion Pictures - H.R.148051914
153/2War Department1914
153/2Chief of Naval Operations - H.R.212571915
153/2Glacier National Park Roads1915
153/2Flathead Irrigation Project1915
153/2National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP); Smith-Lever Bill1914
153/2Stock-Raising Homesteads - H.R.157991915
153/3Annulling Interracial Marriage in Washington D.C. - H.R.1710, 207791915
153/3Coal Lands in Washington State1915
153/3National Colored Old Folks' Home1915
153/3Seattle Post Office1915
153/3Ex-Confederate Veterans1915
153/3Senate Joint Memorial Number 51915
153/3Whaling Stations - S.52831915
153/3Bureau of Employment - H.R.161301915
153/4Inspection of Steam Vessels - H.R.201071915
153/4Post Office1915
153/4Foreign Government - Subsidized Newspapers1915?
153/4Flathead Irrigation Project1915
153/4Mixed Flour - H.R.94091916
153/4Abolishing the Fahrenheit Thermometer1916
153/4Armor Plant1916
153/4Washington D.C. Firemen - H.R.4331916
153/5Automobiles - H.R.2081916
153/5Dye Stuffs - H.R.7021916
153/5Interstate Commerce - S.5381916
153/5-6Patents Issued to Washington Indians - H.R.80921916
153/5-6School Janitors' Salaries (District Appropriations Bill)1916
153/5-6Naval Base in Astoria, Oregon - H.R.107521916
153/7Vessel Inspection Laws - H.R.80361916
153/7Port Angeles Lands - S.4404, 46471916
153/8Standardized Tuberculosis Treatment - H.R.83521916
153/8Panama Canal Employees' Bonus - S.3457; H.R.88281916
153/8Illiteracy - H.R.571915
153/8Postal Service - H.R.17805, 17806, 17422, 30411916
153/8Army, Medical Reserve Corps1916
153/8Forest Service - H.R.98181916
153/8Radio Operators1915
153/9Fitzgerald, John P. - S.13781916
153/9Game Sanctuaries1916
153/9Survivors of United States Revenue Cutter Tahoma - S.86251916
153/9Government Inspection of Dairy Industry - H.R.1371916
153/9Regulation of Small Telephone Companies - H.R.5631916
153/9American Indian Citizenship - S.J.RES.1011914
153/9Columbia River Transportation of Lime and Coal Oil - S.54351916
153/10Bostick, John B. - S.30201916
153/10Bull Run Lands - S.22011916
153/10Columbia River Transportation of Lime and Coal Oil1916
153/10Department of Commerce - H.R.47241916
153/10State of Nevada - S.25201916
153/10Moseley, William - H.R.89411916
153/10Department of Commerce Appropriations1916
153/10Lake Washington Ship Canal1916
153/11Pleasure Boats - H.R.94111916
153/11Legalization of Cooperation of Exporters - H.R.173501916
153/11Washington D.C. Heating Plant1916
153/11Christian Amendment to United States Constitution1916
153/11Mobile Artillery on Railway Cars1916
153/11Timber Lands1916
153/11Insurance1916
153/11Shipping - H.R.6511916
153/11Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce1916
153/11Home for the Feeble-Minded - H.R.136661916
153/11Ocean Water Lines1916
153/11Insurance - H.R.9320; S.44991916
153/11United States Attorney1916
153/12Navy Employees - H.R.11168; S.43161916
153/12Idaho Sheep Experimental Farm1916
153/12Nitrate Plant1916
153/12San Antonio Bicentennial Exposition - S.J.RES. 721916
153/12Banning Sectarian Appropriations1916
153/12American Trade in China - S.J.RES. 1741916
153/12Crescent City, California - Harbor Development1916
153/12American Nurses' Association - S.66071916
153/12Cattle Industry1916
153/12Aid in Production of Denatured Alcohol - H.R.112561916
153/13Compensation of Government Employees - H.R.118761916
153/13General Land Office1917
153/13Washington Agriculture1917
153/13Port Angeles Lands1916
153/13German Propaganda1917
154/1La Motte, Henryundated
154/1Purple Cross House Bill - Return of Dead Soldiers - H.R.54101917
154/1Census of Manufactures1917
154/1Comptroller of the Treasury1917
154/1Public Health Service - S.J.RES. 631917
154/1Women1917
154/2Dental Students in Enlisted Reserve Corps - H.R.48971917
154/2Civil Service Employees - H.R.1171917
154/2Letter Carriers1917
154/2Soldiers' Insurance Bill - H.R.57231917
154/3Mining Claims1917
154/3Civil War Veterans1917
154/3La Follette, Robert Ouster1917
154/3Army Appropriations - S.29171917
154/3Soldiers' Civil Relief Act1918
154/3Larsen Bill - H.R.5947; Myers Bill - S.27891917
154/3-4Poindexter Espionage Bill; Sedition Bill - S.44711918
154/5National Shakespeare Federation1918
154/5Control of Venereal Disease in Military - S.46081918
154/5Reclamation of Arid and Swamp Lands - S.7581917
154/6Recreation Association of America - S.32191917
154/6Army Medical Reserve Corps Physicians - H.R.95631918
154/6Overman Blanket Authority Bill1918
154/7Government Housing Project in Bremerton, Washington; Shipping Board1918
154/7Civil Service1918
154/8Salaries of Federal Judges1918
154/8Public Lands - S.40231918
154/8Awards of Insignia to Servicemen1918
154/8Bigger, J. C.1918
154/8Navy Yard Employees - H.R.76381918
154/8-9Relief of Civil War Soldiers - H.R.35471918
154/9Fraud Statutes1918
154/9Moratorium Act1918
154/9Licensing of Installment Sales - H.R.105911918
154/9Regulation of Wartime Charitable Funds - H.R.84931918
154/9-10Vocational Rehabilitation of War Wounded - S.42841918
154/9-10Port Angeles Lands - H.R.53511918
154/9-10Heirs of Honorably Discharged Civil War Veterans1918
154/9-10Washington D.C. Firemen - H.R.112311918
154/11Port of Seattle - S.42321918
154/11Soldiers' and Sailors Civil Rights Act1918
154/11War Minerals Appropriation; Government Fire, Marine Insurance1919
154/11Government Printing Office1918
154/11Mount Baker National Park - S.4014, 3121918
154/11Washington D.C. Fire Department - H.R.112311918
154/11Army Mine Planter Bill - H.R.98981918
154/11Physicians - S.4608; H.R.122561918
154/11Eight Hour Law for Women Workers - H.R.1231918
154/11Loan Bribes - H.R.12143; S.46031918
154/12Minerals Bill - 112591918
154/12Minimum Wage for Women - S.45481918
154/12Federal Court Procedures - S.47401918
154/12Norris Amendment1918
154/12Foreign Relations1918
154/12Fire Insurance - H.R.11695; Occupational Life Insurance - H.R.52391917-1919
154/12Packing Houses1918
154/12Agricultural Appropriations Bill1918
154/12Military Affairs - H.R.54071918
154/12Fruit Growers1918
154/12Water Power - S.1419; Coal, Phosphates, Oil - S.28121918
154/12Manufacture of Alcohol1918
154/12Roads - S.44641918
154/13Coal, Phosphates, Oil, Gas - S.28121918
154/13War Disability Pension Increases - S.21301918
154/13Daylight Savings1918
154/13Hudson River Tunnel - S.47651918
154/13Robinson - Rankin Maternity Bill - H.R.126841918
154/13Edmonds Bill1918
154/13War Finance Corporation - S.48551918
154/13Increase in Officers' Pay1918
154/13National Holiday on July 41918
154/13Dillingham Bill1918
154/13Army Uniforms - S.50871918
154/13Asiatic Labor Importation1918
154/13Armistice Day1918
154/13Status of Retired Officers - S.51011918
154/1465th Congress War Legislation1918
154/14Reincorporation of Loyal Order of Moose1918
154/14Education Bill - S.49871919
154/14Bureau of Markets1919
155/1-4Archives Building1912-1918
155/5-9Family Farm School Bill1911-1916
155/10-156/9Banking and Currency Bill1912-1915
156/9Eight-Hour Law1913
156/10-11640 Acre Bill1911-1913
156/11-12Judiciary Legislation1912
156/12-158/1Immigration1910-1916
158/2-6Kenyon-Sheppard Liquor Bill1912-1913
158/7McLean Bird Bill1912-1913
158/8-10Civil Service Retirement1912-1918
158/11-13Claims1911-1918
159/1-2Drugs1912-1914
159/2Agricultural Appropriation Bill1912
159/3-6Indian Matters1911-1913
159/7-10Protests Against Sunday Rest Bill1911-1916
159/11Federal Pay Bill for National Guard1911-1912
159/12-160/4Miscellaneous Plus Owens Health Bill1911-1916
160/5-161/6Panama Canal1911-1918
161/7-10Public Building Bill1912-1916
161/11-162/10Pension Bills1911-1918
162/10-11United States National Park Service1912-1916
162/12Oleomargarine1911-1917
162/13-163/1One-Cent Letter Postage1911-1916
163/2Order of Owls1912-1918
163/2Pure Food Act1911-1913
163/2Phosphorus1912
163/3Roads1911-1919
163/4-5Railroad Mail Pay1912-1916
163/5Rockefeller Foundation1912-1913
163/5Three-Cent Piece1912
163/6Travel Pay for Soldiers1912
163/6Trading Coupons1912
163/7Vashon Island1912
163/7Vancouver Military Reservation1912
163/7Army Veterinary Service1912-1914
163/8-9Washington State Stone in Washington Monument1911-1915
163/10-13Alaskan Seal Fisheries1911-1914
164/1-3London Treaty1913-1916
164/4-7Parcel Post1912-1916
164/7-8Philippines Question1912-1916
164/8-10Porto Rico Bill1911-1916
164/11-165/9Farm Loan - Rural Credit1912-1919
165/10-11Farm Loan Act Positions1916-1918
165/11Organization of Farm Loan Districts1916-1918
165/11Farm Loan Bank at Spokane1916-1917
165/11Application for Farm Loans1918
165/12-167/2Hetch Hetchy Valley1911-1916
167/2-3Commerce Court1913-1916
167/4-5Money Trust1912-1913
167/6-9Rivers and Harbors Bill1913-1917
167/10-168/3Anti-Trust Bills1913-1916
168/4-8Highways1914-1916
168/9-169/7Prohibition1913-1918
169/8Textile Bill1918
169/8-9Reclamation Extension Bill1914-1916
169/9Indian Appropriations Bill1914-1918
169/10-12Honest Advertising Bill1914-1916
169/13Porto Rico1914
169/14Parcel Post1914
170/1-6Child Labor Legislation1914-1916
170/7Denatured Alcohol1914-1915
170/8Naturalization of Married Women1914-1916
170/8
171/8War in Europe1914-1916
171/8Chinese Indemnity from Boxer Rebellion1913-1914
171/9Grain Standardization1914-1915
171/9Tax Questions1915-1918
171/9-10River and Harbor Bill1912-1916
171/1-172/4Post Office1914-1919
172/4-5National Forests1914-1916
172/5-8Shipping Board Appointments1915-1917
172/8-9Railroad Coal Rates1914-1915
172/10-11Louis Gathmann and Naval Shells1914-1916
172/12-173/9Industrial Relations Committee1915-1917
173/9-10Taxes1915-1917
173/11Naval Appropriation Bill1914-1918
173/12-174/2Public Land Matters1916
174/3Establishment of Branch Banks1916
174/3Naval Reserve Plan1916
174/3Red Cross1915-1917
174/3Clallam County Land1917
174/4Osteopathic Bill1917-1918
174/4American Academy of Engineers1917
174/4-52nd Class Postal Rates - War Revenue Bill1917
174/4-6Draft Act - Conscription of Indians1917
174/4-6Arlington Monument for Sisters1918
174/7-10Salary Increases for Federal Employees1917-1918
174/11-13Naval Appropriation Bill1918-19
175/1-5Revenue Bill1918-1919
175/5Reclamation1918
175/6Labor Bureau Employment1919
175/6-7Daylight Savings1919
175/7Miscellaneous1916-1919
175/7-176/4Newspapers and Clippings1913-1916
State Department (File 17)
Scope and Content: The correspondence in this file is between constituents and Poindexter, and Poindexter and the State Department on behalf of these correspondents. The subject matter includes naturalization questions and problems with business affairs abroad which required State Department intervention.
Correspondence Regarding State Department
176/5Consul for Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada1911
176/5Gray, George A.1913
176/5Holt, Ben C.1913
176/5Wiggershaus, Wilhelm1913
176/5Kieper, Sam F.1913
176/5Chamber of Commerce. Spokane - Regarding Immigration1913
176/5Gray, George A.1917
176/5Neely, Harry J.1913
176/5Sutherland, W. H.1914
176/5Crandell, Reuben1914
176/6-8Constituents Traveling in Europe1914-1916
176/9Schmitt, Nicholas1914
176/9Toklas, Nathan1914
176/9Busk and Daniels1915
176/9Hunt, Garrett B.1915
176/9Longnecker, A. M.1915
176/9McWilliams and Weller1916
176/10Mokarzel, N. A.1914
176/10Clairmont, C. H.1915
176/10Krasselt, Max1915
176/10Rhinehart, Chas.1915
176/10Wilson, Worrall1915
176/10Farmers Educational and Co-Operative Union. Washington-Idaho Division1916
176/10McDougall and Southwick1916
176/10Galey, Delia M.1916
176/10Ackerman, D.1916-1917
176/10Sherfey, J. W.1916
176/10Consul for Nelson, British Columbia, Canada1916
176/10Klandt, Adolf1916
176/11Edwards, Mrs. M. A.1916
176/11McMullen, F. P.1916
176/11Howes, Geo. E.1917
176/11Cuschner, I. M.1918
176/11McCrea, W. S.1917
176/11Livingston, Stephen1917
176/11Poe Lemans, Gustave1917
176/11McNeff Brotheres1917
176/11Everett Pulp and Paper Company1917
176/11Horr, Ralph A.1917
176/11Association of Pacific Fisheries1917
176/12Robinson, Mrs. Hannah1916
176/12Dalton, J. T.1917
176/12Hartman, John P.1917-1918
176/12Hill, Samuel1917
176/12Thompsen, P. H.1917
176/12Chamber of Commerce. Seattle. Alaska Bureau1917
176/12Alien Enemy Labor1916, 1918
176/12Benson, J. B. (and others, regarding naturalization)1918
176/12Richie, C. W.1918
176/12Landon, Daniel1918
176/12Spaulding, E. P.1918
Department of the Treasury (File 18)
Correspondence Regarding Treasury Department
176/13Klipsun Beach Lifesaving Station1912
176/13Crane, Fremont1912
176/13Crossen, D. L.1912
176/13Raymond, L. G.1912
176/13Oleomargarine1912
176/13International Boundaries - Strait of Juan de Fuca1912
176/13Willapa Bay Life Saving Station1912
176/13Spokane Post Office1911
177/1Volcano, Antonio (leper)1912
177/1Seattle National Bank1913
177/1Hendricks, A. J.1913
177/1U.S. Treasury Department1913
Scope and Content: Contains circulars and other materials.
177/1Life Saving Service1913
177/2Church Vestments1914
177/2Public Health Service1913
177/2Sterilization of Feeble Minded1913
177/2-5Postal Savings Funds1916
177/2-5Five Dollar Bills1913
177/2-5Non-Alcoholic Distillery1913
177/2-5Import Duty on Painting1913
177/6-8Federal Reserve City Selection1913-1914
177/9Zinc1913
177/9Akselsen, Ingolf M.1914
177/9United States Property Assessments1914
177/9Customs Brokers1914
177/10Carpenter, Chas. B.1914
177/10Oregon Customs District1915
177/10Revenue Cutter "Bear"1914
177/11Crop Moving Fund1914
177/11Fidelity Investment Fund1914
177/11-12Wenatchee Post Office1917
177/12Shipwreck of "Belvedere"1914
177/12Secret Service1914
177/12Floating Bonds1914
177/12Currency Law1914
177/12Laundry Delivered in Canada1914
177/13United States Consul in Egypt1915
177/13Everett Federal Building1915
177/13Dufur, John F.1914
177/13Elsperman, George A.1915
177/13Lumber for Panama Canal1916
178/1Van Dyke, J. F.1915
178/1Columbia River1915
178/1Everett Federal Building1915
178/1Sorge, Otto1915
178/1Wenatchee Federal Building1915
178/1Colfax Post Office1915
178/1Director of the Mint1915
178/1Baldwin, A. E.1915
178/1Bowers, R. L.1915
178/2Barth, Chas. F.1916
178/2Assay Office1916
178/2Treasury Decision 35208 - Exporters, Shippers and Carriers1916
178/2National Leper Home1916
178/2Keaney, Katherine1916
178/2Brides Port Commission1916
178/3Oliver, L. D.1916
178/3Rhodes, Andrew1916
178/3Dement, F. S.1917
178/3Everett Federal Building1917
178/3Fourth Liberty Loan1917
178/3Pringle, Clarence D.1917
178/4German Imports1917
178/4Vital Statistics1917
178/4-5Government Control of Railroads1915
178/5Railroads Positions1918
178/6-7Special Labor Rates1919
178/8-9Increased Freight Rates1918
178/10Wage Commission1918
178/10Labor Problems1918
178/11Railroads1918
178/11Government Ownership of Telegraph Cables1918
178/12-179/3War Risk Insurance1918
179/4Positions1918
179/5Ephrata Bank1918
179/6United States Public Health Service1918
179/6Custom House Records1918
179/6Inspection of Quarantined Vessels1918
179/7Finance Corporation1918
179/8Skagit County Road Bonds1918
179/8Federal Reserve Board1918
179/8National Banks1918
179/8Secret Service1918
179/8Leland, Oregon Gold Plant1918
179/8-9United States Capital Issues Committee1918
179/8-9Corbin, Daniel C.1918
179/8-9United States Capital Issues Committee1918
179/10United States Depositories1918
179/10Kennydale, Washington Road1918
179/10Young, Garrie A.1918
179/10Increasing Price of Gold1918
179/10Silver Smelting1918
179/10Comptroller of Currency1918
Tariff (File 19)
Arrangement: The original order of this file was maintained. Folders are listed by original headings, which are either tariff items or subjects. Identification numbers have been retained.
Correspondence Regarding Tariffs
179/11-12Wool1913
179/13Vegetable Oils1913
179/13Borax1913
179/13Silk1914
179/14Cereal Products1913-1914
General Notes: Missing
179/14-180/1War Revenue Bill1918
180/2-5Metals1913
General Notes: Missing
180/2-5Sugar1913-1916
180/6-13Lumber1913-1916
180/14-181/1Cotton and Wool1913
181/2Cereals1913
181/3-10Income Tax, Excess Profits Tax1912-1914, 1916, 1918
181/11Dog Biscuits1913
181/11Spices1913
General Notes: Moved to Subject
181/11Personal Baggage1913
181/11Cereals1913
181/11Phillipine Cigars1913
181/12Window Glass1913
181/13Printed Matter1913
181/13Rice1913
181/13Perfume Ingredients, Cotton Seed, Coal Tar, Glue, Dyes, Olive Oil, Saffron, Chicle1913
181/14-182/1Feathers1913
182/1Post Cards1913
182/1Miscellaneous Raw Materials1913
182/1Books in Foreign Languages1913
182/1Flavoring Extracts1913
182/1Dyestuff, Human Hair1913
182/2Elastic Web1913
182/2Caustic Potash1913
182/2Diamonds and Precious Stones1913
General Notes: Moved to Subject
182/2Typewriters1913
182/2Bananas1913
182/3Commercial Printing1913
182/3Raw Furs1913
182/4West Coast Freight Rates1913
182/4Fire Arms1913
182/4Vanilla Beans1913
182/4Tea1913
182/4Blasting Caps1913
182/4H.R.33211913
182/4Brooms1913
182/4Crean Separators1913
General Notes: Moved to Subject
182/5Brandy1913
182/5-8Canned Goods1914-1916
182/9Goods Produced by Child Labor in Foreign Countries1913
182/9Hackled Flax1913
182/9Gloves1913
182/9Paintings and Statuary1913
182/9-10Tariff Commission Positions1913-1916, 1918
182/11Coal1913
182/11Berries1914
182/11Foreign Tariffs1915
182/11Excess Profits Tax1918
182/11Private Schools Tax1918
182/11Tax on Oil Companies1918
182/11Tax on Stock Exchange Seats1918
182/11Post War Tariff1918
Publications Regarding Tariffs
182/12Currants1913
182/12Hosiery1913
182/12Files1913
182/13Clippingsundated
182/14Newspapersundated

  
BoxDate
220-280Series IV: Chronological1913-1923
Arrangement: Correspondence in rough chronological order by month groupings; there is some alphabetical arrangement within a few groups.
Scope and Content: The bulk of the material is from 1916-1922
Other Finding Aids
Consult the red inventory in Special Collections for further information about this series.

  
BoxDate
281-358Series V: Subjects, Alphabetical1912-1923
Arrangement: Grouped into eight subseries: Land Office, Indian Affairs (primarily letters between reservation inhabitants and Poindexter), Legislation, Miscellaneous, Politics (Out of State), Politics (Constituents), Positions, and Post Office. Within each subseries materials are arranged roughly alphabetically, though names may appear several times and alphabetic sequences abruptly begin and end due to the arrangement of the collection into alphabetic and somewhat chronological files for microfilming.
Scope and Content: Contains correspondence, memoranda, notes, newspaper clippings, and publications of Poindexter. The span dates for this series are 1911-1923; the bulk of the material is from 1917-1923.
The various subseries in Series V also have a fair amount of overlap. For example, the Positions subseries contained a great many requests for jobs although it also contained Case Files, routine correspondence and correspondence on various issues and political matters. The Miscellaneous subseries, organized primarily by the names of correspondents, also includes subject files. The Politics (Out of State) subseries covers Poindexter's 1919-1920 bid for the Republican Presidential nomination and continues through the 1920 Presidential campaign. Politics (Constituents) contains correspondence from both the 1919-1920 campaign and the 1922 senatorial campaign, as well as material from non-constituents (most of whom had business interests in Washington). The Positions subsection retains files of applicants for select patronage positions (federal judgeships, consular or high-level diplomatic appointments, etc.), but also correspondence which dealt with significant issues or political matters. The Post Office material concerns changes in routes, establishment or retention of post offices, postal rates, and postal legislation.
Major topics include reclamation projects in Eastern Washington, peace negotiations (League of Nations, Four Power Pact, etc.), Japanese relations (including sentiment towards Japanese immigration and fishing as well as the Shantung question and relations with China), naval affairs, the Newberry case, U.S. Shipping Board, railroads (legislation for, but also labor organizations), political campaigns of 1920 and 1922, Americanism, and Poindexter's anti-I.W.W./anti-strike positions.
Major correspondents are H. F. (Hubbard Foster) Alexander, Jules S.(Jules Semon) Bache, James W. (James Wesley) Bryan, R. W. Condon, E. E. (Everett Edmund) Flood, James A. Ford, Miller Freeman, J. C. Herbsman, W. Lon (William Lon ) Johnson, Horace Kimball, V. S. (Valentine S.) McClatchy, Burns Poe, Thomas P. Revelle, Howard M. Rice, Jacob H. Taylor, William H.Todd, Walter L. Tooze, Jr., and George H. Walker.
Land Office1915-1923
281Adams – Culbertson1916-1922
281Danner – Isaacs1918-1923
281Jackson – Otey1915-1922
282Packwood – Unger1919-1922
282Walker – Wrather1915, 1919-1921
Indian Affairs1912-1923
282Anderson – Bank of Montreal1919, 1921
282Bear – Benson1919
282Berry – Brown1919-1922
282Campbell – Carmichael1920-1922
282Carr, Maude1922
282Carter – Cecile1918-1920
282Clallam1915-1917
282Cole – Coman1918-1919, 1921
282Cominote – Crook1919-1921
282David – Doherty1919-1920, 1922
282Dorr – Eastern Washington State Historical Society1920-1921
282Edward, I.1918-1920
282Edward, L. – Faty1918, 1920-1921
282Fletterman1918-1920
282Ford – Freeby1919-1922
282Frei, A.1921
282Garfield – Gayles1919-1921
283Grimes – Harper1919-1921
283Hedlund Box & Lumber Co.1921
283Hilburn – Homas, J.1919-1921
283Homas, J. – Hyasman1917-1918, 1921-1922
283Indian Affairs–Miscellaneous1921-1922
283Isadore – Jim, Wilson1920-1921
283Jim, Wilson – Joe1919-1921
283Johns, E. – Johns, L.1919-1922
283Johnson, J. – Joseph, S.1919-1922
283Kennedy – Kitsap1918-1921
283Kulpschinikin1918-1919
283Lakekin – Lawson1919-1921
283Leo – Louis, J.1919-1920
283Lummi Reservation1921-1922
283Madeline – Marie1920-1922
283Mason1919-1922
283Maus – McPherson1920
283Menninick – Miller1919-1920
283Moore – National American Indian Memorial Association1920-1921
283Nisqually Reservation1918-1919
283Nooksack – Paul, N.1920-1922
283Petersen – Price1919-1920
283Quapaw – Sarsapkin1919-1921
283Seelatsee1922
283See-Sky-Wer – Simmons1919-1920
283Skeels – Society of American Indians1919-1920
284St. Mary's Mission1912-1913, 1915-1916, 1918
284Swimtaken, C. – Swimtaken, Peter1915, 1917-1919
284Swimptkin – Swipkin1915, 1920
284Timentoe1919-1922
284Tom, Billy1919, 1921-1922
284Tucker, Rozella1919
284Tulalip – Washington State Indians Enrollment1919-1922
284Watkin – Waukenas, J.1920-1922
284Waukenas, J.1919-1920
284Warfel – Wonnacott1919-1920
284Yakima Indian Agency (Regarding Removal to Toppenish)1922
284Yakima Indian Reservation1920
284Yaquina – Zacherle1918-1921
284Miscellaneous Indian Affairs1918-1919
284Miscellaneous Names1922-1923
Legislation1917-1923
285General1919-1922
285Accident Compensation Bills - Including S. 745, H.R. 100341922
285Accounting and Accountants - S. 25311922
285Admiral Sims' Remarks (regarding Irish, Sien Fein)1921
285Advertising Tax - H.R. 12975, H.R. 129761920
285Aeronautics – Air Service and Aviation Technologies1919-1920
285Aeronautics - "Anti-Dumping" Legislation1920-1921
285Aeronautics - Bureau of Civil Aeronautics Created (S. 3076)1922
285Agriculture, Appropriations for1919-1922
285Agriculture Legislation1922
285Agricultural Credit - H.J.R. 49, S. 18441921
285Agricultural Producers, Association of - S. 983, H.R. 23731921
285Alcohol, Denatured, Price of1920
285Aliens - Deportation of1919, 1922
285Alien Property Rights - Including H.R. 142221923
285Alien Property Rights1921
285Alliances, European1922
285American Valuation (Tariff Plan)1921-1922
285Animal Experimentation - S. 12581919
285Annapolis Naval Academy Legislation1921-1922
285Anti-Strike Legislation - Including S. 161922
285Anti-Strike Legislation - S. 42041920
285Anti-Trust Laws, Federal1919-1920
285Anti-Trust (Sherman) Law, To Repeal or Revise1920
285Apple Boxes, Standards for - H.R. 123501920
285Appropriations - General1921-1922
286Appropriations - General1921-1922
286Architect's Employees' Salaries1920
286Archives Building, Proposed Creation of1921-1923
286Archives Building, Proposed Creation of1919, 1921
286Armenia Relief (Including H.R. 12193)1919-1920
286Arms Conference Delegates1921
286Army Legislation (Including Appropriations)1922-1923
286Army Legislation - Including Appropriations1921-1922
286Army Legislation - Appropriations1919-1920
286Army and Navy Legislation1923
286Army and Navy Legislation - Including Appropriations1922
286Army Officers, Retirement and Compensation Regulations - S. 30021919
286Astoria Harbor, Appropriations to Improve1923
286Attorneys, Federal, Salaries of1920
286Auto Insurance (Sweet Bill) - H.R. 101821919-1920
286"Automatic Parole Bill"1920
286Automobile Theft (Dyer Bill) - H.R. 92031919
286Banks, Checking Fees - H.R. 123791920
286Bank Deposits, to Encourage - S. 28561919
286Banks, National1922-1923
286Banking Associations, National, to Authorize to Establish Branches - S. 391921
286Bankruptcy Act, to Amend S. 29211922
286Beetle Infestation S. 20841921
286Bethlehem Steel Co., Wage Increase for1921
286Biological Surveys (regarding Predatory Animals)1922
286Birds, Migratory, Protection of - S. 14521921-1922
286Blind, Relief for Veterans who are1920
286Blue Sky (Denison) Bill - H.R. 105981922-1923
286Blue Sky (Kenyon) Law1920
287Bonus Question (Federal Employees' and Veterans' Compensation)1919-1922
287Borah Resolution (Shipping in Commerce)1921
287Botanic Garden, National, to Create - Including S. 4971921
287Boy Scouts, Equipment for 1919, 1922
287Branding Prices on Shoes - McNary Bill1920
287Bremerton Housing Contractor, Relief Regarding1922
287Budget System, National1921
287Budget System, National (Good Bill)1919
287Butter Fat, Price of1922
288Cable, Construction of (for Alaska)1922
288Calendar Change, Proposed H.R. 31781921
288Canal Appropriations (Various Waterways)1919
288Capitol Police, Increase in Salary for1920
288Car Shortage (Freight and Refrigerator)1922
288Cargo Vessels to Carry Passengers - S. 34651919
288Cattle, Destruction of during Tuberculosis Outbreak1922
288Cemetery at Fort Lewis, National1919
288Chemical Foundation Bills1922
288Chemical Warfare Service1919
288Cherokee Indians1920
288Child Labor S.J.R. 2321923
288China, Promotion of Trade (Also Japan, Asian Immigration Issues)1921-1922
288Anti-Cigarette Bill1921
288Citizens' Training Corps1922
288Civil Service Employees (Wages, Retirement, Bonus, etc.)1919-1923
288Civil Service Employment, Merit System and1920
288Civil War Volunteers, Relief for1920
288Civilian Engineers, Salaries of - H.R. 118921920
288Claims Against the Government - S. 26921919-1920
288"Closed Shop" Demands (Labor Unrest)1920
288Coal Legislation1919-1922
288Coal Miners' Relief - H.R. 10001 Included1922
288Coal – Seasonal Rate Bills (S. 4087, S. 4278)1920
288Coast Guard Legislation H.R. 105311922-1923
288Coast Guard Legislation1919-1920
288Coastwise Trade H.R. 75001919
288Cold Storage Legislation - S. 33371921-1922
288Cold Storage Legislation - Including H.R. 95211919-1920
288Collective Bargaining - S. 43441920
288Collective Bargaining - S. 8451919-1920
289Colorado River Basin, Boulder Canyon Dam - S. 35111923
289Colored (Senegalese) Troops in Germany1921
289Columbia Basin Project (Irrigation)1923
289Columbia River Channel1922
289Columbia Polytechnic Institute for the Blind, Appropriations - H.R. 42261919
289Columbian Treaties1921-1922
289Columbus Day1922
289Colville Indian Reservation, Homesteading on - S. 24401921-1922
289Colville Indian Reservation, Homesteading - H.J.R. 1941919
289Colville Indian Reservation Road - S. 27141922
289Commerce Act, to Amend - S. 11501920
289Commerce and Transportation, Esch-Pomerene Bill - S. 12561919
289Commercial Attaches1920
289Commercial Bribery Bill H.R. 101591922-1923
289Commercial Bribery, Cummins Bill - S. 10241920
289Commission Men and Interstate Agricultural Commerce1921
289Constitution, to Amend1920
289Contract Trading1921
289Cooperatives in Agriculture1920-1921
289Coos Bay, Improvement of1921-1923
289Corbett Tunnel1919
289"Cost-Price" Bill - S. 2904 (Prices Marked on Manufactured Goods)1919
289"Cost Price" Bill - S. 2904 "Price Marked on Every Manufactured Article"1919-1920
289Cotton Futures Act, to Amend1920
289County Advisors, Appropriations for (Smith-Lever Bill)1921
289Court Reporters - H.R. 124861920
289Court Procedure Simplification Bill - S. 28701922
289Courts, Federal 1919-1920
289Crater Lake National Park - S. 22691922
289Crescent City Harbor (Nevada)1922
289Criminal Identification Bureau, Continuance of1920
289Criminal Literature - S. 3674 (Literature and Films Describing or Simulating Criminal Activities)1920
289Crop Estimates, Bureau of1920
289Customs Inspectors and Customs Service Legislation1921
289Czechoslovakia - Annexed German-Austrians in 1921
290Dairymen's Concerns1919,1922
290Dalles, Bridge over - S. 27761922-1923
290Daylight Savings1919-1921
290Debts, Foreign1923
290Deception Pass Military Reserve1921-1922
290Decimal Weight Bills1921-1923
290Disabled Army Officers - H.R. 6688, H.R. 108351919
290Disabled Emergency Officers, Retirement of - S. 15651921-1922
290Disabled Emergency Officers, Retirement of - Including S. 15651920-1921
290Disabled Veterans1921-1922
290Disabled Veterans, Rehabilitation of 1921
290Disarmament1921
290Disbursing Officers, Relief of - H.R. 104291922
290District Attorneys, Salaries of1920
290District of Columbia Legislation1919-1923
290District of Columbia School Facilities - S. 20401922-1923
290Divorce - Jones Amendment1921
290Dogs, Experiments on - S. 12581919
290Dye stuffs, Importation of1921
290Dye Stuffs and Chemical Industry - Including H.R. 80781919-1920
291Dye Stuffs and Chemical Industry - Including H.R. 80781919-1920
291Duwamish Waterway, Improvements1923
291Education Bureau, to Establish (Towner-Sterling Bill)1920-1923
291Education Bureau, to Establish (Smith Towner Bill) - S. 1017, H.R. 71919-1920
291Education Legislation1919-1921
291Eight Hour Day (in Lumber Mills) - S. 3741919
291Eight-Hour Day (Moses) Bill - S. 35091922
291Elk, Protection of1921
291Employee Compensation, Federal1923
291Engineering Experiment Station1919
291Espionage Act1919, 1921
291European Credit Extension (Funds for Relief)1920
291Excess Profits Tax1920
291Explosives Regulation 1919-1920
291Explosives Revenue Act - S. 28961919
291Famine in Austria and Germany, Relief of - H.J.R. 4121922-1923
292Farmers Legislation1920-1923
292Federal Employees' Wages1919-1920
292Federal Farm Loan Act - S. 41031923
292Federal Farm Loan Act1922
292Federal Farm Loan Act - Including S. 24261919-1920
292Federal Home Loan Board - S. 14691919
292Federal Incorporation Acts - H.R. 72041921
292Federal Land Banks1920-1922
292Federal Livestock Commission - S. 39441920
292Federal Reserve1922
292Federal Trade Commission (FTC)1919-1920, 1922
292Fertilizer Law - S. 33901920
292Field Clerks, Status of1920-1923
292Finance, Director of, for U.S. Army1920
292Fine Arts Commission1922
292Fish Culture Station, Installation of - S. 15551919
292Firearms Legislation1923
292Firearms Regulation - S. 11841921
292Fisheries, Alaskan - H.R. 104271922-1923
292Fisheries Legislation1920-1922
292Flag Legislation - S. 6761921-1922
292Flour - H.R. 34621919
292Food and Drug Labelling - S. 18871921-1922
292Food Packer's Label on Products - H.R. 11876 (1876)1920
293Food Packing Industry1921
293Food Regulation Legislation - Including S. 30111919-1921
293Foreign and Domestic Commerce Bureau, Appropriations for1919-1920
293Foreign Exchange Rates1919
293Foreign Language Publications1919-1920
293Foreign Trade1919
293Forest Products Laboratory1921-1922
293Forestry Appropriations (Weeks Law)1920
293Forests and Forestry Legislation (Including Forest Service)1920-1922
293Fort Vancouver Stockade, to Restore1921-1922
293Fort Wright River Water Bill1919-1922
293Four-Fold Optional Plan of Beneficial Legislation1920
293Free Ports1921
293Garry, Spokane Monument Bill - S. 24611917-1919
293Geological Survey1920
293German Ships, Proposed Sale of1920
293German War Trophies (Cannon)1919-1921
293Glass Tariff - H.R. 10311 (Haugen Bill)1920-1921
293Gold Legislation - Including H.R. 132011920-1921
293Government Ownership of Service Industries1919
293Grain Prices - Including H.R. 56761920-1922
293Graphite Mines - H.R. 59411919
293Grays Harbor Dredge and Lightship1921-1922
293Grazing Lands, Federal Control of1919
293Great Lakes Vacation Season - H.R. 67541921
293Guards and Watchmen - S. 30791919
293Haiti, U.S. Involvement in1922
293Harbor (Including Grays Harbor) Legislation1920
293Hawaiian Homesteads1920
293Hawaiian Labor Shortage Legislation - H.R. 171, S.J.R. 821921-1922
293Health Department, Proposed Creation of1921
293Home Loan Bank Bill - H.R. 8080, S. 24921920
294"Hostess Houses" for Servicemen, to Discontinue1922
294Housing Costs1921
294Hydrographic Office, Public Works Department1921
294U.S. Hydrographic Office, to Transfer - S. 45421921
294Immigration Legislation1920-1923
294Income and Other Tax Legislation1920
294Indian Affairs Legislation1921-1923
294Indian Appropriations Bill1921
294Indian (Native American) Citizenship1920
294Indian Wars, Veterans of1920-1921
294Industry and Industrial Workers in the Pacific Northwest1920
294Influenza, Investigation of1919-1920
294Initiative and Referendum Amendment to the Constitution Proposed1919
294Insurance Legislation1920
294Insurance Policies, Lapsed, in the Cases of Soldiers and Sailors1919
294Internal Revenue Service1920
294Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) Legislation1922-1923
294Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), Appointment of - S. 29251922
294Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) Matters1922
294Irish Republic, Recognition of (Mason Bill)1920
294Isle of Pines, Proposed Cession to Cuba1922-1923
294Japanese Situation (regarding Immigration)1921
294Joint Stock Land Banks1920-1922
294Judiciary Bills (Judges' Salaries, Number of Justices, etc.)1921-1923
294Klamath Indian Reservation1919
294Labor, Bureau of, Appropriations1921
294Ladd "Honest Money System" Bill - S. 26041922
294Lake Washington Canal, Improvement of1921-1922
294Land Leasing Bills - Including S. 2521921
294Land Tax (Nolan Bill)1920
294Land Valuation Act - Including S. 5391921
294Laws of the United States, to Consolidate and Codify1920
294Letter Carriers, National Association of - Working Conditions and Compensation1919-1920
295Lewis and Clark Cavern, to Open to Public1920
295Lewis and Clark Highway, Completion of1921-1922
295Liberty Bonds, Value of1920
295Library Distribution and Library Information Service1920
295Lighthouse Tenders, Relief of1920-1921
295Livestock Commission, Federal (Kenyon-Anderson Bill) - S. 39441920-1921
295Livestock Regulations - Including S. 6591921
295Livestock and Meat-Packing Regulation (Kenyon) Bill - S. 2202 1919-1920
295Livestock and Meat-Packing Regulation (Kenyon) Bill - S. 22021919
295Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Legislation1920-1922
295Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Bill - S. 3601919-1920
296Long and Short Haul (Freight Transportation) Bill - S. 3601919
296Longevity Pay Claims - S. 4111920
296Longshoremen, Compensation for - S. 46061921
296Los Angeles Aqueduct, Construction of - H.R. 4061920
296Lumber Embargo - H.R. 95671919
296Lumber Statistics and Information, Bureau of1921-1922
296Anti-Lynching Bill - H.R. 131922
296Magnesite Tariff Bill and Regulation of Other Minerals1919-1920
296Marine Firemen Licensing - Opinions of Northwestern Tow Boat Operators Association on this and Other Legislation1920
296Markets, Bureau of1919-1920
296Marketing (Norvis) Bill - S. 40501923
296Maternal and Infant Care Bill - S. 32591920
296Mayo, Admiral, Title of 1920
296Meat Packers' Consent Decree (Anti-Trust Legislation) - S. 2111922
296Medical and Surgical History, Appropriations to Publish1920
296Merchant Marine Policy1920
296Metric System, to Adopt1920-1921
296Mileage Book Bill - S. 8481922-1923
296Military Affairs Legislation1922-1923
296Military Roads, Proposal1922
296Military Officers' Retirement - Including S. 26331921
296Military Officers' Retirement Legislation1919
296Military Pay Bill - S. 33261922
296Military Preparedness1920-1921
297Military Training, Universal - Including S. 3972 1920
297Military Training, Universal - Various Bills1919
297Militia Pension Bill - H.R. 2111922
297Milk, Regulation of - Including H.R. 80861921-1923
297Mines and Mining Legislation1921-1923
297Mines and Mining Legislation1920-1921
297Mining Assessments and Miscellaneous Mining Legislation1919-1920
298Minimum Wage (Johnson-Nolan) Bill1920-1921
298Missouri Militia, Compensation for Members of the - S. 1711921
298Mob Violence, Investigation of1919
298Monticello, Government Purchase of - H.J.R. 1211921
298Motion Pictures, Dangers of1919
298Motor Boat Tax1919
298Motor Convoy from Washington D.C. to San Francisco, Monument for - H.J.R. 2701920
298Motor Vehicle Licensing and Registration1919
298Mount Vernon, Government Possession of1921
298Muscle Shoals Power and Nitrate Plant1921-1923
298Anti-Narcotics Legislation1923
298Anti-Narcotics (Jones-Miller) Bill1921-1922
298Anti-Narcotics Bill (Stanley Amendment)1921
298Anti-Narcotics Bill - S. 43371920
298National Defense Act1921
298National Four Fold Compensation Act 1921
298National Guard1919, 1923
298National Parks1920-1922
298National Parks Police - H.R. 126101920
298National Academy - S. 39691920
298Naval Buoys in Seattle1919-1921
298Naval Contractors, Relief of - S. 321921-1923
298Naval Legislation - Including Appropriations1922-1923
299Naval Legislation - Including Appropriations1919-1922
299Naval Reserve1922-1923
300Naval Yard Employees, Compensation for - S. 26201921-1922
300Near East Refugee Relief1922-1923
300Nitrogen Products - H.R. 103291920
300Nurses, Military Rank for - S. 48111919
300Officers' Reserve Corps1920
300Oil Lands and Leasing1919-1921
300Old Trails Road - H.R. 24121921
300Oleomargarine Tax - H.R. 100321919
300Olympic National Forest, Boundaries of - S. 40141920
300Opium1922
300Oregon Caves - S. 29891922
300Pacific Trade (Federal American Incorporation Bill) - H.R. 72041920-1921
300Panama Canal Act, to Amend1920
300Panama Canal, Maintenance of - H.R. 106461922
300Panama Canal Tolls1921
300Panama Canal Zone Wages1922
300Parole Law, Federal - H.R. 11121920
300Passport Agencies1921
300Patents and Patent Office Legislation1921-1922
300Patents and Patent Office Legislation - Including H.R. 119841920
300Peace, International1921
300Pend Oreille River Bridge1921
300Pension Legislation - Including H.R. 41920-1922
301Pension Legislation - Including H.R. 21919-1920
301Philippine Islands Legislation1921
301Philippine Scouts, Relief for - S. 1391922
301Philippine Scouts, Relief for 1919 -S. 24471919
301Physical Education in Schools1921-1922
301Pioneer's Pension1920
301Police Bureau, National, to Create - S. 42021922-1923
301Political Prisoners in the United States1919-1920, 1923
301Polygamy, Legality of1921
301Postal Affairs1920-1923
302Postal Affairs1919-1920
302Postal (Star Route) Carriers, Compensation for1922
302Postal Rates and Postal Zone Legislation1919-1923
302Potash Industry1919
302Power Conservation Devices on Railroads1920
302Primary Law (Direct vs. Indirect Election Primaries in Washington (State))1920-1921
302Private Soldiers and Sailors' Legion, to Incorporate1920
302Prohibition Legislation1921-1923
303Prohibition Legislation1919-1921
303"Protection of Government" - S. 231921
303Public Buildings Contractors, Relief of1919
303Public Health Service, Employees Salaries1920
303Public Health Service Legislation - Including H.R. 92911922
303Public Lands, Government's Power to Withdraw1920
303Public Works, Creation of a Department of - S. 22321919-1920
303Puget Sound Dredge - S. 28811922
303Quartermaster Service, Proposal to Disband1920
303Quinault Reservation, Construction of a Road on1922
303Rabies in Coyotes, Eradication of1922
303Race Question, Conference on1921
303Radio, to Regulate - H.R. 13773, S. 36941923
303Radio Telephony1922
303Railroad Fare1920
303Railroad Legislation1922-1923
303Railway Mail Clerks, Salary of 1919
303Range Stock, Conditions Governing - S. 15161920
303Real Estate Tax Bill - H.R. 123971920
303Reciprocity in the Mineral Trade - S. 33341920
303Reclamation of Land1922
304Reclamation of Land1918-1920
304Reclamation Survey, Washington (State) - S. 38041922-1923
304Reclassification of Federal Employees - H.R. 8928, S. 131921-1923
304Reclassification and Redivision of Federal Salaries1920
304"Reconstruction" Legislation1920
304Religion - Scandal in the Catholic Church1921
304Revenue Acts1920
304Revision of Laws, Committee on the1923
304River and Harbor Appropriations - H.R. 107661922
304River and Harbor Bill - H.R. 118921920
304Roads, Appropriations for1921-1923
304Roads and Highways, Appropriations for1919-1920
304Roosevelt Sequoia National Park - H.R. 74521921-1922
304Rotary Clubs, to Incorporate - S. 38691920
304Rural Mail Routes1919-1921
304Russia, a Commission to Visit - S.J.R. 1771922
304Russian Civil War, U.S. Involvement inn.d.
304Russian Railway Service Corps, Status of Men Discharged from - S. 281921-1922
305San Juan County, Lands in1922
305Seamen's Act - Including H.R. 96921919
305Seamen's Compensation - S. 7451921
305Seattle-Bremerton Ferry Service1919
305Seattle Government Building (Federal Office Building)1919
305Securities Tax - H.R. 13798, H.R. 137991920
305Sedition Bills - S. 3317, H.R. 114301920
305Seed, Appropriations for Distribution of1921-1922
305Seed Wheat1922-1923
305Sevres, Treaty of1921
305Ship Subsidy Bill1922-1923
305Shipping Board Appropriations1921
305Shipping Board Purchase of Ships1920
305Shipping Regulations1919, 1923
305Shriners Legislation1923
305Silver, Fluctuating Price of1923
305Silver in U.S. Currency - H.R. 112261920
305"Slackers"1919
305Snake River Bridge1919, 1921
305Social Hygiene Board Bill (to Prevent Mass Mailings of Venereal Disease "Cures") - S. 1189, H.R. 51231919-1920
305Social Hygiene Board, Continuance of - H.R. 114901922
305Soldiers' Bodies, to Return from Overseas - S. Res. 3221920
305Soldiers' Relief Bonus1922-1923
306Soldiers' Relief Bonus1921-1922
306Soldiers and Sailors' Bulletin, Request for Senator's Views1919
306Spanish American War Veterans, Relief for (Elkins Bill) - S. 7121921
306Standards, National Bureau of, to Provide Certificates of Quality for Trade Goods - S. 26351919
306Steamboat Inspection Service, Compensation for1920-1921
306Stenographers, to Appoint to District Courts - H.R. 124861920
306Student Army Training Corps, Status of Certain Registrants - S.J.R. 701919-1920
306Sugar, Export of - H.R. 99761919
306Surplus War Material, Disposal of1919
306Sunday Closing - H.R. 97531921-1922
307Sunday Showings of Motion Pictures, Proposed Ban on - S. 6351919
307Sundry Civil Bill (Appropriations Legislation) - H.R. 61701919-1921
307Surety Companies Appropriation1921
307Surgical Instruments, Tariffs on - H.R. 77851919-1921
307Tacoma, Special Canceling Stamps in - H.R. 108721922
307Taxes, Federal1920
307Taxes and Tariffs, Various1919-1920, 1922-1923
307Teachers' Salaries - S. 31361922
307Telephone and Telegraph Legislation1918-1920
308Tobacco Tax1920
308Tools, Government Loan of - H.R. 31431919
308Topographical Survey of United States - H.R. 100571923
308Toppenish-Simcoe Irrigation Project - S. 27561922
308Tractors, to Loan to States - H.R. 115781920
308Trade Marks - H.R. 111921
308Transportation1920-1922
308Truth in Fabrics1920-1923
308Tuberculosis Division of Public Health Service1919
308Unemployment - Including S. 27491921-1922
308Venereal Diseases1920-1921, 1923
308Veterans' Employment (Efficiency) Bill - S. 34681922
308Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 69941920
308Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - S. 34681920
308Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 55451919-1920
308Veterans, Homes and Homesteads for - H.R. 4871919
308Veterans Legislation1919, 1922
308Vicksburg, National Memorial Archway at - S. 10291919
308Victory Button - H.R. 82901920
308Vivisection - H.R. 126051922
308Vocational Education1919-1920
308War Department1920
308War Debt, European1921-1922
308War Finance1920, 1922
308War Frauds - Investigation of1922
308War Materials, Reimportation of - H.J.R. 183 1921
308War Memorial for Women - S.J.R. 1681923
308War Minerals Relief1920-1921
308War, Outlawry of1922
308War Risk Insurance1919-1920
309Washington (State), Proposed Division of1921
309Water Power Legislation1919
309Water Users, Relief of1922
309Weights and Measures1919-1920
309Wenatchee National Forest1920, 1922
309West Okanogan Irrigation District - S. 24391921-1922
309Wheat, Guaranteed Price of1923
309Wheat, Guaranteed Price of - H.R. 154531921
309Wheat Legislation1919-1920
309White Mt. and Southern Appalachians, Forest Reserve in - S. 32981920
309Woman Citizenship Act (regarding Citizens Married to Aliens) - S. 28281922
309Women's Business and Professional Clubs, Incorporation of1921
309Women's Labor Bureau1919-1922
309Wood Pulp Production - Including S. 35551920
309Wool Embargo1920
309Workmen's Compensation1921-1922
309Yakima National Park - S. 26761921
309Yellowstone Dam - S. 2741921
309Yellowstone National Park - H.R. 14121919
309Yorktown, VA. - To be National Park1922
Miscellaneous Correspondence1911-1923
309Abeln.d.
309Abercrombie, Helen1920-1921
309Abercrombie, W. R.1919
309Abeyance1919
309Achenbach1919
309Acheson1919
309Adams, B.1919
309Adams, J.1919-1920
309Adams, R.1919
309Advisory Tax Board1919
309Aerial Mail Service1919-1920
309Aeroplanes & Bids (Boeing)1919-1920
309Airplanes and Aviation1919-1920
309Alaska1919-1920
309Albanians1919-1920
309Albers1919
309Albert1919-1920
309Aldrich, William Frank1919
309Alexander, George V.1919
309Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)1920
309Alien Slackers1918-1920
309Aliens, Deportation Of1919
309Allen, W. M.1919-1920
309Aloe, Alfred1919
310Americanization (includes Americanism)1920
310American's Creed1919
310American Cooperative Journal1919
310American Corn Millers Federation1919
310American Defense Society1919
310American Historical Society1920
310American Legion1919-1920
310American Roumanian Society1919
310Aberdeen Chamber of Commerce1920
310Aberdeen Daily World1922
310Acret, George1920-1922
310Adams, Richard C. (representing The Delaware Indians)1921
310Agriculture1920-1922
310Alaska Dispatch1920
310Alaska Engineering Commission1919-1921
310Albers, Henry, Case Of1921
310Albert, Charles S.1921
310Aldwell, J. Lloyd1918-1922
310Alexander, A. F.1921
310Alexander, George V.1921
310Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)1921-1922
310Alien Property Custodian, Office Of1918-1922
310Aliens1920
310Allen, Charles E.1922
310Allen, George W.1920-1922
310Allen, Mrs. John B.1920
310Allen, W. M.1921
310Allison, Charles R.1922
310Ambrose, Thomas S.1921-1922
310American Legion1920-1922
310American Nitrogen Products Co.1921
311Acret, George1921
311Adams, E. M.1922
311Adams, W. G.1922
311Africa, Robert Dow1922
311Ahlstedt, Harold T.1922
311Aitchison, Clyde B. (Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC))1923
311Alaska1922-1923
311Albertson, A. H.1921-1922
311Alexander, Fred Z.1923
311Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)1922
311Allison, Charles R.1923
311Ambrose, Thomas S.1922
311Americanism1921-1923
311American Legion1921-1923
311Anderson, W. D. A.1922
311Appling, Homer D.1920
311Appropriations Committee (United States Senate)1922
311Archer, F. R.1922
311Armstrong, L. K. (Washington Mining Association)1922
311Armstrong, Lloyd1920-1923
311Arnold, Eugene F.1921
311Astoria (Or.), Bill for Relief of1922-1923
311Austria1922
311Kittinger, George S.1920
311Andersen, John Herbert1921
311Anderson, John B.1922
311Anderson, W. D. A.1921-1922
311Anderson, W. T. (Macon Daily Telegraph)1922
311Annapolis1922
311Apples, Northwest Boxed1922
311Armstrong, L. K. (Washington Mining Association)1921-1922
311Archer, F. R.1922
311Arnold, J. F.1921
311Arthur, John1921
311Atkeson, W. O.1921
311Aviation1921
311Axtell, Frances C.1921
311Republic of Korea, Provisional Government Of1921
311Biddle, Anthony J. Drexel (Army, Navy and Civilian Board of Boxing Control)1919
311Birmingham, Rev. T. M. C.1919
311Blahak, Mary1919
311Block, Henry W. C.1919
311Boeing Airplane Co.1919-1920
311Boger, A. V.1919
311Bohmanson, Seth1920
311Bowen, R. D.1919-1920
311 Bowen, Wm. A. (Farmers Fireside Bulletin)1919
311Boyd, John L., Jr. (Boyd Shoe & Rubber Co.)1919
311Bache, Jules S. (Jules Semon Bache)1918-1919
311Baker, A. C.1919
311Baker, Ellen1918
311Baker, Newton D. (Secretary of War)1920
311Ball, Walter L.1919
311Barnes, Julius H.1919
311Barnhart, W. E.1919
311Barrows, Frank H.1920
311Bartholomew, R. J.1919
311Bartlett, Adelbert1919
311Baxter, Chester J.1920
311Bean, Louis E.1920
311Beans1919
311Belden, Pauline1919-1920
311Belgium Question1919
311Bellingham Chamber of Commerce1919-1920
311Bellingham Law Library1920
312Benedict, Roswell A.1919-1920
312Benicia Arsenal1919
312Bentz, Lucy1920
312Berger, Victor (regarding Case of)1920
312Betts, C. A.1919
312Brademaker, A. W.1919
312Brady, Thomas1919
312Brandt, Eva1920
312Brauer, William Wallace1919-1920
312Bremer, Sophia (regarding Land for Bremerton Navy Yard)1920
312Bremerton Navy Yard1919-1920
312Bremerton Housing1919
312Bremerton News1919
312Brewer, L. H.1919
312Brewer, Thomas H.1919
312Brewster, William F.1918-1920
312Brookings, Robert S.1919
312Brooks, J. W. (regarding Indian Affairs)1918
312Brown, E. K.1919-1920
312Brown, Joseph M.1919-1920
312Brown, Noah M.1919
312Brown, William C.1920
312Buchholz, Gertrude1919
312Bullitt, A. Scott1920
312Bullock, William (Good Government Bureau)1919
312Bureau of Census1919-1920
312Bureau of Fisheries1919-1920
312Bureau of Fisheries, Baker Lake Fish Hatchery1919
312Bureau of Fisheries, Treaty with Canada1919
312Bureau of Mines1918-1920
312Burnham, A.1919
312Burroughs, Nannie H. (The School of the 3 B's)1920
312Burwell, Sam C.1919
312Business Chronicle1920
312Butler, W. C.1919
312Byrne, A. P.1919
313Babcock, Charles H.1923
313Bache, Jules S. (Jules Semon Bache)1920-1923
313Baldwin, A. E.1923
313Baldwin, Evelyn B.1921
313Barry, J. Nielsen1920-1922
313Bausman, Frederick1921-1922
313Bennett, William S.1919-1922
313Bergdoll Issue1921
313Beveridge, Albert J.1922
313Baker, F. O. (Pacific Northwest Farm Trio)1921
313Baker, Mathew1920
313Baldwin, A. E.1921-1922
313Baranoff, Count V. A.1921-1922
313Barr, W. B. 1920
313Barrett, C. S. (Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union)1921
313Barth, Harry A.1922
313Bartholomew, R. J.1920
313Bascom, E. T.1920-1921
313G. Batcheller Hall Co.1920
313Bauer, Charles C.1921
313Beaumont, M. J.1921
313Beavers, Averill1920-1921
313Behrens, Adolph1921
313Bender, Edward (regarding Alien Enemies)1921
313Benedict, Roswell A.1921-1922
313Bennett, F.1918
313Bennett, James1920
313Benson, E. D.1919
313Benson, E. F.1920
313Berry, Charles R. (Fruitland magazine)1921-1922
313Benton, Judge I.1922
313Bianchi, Joe1922
313Bishop, Roy N.1921
313Bishop, Thomas G. (The Society of American Indians)1920-1922
313Black, Jules1920
313Blackman, William (regarding Sloan Shipyards Corporation Case)1921, n.d.
313Blackwood, W. A.1920-1922
313Blatchford, Richard M.1922
313Bluestem to Lincoln Rail Line1921
313Bolshevism1919-1921
313Borglum, Gutzon1920
313Bourne, Jonathan, Jr. (Republican Publicity Association)1920-1922
313Bowen, R. D.1922-1923
313Bowyer, Otis1921-1922
313Bragaw, Robert S.1921
313Brauer, William Wallace1922
313Brewster, William F.1922-1923
313Brinkley, Charles A.1922
313Business Conditions1921-1923
313Butler, Pierce1922
314Bird, Charles Sumner (regarding S. 1452)1921
314Birdseye, L. J.1921
314Birmingham, Rev. T. M. C.1920-1921
314Blaine, Elbert F. (regarding H.R. 12649 - Reclamation)1921
314Blethen, Clarence1922
314Block, Henry W. C.1921
314Bloom, E. D.1920-1921
314Boetzkes, Harry W.1921
314Bollen, M. E.1921
314Bolo Club1921
314Bone, Scott C. (Governor, Alaska)1922
314Boston and Maine Railroad1922
314Bowen, R. D.1920-1922
314Boyd, Thomas1921
314Bras, Harry L. (Centralia Daily Chronicle)1919-1921
314Brascher, Nahum Daniel (Associated Negro Press)1921
314Bremerton Chamber of Commerce1919-1921
314Brewster, William F.1920-1921
314Brinsmead, William1921
314Brotherhood of Railway Carmen1920
314Brown, Clara Bell1920
314Brown, Clifford C.1921
314Brown, E. K.1921
314Brown, Ed1921
314Brown, Fred C.1921
314Brown, Joseph M.1921
314Brown, Nat U.1922
314Brown, W. D. (R.F.D. News)1922
314Bryan, James W. (James Wesley Bryan)1919-1922
315Bulletin Publishing Co. (Walla Walla Bulletin)1920-1921
315Bunch, John H. (Alaska Steamship Co.)1922
315Burgholzer, Max1922
315Burke, Judge Thomas1920
315Burleigh, Clara R. (Mrs. Walter A.)1922
315Burns, W. J. (Department of Justice, Bureau of Investigation)1921
315Burrow, Elmer W. (The Springdale Reformer)1921
315Butler, Joseph G., Jr.1921
315Butler, William C.1920-1921
315National Budget Committee1920
315"The Come-Back"1920
315Committee on Committees (United States Senate)1919
315Committee on Public Information1918
315J. Compton & Co.1919
315Comptroller of Treasury1919
315Congdon, L. V.1919
315Congressional Departmental Information Services1919
315Conklin, A. B. (Clay County Graphite Co.)1919
315Constantine, Earl (National Association of Manufacturers)1919
315Constitutional League of America1920
315Converse, Mrs. Antonia Thornton1919
315Coolidge, Calvin (Governor, Massachusetts)1919-1920
315Coonley, Avery1919
315Cabell, P. H. C. (Commonwealth Club)1920
315Cadman, J. B.1919
315Cake, Charles E.1919
315Calder, William M.1919
315Caldwell, Ethel Hunley (Association of Collegiate Alumnae)1919
315Campaign Funds Investigation1920
315Camp Lewis (Washington (State))1919-1920
315Campbell, Will A. (The Helena Independent)1919
315Alexander, F. Z.1919
315Canova, L. J.1919-1920
315Carbon River Road1920
315Carroll, Harry W. (Washington Society of Certified Public Accountants)1919
315Catt, Carrie Chapman (National American Woman Suffrage Association)1919
315Chain Bridge (Point Defiance to Gig Harbor)1920
315Chance, Wade1919
315Chapman, Clayton1919
315Charleston Commercial Club (regarding Puget Sound Navy Yard)1919
315Charleston Navy Yard (South Carolina)1919-1920
315Chiliwist Cattle and Horse Raisers Association1919
315China Question (Shantung)1919, 1922
315Christian Science Monitor1919-1920
315Christmas Greetings1919-1921
315Christy, Harry B.1919-1920
315Churches1919-1920
315Civil Service Reform League1919
315Classification of Lands on Colville Reservation1915-1918
315Claypool, C. E.1919
315Clemmer Red Head Club1919
315Clough, Oscar L.1919
315Clyde Equipment Co.1919
315International News Service1919
315National Education Association1920
315Coffman, N. B.1919
315Coit, Griffith1919
315Colcord, Samuel1919
315Coleman, H. R.1919
315Colored People1919
315Colombian Treaty1919, 1921
315Colver, William B. (Federal Trade Commission (FTC))1919
315Colville Valley Coal Co.1919-1920
315Coman, Edwin T.1919
315Coontz, R. E.1919
316Corbaley, Gordon C.1919
316Cotton1919-1920
316Courier Service1919
316Cowles, W. H.1920
316Crammer, S. S.1919
316F. T. Crowe & Co.1919
316Cummings, Charles E.1919
316Curlew Irrigation Project1919-1920
316Curtis, Frank G.1919
316Cuyler, Thomas DeWitt1919
316Chatham, Ralph1920-1921
316Cheesman, Mrs. F. A.1921
316Chenault, Robinson1921
316Cheney, G. W.1921
316Chicago Tribune1922
316Chilberg, John E.1919-1921
316China Club of Seattle1920
316China Miscellaneous1920
316Chinese Famine Relief1920-1921
316Chinn, E. B.1921
316Christian, George, Jr. (Secretary to the President Harding)1920
316Civil Service Retirement Act1921-1922
316Clancey, Frank J.1921
316Clauson, B. O.1921
316Claypool, C. O.1921
316Cowles, W. H. (The Spokesman Review)1920-1922
316Crawford, S. L.1922
316Creel, H. B.1923
316Crosby Marine Corporation of Seattle1922
316Calderhead, O. O.1922
316Caldwell, Hugh M. (Mayor of Seattle)1920-1921
316Cameron, Ralph H. (regarding S.J.R. 154)1922
316Campbell, Herbert J. (Vancouver Colombian)1921
316Campbell, Johnston B.1921
316Campbell, John C.1921-1922
316Campbell, Roland L.1921
316Cape Cod Canaln.d.
316Capper, Arthur1920-1921
316Cardwell, David T. (Washington State Colored Republican Club)1920-1921
316Carey, Daniel H.1921
316Carr, Jack H.1922
316Carruthers, Marie M.1921
316Carter, J. McI.1921
316Case, Omar H.1921
316Catholicism1921
316Census, Bureau1921-1922
316Calder, William M.1921-1922
316Camp, A. W.1922-1923
316Campbell, A. A. 1922
316Campbell, Johnston B.1922-1923
316Campbell, Milo D.1922
316Camp Lewis (Washington (State))1921-1922
316Canada1923
316Canova, L. J.1920-1922
316Cantwell, Ed. J.1922
316Capper, Arthur1922
316Carey, Charles R.1922
316Carey, Stephen V.1922
316Carpenter, C. G.1922-1923
316Carter, Jas. T.1921-1922
316Carter, Jeannette (National Womens Legislature Committee)1922
316Case, W. L.1923
316Chamberlain, Edwin1921-1922
316Christmas Greetings1921-1923
316Clark, John E. (regarding Civil War Pensions)1921-1922
316Clarke, Carl G. (The Perry Record)1923
316Clauson, B. O.1923
317Coal1920-1921
317Coast Guard1921-1922
317Cogswell, Annie R. (regarding Civil War Widow's Pension)1921-1922
317Cohen, Lou1920-1921
317Cole, Hal J.1922
317Cole, William1922
317Coleman, William G.1921
317Collier, D. C. 1922
317Collier, Harry H.1921
317Columbia Forest Reserve1919-1920
317Columbia River Bridge1920
317Columbia River Loggers Information Bureau1921
317Columbia River Project1921
317Colver, J. Newton (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)1921
317Coman, Edwin T.1920-1922
317Commerce Department1921-1922
317Committee Meetings (United States Senate)1922
317Condon, R. W.1920-1922
317Connecticut Brass & Manufacturing Corporation1920, 1922
317Conner, W. W.1920-1922
317Contreras, Thomas1921
317Cook, Harl J.1921-1922
317Coontz, R. E.1921
317Corder, E. A.1922
317Cornwell, William C.1922
317Cory, Arthur S.1921
317Covington, John W.1920
317Craig, Chas. P. (Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Tidewater Association)1920
317Creel, H. B.1921-1922
317Culp, Chas.1921
317Curtis, Al H.1921-1922
317Cushman Indian School (regarding Use as PHS Hospital)1920
317Czechoslovakia1920
317Clausen, A. C.1922
317Collier, William Miller1922
317Columbia Basin Irrigation Project1918-1922
318Committee on Interstate Commerce (United States Senate)1922
318Committee on Public Lands & Surveys (United States Senate)1922
318Condolences on Election Loss1922-1923
318Dames, Edw.1919
318Darrell, J. J.1919
318Das, Taraknath1919
318Davies, H. M. (Spokane Metal Trades Council)1919
318Davies, M. W.1919
318Davis, Arthur W.1918
318Davis, D. W. (Governor, Idaho)1920
318Davis, Fred M.1920
318Daylight Savings Act1919
318Dean, M. L.1919
318Deatherage, M. C.1919
318Decker, Herbert N.1920
318Decker, L. E.1919
318Deeney, Cornelius F.1919
318Dehnel, Paul F.1919
318De Kalb, Courtenay1919-1920
318Delaware Shipbuilding Repair Co.1919
318Department of Justice1920
318Denver General Hospital1919
318Desvernine, Pedro F.1919
318Devincenzo, Pasquale1919
318Dietz, William1919-1920
318Dirks, John L.1919
318Ditmeyer, Mrs. Albert1919
318Dobrjansky, A. N.1919
318Dodds, G. W. (Spokesman Review)1918
318Donahue, E. J.1919
318Donovan, J. J.1918-1919
318Dormitories1919
318Dorr, Joseph K. (American Mercantile Co.)1918
318Dorr, Joseph W.1918
318Douglas, Ned1918
318Dowler, George H.1918
318Downey, A. B.1919
318Doyle, Charles W. (Central Labor Council)1919
318Doyle, Howard (U.S. Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation)1919
318Drainage (Dams in Skagit County, WA)1919
318Drake, Herbert A.1919-1920
318Drake, J. Sterling1918
318Drew, Frank C.1919
318Dru, Phillip1920
318Duff, S. E.1919
318Duffy, James L.1919
318Dugan, Cornelius1919-1922
318Duggan, E. J. (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)1919
318Duncan, J. F.1918
318Dundur, K. J.1919
318Durham, Wayne1920
318Duryee, Schuyler1919
318D'Utassy, Mrs. S. E. Nelson1919
318Duwamish Waterway1919
318Prohibition Clippings1919
318Dale, C. Allen1920-1921
318Dalton, Anna Rogers (Seattle Federation of Women's Clubs)1921
318Dalton, James1921
318Darrach, Charles G.1918-1920
318Davenport, Louis1922
318David, Leopold1920-1921
318Davis, Arthur P.1921
318Davis, Arthur W.1921
318Davis, James J.1921
318Dawes, Charles G.1922
318Day, Harry L.1920
318Day, Lew1920
318Debs, Eugene V.1919-1921
318Dement, F. S.1921-1923
319Denman, William1920
319Dennis, J. Chas.1922
319Depuy, Hiram1922
319Desmond, J. A.1920-1922
319Devoe, Emma Smith1921-1923
319DeWolf, F. E.1921
319Dickey, Walter S.1922
319Dilthey, William J.1922
319Dilworth, Richard T.1921-1922
319Disabled Veterans Relief Society1921
319Dobson, Tom1921-1922
319Dodds, George W.1921-1922
319Dodge, G.1922
319Dodge, Marshall J.1922
319Doland, Arthur Wellington1921-1923
319Dominguez, Zeferino1921
319Donohue, E. J.1920-1922
319Donovan, J. J.1921-1922
319Donworth, George1921
319Dowling, W. J.1922
319Dunlap, Marie Sauter1921
319Dunn, Thomas B.1921
319Durham, N. W.1920-1921
319Durnin, Bernard1921
319Duryee, Schuyler1921
319Duthie, Wallace F.1922
319Duwamish, Waterway1921
319Dallam, Frank M. (Oroville Weekly Gazette)1922
319Declaration of Independence1922
319Dement, C. F.1922
319Dempsey, C. C.1923
319Desmond, Jerry A.1923
319Disabled American Veterans of the World War1922
319Dishman, S. R.1918-1922
319Dockery, Oliver H., Jr.1923
319Donovan, J. J.1923
319Dumas, James L.1922
319DuPont, (Thomas) Coleman1922
319Eden, John C. (Superior Portland Cement Co.)1921-1922
319Edwards, Charles G.1922
319Ellis, Wade H.1922
319Emery, James A. (National Industrial Council)1921-1922
319Everett, Lottie E.1923
319Fall, Albert A. (Secretary of the Interior)1921-1922
319Fassett, Fred J.1920-1922
319Ferguson, William T.1920-1923
319Eastern Washington State Historical Society1919, 1921
319Eastland, J. R. (Railway Mail Association)1919
319Eddy, George (United Spanish War Veterans)1919
319Eddy, W. V.1919
319Edgerton, J. E. (National Association of Manufacturers)1919
319Edmondson, R. E. (Coming Events)1918
319Edmonston Studio1919
319Edris, Ned (The Nut House)1919
319Edris, William P. (Spokane Flour Mills)1919-1920
319Edwards, Mrs. Harry1919
319Edwards, Mrs. Marie Stuart (Woman's Franchise League of Indiana)1918
319Eidsmoe, G. R. (Socialist Labor Party)1919
319Eldar, Thomas L.1918
319Elks Reconstruction Committee1919
319Elliott, Harry R.1919
319Elliott, Henry W.1919-1920
319Elliott, Herbert L.1919
319Elliott, Minnie1918
319Elliott, W. S.1918
319Ellis, E. G. (Federal Employees Union)1919
319Ellis, Frank A. N.1919
319Elwell, Homer A.1919-1920
319Elwell, John D.1919
319Emerson Engineers1919
319Emergency Fleet Corporation1918
319Emery, James A.1919
319Employment Relations (National Association of Manufacturers & National Industrial Conservation Movement)1919
319Enger, T. T. (Free Holders Club of Everett)1919
319Entomology1920
319Erickson, Edward E.1919
319Erway, Marie E.1919
319Estes, T. A.1918
319Everett Lodge (BPOE)1919
319Everett, Port of1919
320Earl Fruit Co.1921
320Everett Commercial Club1919-1920
320Edgar, Charles1921
320Edge, Lester P.1921
320Ediz Hook Spit (Proposed Submarine and Aviation Base)1919-1921
320Edmiston, R. L.1921
320Edmunds, George L.1921
320Edwards, John Fassett1922
320Edwards, McK.1921
320Eldridge, Hugh1921-1922
320Election Qualifications1921
320Elliott, Howard1921-1922
320Elliott, T. C.1922
320Elmendorf, Frederic E. and Duryea1921
320Emery, F. F.1922
320Erskine, R. C.1921
320Federation of Citizens' Associations of the District of Columbia1921
320Fairbrook, L. F. (American Association of Engineers)1922-1923
320Ferry, Evelyn P.1922
320Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)1922-1923
320Ford, James A. (Including S. 3808, regarding Columbia Basin Irrigation Project)1920-1923
320Foreign War Debts1922
320Forshew, R. P.1922
320Fort Spokane Military Reservation1922
320Freeman, Miller (Including H.J.R. 7, Government-owned radio stations for public use)1921-1922
320Frelinghuysen, Joseph S.1920, 1922
320Fuller, Lowell G.1922
320Focht, Benjamin K.1919
320Food Administration1918-1920
320Ford, H.1919
320Ford, Sheridan1919
320Forestry1919
320Fountain, Frank 1918-1919
320France Question / Peace Negotiations1919
320Franklin Packing Co.1919
320Frazier, C. R.1919
320Frazier, Raymond R.1919
320Freeman, A. B.1918-1919
320Freeman, Miller1918-1919
320Free Port Districts1919
320Freewater, John Milton1919-1920
320Fullam, W. F.1919
320Funk, George H.1919
320Funk, Leonard1918
321Fairchild, W.1919
321Falmestock, John1919
321Farmers1919-1920
321Farm Loans1919
321Farnham, F. C.1919
321Farnsworth, C. S.1919
321Farnsworth, Mabel V.1919
321Faussett, R. J.1919
321Featherly, A. W.1919
321Federal Health Bureau1919
321Federal Land Banks1919
321Federal Trade Commission (FTC)1918-1919
321Feinberg, Harry J. (Soldier's Bonus)1919
321Fenton, J. G.1920
321Ficke, Francis1918-1919
321Fifield, Ella J.1919
321Filer, Paul S.1919
321Finkel, Henry1920
321Finn, W. J.1919
321Finucane, F. J.1919
321Fish, Stuyvesant1920
321Fiske, Bradley A. (regarding Torpedo Planes)1919
321Fiume (Italy)1919-1920
321Flannigan, Sarah1919-1920
321Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)1919
321Foch, Field Marshal Ferdinand1921
321Ford, Henry (regarding Wilson Dam, Muscle Shoals, Alabama)1922
321Foreign and Domestic Commerce, Bureau of1921
321Forestry Service, Department of Agriculture1919-1922
321Forster, Henry A.1918-1922
321Fort George Wright1919-1920
321Fort Walla Walla Public Health Hospital1920-1921
321Fourth of July Celebration (Seattle)1921-1922
321Frater, Archibald W.1921
321French, E. L. (Director of Agriculture, Washington (State))1921-1922
321Fritts, E. K.1921-1922
321Fullam, W. F. (regarding Funding for submarines and naval aircraft)1921
321Folsom, John V.1918-1919
321Hallidie Co.1919
321Halliday, R. C. (regarding H.R. 13651 Soldier's Settlement Bill)1919
321Hale, Frederick1919
321Hamilton, C. F.1919
321Hamilton, Clyde C. (regarding Co-Operative movement)1919
321Hamilton, H. B. (Dramatic Order Knights of Khorassan)1919
321Hampton, George P. (regarding H.R. 13324; S. 5248)1919
321Hannum, C. S.1919
321Hanson, Ole1919
321Fassett, C. M.1918
321Federal Farm Loan Bureau1922
321Federal Highway Commission1921
321Federal Reserve Board1922
321Federal Trade Commission (FTC)1920-1922
322Fenlason, O. C.1922
322Fischer, Mrs. A. A.1921
322Fischer, G. W. (Fischer Brothers Co.)1921
322Fishback, H. O. (Insurance Commissioner, Washington (State))1921
322Fisher, Charles J. (Fisher and Fawcett)1922
322Fisher, Kent G. (Frank Waterhouse & Co.)1921
322Fisheries, Bureau1919-1922
322Fiske, Bradley A.1921
322Flannigan, Sarah E.1920-1921
322Flint, Frank W.1919-1922
322Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood) (Exchange National Bank)1920-1922
322Floods1922
322Gompers, Samuel1918, 1920
322Good, Orrin S.1918-1919
322Gordon, John B.1919
322Goshaw, George R.1923
322Gothlin, O. P.1919
322Gott, E. H.1919
322Gould, David E.1918-1919
322Gould, N. J. (regarding H.R. 15539)1919
322Gould, William E.1919
322Government Hotels1919
322Grace, Michael J.1919
322Graff, G. B. (regarding S. 313)1918
322Graham, Bessie (regarding Indian Degradation Claims)1919
322Graham, J. W.1918-1919
322Graves, H. S. (Walla Walla Trades and Labor Council)1919
322Graves, Jay P.1919
322Greece1919
322Green, William R. (regarding Legislation on Russian Railway Services Corps)1919
322Greene, Frank C.1919
322Greene, H. L.1919
322Greenleaf, Sue (regarding 2775)1919-1920
322Greenleaf, William1919
322Griffin, E. W.1919
322Griffiths, Austin E.1919
322Grimshaw, William (regarding S. 5101)1918
322Gruett, Robert1918
322Guie, E. H.1919
322Guich, Andrew1918
322Gulick, Sidney L.1919
322Gurrad, Charles (Maritime Builders)1919
322Guyles, George B.1919
322Gabeka, Frederick T.1919
322Gagnier, C. I.1919
322Gallery, M. J.1919
322Gannon, William J.1919
322Gaustad, John1919
322Garborg, A.1919
322Gardner, Gilson1919
322Garfield, Harry A. (regarding Need for Archives Building)1919
322Garrett, Isabelle1919
322Garrison, F. (The Drygoodsman)1919
322Garry, Spokane (regarding Monument for grave)1917-1918
322Gasoline1919
322Gaylord, Harriet1919
322Gazzam, W. L.1919
322Geddes, Auckland1920
322Geldhof, A. E. (The Newspaper Enterprise Association)1919
322General Federation of Women's Clubs1919
322Genther, C. A. (Branch 450, National Association of Letter Carriers)1919
322German Propaganda1919
322Gibson, H. (Felida Grange No. 159; regarding H.R. 13324 and S. 5248)1919
322Gielens, H. G.1919
322Giesselman, E. W. F.1919
322Gilbert, J. C. (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)1919
322Gillbo, A. J.1919
322Gilliam, Lane C.1919
322Glavis, Louis R.1919
322Gabeka, Frederick T.1920
322Gardiner, William Howard1921-1922
322Gathmann, Emil (Gathmann Engineering Co.)1921
322Geldert, Louis N.1923
322(U.S.) Geological Survey1921
322Germany1920-1921
322Glasgow, Ellen1920
322Glasmacher, H. A.1921
322Goethals, George W.1922
322Gold Standard1920
322Gooding, Frank R.1922
322Goodwin, F. M.1921-1922
322Gray, Katherine M.1922
322Gray's Harbor1919-1921
322Great Britain Treaty1921
322Greek Matters1922
322Griffiths, Burke M.1922
322Groff, Guy B.1919, 1921
322Grogan, John1920-1921
322Groner, D. Lawrence1921
322Guam1921
323Galloway, James S.1923
323Gardiner, William Howard1922-1923
323Gould, Katherine Clemmons1920-1921
323Government Fuel Yard1922
323Green, Joshua1922-1923
323Gregory, W. D.1923
323Griffin, Joseph1923
323Gwydir, R. D.1921-1923
323Halferty, G. P.1922
323Hallam, A. C.1921-1922
323Hamshaw, C. M. (regarding Labor Issues)1920-1921
323Harris, Frank W.1919-1920
323Hart, James1919
323Hartman, John P.1919
323Hayes, E. A.1919
323Hays, Will H.1919
323Hazard, T. R.1919
323Hart, Louis F. (Governor, Washington (State))1919-1922
323Hartman, John P.1921-1922
323Hartson, Millard T.1921
323Hawaii National Park (H.R. 3654)1920
323Healey, W. J.1919
323Henry, D. C.1919
323Herring, Joseph1920
323Hershberger, McD.1919
323Higgins, Ralph H.1919-1920
323High Cost of Living (Profiteering, Price-Fixing, Labor)1919-1920
323Hill, Samuel1920
323Hiller, Robert A.1919
323Hinsch, A. M.1919
323Hogan, John L.1920
323Holland, E. O.1919
323Hopkins, H. V.1919
323Horr, Ralph A.1920
323Houghton, W. E.1919
323Howard, Asher1919
323Howell, I. M. (Washington State Senate Joint Memorial No. 9)1919
323Hubbell, A. L.1919
323Huffman, William1919
323Humphrey, W. E.1920
323Hungarians' Association (regarding War Prisoners)1920
323Husby, Henry1919
323Hutchinson, R. A.1919
323Hvatum, O. O.1919
323Harding, Warren1921-1922
323Hardy, H.C.1922
323Harris, J. Silas1920-1922
323Hartman, John P.1922
323Hazard, Tom R.1922
323Herbsman, J. C.1920-1922
323Herrin Massacre1922
323Herron, Charles E.1921-1923
323Hiller, Robert A.1921-1923
324Harris, Frank W.1919-1920
324Hearst, William Randolph (Seattle Post-Intelligencer)1922
324Heath, C. W.1920
324Hebberd, Charles (Republican State Committee)1920-1922
324Helphrey, John P.1921
324Hensley, J. J.1921
324Herman, David1919-1922
324Herman, H. T.1921
324Hibbard, H. C. (Hibbard-Stewart Co.)1920
324Hibner, P. D.1921
324Hicks, Frederick C.1922
324Higgins, Ralph Houck1921-1922
324High Line Ditch1922
324Hight, Leroy L.1922
324Highways1919-1921
324Hill, J. F. (The Times-Tribune)1921
324Hill, Samuel (regarding Peace Portal)1921
324Hinkle, J. Grant (Secretary of State, Washington (State))1921
324Hitchcock, Frank H.1922
324Holland, E. O. (President, State College of Washington)1921-1922
324Hollister, James1921
324Holly, E. E.1920
324Holm, Frits1920
324Holmes, Otis H.1921
324Hoquiam Commercial Club1919-1922
324Horst, E. Clemmons1922
324Houghton, Harris A.1921-1922
324Howard, J. R.1922
324Howell, Hugh (The Arrow)1922
324Horner, Albert1921
324Hull, Frank1923
324Humphreys, W. E. (regarding Proposed Olympic National Park)1912
324Huntington, J. B.1923
324Humphrey, William E.1922
324Humphreys, Harry R.1922
324Huneke, William A.1922
324Hunt, Clair1922
324Hunt, Garrett1921
324Hunt, George W. P.1920
324Huntington, J. B.1920
324Huntting, E. T.1921
324Hutchinson, R. A.1920-1921
324Independent Order of B'nai B'rith (regarding H.R. 13325)1918
324India1919-1920
324Indians, American1920
324Ingersoll, James M.1919
324Interior, Department of the1918
324International Association of Machinists (regarding H.R. 10550)1919
324International Couplers Co.1919
324International Labor Supply Corporation1918
324Investors' Protective Association of America1918-1919
324Irish Self Government1918-1920
324Isham, William S.1919
324Isherwood, Fred W.1919
324Italy1919
325Ireland Question (S.J.R. 27)1920-1921
325Iverson, Peter1921
325Interstate Commerce Committee (United States Senate)1918, 1921-1922
325Inventions1920-1921
325Irvin, C. A.1921
325Jamestown Island1920-1921
325Jamieson, Alex1922
325Japan1920-1923
325Jones, M. Ashby1922
325Jorgensen, May1921-1923
325Jones, F. A. (Arizona Corporation Commission)1918
325Jones, George B.1919
325Jones, H. O.1919
325Jones, Robert M.1919
325Jordan, Johanna (regarding S. 5286)1919
325Joy, Nicholas1918
325Judiciary Committee (United States Senate)1919
325Jugo-Slavs Petition1919
325Jackson Association of Commerce (regarding H.R. 11122)1919
325Jahnke, Robert (regarding Snake River Project)1919
325Japan1919-1920
325Jayer, Paul1919
325Jeffords, Rex A. (regarding H.R. 5407)1918
325Jesseph, L. E.1919
325Jewett, G. W.1919
325Jewett, George C. (The Federal Land Bank of Spokane)1918-1919
325Jewish, Bill of Rights (American Jewish Congress)1919
325Jews (regarding Killing of in Ukraine and Poland)1919-1920
325Johnson, A.1918
325Johnson, Bolling Arthur (Lumber World Review)1918
325Johnson, E. Ben1918-1919
325Johnson, F. W. (United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners)1918-1919
325Johnson, Jacob (Jacob Johnson Fish Co.)1919
325Johnson, S. L. (Washington Cedar & Fir Products Co.)1919
325Johnson, Smith S.1919
325Johnson, W. Lon (William Lon Johnson)1918-1919
325Johnson, Walter A.1919
325Johnsone, C. W.1919
325Johnstone, T. A. (The Newspaper Enterprise Association)1918
325Jacob, Joseph1921
325James, Harry H.1922
325Jane, Mary1921
325Jeffrey, F. R.1922
325Jesseph, L. C.1921
325Jessup, W. B.1921
325Jewett, George C.1920-1922
325Jewish Race1922
325Joffre, Marshal Joseph1921
325Johns, Paul H. (Tacoma Lumbermen's Club)1921
325Johnson, Joseph E.1920
325Johnson, Josephine Devore1920-1921
325Jones, Fred R. ( The Financial Review)1921
325Jones, Luther W.1921-1922
325Jones, Robert O.1921
325Jones, Wesley L.1920-1922
325Jordan, Frederick G.1921
325Jugoslavia (regarding Taking of Vends Territory)1921
325Jurgens, Fred Clarence (Alleged Slacker)1921
325Justice, Department of1921-1922
326Junior Naval Reserve1921-1922
326Kees, A. F.1922-1923
326Kemp, Frederick1922
326Kennan, Chester T.1922-1923
326Keogh, Thomas A.1922
326Kimball, Horace1922-1923
326Klasell, N. A.1923
326Knights of Columbus Oath1922
326Komar, George1921-1922
326Kuntz, Emile1923
326Lamas, Antonio González1922-1923
326Lane, Derick1922
326Larson, Ole S.1921-1923
326LaSerre, Charles1922
326Lawhead, E. M.1922-1923
326Lawrence, John C.1922-1923
326Leach, Harper1922
326Leigh, Walter E.1923
326Lejeune, John A. (Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps)1922
326Library of Congress1921-1923
326Linder, Charles O. (regarding H.R. 13298 and S. 4142)1923
326Lolo Pass Road1922
326Long, C. A.1922
326Longacre, C. S. (Religious Liberty Association)1922
326Lorraine, Emily V.1922-1923
326Kahn, Otto H.1919
326Kaiser (regarding Punishment)1918
326Kalama Lumber & Shingle Co.1918
326Kallsted, O. J.1919
326Kappen, Mrs. F. C.1920
326Kastner, Jessie Bullock1919
326Katz, Alma D.1919-1920
326Kay, Ethel1919
326Keegan, James L.1919
326Keller, Asa and W. S. (regarding H.R. 13159, S. 5306)1918
326Kellogg, Frank B.1919
326Kellogg, James H., Jr. (regarding Indian Depredation Claim)1918
326Kelly, J. G. (Walla Walla Bulletin; mostly on disruption of 1918 Meeting of Washington State Grange by local militia)1918-1919
326Kelly, Frank D.1919
326Kendall, Mrs. F. A. (The Women's Civic Club of Centralia; regarding S. 4987)1919
326Kennan, Chester T. (regarding Gold Standard)1918-1920
326Kennedy, Al1919
326Kennewick Irrigation Ditch1918-1919
326Kent Commercial Club1919
326Kerl, Thomas T. (regarding Sedition Act)1918-1919
326Kern, F. A. (regarding Kittitas Reclamation Project)1918-1919
326Kern, Howard1919
326Kerr, J. P.1918
326Keyes, George T. (National Civil Service Reform League; regarding H.R. 11984)1918
326Killits, Judge John M. (regarding Impeachment of)1919
326Kimmel, Kathryn (Pend Oreille County)1919
326Kincaid, W. J.1919
326King, George A.1919
326King, E. P.1920
326King, Judson1919
326Kinkaid, J. M. (Port Townsend Commercial Club)1919
326Kinney Bros. & Sipprell (regarding H.R. 12863)1919
326Kinzie, C. F. (Bank of Farmington)1919
326Kirkland Council of Patriotic Service1918
326Kirkman W. H.1918-1919
326Kirkpatrick, H. G.1920
326Kirkwood, Robert C.1919-1920
326Kitsap County Park1919
326Kiwanis Club of Tacoma1919
326Klasell, N. A.1920
326E. C. Klyce & Co.1919
326Knapp, Ida H.1918
326Knapp, V. J. (Grand Army of the Republic)1918
326Kom, F. S.1918
326Konenkamp, S. J. (The Commercial Telegrapher's Union of America)1919
326Koon, L. F. (regarding S. 5101)1919
326Korea1919-1920
326Korjan, John (Napred Zastava Slave)1919
326Koski, Fred1919
326Kuhn, A. H. & I. S.1918
326Kurz, Felix1919
327Kagansky, M.1920
327Kelly, Guy E.1921-1922
327Kennan, Chester T. (regarding Gold Standard)1920-1922
327Kessler, E. H.1922
327Keyport, Road to Puget Sound Navy Yard1922
327Kiggins, John P. (Mayor, Vancouver, Washington)1921
327Kimball, Horace1918-1922
327Klamath Falls (Or.)1919-1920
327Klassell, N. A.1921
327Kozer, Sam A. (Secretary of State, Oregon)1923
327Ku Klux Klan1921-1922
327Labor, Department of1921-1922
327La Follette, W. L., Jr.1922
327Lamar, William H.1921
327Lammers, R. C.1922
327Landon, Dan1921-1922
327Lane, Thaddeus S.1921
327Larkin, T. B.1922
327Lathrop, John1920-1922
327Lawrence, John C.1916, 1918-1922
327Labor1919-1920
327La Follette, Robert1920
327Lake Chelan Irrigation Project1918
327Lake Washington Canal1919
327Lane, J. F.1919
327Lane, Mabel1919
327Lane, Thaddeus S.1919
327Langham, Byron1919
327Lansing Affair (regarding Robert S. Lansing)1920
327Lanyon, Robert H.1918-1919
327Larson, O. S.1918-1919
327Lathrop, John E.1919-1920
327Lauscher, Mary Rose1919
327Law, Nina F.undated
327Lawrence, Mr. and Mrs. George1919
327Lawrence, Mrs. J. B.1919
327Lawson, Frank B.1919-1920
327League for the Preservation of American Independence1919
327League to Enforce Peace1920
327Leavenworth Prison1920
327Lee, A. R.1919
327Lee, Emma L.1919
327Lee, George A.1919
327Lee, George F.1918-1919
327Lee, George Mason1920
327Lee Memorial1919
327Leehey, Maurice, D.1919
327Lemmon, S. L.1919
327Lemon, F. J.1919
327Leonard, George B.1919
327Levy, Lewis1919
327Lewis, A. W.1919-1920
327Lewis, Arthur F.1920
327Lewis, Charles S.1919
327Lewis County Dairy Association1919
327Lewis, Fred W.1918-1919
327Lewis, L. W.1919
327Lilly (The Charles H. Lilly Co.)1919
327Lind Commercial Club1919
327Linder, Charles O.1919
327Lindquist, Frans E.1919
328Lindsley, E. A.1919
328Lines, Sydney R.1918-1919
328Lingenfelder, W. Lancaster1919
328Lisle, Mason1919
328Lister, Ernest (Governor, Washington)1919
328Lister, Henry B.1919
328Lithuanian Republic1919
328Little, Edward M.1919
328Livesey, Francis B.1919
328Loewer, L. C.1919
328Loftfield, Gabriel (regarding S. 4987)1919
328Lohse, Henry1919
328Lombard, S. J.1919
328Long (Chas. R. Long Jr. Co.)1919
328Longstreet, Helen Dortch1919-1920
328Lorraine, Emily V.1919-1920
328Love, Mrs. William S.1919
328Lower Snake Project (and Palouse Irrigation Project)1912-1916
328Luhrsen, J. G. (American Train Dispatchers Association)1919-1920
328Lumber1917-1918
328Lund, Mary E.1919
328Lung, Edw. B. (Tacoma Association of Credit Men) 1919
328Lydon, John E.1919
328Lyle, Roy C.1919
328Lyman, W. D.1919
328League of Nations1920-1922
328Lee, Arthur B.1921
328Leehey, Maurice D.1922
328Leghorn1920, 1922
328Leiser, Oliver1922
328Lejeune, John A. (Commandant, U.S. Marine Corps)1921
328Leppert, David1921-1922
328Leslie Woman Suffrage Commission, Inc.1920
328Levy, Lewis1921-1922
328Lewis, A. E.1921-1922
328Lewis, A. W.1921
328Lewis, B. R.1921
328Lind, E. J.1922
328Lister, Henry B.1921-1922
328Literary Digest1920
328Lithuanian American Board of Commerce and Industry1921
328Livestock Commission (regarding S. 3944)1920
328Locke, Dan W.1921
328Lodge, Henry Cabot1921-1922
328Logan, Mrs. John A.1922
328Long, Roy1922
328Longstreet, Helen Dortch1920-1922
328Lorraine, Emily V.1920-1921
328Luhrsen, J. G. (American Train Dispatchers Association)1920-1922
328Lunan, Charles A. (Tax Reduction Council of Seattle)1921
328Luse, W. P. (Spokane International Railway)1920-1921
328Lyle, Roy C.1920-1922
328Lyon, Louisa C.1922
328Lysons, Fred H.1921
328Magyar University Club1919
328Mann, Florence (High School Teachers' League)1919
328Manners, W. S.1919
328Mason, William (regarding Quinault Reservation Land Issues)1916-1918
328Matheus, C. W.1919
328Matheus, Jerry A.1919
328Mathews, A. Sydney (League of American Patriots)1919
328Matts, F. J.1919
328Mayfield, R. N. (British-American Association)1919
328Macedonia1918
328Mackay, W. D. (Brinkley Supply Co.)1919
328MacLaughlin, J. A.1919
328Maclean, R. J.1919
329McBride, R. G.1920
329McCabe, Kathryn1920
329McCandless, Frank N.1919
329McConihe, Lucien F.1919
329McConnell, O. A. (Miners Committee)1919-1920
329McGowan, H. F.1920
329McGraw, Martin (Trades Union Liberty League)1919
329McKean, J. L.1919
329McKeuown, John (regarding Bureau of Indian Affairs complaint)1918
329McMahon, E.1919
329McWane, R. C.1919
329Mela, Harry F.1919
329Melbourne, George A. (National Co-Operative Organization)1919-1920
329Melrose, N. M.1919
329Merchant Marine1919-1920
329Merrill, H. B.1919-1920
329Merritt, H. D.1920
329Metal Trades Council (regarding Centralia, I.W.W. Murder Trial)1920
329Methow Irrigation Project1919
329Metson, W. H.1919
329Mexican Situation1919-1920
329Military Censorship1918
329Milk (Production, Price)1918
329Millard, Thomas F.1919
329Milwaukee Journal1919
329Minor, Robert (regarding His activities)1919-1920
329Mitchell, Mrs. D. A.1919
329Mockwitz, George W.1919-1920
329Mondell, Frank W.1920
329Monroe Doctrine1919
329Monten, William A.1920
329Mooney Case1918-1920
329Moore, Alex P.1919
329Moore, James Z.1919
329Morgan, Appleton1920
329Morgan, George F. G.1919
329Morrison, E. A. E.1919
329Moses, A. H.1920
329Mount Baker National Park1919
329Moxee Valley (Irrigation Project)1919
329Myerstuen, Andrew1919-1920
329Mapping and Topographic Legislation (Temple Bill, H.R. 5230)1921
329Marine Law1922
329Maternity Bill (Sheppard-Towner Bill, S. 1039, H.R. 2366, S. 3259, H.R. 10925)1921-1922
329McFadden Bill1921
329Meat Packers Bill (Gronna Bill, S. 3944)1920-1921
329Medical Legislation1921
330Merchant Marine Legislation1922
330Miners Strike1922
330McAnally, T. R.1922
330McArthur, George A.1920
330McAuley, Mary Ethel1920-1921
330McClatchy, Chas. K.1919
330McClatchy, V. S. (Valentine S. McClatchy)1919-1922
330McClelland, Donald C.1922
330McClintock - Trunkey Co.1921
330McCollough, Frank T.1922
330McCroskey, Earl M.1922
330McCusker, Thos.1920
330McDonnell, M.1921
330McGloin, T. I.1921-1922
330McGoran, J. E.1921
330McGrath, I. N.1922
330Marine Corps1921-1922
330Marine Journal1921
330Marsh, Benjamin C. (Farmers' National Council)1922
330Marsh, George C.1920
330Marshall, General1921
330Marshall, R. C., Jr. (regarding S. 2749)1921
330Martin, H. J.1921
330Mason, John1921
330Massey, W. H.1921
330Mathews, Jerry A.1921
330Matthews, H. D.1921-1922
330Mattison, M. M.1920-1922
330Mayview Farmers' Union, No. 41921
330Mears, Winnifred1921
330Memorial Community Building (Vancouver, WA)1921
330Meninock, George1922
330Merchant Marine1921
330Mexico1921-1922
330Mundy, Charles J.1920-1921
330Murphine, Thomas F.1921-1922
330Murray, T. J.1922-1923
330Muzzey's History1922
330Magna Charta Day Association1921
330Malloy, Wm. G.1922
330Mann, S. A.1921
330Manning, Joseph C.1920-1922
330Manson, Philip1921
330Macbeth, Ravenel (Idaho Mining Association)1921
330MacBride, Philip D.1920-1921
330MacDonnell, John G.1920-1922
330Mackintosh, Kenneth1921
330Macklin, W. E.n.d.
330MacLean, Edwin L.1920-1921
330MacNulty, John1921
330McFarlane, A. L.1921
330Melbourne, George A. (National Republican Alliance)1922
330Miller, W. H.1922
330Military Affairs Committee (regarding S. 2455)1922
330Mitchell, P. A.1922
330Mitchell, Walter (Porter Military Academy)1921-1922
330Mosier, Frank C.1922
330Murdock, Daisy L.1922
330Muscle Shoals1920, 1922
330Myers, Lilburn T.1921-1922
331Mobley, H. H.1921
331Mockwitz, George W.1922
331Mooney, H. J.1921
331Moore, F. W.1922
331Moore, H. A.1921
331Moore, O. C.1919-1921
331Moran, Robert (regarding U.S. Shipping Board)1921
331Moultray, W. R.1921
331Manning, Joseph C.1922
331Marshall, Thomas1923
331Mattison, M. M.1921-1922
331MacDonald, J. L. (Sour Dough Republican Club)1922
331Maclean, R. J.1920-1921
331McCabe, A. E.1920-1922
331McClatchy, V. S. (Valentine S. McClatchy) (The Sacramento Bee)1922
331McCrory, Hester (Poindexter's Spokane Office)1920-1922
331McDermott, Frank W.1922
331McGuire, Robert E.1922-1923
331McLean, C. H.1919, 1921-1922
331McMenimen, W. L.1921-1923
331Meserve, W. M.1922-1923
331Metson, William H.1922
331Meyer, Eugene, Jr.1922
331National Board of Farm Organizations1919
331National Civil Liberties Bureau1919
331National Council of World War Veterans1919
331National Federation of Federal Employees, Union No. 93, Bremerton1918
331National Foreign Trade Council1919
331National Lumber Manufacturers Association1919
331National Security League, Inc.1919
331Naval Affairs1919-1921
331Nawn, Charles W.1919
331Neal, D. B.1919
331Near East Relief (formerly American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief)1920
331Neely, Jennie1919-1920
331Nenana Commercial Club1919
331Newell, W. F.1919
331Nez Perce Indians1918
331Nicholls, William A.1919-1920
331Noel, Clyde F.1918-1919
331Noll, J. F. (Our Sunday Visitor)1919
331Norman, F. L.1919
331Norman, Sidney1918-1919
331Northwestern Fruit Exchange1919
331Norton, Phil1918
331Nurses, Army1919
331Nethercutt, George M.1921
331Neumann, Max M.1918-1922
331New, Harry S.1920
331Newberry Case (regarding Senator Truman H. Newberry)1921-1922
331Newberry, Truman H.1921-1922
331Newman, John H.1922
331Nicholson, Antoinette Wheeler1921, 1923
331Nickerson, Hoffman1922
331Niles, H. P.1921-1922
331Nitrate and Nitric Acid (Manufacture of)1918
332Nolan, Hugh Arthur1921
332Norman, Sidney1920-1922
332Northwestern Fruit Exchange1921
332Northwestern Tow Boat Owners' Association1920
332O'Brien, Arthur1920
332Office Matters (Poindexter's Senate Office)1919
332Official Buttons (Veterans)1919
332Offield, J. W.1919
332O'Hare Case (Kate Richards O'Hare)1919
332Ohly, C. H.1919
332Ohanapecosh Hot Springs1920
332Open Shop1920
332Opium Trade1920
332Orient (correspondence with Hugh H. White)1920
332Overman, Fred K.1919
332Owens, Herbert L.1919
332O'Brien, J. Tom1922
332O'Connor, Charles A.1921
332O'Farrell, P. A.1922
332Ohnsorg, W. H.1921
332Olympic Peninsula Disaster1921
332Omo, J. T.1920
332O'Neill, John Hugh1921
332Ormsby, George F.1921
332Orr, William A.1921
332Overlook, W. H.1922
332Owen, Marie Bankhead1921
332Okanogan Project1915-1916, 1918, 1920
332Overstreet, Luther M.1921-1923
332Page, Thos. D.1922
332Payne, George Henry1922
332Peirce, Betty Graeme1921-1922
332Penrose, Stephen B. L.1921
332Perkins, J. P.1923
332Perry, John H.1921-1922
332Page, Thomas D.1920-1921
332Painter, Thomas A.1921-1922
332Palmer, Annie M.1921
332Panama Canal1920-1921
332Patton, J. A.1921-1922
332Paxton, M. H.1922
332Payne, George Henry1920-1922
332Page, T. D.1920
332Painter, Thomas A.1919
332Pan American Union1919
332Payne, A.1920
332Peace Conference1918-1919
332Pearce, Gilbert Otis1920
332Pease, Frank1919-1920
332Pelletier, John H.1919
332Pend Oreille Project (Irrigation Project)1919
332Peoples Home Journal (regarding Bird Sanctuaries)1919
332Perfect, Charles (regarding H.R. 8823)1919
332Phemister, B. F.1919
332Philippines1919-1920
332Picking, W. C.undated
332Pierce County Social Hygiene Association1919
332Pneumatic Tube Mail Service1919
332Poast, Florence M.1919
332Poe, Burns1919
332Poland1919
332Port Angeles Commercial Club1919
332Porto Rico (Puerto Rico)1920
332Postal Telegraph Situation1919
332Potatoes (Importing of)1920
332Potash1919
332Prescottn.d.
332Prescott, Peter C.1920
332Prideaux, W. D. (Naval Auxiliary Service Association)1920
332Price Fixing1918
332Prins, Peter (Lester Roads Association)1919
332Prohibition1919-1920
332Public Health Service Hospital (Palo Alto (Calif.))1919
332Puget Sound Seed Growers' Association1919
333Pearson, Mowbray F.1921
333Penhallick, Martin1922
333Pepper, George Wharton1920
333Perkins, J. P.1921
333Perkins, S. A.1921-1922
333Peterson, Lucie F.1921
333Pfuhl, S. A.1921
333Phemister, B. F.1921
333Phipps, Harve H.1922
333Pinchot, Gifford1920
333Pittman, W. B. (regarding H.R. 12683, H.R. 13500)1919-1920
333Poe, Burns1920-1922
333Poindexter, Biography / Family History1920
333Poindexter, G. Benjamin (Ben)1920-1921
333Poindexter, Harry K.1921
333Poindexter, Miles (regarding Office Matters)1921-1922
333Poindexter, Elizabeth Gale (Mrs. Miles)1920-1922
333Point Defiance Park1921
333Poland1920
333Poolton, James W.1919
333Port Angeles (regarding Assessments on U.S. Property)1921
333Port of Seattle Commission1921
333Port Townsend Hospital Site (Offer of Building and Land for PHS Hospital)1919, 1921
333Porterfield, W. H.1922
333Porto Rico (Puerto Rico)1920-1921
333Seattle Post-Intelligencer (Editorials on Poindexter)1922
333Postal Savings Bank1921
333Prague, Arthur P.1920-1922
333Pratt, R. H. (Metropolitan Printing Co.1920
333Prescott, A. W. (regarding Prague, Arthur P.)1921-1922
333Prisoners' Relief Society1922
333Public Health Service (PHS)1920-1922
333Public Welfare, Department of1921
333Puffer, S. P.1921
333Puget Island (Washington)1921
333Puget Sound (Washington)1921
333Puget Sound Navy Yard1919-1922
333Pulpwood1919-1921
333Poe, Burns1922-1923
333Poindexter, G. Benjamin (Ben)1922-1923
333Poindexter, H. T. (H. T. Poindexter & Sons Merchandise Co.)1922
333Poindexter, S. F.1921
333Poindexter, William A.1920
333Political Prisoners1922
333President's Forest1922
333Prohibition Enforcement1922-1923
333Quinlan, Belle1920
333Quinn, Judge1920
333Railroad Car Shortage1919
333Railroads1919
333Railway Supply Contracts1919
333Ralston, John C.1920
333Reconstruction After War1918-1919
333Read, Florence M.1919
333Redhead Club1919
333Reese, Warren S.1920
333Reeves, C. R.1919-1920
334Quinault Lake Fish Trap1922, undated
334Quincy Flats (Irrigation Project)1921
334Radio Service (Naval Communication Service)1921-1922
334Railroad Labor Board1920-1921
334Railroads1920-1922
334Ramsay, Claude C. regarding Sand Point Air Base1921-1922
334Randall, C. D.1921
334Rase, F. W. (regarding Army Promotion List)1921
334Rabbits1922
334Railroad Labor Board1922
334Railroad Strike1922
334Ramsay, Claude C.1922-1923
334Reclamation Projects (Open River Conference)1922
334Reese, Warren S.1922-1923
334Reeves, C. C.1920
334Reid, Richard1921
334Reid, Mrs. Wallace1923
334Republican News Service1921-1922
334Revelle, Thomas P. (regarding S. 425, Smith-McNary Bill)1922-1923
334Rhine (Occupation by African Troops)1921
334Rhoads, T. J.1921
334Rice, Howard M.1922
334Religion1919-1920
334Rent Profiteering1918
334Revelle, Thomas P.1919
334Richey, H. G.1919-1920
334Ripley, Edwin (Ripley Fish Co.)1919
334Robbins, Hallet R.1919
334Roosevelt, Franklin D.1920
334Roosevelt Memorial Association1919-1920
334Roosevelt, Theodore (Speech by and Tributes to)1918-1920
334Ross, A. C. (Democrat and Chronicle)1919
334Roumania1919
334Rowland, H. G.1919
334Russell, Chas.1919
334Russian Rails1919
334Robblee, Geo.1920
334Robinson, E. M.undated
334Robinson, Joseph1921-1922
334Rockefeller, A. E.1922
334Rogers, Sherman1919
334Roosevelt Memorial Association1921-1922
334Roosevelt Pass Road (Theodore Roosevelt International Highway Association)1921
334Rea, John A.1921
334Reaves, C. L. (Customs Inspectors Association; regarding S. 4888)1921
334Reclamation1920-1922
334Recruit Educational Centers1921
334Reese, Warren S.1920-1922
335Reinertsen, Richard1921
335Reinoehl, F. L.1922
335Religion1920-1921
335Republican Club of Alabama1921
335Republican Congressional Committee1920
335Republican National Committee1920-1922
335Republican National Committee- Speakers Bureau1920
335Republican National News Service1922
335Republican Publicity Association1920-1921
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Arizona1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - California1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Idaho1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Indiana1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Iowa1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Kansas1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Kentucky1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Maine1922
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Missouri1920-1921
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Nevada1920
335Republican Senatorial Committee1920-1921
335Republican Senatorial Committee - Oklahoma1920-1921
335Revelle, Thomas P.1920-1922
335Rice, E. L.1921
335Rice, Howard M.1919-1922
336Rice, Ren1921
336Richey, H. G. (Society of Constructors of Federal Buildings)1920
336Ritchie, Wm. B. (regarding Claim of Clallam Indians)1922
336Robinson, Bird M. (National Transportation Institute)1922
336Rogers, R. B.1922
336Ruby, Jule S.1922
336Rudkin, Frank1923
336Rush, Giles C. (H.R. 4)1922
336Rusk, Edna (Mrs. Marshall)1921
336Russia1922
336Rutter, R. L.1922-1923
336Ryan, W. S.1922
336Rydstrom, Arvid1921
336Sammons, Thomas1922-1923
336Satus Route (Highway from Toppenish, WA to Goldendale, WA)1922
336Savage, F. A.1923
336Seattle Chamber of Commerce1923
336Rupp, A. G.1920
336Russell, George F.1920-1921
336Russia1920-1922
336Rust, Gust F.1919-1922
336Rutherford, Calvin1921
336Rutter, R. L. (Lew)1919-1922
336Shaddix, W. L.1919
336Shantung1919
336Shattuck, J. Howard1919
336Shaw, A. J.1920
336Shaw, George S.1919
336Shearman, David1919
336Shipping Board1917-1920
336Short, W. M.1920
336Siberian Situation (regarding Shipping Supplies through Puget Sound)1918
336Signer, Chas. I.1919-1920
336Sims-Kenyon Bill (H.R. 13324, S. 5248)1919
336Slater, H. H.1919
336Slater, L. Roy1919-1920
336Sammamish Valley Grange1918
336Saunders, Robert C.1919
336Schafer, E. H.1920
336Schloetelborg, G. F.1919
336Seaman, Carmen1919
336Seattle Chamber of Commerce1919-1920
336Sectional Central Labor Council of Spokane1918-1919
336Seed Wheat1918
336Sellers, H. Lee1919
336Seward Chamber of Commerce1919
336Smith, Edwin A.1920
336Social Hygiene Board1919
336Soldiers Memorial Library1919
336Southard, T. B.1919
336United Spanish War Veterans1919
336Speeches1919, undated
336Spining, Howard1919
336Spokane Advertising Club1919
336Spokane Chamber of Commerce1917, 1919-1920
336Spokane Dry Goods Co.1919
336Spokane Federal Land Bank1919
337Spruce Exportation Embargo1919
337Spruce Production Division (regarding Congressional Investigation of)1918-1919
337State Committee on Readjustment (regarding U.S. School Garden Army Movement)1919
337Stramack, S. J. F.1919
337Strike (Shipyards and Seattle General)1919
337Stuart, Frederick1919
337Sunday Schools1919
337Sunnyside Canal (Irrigation Project)1911-1919
337Surplus Army Foodstuffs1919
337Sutherland, W. H.1919
337Sutton, James1919-1920
337Suzzallo, Henry1919
337Swim, Arthur L.1919
337Salin, Alfred1921-1922
337Samsel, J. L.1922
337Sanctuaryundated
337Sandpoint Naval Aviation Station (Resolution in favor by the Seattle Business & Professional Women's Club)1921
337Savage, Frank Adelbert1921-1922
337Savage, Joseph E.1921
337Savidge, C. V. (Commissioner of Public Lands, Washington (State))1921
337Seitz, Jas. P.1921
337Stephens, Henson M.1921
337Scollard, J. A. (United Dairy Association of Washington)1922
337Scott, Edward W., Jr.1922
337Seattle Chamber of Commerce1920-1922
337Seattle Star (Clippings)1922
337Seidenfeld, Samuel (regarding Clearwater Highway)1920-1921
337Shanks, Louis N.1921
337Shaw, Arthur J.1922
337Shingles Tariff1920-1922
337Sinclair, P. L.1922
337Silver1922
337(United States) Silver Fox Farms Corporation1921
337Simmons, Arthur1921-1922
337Simpson, William J. P.1921
337Sims, E. A.1921
337Sims, William S. (U.S. Naval War College)1921
337Slemp, Bascom, Jr.1921
337Sloan, Thomas L. (Society of American Indians)1921
337Smith, Dallas B.1920-1922
337Smith, E. A. (Pacific Northwest Farm Trio)undated
337Smith, Frederick C.1921
337Smith, Joe, Jr.1921
337Smith, Stanley L.1921-1923
337Smith, T. J.1921
337Smith, William J.1921
338Stevens, Theodore Edward1921
338Stoolfire, H. S. (Attorney for Washington State Metal Mining Association)1921-1922
338Stover, T. S.1921
338Strassburger, R. B. ( Norristown Daily Herald)1922
338Stringer, John1921
338Student Army Training Corps1921
338Solner, N. B. (regarding Appropriation for Puget Sound Navy Yard)1922
338Sound Construction and Engineering Co. (regarding Relief for Navy Contractors)1919-1921
338Southard, W. E. (regarding S. 203)1921-1922
338Sperry (Private Soldiers and Sailors Legion; regarding H.R. 10373 and S. 506)1920
338Spiller, F. T.1921
338(Cherep-)Spiridovich, Major-General Count A.1921
338Spurr, Josiah Edward1921
338Spokane Chamber of Commerce1920-1922
338Spokane Indian Reservation (Right of way for State Highway 22)1920-1921
338Spooner, Ralph1921
338Spruce Production Corporation (regarding Disposition of Clallam County properties/assets)1920-1922
338Stevenson, George H.1921
338Stevenson, Walter A.1922
338Stewart, Grant A.1922
338Sugar1920
338Sulzer, William1921
338Sutherland, Mary P. (regarding Civil Service)1920-1922
338Swales, Francis S.1920-1921
338Sweeny, Charles1921
338Securities, Fraudulent1921
338Sefrit, Frank1921
338Selvin, Edwin1921
338Sexsmith, J. H.1920
338Senn, Thomas J.1921-1922
338State Department1922
338Stauffer, W. E.1922
338Shaw, Arthur J.1921-1922
338Shaw, Arthur J., Jr.1921
338Shibata, Tokujiro1921, undated
338Shipp, Thomas R.1921-1922
338Shipping Board1918, 1920-1922
338Shoemaker, C. J.1921
338Shuff, C. L.1922
338Skagit River Power Project1920
338Sloan, Thomas L. (regarding Yakima Indian Agency)1922
338Smith, Andrew A.1922
338Smith, Harry T.1922
338Smith, Marvin W. (Northwest Rivers and Harbors Congress)1922
338Smith, T. J.1922-1923
338Smith, William J.1923
338Snamiska, H. F.1922
338Southern Pacific - Central Pacific Dissolution Case1922
339Spokane Federal Land Bank1921-1922
339Spokane Indian Reservation (Right of way for State Highway 22)1922
339Stedman, Livingston B. (regarding Claims against U.S. Shipping Board)1922
339Steinberger, John A.1920-1922
339Story, Sidney1921
339Student Army Training Corps1922
339Sunday Closing1922
339Sweetman, Maude1922
339Swift, L. F.1921
339Swindle, Anthony J. (Pierce County Republican Central Committee)1922
339Tammany, Patrick M. (Kiwanis Club, Seattle)1918
339Tariff1919
339Tariff, Tax of Fish1919
339Tariff, Tax of Furs1919
339Technical Association1919
339Telepost System1919
339Telkia, Mary Magdalene (Colville Reservation allotment inheritance)1917-1918
339Temple of Agriculture (Farmers of America)1918
339Terrace, Frank (regarding Peace Portal)1919-1920
339Thomas, Joseph B. (Cornucopia Mines Co. of Oregon)1920
339Thomson, T. Kennard1920
339Todd, William H. (Todd Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.)1919
339Tooze, Walter L., Jr.1919
339Tourist Rates (Railroads)1919
339Trout Lake Development Association (regarding Yakima National Park)1919
339Tyrol1920
339Timolat, J. G. (regarding Tariff on Barium Chemicals)1921
339Tindall, Phillip1921-1922
339Todd, William H. (Todd Shipyards Corporation)1920-1922
339Tokaji, Bela (National Roosevelt League)1921, 1923
339Toklas, Nathan1920
339Tomb, W. V.1922
339Tooze, Walter L., Jr.1920-1921
339Totten, William D.1920-1923
339Touchet River (Stream Gaging Station)1920
339Treasury, Department of1921-1922
339Treaties1921-1922
339Tribble, W. Edwin1922
339Turner, Robert A.1920
339Tacoma (Wash.)1920-1921
339Tacoma Commercial Club and Chamber of Commerce1921
339Tacoma Community Service1920
339Tacoma Times (Clippings)1922
339Tacoma Tribune (Clippings)1922
339Taft, William Howard (Letter opposing his appointment to Supreme Court)1921
339Tariff1921-1922
340Tate, E. L.1921
340Tatum, E. O.1921
340Taylor, Hannis1921-1922
340Taylor, Howard D.1922
340Taylor, Jacob H. 1919-1922
340Tebbetts, Frank P.1921
340Terrace, Frank1920-1922
340Thanksgiving Greetings1921
340Thomle, M. G.1921
340Thompson, Charles H.1920-1922
340Thompson, Frank E.1920-1921
340Thompson Fruit Co.1919
340Thompson, L. L. (Attorney General, Washington (State))1921
340Thorpe, C. E.1922
340Tariff Commission1920-1921
340Till, F. A .1921-1922
340Toppenish-Simco Extension (Wapato Irrigation Project)1912-1913, 1915, 1918
340Twohy, James1922
340Umatilla Rapids Project1922
340Unsigned (regarding Veterans Pension)1922
340Underwood, F. R.1919
340Underwood, L. D.1919
340United Brotherhood Carpenters and Joiners1918-1919
340United Metal Trades Association1919
340United Mine Workers of America1919
340University of Washington1919
340Unsigned Letters1919-1920
340Vancouver (Wash.)1919-1920
340Vancouver Commercial Club (regarding Land Office)1919
340Van Dissel, E. F. Cartier1918
340Van Patter, Datus1919
340Veterans of Foreign Wars of the U.S.1919
340Veterans Welfare Commission1919
340Vickrey, C. V.1919
340Vincent, L. A .1918-1919
340Virgin Islands1919
340Vir Publishing Co.1919
340Vivian, B. B.1919
340Von Boecklin, August1919
340Voris, E. A.1918
340Vulcan Manufacturing Co.1919
340Yakima Commercial Club1918-1919
340Yakima Irrigation Project1916, 1918
340Yakima Reservation Food Commission (regarding Yakima Irrigation Project)1917-1918
340Yeo, George C.1919
340Yoon, P. K.1919
340Youths Allied Commission (Allied Youth's Mission)1918
340Zahrndt, William1919
340Zent, W. W.1918
340Zillah Free Press1919
340Zinther, C. J.1919
340Zuckriegel, P.1919
340Ullery, Jacob G.1920-1921
340Underwood, Jack1921-1922
340Unsigned Letters1920-1922
340Vancouver Barracks (regarding Paved highway)1919
340Vancouver Chamber of Commerce (regarding Land Office)1921
340Vancouver Channel Project1920
340Vancouver Port Commission (regarding 25-foot Channel)1920, 1922
340Vancouver and Seattle Land Office1921
340Van Valkenburg, E. A.1921
340Veterans Bureau1921-1922
340Victory Memorial Highway1921
340Vincent, L. A.1921-1922
340Virginia Politics1921
340Vocational Education1920-1922
341Wadsworth, James W., Jr.1922
341Waldron, Mary Royall Shelton1920-1921
341Walker, George H.1920-1921
341Walker, Samuel, A.1919-1920
341Walker, S. H.1921-1922
341Wapato Commercial Club1919-1920
341War Finance Corporation1921-1922
341War Mineral Relief Commission1921
341Ware Brothers Co.1920
341Warner, Edna1921
341Warner, Worcester R.1919-1920
341Washington D.C. Politics1920
341Washington State Nautical School1921
341Washington Water Power Co.1921-1922
341Waterhouse, Frank1921
341Watson, John Crittenden1922
341Watson, W. H.1920
341Watts, Roger W.1922
341Walders, K. O.1919
341Waldron, Ford M.1919
341Wall, J. W.1919
341Walter, Carroll G.1920
341Walter, U. A.1919
341War Department1919-1920
341Water Competition (Seattle rail rates)1918
341Waukenas, Johnson (Quinault Reservation resident)1917-1918
341Weller, O. E.1920
341Wells, Hulet M.1919
341Weston, Samuel P. (Pulpwood Survey Bill)1919
341Whalen, Frank1919
341Woods, Ralph1919
341Woods, Rufus1920
341Wool1919-1920
341Wright, Charles B.1919
341Wright, William W.1919-1920
341Williams, J. G.1919-1920
341Williams, John1919
341Williams, John Skelton (Comptroller of the Currency)1919-1920
341Wilson Administration1918
341Witherspoon, Frances M.1919
341Woman Suffrage1919-1920
341Woolford, H. A.1920
341Wakefield, James A.1922
341Waldal, Hjalmar1921
341Waldron, May R.1922
341Wallula Cut Off Road1922
341Wapato Irrigation District1921
341Walsh, R. D. (regarding Army Retirement bills)1919, 1922-1923
341Warner, Ed C.1923
342Waterville Land Office1922
342Wells, Edmund H.1922-1923
342Welsh, Francis Ralston1921-1922
342Welty, B. F.1922
342Werner, F. C.1923
342West Side Irrigating Co.1919-1922
342Webster, J. Stanley1921
342Welch, C. B.1921
342West Coast Lumbermen's Association1922
342West, Edward K.1922
342West, L. C.1921
342Western Retail Lumbermen's Association1922
342Whalen, Frank1921
342Wheat1918-1920
342White, Aubrey L.1920-1921
342White, Hugh W.1922
342Wickersham, James1920
342Wierum, H. F.1920-1922
342Wiestling, Frank B.1921-1922
342Wile, Fred W.1922
342Willapa River Harbor1920
342Willamette River1919
342Williams, John1921
342Williams, John Skelton (regarding Federal Reserve Board)1921-1922
342Wilson, D. F.1922
342Winans, N. H.1920
342Wine, Russell, B.1920-1922
342Wistock, Melvin G.1922
342Wireless Station, Aleutian Islands1919
342Withers, John P.1921
342Wood, Henry A.1921
342White Cross1922
342White, Harry1920, 1922
342Whitney, C. L.1923
342Wilson, Henry B.1922
342Woman's Pro-League Council1921
342Wood, Ira N.1921
342Wood, L.1920
342Woods, Rufus1921, 1923
342Wright, Frank L.1920
342Wright, W. N.1922
342Yakima Irrigation Project1911-1922
342Yen, Sue Ah1923
342Young, Edgar Pennington1922
342Young, Kathleen Kimball1922
342Zediker, Jas. F.1921-1922
342Zittel, Julius1922
342Yandell, Robert K.1922
342Young, Mrs. E. C. (Mabelle)1920-1921
342Young, Kathleen Kimball1919
342Young Men's Republican Club1922
342Zahniser, Harry H., Jr.1919
342Z Canyon Project1920
342Zech, Luke D.1920
Politics (Out of State)1919-1922
343Abbot, Willis J.1919
343Abercrombie, Helen M.1919-1920
343Aldehoff, John S.1919
343Alexander, J. A.1919
343American Defense Society1919
343American Legion1919
343American Legion of Illinois, Inc.1919
343American Mining Congress1919
343Anderson, Charles B.1919-1920
343Anderson, Mrs. Jas. A.1920
343Anderson, William1920
343Anglin, P. J. 1919
343Arizona1920
343Armitage, Charles1919
343Arnold, E. E.1919
343Austin, E. M.1919
343Austin, W. D.1919
343Axton, W. F.1919
343Babb, James E.1919
343Bailey, Mrs. Maud Eklof1919
343Baird, James E.1919
343Balch, Edwin Swift1919
343Baldwin, Edward D.1919
343Baldwin, Walter J.1919
343Ball, Walter L.1919
343Ballaine, John E.1920
343Barnard, F. G.1919
343Barry, Michael J.1919
343Barton, Bruce1919-1920
343Bates, Linden W.1919
343Battey, George Magruder, Jr.1919
343Baxter, Chas. S.1919
343Benedict, Roswell A.1920
343Bennett, Ira E.1919
343Bernstein, Louis1919
343Birmingham, Rev. T. M. C.1919
343Blackwood, W. A.1919
343Blanton, S. R.1919
343Bluhm, Rev. Conrad1919
343Bone, Scott C.1919
343Booth, C. M.1919
343Bowen, R. D.1919-1920
343Boyce, Edward1919
343Bradford, Elmer1919
343Bradley, J. B.1919
343Brewer, Luther A.1919
343Briggs, James P.1919
343Brown, Alex H.1919
343Brown, Clara Bell1919
343Brown, Joseph M.1919
343Burke, Chas. H.1919
343Burke, H. R.1919
343Burke, James F.1919
343Burlingame, Margaret1919
343Burwell, Samuel C.1919
343Butler, Joseph G., Jr.1919
343Butler, Marion1919
343Cake, Charles E.1919
343Calder, William A.1919
343California1919-1920
343Calloway, C. H.1919
343Cambridge Republican Presidential Club1919
343Cameron, Frank W.1919
343-344Campaign Announcement1919-1920
344Carey, Robert D. (Governor, Wyoming)1919
344Carroll, J. L.1919
344Cavanaugh, Joseph M.1919
344Chandler Bros. and Co.1919
344Chandler, W.1919
344Chaplin, W. E. (Secretary of State, Wyoming)1919
344Charleston American1919
344Chautauqua County Fair (Dunkirk, N.Y.1919
344Chidsey, Chas. E.1919
344Child, Harold1919
344Claiborne, J. H.1919
344Clark, E. S.1919
344Clark, J. E.1919
344Clark, Carl ( The Perry Record)1919
344Clark, Prescott O. ( The Herald)1919
344Clauson, B. O.1919-1920
344Clerkin, William1919
344Cleaveland, William M.1919
344Clifton Press1920
344Cline, G. Polk1919
344Collier, La Verne R.1919
344Collier, W. M.1919
344Collins, Paul V.1919
344Colorado1920
344Colver, J. Newton1920
344Colver, W. B. (Federal Trade Commission)1919
344Comfort, Guy (The Perry Herald)1919
344Connecticut1920
344Connolly, C. P.1919
344Cook, Willis C. (Sioux Falls Press)1919
344Coolidge, Calvin (Governor, Massachusetts)1920
344Corbett, Edward L.1919
344Cory, C. L.1919
344Cowing, Kemper F.1920
344Cralle, Willson H.1920
344Cram, J. Sergeant1919
344Crump, Geo E.1919
344Curtis, E.1919
344Dale, C. Allen1919
344Darling, E. W.1919-1920
344Davids, Chas. A. (Bayside Republican Club)1919
344Davis, B. A.1919
344Dea, Tunis F. (Pittsburgh Athletic Association)1919
344Dean, Benjamin S.1919
344Deane, Chas. I.1919
344Delaware1920
344Demmon, Douglas1920
344Deming, W. C. (Wyoming State Tribune)1919
344Denby, Edwin1919
344Desmond, J. A.1920
344deWerff, H. A.1919
344Dickey, R. W.1919
344Dilthey, William J.1919
344District Delegation1920
344Dixon, Joseph M. (Governor, Montana)1919
344Donovan, J. J.1919
344Dow, Joy Wheeler1919-1920
344Drake, Herbert A.1919-1920
344Drummond, W. I.1919
344Dunkirk Speech (New York)1919
344Edelman, Louis1919
344Einstein, Lewis1920
344Eldredge, Chas. Q.1919
344Edmondson, R. E.1919
344Edwards, E. W.1919-1920
344Edwards, H. E.1919
344Elliott, Howard1920
344Ellis, Horace1920
344Elmore, A. A.1919
344Emery, James A.1920
344Ernst, D. E.1919-1920
344Evans, Henry1919
344Falconer, J. A.1919
344Faville, E. E.1919
344Fitzpatrick, M. G.1919
344Flannigan, Sarah1919
344Ford, Sheridan1919
344Fosdick, E. H.1919
344Fowler, J. S.1919
344Franklin, J. S.1919
344Frazer, W. L.1920
344Fuller, E. S.1919
344Funk, Frank H.1919
344Gaggin, Edwin H.1919
344Gaines, Noel1919
344Gans, Isaac1919
344Gardner, Ira N.1919
344Garsson, Murray1919
344Gaylord, Harriet1919
344Georgia1920
344Gillespie, David1919
344Glasmacher, H. A.1919-1920
344Glass, Chester1919
344Glazier, F. P.1919
344Goble, George A.1919
344Golterman, Guy1919-1920
344Gould, William E.1919
344Grim, John A.1919
344Graham, Walter1919
344Grammer, Major1920
344Groner, D. Lawrence1919
344Hagen, Dudley H.1920
344Haislet, H. W. ( St. James Independent)1919
344Hall, Frank B. (Republican State Committee, Massachusetts)1919
344Hall, Henry1919
344Hamlin, Wm. M.1919
344Handley, George1919
344Hanson, Ole1919
344Hanzen, Henry (The Telegram)1919
344Harding, J. Horace1919
344Harris, J. Harry1919
344Harris, J. Silas (The Negro National Educational Congress)1919-1920
344Hartnett, Larney A.1919
344Hasskarl, Joseph F.1919
344Hayes, George B.1919
344Haynes, Marie (Mrs. G. Alfred)1919
344Hays, Ralph1919-1920
344Hazard, T. R.1919-1920
344Hazelton, Edward1919
344Heffner, Lee1919
344Heinon, W. A.1919
344Heitman, Charles L.1919
344Higday, Hamilton1919
344Hill, David Jayne1919
344Hill, Louis W. (Great Northern Railway)1920
344Hill, Representativeundated
344Hills, George W.1919
344Hitchcock, Frank H.1919
345Hopkins, Archibald1919
345Hoskins, A. D.1919
345Houk, John C.1920
345Hubbell, A. L.1919
345Hubbs, C. L.1919
345Hummer, Arthur C.1919
345Hunt, Louis1919
345Huntington, J. B.1919-1920
345Hussey, R. W.1919
345Idaho1919-1920
345Illinois1920
345Indiana1919-1920
345Ingle, Chester R.1920
345Iowa1920
345Jackson, Harry J.1919
345Jameson, Frank S.1919
345Jamestown (New York)1919
345Jones, E. Clarence1919-1921
345Jones, Wesley, L.1919
345Johnston, E. D.1919
345Johnston, Robert P.1920
345Jordan, William George1919
345Kalanianaole, J. K.1920
345Kane, A. J. Gordon1919
345Kane, L. L.1919
345Kansas1920
345Kaschub, Henry J.1919
345Kanter, Alexander1919-1920
345Kelly, Daniel T.1919
345Kelly, T. J.1919
345Kentucky1920
345Kepler, Chas. W.1919
345Kincaide, Henry L.1919
345Kinsler, James C.1919
345Knox, Frank ( Manchester Union and Leader)1919
345Knox, Philander C.1919
345Koch, C. E.1919
345Kraft, A. A.1919-1920
345Lanier, A. S.1919
345Larson, Geo P.1919
345Lawrence, Edwin Gordon1919
345Lawson, J. F.1919
345Lee, Cliffords1919
345Lee, Elmer1919
345Lee, Gerald Stanley1919
345Lemmon, S. L.1919-1920
345Leonard, George B.1919
345 Leslie's Illustrated Weekly Newspaper 1919
345Levison, D. I.1919
345Lewis, A. W.1919-1920
345Lewis, Merton E.1919
345Lingenfelder, Walter L.1919
345Linnard, D. M.1919
345Lister, Henry B.1919-1920
345Little, Paul1919
345Littlefield, J. H.1919
345(The) Living Church1919
345Livingston, Jacob A.1919
345Locke, Alice B.1920
345Lockwood, George B. ( The National Republican)1919
345Loftus, Nick1919
345Lomb, Carl F.1919
345Long Island Speech1919
345Longstreet, Helen Dortch1920
345Longstreet, James C.1919
345Lorraine, Emily V.1919
345Louisiana1920
345Love, S. C.1919
345Lusk, Lewis1919
345Lysons, J. W.1919-1920
345MacDonnell, John G.1919
345Manning, Joseph C.1920
345Manierre, Charles E.1919
345March, F. M.1919
345Marvin, Thomas O.1919
345Maryland1920
345Massachusetts1920
345Massey, W. H.1919
345Mathews, J. A. (Jerry)1919
345McArthur, C. Elmer1919
345McArthur, G. E.1919
345McAuley, Ethel1919
346MacDowell, John G.1919
346McCarthy, John P.1919
346McCartney, David1919
346McCusker, Thos.1919-1920
346McLain, Mary E.1920
346McVey, A.1919
346Merckel, Donald L.1920
346Metson, W. H.1919
346Michigan1920
346Millard, Thomas F.1919
346Miller, Clarence B.1919
346Minnesota1920
346Miscellaneous January Politics1919-1920
346Mississippi1920
346Missouri1920
346Montana1920
346Moore, A. P.1919
346Moore, H. A.1919
346Morehead, John M.1919
346Morgan, Appleton1919-1920
346Morgan, H. A.1919
346Morgan, Joshua R.1919
346Morgan, L. Roy1919
346Morning Sun1920
346Morrow, Pauline M.1919
346Mundy, Charles I.1919
346Murphy, John D.1919
346Murphy, T. J.1919
346Murray T. J.1919
346Nace, Frank1919
346Nash, Lewis H.1919
346National Board of Farm Organizations1920
346National Republican Committee1920
346National Security League1919
346National American Woman Suffrage Association1919
346Nebraska1920
346Negro Women's National Republican League1920
346New Hampshire1920
346New Jersey1920
346New York1920
346Nichols, W. T.1919
346North Carolina1920
346Obenachain, Arthur B.1919
346O'Connell, Ambrose1919
346O'Flaherty, Daniel C.1919
346Ohio1920
346Oklahoma1920
346Olin, Richard M.1919
346Oregon1920
346Orr, William A.1919-1920
346Painter, George S.1919
346Palmer, Annie M.1919-1920
346Peace Treaty1919
346Pearson, William C.1919
346Pennsylvania1920
346Pepper, George Wharton1919
346Perry, John H.1919
346Phelps, John1919
346Pierson, Lewis E.1919
346Pinchot, Gifford1919
347Poindexter, G. Benjamin1919-1920
347Poindexter, Chas.1919
347Poindexter, Harry T.1919
347Poindexter, Thomas W.1919-1920
347Porter, George P.1919
347Porter, Kirk H.1919
347Pownall, T. G.1919
347Prescott (Proposed Platform for Poindexter)undated
347Price, Leslie A.1919
347Price, M. C.1919
347Progressives1920
347Progressive Farmer1919
347Puente, Julius I.1919
347Ramsey, William1919
347Ream, Emanuel1919
347Reed, Mark1920
347Reese, Warren S.1920
347Reeves, C. R.1919-1920
347Reinking, F. B.1919
347Revelle, W. Roger1919
347Republican Club of Alabama1919
347Republican Club Speech (New York)1919
347Republican National Committee1919-1920
347Republican National Committee, Women's Division1920
347Republican Party of the South1920
347Republican Publicity Association 1919-1920
347Republican State and County Committees1919
347Requests for Speeches1919-1920
347Rhode Island1920
347Richardson, Anita1919
347Riley, A. M.1919
347Roberts, T. B.1919
347Rochester Speech1919
347Rogerman, Carlisle H.1920
347Rose, John L.1919-1920
347Rosenberg, M.1919
347Rosenhaupt, Sid1920
347Rosenthal, Alexander S.1920
347Rosseter, John H.undated
347Rowley, Scott1920
347Rutherford, I. J.1919
347Ryan, W. E.1919
347Sapp, Hiram1919
347Schubach, Stanley M.1919
347Scott, Edward W., Jr.1919
347Scribner, D. W. (David)1919
347Second Ward City Republican Club1919
347Sehlbrede, C. A.1919
347Sesnon, William T.1919
347Setters, O. B.1919
347Shanks, Louis N.1919-1920
347Sheridan, J. G.1919
347Showalter, N. D.1919
347Silverman, N. M.1919
347Sinclair, Bartlett1919
347Slemp, C. B.1919-1920
347Smelser, F. E.1919
347Smith, H. W.1919
347Smith, Joe, Jr.1919
347Soders, W. Thomas1919-1920
347South Carolina1920
347South Dakota1920
347Speaking Engagements1919
347Speech - October 14, 1919 (regarding Resolution on Department of Justice)1919
347Speel, Mrs. V. W.1919
347Speyer, James1919
347Spiegelberg, Flora1919
347Stebbins, Homer A.1919
347Stephenson, Percy S.1919
347Stevenson, Frederick Boyd1919
347St. Louis Button Co.1919
347St. Louis Republican National Committee1919
347Stoddard, Henry L.1919
347Stone, Ella G.1919
347Sullivan, F.1919
347Sullivan, Mark1920
347Swank, W. R.1919
347Symons, H. M.1919
348Talbot, Richard J.1919
348Talbott, G. P.1919
348Taylor, Hannis1919
348Tennessee1920
348Texas1920
348Thomas, Jessie O.1919
348Thompson, Charles H.1919-1920
348Thompson, Hiram F.1919
348Thompson, L. Richmond1919
348Todd, William H.1919-1920
348Tokaji, Bela1919-1920
348Toklas, Nathan1919-1920
348Tooze, Walter L., Jr.1920
348Townshend, Sidney P.1919
348Trimble, William Pitt1919
348Vail, S. N.1919
348Van Hemert, C.1919
348Van Hemert, C.1919-1920
348Van Valkenburg, E. A.1919
348Ventresco, Francesco1919-1920
348Virginia1920
348Wagner, John A.1919
348Wall, Tom1919
348Ward, J. Thomas1919
348Warren, Chas. G.1919
348Washburn, R. M.1919
349Washington, D.C.1920
349Watts, Harvey M.1919
349Weir, F. L.1919
349Weller, O. E.1919
349Wells, Edmund H.1921-1922
349Welsh, Francis Ralston1919-1920
349West Virginia1920
349Western North Carolina Republican Club Association1919
349Weston, Samuel P.1919-1920
349Whalen, Frank1919
349Wheeler, Robert1919
349Wheeler, Wilmot H.1919
349Wheelock, C. W.1919
349White, E. W.1919
349Whyman Family1919
349Widner, Dean1919
349Wilcox, W. H.1919
349Wilson, Melvin D.1919
349Willard, J. L.1919
349Williams, Herbert1919
349Winstock, Melvin G.1919-1920
349Wisconsin1920
349Wood, General Leonard1920
349Wood, Henry A. Wise1919
349Woodward, Frank E.1919
349Wright, Charles B.1919
349Wyoming1920
349Zihlman, Fred N.1919
Politics (Constituents)1918-1923
349Acret, George1920
349Adair, I. J.1919
349Ahrens, E. A.1919
349Aldwell, J. Lloyd1920
349Alexander, H. F. (Hubbard Foster Alexander)1919-1920
349Allen, George W.1920
349Appelquist, W. O.1919
349Aylmore, Reeves (King County Republican Committee)1920
349Babcock, Charles H.1919
349Babcock, F. L.1919
349Bache, Jules S. (Jules Semon Bache)1919-1920
349Baldwin, A. E.1919
349Bankson, E.1919
349Barnes, J. E.1920
349Barron, L. G.1919
349Bausman, Frederick1919
349Beck, Fred W.1919
349Berry, Charles R.1919
349Bird, Carl1919
349Birdwell, W. C.1919
349Black, Lloyd L.1919
349Blomberg, Fred J.1919
349Bourne, Jonathan, Jr.1919-1920
349Brewer, Thomas H.1919
349Brown, Andrew1919
349Brown, E. K.1919
349Burrows, Elmer W.1919
349Bush, J. A.undated
349Butler, Robert1919
349Butler, William C.1919
349Cameron, Frank W.1919
349Cameron, W. H.1919
349Camp, John F.1919
349Carkeek, Morgan J.1919
349Carlisle, William1919
349Carlson, Algot1919
349Carney, Richard E.1919
349Casey, T. J.1920
349Chilberg, J. E.1919-1920
349Clemmer, Howard S.1919
349Clifford, Edward1919
349Coffman, N. B.1919
350Colored Republican Club1919-1920
350Colvin, Ewing D.1919
350Coman, Edwin T.1919-1920
350Comeau, H. A.1919
350Convention Tickets1920
350Cory, Arthur S.1919
350Cox, Catherine E.1919
350Creel, H. B.1919
350Crumpacker, H. C.1919
350Cue, M. E.1919
350Cunningham, A. M.1919
350Curry, C. C.1919
350Darling, Clifton L.1920
350Darrell, J. J.1919
350Davidson, Emil1919
350Davis, Arthur W.1919
350Delle, Lee C.1919
350Dement, F. S.1919
350deSteiguer, George E.1919
350DeVoe, Emma Smith1919
350Dewey, Geo.1919
350Dirks, Jno. L.1919
350Donahue, Ed1919-1920
350Drake, Paul J.1919
350Drew, George E.1919
350Durham, A. C.1919
350Duryee, Schulyer1919-1920
350Duthie, J. F.1919-1920
350Edgers, Eben B.1919
350Edris, Walter P.1919
350Edris, William1919
350Elmendorf, Frederick E.1919
350Evenson, Rowena1919
350Everett, Mrs. James R.1919
350Farrell, M. J.1919
350Fassett, Charles M.1919
350Field, J. G.1919
350Fitzgerald, John F.1919
350Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)1919-1920
350Ford, James A.1919-1920
350Fuller, Lowell G.1919
350Gill, Edwin S.1919
350Gilliam, M.1919
350Girard, Stephen A.1919
350Graves, F. H.1919
350Gregory, W. D.1919
350Griffiths, Austin E.1919
350Grinstead, F. Leo1919
350Groff, Guy B.1919
350Grove, C. E.1919
350Guie, E. H.1919
350List of Political Friends1922, undated
350Abel, W. H.1921-1922
350Acret, George1922
350Adair, I. J.1922
350Adams, E. M.1922
350Adams, Will H.1921-1922
350Aiken, Mrs. George W.1921
350Albers, George1922
350Aldwell, J. Lloyd1922
350Allen, Pliny L.1922
350Allen, Robert B.1922
350Allmond, Douglas1921-1922
350Ambrose, Thomas S.1922
350American Legion at Colfax1922
350Arrable, John L.1921
350Anderson, John Herbert1922
350Ankeny, John D.1922
350Appelquist, W. O.1922
350Archer, F. R.1922
350Argall, J. C.1922
350Arkley, R. P.1921-1922
350Arney, Charles E.1921
350Aston, Thomas G.1922
350Atkinson, N. B.1922
350Atwell, N. B.1922
350Babcock, Charles H.1919, 1922
350Baker, Donna A.1922
350Baker, Geo. H.1922
350Baldwin, Edward D.1922
350Ballaine, W. W.1922
350Barnett, C. C.1922
350Bauer, J. F.1922
350Bayley, Frank S.1922
350Beach, C. E.1922
350Beagle, C. D.1922
350Beeler, Adam1922
350Bell, James B.1921-1922
350Benn, E. B.1921-1922
350Bennett, Walter1922
350Bevington, V. L.1922
350Bingham, E. E.1922
350Bird, Roy M.1922
350Birdseye, L. J.1921-1922
350Birney, Fred Owen1922
350Bishop, Thomasundated
350Blackburn, W. V.1922
350Blackwood, W. A.1922
350Blair, Mary A.1922
350Blethen, Clarence B.1921
350Blomberg, Fred J.1921
350Bolks, Geo. J.1922
350Boner, E. E.1922
350Bonner, E. E.1922
350Bowles, C. D.1922
350Bowles, Jesse C.1922
350Boyington, C. Jay1921
350Boyle, Lon1922
350Brady, Elmer R.1922
350Brandell, Jay1922
350Bras, Harry L.1922
350Brenton, P. R.1922
350Brigham, E. D.1922
350Brill, John F.1921
350Brinkerhoff, Walter S.1922
350Brown, Andrew1921
350Brown, Clifford C.1922
350Brown, E. K.1922
350Brown, Ed1922
350Brown, Nat U.1922
350Browne, Wm. D.1922
350Bruning, L. L.1922
350Bryan, James W. (James Wesley Bryan)1922
350Buhtz, Albert1922
350Bullock, J. W.1922
350Burns, H. G.1922
350Burrows, Elmer W.1922
350Burrows, Frank E.1922
350Butts, Margaret L.1922
351Cahill, R. R.1922
351Caldwell, Hugh M.1921-1922
351Cameron, Frank W.1921-1922
351Campbell, Herbert1922
351Campbell, W. W.1922
351Canfield, B. H.1922
351Cantwell, Ed J.1922
351Cardiff, Ira D.1922
351Cardwell, David T.1922
351Carroll, F. M.1921
351Carson, M. E.1922
351Carson, William H.1921
351Carter, Chas. E.1922
351Cartier, J. F.1922
351Case, Ira H.1922
351Cavanaugh, W. T.1922
351Chamberlin, Charles L.1922
351Chambers, C. I.1922, undated
351Chapman, L. J.1922
351Child, Dana1921
351Christensen, Carl1922
351Clark, John W.1922
351Clark, Sophie L.1922
351Clausen, B. O.1922
351Clifford, Edward1922
351Coffeen, John P.1922
351Coffman, N. B.1922
351Cole, George B.1922
351Cole, Henry M.1922
351Cole, J. J.1921
351Cole, William1921-1922
351Collier, Harry H.1921-1922
351Collins, E. A.1922
351Comstock, C. C.1921
351Conant, L. G.1922
351Condon, R. W.1921-1922
351Condon, William1921
351Cook, Harl J.1922
351Cook, R. H.1922
351Cory, Arthur S.1922
351Cottrell, H. W.1922
351Covington, Frank B.1922
351Cowles, W. H.1921
351Cox, W. R.1922
351Crane, Geo. T.1922
351Crass, Henry1922
351Crawford, S. L.1922
351Creel, H. B.1921-1922
351Cressy, W. P.1922
351Crichton, J. E.1922
351Crosby, H. L.1922
351Crosier, T. N.1922
351Croxton, A. L.1922
351Currie, John D.1922
351Curry, J. H.1922
351Daily News Searchlight1922
351Dallam, Frank M.1922
351Dalton, C. C.1922
351Danielson, Andrew1922
351Davies, L.1922
351Davis, Arthur W.1922
351Davis, J. H.1922
351Davis, P. V.1921-1922
351Davisson, Ira S.1922
351Day, Nellie G.1922
351Dean, John R.1922
351Deane, Chas. I.1921-1922
351De Bord, C. T.1921
351Delanty, H. M.1922
351Delle, Lee C.1921-1922
351Dement, F. S.1922
351Dewart, Fred W.1922
351de Witt, John1922
351Diehl, R. H.1922
351Dilling, Geo, W.1921
351Dirks, Jno. L.1922
351Dodds, George W.1922
351Doland, A. W.1921-1922
351Donley, Carrie P.1922
351Donnelly, David M.1922
351Donovan, J. J.1922
351Donovan, William, Jr.1922
351Dowling, W. J.1922
351Doyle, D. A.1922
351DuBois, Lloyd1922
351Duncan, William, Jr.1922
351Dunham, Harry J.1922
351Durham, A. C.1921
351Dwyer, Robert E.1921
351Earle, Dan1922
351Edris, Wm. (William)1921
351Edwards, Paul1922
351Eldridge, Hugh1922
351Elmore, W. A.1922
351Elwell, John H.1922
351Epperson, Ambrose C.1922
351Ettinger, U. L.1922
351Evans, George Watkin1922
351Featherston, John H.1922
351Fenwick, A. R.1922
351Fisk, Thomas1922
351Fitzpatrick, J. M.1922
351Flood, E. E. (Everett Edmund Flood)1921-1922
351Forbes, Mr.1922
351Ford, J. A.1922
351Fosseen, A. B.1922
351Fouts, Will H.1922
351Frater, Jno. T.1922
351Freeman, A. B.1921
351French, E. L.1922
351Frost, J. E.1922
351Frye, Charles H.1922
351Frye, F. F.1922
351Fulton, Walter S.1922
351Furman, Chas.1922
351Gabeka, Frederick T.1922
351Gainey, Dan1922
351Gale, E. L.1922
351Gardner, A. R.1921
351Garrecht, Francis A.1922
351Garrett, W. M.1922
351Garvin, H. Sylvester1922
351Gaston, George C.1921
351Gates, Cyrus1922
351Gellatly, John H.1922
351Generaux, Arthur L.1922
351Gfeller, Alfred1922
351Gibson, Frank A.1922
351Gibson, J. S.1922
351Gilham, H. E.1922
351Gilkey, Superintendent1922
351Gill, E. S.1922
351Gillett, J. N.1922
351Girard, Stephen A.1921-1922
351Gosnell, J. C.1922
351Gram, Charles A.1922
351Green, Joshua1922
351Green, O. M.1922
351Greenwood, Elsie1921
351Greenwood, Roy R.undated
351Gregg, Herbert C.1922
351Gregory, W. D.1922
351Griffin, Joseph E.1921-1922
351Grimes, C. B.1922
351Grinnell, Fred B.1922
351Grinstead, F. Leo1922
351Griswold, Will J.1922
351Groff, Guy B.1922
351Grove, L. E.1922
351Grubbe, H. V.1922
351Guie, E. H.1922
351Guy, Mary E.1921-1922
351Gwydir, R. D.1922
352Ham, D. T.1919
352Hamlin, Robert D.1919
352Hardesty, F. P.1919
352Harris, Frank W.1919-1920
352Hart, James1919
352Hart, Louis F.1919
352Hartman, John P.1919-1920
352Hazzard, Geo.1919
352Irvine, William1919
352Johnson, E. Ben1919
352Johnson, Hiram1919
352Johnson, W. Lon (William Lon Johnson)1919
352Kimball, Horace1919-1920
352King County Republican Central Committee1919
352Kizer, B. H.1919
352Lane, Thaddeus S.1919-1920
352Larson, O. S.1919-1920
352Lawrence, John C.1919
352Lindley, Henry1919
352Lyle, Roy C.1919-1920
352MacBride, Philip D.1919-1920
352McCabe, A. E.1919-1920
352McCroskey, R. C.1919
352Metcalf, John A.1919
352Neumann, Max M.1919
352Ordway, F. A.1919
352Page, Thos. D.1919-1920
352Perkins, S. A.1919-1920
352Phelps, F. W.1918
352Phipps, Harve H.1919
352Poe, Burns1920
352Poindexter Booklet Mailing Lists1919
352Powell, William R.1919
352Prague, Arthur P.1919-1920
352Presidential Campaign1919
352Presidential Primary Bill1919
352Preston, Gertrude H.1920
352Halferty, G. P.1921
352Hallam, A. C.1921
352Hamilton, R. C.1922
352Hammer, Emerson1922
352Hammond, Thomas G.1922
352Hanauer, Milton S.1922
352Hansen, C.1922
352Hansen, H. T.1922
352Hansen, Herbert1922
352Hanson, A. G.1922
352Harding, H. T.1922
352Hards, C. F.1921
352Harris, J. Silas1922
352Harris, John L.1922
352Harris, W. H.1922
352Harrison, S. J.1921-1922
352Harry, James W.1922
352Hartley, Roland H.1922
352Hartman, John P.1922
352Harvey, Walter M.1922
352Hastings, Fred W.1922
352Hatcher, Cornelia Templeton1922
352Hathaway, Thomas G.1922
352Hay, James M.1922
352Hay, M. E.1922
352Healum, Mr. and Mrs. John1922
352Hendricks, M. D.1922
352Henry, T. N.1922
352Herman, David1922
352Hesketh, Robert B.1922
352Hicks, Frank P.1921
352Hicks, William C.1922
352Higgins, Ralph Houck1922
352Hiller, Robert A.1922
352Hinkle, J. Grant1922
352Hoge, James D.1922
352Hornberger, L. P.1922
352Houser, Paul W.1922
352Houston, Carl1921
352Howard, J. F.1922
352Hull, Frank W.1922
352Hunt, Clair1921-1922
352Hunt, Thomas Francis1921-1922
352Hunt, Ward1922
352Hunter, R. F.1921
352Huntley, William1922
352Hurshman, Henry1922
352Illman, W. H.1922
353Isted, W. T.1922
353Jackson, Olive S.1922
353Jacobsen, Olaf A.1922
353Jenssen, Sophus O.1922
353Jesseph, L. E.1921-1922
353Jessup, W. B.1922
353Jewett, G. W.1922
353Jewett, George C.1922
353Johnson, E. Ben1922
353Johnson, J. A. (Jim)1921
353Johnson, S. L.undated
353Johnson, W. Lon (William Lon Johnson)1922
353Johnston, Lee1922
353Joiner, Geo. A.1922
353Jolley, Harry1921
353Jones, F. M.1922
353Jones, Hattie M.1922
353Jones, J. T.1922
353Jones, John T.1922
353Jones, Luther W.1922
353Jordan, Harvey S.1922
353Julian, R. C.1922
353Justice, J. R.1922
353Kaynor, J. C.1921-1922
353Keagy, C. E.1922
353Kees, A. F.1921-1922
353Kellogg, J. Y. C.1922
353Kelly, T. J.1922
353Kelly, W. J.1922
353Kemerer, V. E.1921
353Kemp, Frederick1922
353Kessler, Emil H.1922
353Kiggins, John P.1921-1922
353Kimball, Horace1921-1922
353Kirk, T. Leston1922
353Kirwin, P. J.1922
353Klasell, N. A.1922
353Kleine, Louis H.1922
353Knight, Arthur1922
353Kom, Fred S.1922
353Kresky, A. S.1922
353Kuster, L. R.1922
353Herbsman, J. C.1919-1920
353Hibschman, Harry J.1919
353Hicks, William C.1919
353Higgins, Ralph Houck1919-1920
353Holly, Mrs. E. H.1920
353Hopkins, Robert A.1919
353Hull, Frank W.1919
353Hutchinson, R. A.1919-1920
353Ingram, J. W.1919
353Lambert, R. S.1922
353Landes, Mrs. Henry1922
353Landon, Daniel1922
353Langdon, W. E.1922
353Langhorne, Maurice A.1922
353La Roux, Robert A.1922
353Lauridsen, G. M.1922
353La Violette, Francis A.1922
353Lawrence, J. G.1922
353Lawrence, John C.1921-1922
353Lebo, Willis R.1922
353Lee, J. T.1922
353Leeds, Ben1922
353Leehey, Maurice D.1922
353Leghorne, James F.1922
353Leonard, F. A.1922
353Leppert, David1922
353Lewis, John G.1922
353Lewis, W. Charles1922
353Linder, Charles O.1922
353Lindley, Hervey1922
353Lindsay, J. W.1922
353Lingwood, T. J.1922
353Livesey, Percy1922
353Lloyd, B. J.1922
353Lockwood, George B. ( The National Republican)1922
353Logan, Archie F.1921
353Long, L. W.1922
353Longacre, C. S.1922
353Loomis, F. W.1922
353Lord, C. J.1922
353Lucas, H. G.1922
353Luhrsen, J. C.1922
353Lyle, Roy C.1922
353Lynch, W. C.1922
353Lyons, Thomas, R.1922
353Lysons, W. S.1921-1922
353MacCraig, Virginia K.1922
353Mackintosh, Kenneth1922
353Malloy, William C.1922
353Malott, Conner1922
353Mangis, Fred1921
353March, George K.1922
353Mark, J. S.1922
353Martin, Louis1921-1922
353Mason, C. W.1922
353Matheus, C. W.1922
353Matthews, H. D.1922
353Mattison, M. M.1921-1922
353McAnally, T. R.1922
353McCabe, A. E.1922
353McCann, E. W.1922
353McCleary, E. C.1922
353McClelland, Donald C.1922
353McClung, Peter1922
353McClure, H. S.1922
353McConihe, L. F., Sr.1922
353McCord, E. S.1922
353McCormack, J. S.1922
353McCormick, John1922
353McCrea, W. S.1922
353McCullough, C. C.1922
353McDermont, F. H.undated
353McDonald, A. B.1922
353McDonald, E. A.1921
353McDowell, James K.1922
353McGeever, John P.1922
353McGrath, David C.1922
353McGregor, B. E.1921
353McGuire, James A.1922
353McGuire, Robert E.1922
353McIntosh, John H.1922
353McIntyre, H. J.1922, undated
353McKenney, H. E.1922
353McLean, C. H.1922
353McLean, Martin1921
353McMahon, E. P.1922
353McMenimen, W. L.1921-1922
353McNeel, C. A.1921
353McNeill, A. C.1922
353Meier, M. W.1922
353Meigs, Leonard O.1921
354Mendenhall, Mrs.1921
354Mentzer, T. F.1922
354Miller, A. A.1921
354Miller, C. F.1922
354Miller, H. C.1922
354Miller, H. Lloyd1921
354Mills, Edward C.1922
354Mires, Austin1922
354Miscellaneous1922
354Miscellaneous Lists of Names1921-1922, undated
354Mitcham, John H.1921
354Mitten, Frank L.1922
354Moe, Peter1921
354Montville, Sybil1922
354Moris, Joseph1922
354Morris, C. L.1922
354Morrison, L. J.1922
354Morse, W. M.1922
354Moulton, M. M.1921
354Mundahl, Mr.1922
354Murphine, Thomas F.1921-1922
354Myers, Chas. E.[1922]
354Myers, Edgar L.1922
354Nelsen, Peter1922
354Nelson, J. Z.1922
354Neumann, Max M.1922
354Newman, John H.1922
354Niles, H. P.1921-1922
354Niles, Mrs. H. P.1921
354Nixon, Ben H.1922
354North, Don F.1922
354Northrop, Bert A.1922
354Noteware, Francis A.1922
354Nuzum, Harold N.1922
354O'Brien, F. J.1922
354O'Connor, T. J.1922
354Olds, D. D.1923
354Oliva, S.1922
354Olympia Daily Recorder1922
354O'Malley, Henry1922
354O'Neil, Bernard F.1919
354O'Neil, Charles H.1922
354Osborne, G. D.1922
354Ostrom, H. C.1921
354Otis, W. A.1922
354Page, Thos. D.1922
354Paulhamus, W. H.1922
354Payne, Chas. H.1922
354Pearson, Sven1922
354Peck, Anna D.1921
354Penhallick, Martinundated
354Perkins, John P.1919
354Perkins, S. A.1922
354Perrigo, Wm.1922
354Perry, John H.1922
354Picken, R. L.1922
354Piles, Matt L.1921
354Piles, S. H.1922
354Piper, George U.1921
354Plamondon, L. N.1922
354Plummer, W. H.1921-1922
354Poe, Burns1921-1922
354Polson, Alex1922
354Potts, W. G.1921
354Prague, Arthur P.1921-1922
354Proudfoot, R. R.1922
354Purdy, E. W.1922
354Purrett, E. W.1922
354Quarnberg, A. A.1922
354Ramsay, Claude C.1922
354Ranck, Glenn N.1922
354Rauth, Mrs. C. A.1921
354Rawson, James P.1922
354Rea, John A.1922
354Read, Jesse H.1922
354Reed, Mark E.1922
354Reed, W. H.1922
354Reinertsen, Richard1921-1922
354Revelle, Thomas P.1922
354Reynolds, J. C. H.1921
354Reynolds, W. A.1922
354Rice, E. O.1922
354Rice, Howard M.1922
354Richards, N. C.1922
354Richardson, Sam H.1922
354Robertson, W. W.1922
354Robinson, J. J.1922
354Robinson, Joseph1921
354Rogers, A. B.1921
354Rogers, A. L.1921-1922
354Rogers, Sidney W.undated
354Root, Oran B.1922
354Rosenhaupt, Harry1922
354Roux, A. B.1922
354Rovig, R. D.1922
354Rowland, H. G.1922
354Rucker, W. J.1922
354Ruddock, Wm.1922
354Rundle, A. C.1922
354Rupp, W. H.1922
354Rupp, Wellington1922
354Rust, Gust F.1922
354Rutter, R. L.1922
354Ryan, Ed1922
355Ramsay, Claude C.1919-1920
355Revelle, Thomas P.1919-1920
355Richards, John C.1919
355Rust, Gust F.1919-1920
355Sames, Albert M.1920
355Silbaugh, Jackson1919
355Southard, T. B.1919
355Southard, W. E.1919
355Stedman, Livingston B.1919-1920
355Stoolfire, H. S.1919
355Stringer, John1919-1920
355Terrace, Frank1919-1920
355Totten, William D.1919-1920
355Traynor, E. B.1919
355Walker, George H.1919-1920
355Washington Delegates1920
355Woods, Rufus1919-1920
355Young Men's Republican Club1919
355Saint, H. Y.1921-1922
355Salisbury, Guy M.1922
355Savage Brothers1922
355Savage, F. A.1922
355Savage, J. H.1922
355Savidge, Clark V.1922
355Schaefer, H. D.1922
355Scollard, J. A.1922
355Scott, W. M.1922
355Seal, Geo. W.1922
355Sefrit, Frank I.1922
355Severyns, John1922
355Seymour, W. W.1922
355Shakespeare, Noah1922
355Shattuck, J. Howard1922
355Shaw, Arthur J.1922
355Sheldon, W. K.1922
355Shepard, Thomas R.1922
355Sherrill, R. L.1922
355Shields, Mark A.1922
355Shipley, Silas M.1922
355Shippey, F. M. (Affiliated Patriotic Societies)1922
355Shorrock, E.1922
355Shuff, C. L.1922
355Silver, J. W.1922
355Simmons, Arthur1922
355Simmons, J. M.1920, 1922
355Simmons, T. C.1922
355Simpich, Briggs G.1922
355Sims, E. A.1922
355Skindlov, A. M.1922
355Slater, H. H.1922
355Slattery, S. C.1922
355Sloan, A. D.1921-1922
355Small, Joseph1922
355Smith, Alice M.1922
355Smith, C. E.1922
355Smith, Carl J.1922
355Smith, D. Laurence1921
355Smith, F. A.1922
355Smith, F. S.1922
355Smith, Harry T.1922
355Smith, J. Henry1922
355Smith, Thomas J.1921-1922
355Snyder, P. F.1922
355Solner, N. B.1922
355Sparks, Walter W.1922
355Spencer, M. L.1921
355Springer, Carl C.1922
355Sproull, W. R.1921
355Stanley, R. R.1922
355Startup, George1922
355Stearns, D. W.1922
355Stedman, Livingston B.1922
355Steinhauer, Carrie1921
355Stephens, Alec1922
355Stephens, P. O.1922
355Stevens, Mitchell1921
355Stevenson, George H.1922
355Stevenson, J. R.1922
355Stewart, Dayton H.1921
355Stickels, Edith L.1922
355Stokes, J. W.1921
355Stoll, William T.1922
355Stoolfire, H. S.1922
355Stringer, John1921-1922
355Sturdevant, R. M.1922
355Sumner, Sam R.1922
355Suzzallo, Henry1921
355Tabor, Al1922
355Talbot, A. R.1922
355Talbot, W. S.1922
355Taylor, Charles1922
355Taylor, W. J.1922
355Tempes, F. W.1922
355Thatcher, Mrs. J. M.1922
355Thomas, Christy1922
355Thomas, W. W.1922
355Thompson, Charles A.1922
355Thompson, Harry1922
355Thurer, J. A.1922
355Thurston, Charles1922
355Todd, Leroy L.1921
355Todd, R. S.1922
355Todd, William H.1921-1922
355Totten, William D.1922
355Towner, C. H.1922
355Tribble, W. Edwin1922
355Tripp, Clare Ketchum1922
355Tripple, Robert A.undated
355Trzesniowski, John. J.1922
355Turner, Robert A.1921-1922
355Tuttle, George E.1922
355Tworoger, Phillip1922
355Umbaugh, George1922
355Upton, Harriet Taylor1922
355Vaughn, Andrew G.1922
355Vernon, James M.1922
355Vernon, Mercer1922
355Verron, Wm.1922
355Vilas, Calvin C.1922
355Voorhies, E. R.1922
355Wager, Eugene E.1921
355Walker, Samuel A.1922
355Wall, J. W.1922
355Walters, Stella1922
355Ward, Harry L.1922
355Waterstrat, Paul1921
355Webster, R. M.1922
355Weedin, Luther1922
355Weil, F. M.1922
355Weinstein, Robert1922
355Welch, James1922
355Wells, B. F.1922
355Werner, F. C.1922
355West, Arthur E.1922
355West, Paul L.1922
355Weyrauch, Paul H.1922
355White, Harry1921-1922
355White, J. W.1922
355Whitehead, Paul 1922
355Whitney, C. L.1922
355Whitney, W. M.1922
355Wiestling, F. B.1922
355Williams, A. M.1922
355Williams, Ben B.1922
355Williams, Edw. F.undated
355Williams, Solon T.1922
355Willis, Park Weed1922
355Wilson, D. F.1922
355Wilson, H. L.1922
355Wilson, W. H.1922
355Wilson, Worrall1922
355Winstock, Melvin G.1922
355Witherspoon, H.1922
355Wolfe, Fred1922
355Wood, Charles B.1922
355Woodbine, A. H.1922
355Wooding, John1922
355Woods, Ralph1921
356Woods, Rufus1921-1922
356Woody, O. H.1922
356Wright, F. B.1921-1922
356Yandell, C. B.1922
356Young, Edward C.1921-1922
356Young, Mrs. E. C.1922
356Yuse, Frankundated, 1921-1922
356Zingg, Emil W.1922
356Zittel, Julius1921
Positions1914-1923
356Aerial Mail Service1918
356Anchorage Chamber of Commerce1919
356Anderson, Gordon1919
356Anderson, Mrs. Jas.1919
356Andrews, H. H.1919
356Andrews, H. T.1919
356Anthony, M. L.1919
356Anti-Catholic1919
356Apples1919
356Argall, J. C.1919
356Arland, C. W.1919
356Armenia1919-1920
356Armenian and Syrian Relief, American Committee for1919-1920
356Armstrong, L. K.1918
356Army1919
356Army Postal Service1918
356Army Social Service1919
356Astero, Julio M. (regarding Military Occupation of Dominican Republic)1920
356Attalia Project1918
356Ault, Erwin B.1919
356Aydelott, J. S.1919
356Ayer, Louise1919
356Aviation1919-1920
356Aldrich, William A.1919
356Ballatine, John E. (opposition to his appointment)1919
356Blaine, E. F.1919
356Birmingham, T. M. C.1919
356Customs Collector, Puget Sound District (multiple candidates)1920-1921
356Harris, J. Silas1920-1921
356Abercrombie, W. R.1921
356Blethen, Clarence B.1921
356Civil Service1919-1921
356Civil Service Commission1920, 1922
356Consulate Locations in Washington1921
357Consular Service1914-1916, 1918-1919
357Dowling, Warren J.1919
357Duckworth, R. R.1915
357Coal Commission1922
357Consular Service1923
357Crow, Bert E. (Alaska Railroad Commissioner)1922-1923
357Haynes, G. Alfred1923
357Dean, M. L.1920-1921
357Disarmament Conference (Washington, D. C.)1921
357Ferryman, John H.1920
357Fletcher, William H.1921-1922
357Gilliam, M. H.1920
357Greenleaf, Sue1920
357Griffith, Aura Lee1919
357Higday, Hamilton1919
357Hyde, Warren L.1918
357Hansen, Hans C. P.1922
357Hays, Will H. (regarding Republican National Committee Campaign Positions)1920
357Higday, Hamilton1921
357Holm, Frits1920
357Hudson, Chas. N.1920
357Levinson, Sol1920
357Interior, Secretary of1923
357Judgeship Appointment, Eastern District of Washington1922-1923
357Justice, Associate of Supreme Court1923
357Jensen, Peder1919
357Marks, H. R.1921
357Miller, Charles H.1920
357New, Harry S. (regarding Republican National Committee)1920
357Miller, J. H.1918
357Petrovitsky, Charles1916-1918
357Miscellaneous (Out of State) (regarding M. J. Stroock)1923
357Peruvian Position1923
357Porto Rico, Governor of1923
357Post Office, Puyallup1922-1923
358Rainier National Park1923
358Rathbun, C. W.1922
358Rose, Henry1923
358Shipping Commissioner1922
358Smiley, W. H.1922
358Staten, Moody1922
358Sylvester, J. H.1922-1923
358Waterville Land Office1923
358Wilson, Marshall H.1922
358Simmons, Arthur1922
358Struck, Frank1921-1922
358Warner, Ed C.1922
358Watts, Roger W.1921-1922
358Standiford, F. B.1919
358Stern, Samuel R.1920
358Sweany, Royal L.1920
358Thomas, Clara C.1919
358War Workers1918
358Waterways Commission1917-1918
358Williams, John Skelton1919
358YMCA War Works1918
358Miscellaneous Positions1920
358Wilson, (Thomas H.)1920
Post Office1913-1922
358Meyers Falls Rural Route1913-1914, 1916, 1918-1919
358National Federation of Postal Employees1919
358Northwest Film Board of Trade1919
358Pacific Northwest Library Association1919
358Post Office Department1921-1922
358Satanta1919
358Seattle1919-1920
358Star Route1920
358Telepost System1919
358Toketee1920
358Valley1921
358West Coast Grocery Co.1919
358Willis, Park Weed1919
358Chicago1920
358Chopaka1920
358Committee on Post Offices and Post Roads (United States Senate)1917, 1919
358International Parcel Post1919

  
BoxDate
385-429Series VI: Subjects, alphabetical1908-1938
Arrangement: Arranged alphabetically by subject, except for folders of clippings, correspondence, etc. in box 388 which are of materials previously filed between folders on Bolshevism.
Scope and Content: Contents include correspondence, notes, memoranda, pamphlets, newspaper clippings, speeches, and other publications. There is considerable overlap between this series and Series V, particularly the Legislative and Miscellaneous Correspondence subseries, especially with regard to patronage positions and issue correspondence (for example, Bonuses for Soldiers).
Major subjects include Anti-Strike files containing correspondence related to Poindexter's proposed bill against interference with interstate commerce (i.e. railway regulation and labor issues); Bolshevism files concerning anti-sedition bills and Poindexter’s position towards radical labor and political groups (particularly the I.W.W.); campaign materials from the 1916 and 1922 senatorial campaigns and the 1920 presidential campaign, including speeches, campaign literature, speaking itineraries, and a record of Poindexter’s bills introduced and speeches made before the 62nd and 63rd Congresses.
In boxes 394 to 429 subjects include labor, the Navy and naval-related topics, railroads and railroad legislation, tariff, and treason and sedition (including material on the I.W.W. and the Tom Mooney treason case).
Other Finding Aids
Consult the red inventory in Special Collections for further information about boxes 394 to 429.
385Agriculture1917, 1922-1923
385Agriculture (Woodruff Boyce Seed Co.)1921
385Alaska1916-1919
385Alaska Appointments1920-1921
385Alaska Fisheries1919-1920, 1922
385Alaska Fisheries (Herring Industry)1919
385Alcohol Congress1921
385Anglo-American Treaty1911
385Anti-Strike - January 19201920
385Anti-Strike - December 1920 (S. 4204)1920-1921
385Anti-Strike - January 1921 (S. 4204)1920-1921
386Anti-Strike - February, March, April 1921 (S. 4204, S. 16)1921
386Anti-Strike - May-August 1921 (S. 16)1921
386Anti-Strike - September, October, November 19211921
386Appointments, Miscellaneous for Federal Offices1921
386Appointments, Miscellaneous1921-1922
386Appointments, Miscellaneous Out of State1921
386Archives (S. 299)1913, 1916-1919
386Armaments1922-1923
386Armenia-Near East Relief (H.R. 244)1921-1922
386Ball Rent Act - (S. 4597)1920-1922, undated
386Bills for Introduction May 1919
387Bolshevism, Campaign Against (Centralia, International Workers of the World)1919-1920
387Bolshevism (Davey Sedition Bill, H.R. 10,650; Johnson Bill; S. 3431; S. Res. 213)1919-1920
387Bolshevism 1919
387Articles, committee reports, legislation, and speeches by Poindexter1909-1927
387Jorgenson Clippings (regarding Poindexter, Roosevelt, Mrs. Poindexter)1910-1929, 1938
388Clippings, Correspondence, Interviews, Publications, and Speeches1908-1930, undated
388Theodore Roosevelt Clippings1912-1919, undated
388Miscellaneous Clippings and Publications1910-1923
388Bonuses for Soldiers January 1919
388Cabinet Appointments1920-1921
388Campaign, Political 1910, 1916, undated
389Campaign, Political1916
389Campaign - J. L. Sparling1916
389Campaign - "S"1916
389Campaign - "T"1916
389Campaign - "U", "V"1916
389Campaign - "W"1916
389Campaign - "Y"1916
389Campaign - "Z"1916
390Campaign - List of Names1916
390Campaign - Publicity and Circular Letters1916
390Campaign 1918-1920, 1922
390Campaign 1922
391Camp Lewis1919
391Census, Bureau of1922
391China1919
391Closed Shop in Seattle1919
391Coast and Geodetic Survey1922
391Commerce, Department of1922-1923
391Cost Plus Contracts (S. 4726)1918
391Departmental (Agriculture, Interior, Justice, Navy, State)1923
391Diplomatic Service1920-1921
391Disarmament Conference1921-1922
391District Delegateundated
391Draft Bill1918
391Drawing for Torpedo by Charles Widrig1917
391Drawings for Engine by Peter Cooper Hewitt1917
392Employment Service, U.S. February-November 1919
392Federal Bench at Spokane1920-1921
392Federal Circuit Court of Appeals1921
392Federal Farm Loan Board 1922-1923
392Federal Marketing Commission1916
392 Federal Trade Commission1922
392Fisheries, Bureau of1922-1923
392Food Administration1918-1919
392Food Prices1917-1918
392Foreign and Domestic Commerce1922
392Forest Service1922
392Fuel Supply (Coal)1918, undated
392Geological Survey1922
392Germany1917-1919, undated
392Hampton, George P. Correspondence (Rural Credit League, H.R. 18479, S. 5756)1914-1915
392Hawaii1917, undated
392Hawaii (Territorial Governorship)1921
392Hospital Site, Washington State1918
392Housing Corporation of the U.S.1922-1923
392Immigration1919-1922
393Income Tax1916-1917, undated
393Industrial Policy1920
393Interior Department1917, 1921-1922
393Internal Revenue Department1921-1922, undated
393International Young Folks Congress1921
393Interstate Commerce1917, undated
393Interstate Commerce Commission1920-1923
394-395Interviews1911-1922
Scope and Content: Much of the material in this section consists of correspondence, speeches, and statements prepared for newspapers rather than actual interviews.
395Irish Republic - Petitions to Recognizeundated
396Duplicate Interviewsundated
396Japan1917-1921
396Jensen, Jens H.1922
396Justice Department1917-1923
397Kennewick1918
397Labor1917, 1919-1920
397Labor Department1921-1923
397Labor Troubles1919
397-398Land Office1917, 1921-1922
398League of Nations1919
398-399Legislation Proposed1917-1923
399Legislation, Eight HourFebruary-May 1912
399Legislation, HomesteadFebruary-May 1912
399Legislation, MiscellaneousOctober 1911- June 1912
399Libel Suit - Miles Poindexter vs. Samuel A. Perkinsundated
399Liberty Loan1918
399Lubin Resolution
399Lumber1921
399Manganese1922
399Manning, Joseph C. - Salaryundated
399Marine Corpsundated
399-400Marshall, United States - Eastern District, Washington1920-1921
400Mexico1915-1919
400Military Highway1918
400Mint, United States, Director of1921-1922
400Mixed Claims Commission1923
400Nather, Dr. F.B.1921
400National Cash Register Company1922
400National Farm Loan Association1921
400National Loyalty League1920
400National Park to Park Highway Project1920
400National Park Serviceundated
400National Republican1922
400National Tribune1922
400Naturalization Cases1919-1921
400Naturalization Cases; Clausen, Reverend B.O.1920-1923
401-403Navy1917-1922
403Navy Appropriations1923
403Navy - Naval Affairs in Senate1921-1922
403Naval Aviation Base1921
403Naval Aviation Base, Sand Point, Washington1921-1922
403Naval Base at Bellingham1921
403Naval Consulting Boardundated
403Naval Oil Reserve1921
403-404Navy Department1922-1923
404Navy Ordnance Plants1921
404Navy Yard Business Men's Association1921
404Navy Yard Employees Pact1921-1922
404Navy Yard Hotel1922
404Neafsey, Michael J.1921
404Near East Relief1922-1923
404New Year Greetings1923
404North Head Radio Station
404Norwegian Arbitration Board1921
404Oil Prices and Earningsundated
404Osteopathic Bill - August1921
405Pacific Coast Naval Defense1920-1921
405Panama Canal Rates1915, 1917
405Passports1919-1921
406Passport Matters1922
406Patent Attorneys1921
406Patents Commissionundated
406Peace Negotiations1918
406Pensacola Land1923
406Pensions, Bureau of1921
406Pension Legislation1922-1923
406-407Personal1919-1921
407Pine Blister Rust1922
407Platinum1922
407Poindexter, Gale1922
407Poindexter, Mrs. Miles1922
407Poindexter, Miles1923
407Point Caution Bill1921
408Political1917-1919
409Politics1920
409Positions1923
409Postage Rates, Increase in Second Class1917
409Postmaster Appointments1921
410Postmaster Appointments, Spokane1921
410Postmasters in Washington State, February-April1922
410Post Office at Colfax1910-1911
410Post Office at Tekoa, Washington1910-1911
410Post Office Department1918, 1922-1923
410Post Office - Railway Mail Pay1915
411-412Preparedness Letters1915-1916
412Presidential Primary1918
412Printing Office, Government1920-1921
412Prohibition1918, 1922
412Prohibition Commission1923
412Public Health Service1922-1923
412Puget Sound Navy Yardundated
413Radio1919-1922
413Railroads1917-1919
414Railroads - Long and Short Haul1918-1919
414Railroads1918-1919
414Railroads - Labor vs. Return of Railroads to Private Control1919
415RailroadsOctober-December 1919
415Railroads - Not Government Control1919
416Railroads - Government Ownership1919
416Railroads - Sims Railroad Bill1919
416Railroads1919-1920
417Railroads1919
417RailroadsDecember 1919
417Railroads1918-1920
418Railroad LegislationDecember 1919 - January 1920
418Railroad Legislation1919-1920
419Railroad1920
419Railroad LegislationJanuary 1920
419Railroads1920
419Railroad LegislationFebruary-September 1921
420Railroads October 1921- May 1922
420Railroad LegislationJanuary-February 1921
420Railroad Labor Board January-April 1921
420Railroad Labor Board October 1921
420Railroad Mail Service1920-1921
420Railroad Rates1921
420Railroad Refunding1921
420Railroad Valuation Act1922
420Rainier National Park1921-1922
420Reclamation, Miscellaneous1919-1920
420Reclamation Service1922
420Rent Profiteering Legislation1918
420Returned Mail1922-1923
420Rice, Howard - Personal1922
421Riggs National Bank1923
421Ritter and Kettle River1909-1913
421Rivers and Harbors Congress - Hay-Pauncefote Treaty1912
421Rivers and Harbors1917
421Russia1918
421Russian Service1918
421Seattle Business Chronicle1918
421Seed Wheat1918
421Senate Billsundated
422Settlers Relief and Lands1918
422Shipping Board1917, 1921-1923
422Spokane Chamber of Commerce1917
422State Department1917, 1922-1923
422Suggestions for Speech1918
422Supreme Court of the United States1921
422Surveyor General of the State of Washington1921
422-423Tariff1920-1922
423Tariff on Chemical Pulp1922
423Tariff Commission1921
423Tariff Commission Bill1921
423Tariff Commission Speech1916
423Tariff on Cordage1922
423Tariff Countervaling Duty on Coal1922
423Tariff on Fish1922
423Tariff on Lime1921-1922
423Tariff on Logs1922
424Tariff on Magnesite1919-1922
424Tariff on Oil Meal, Oil Cake1922
424Tariff on Platinum1921-1922
424Tariff on Poles1922
424Tariff on Seed1922
424Tariff on Sodium Nitrate1922
424Tariff on Vegetable Oils1922
424Tariff on Washington Coal1921
424Tariff on Wire and Wire Rope1922
424-425Taxation1920-1922
426-427Treason and Sedition1917-1919
427Treasury Department1922-1923
427Venereal Disease1918
427Veterans Bureau1922-1923
427-429War Department1918-1923
429War Department - War Claims Commission1923
429War Minerals Relief1922
429War Risk Bureau1921
429War Tax1917
429Water Power1916-1917
429Welfare Commission1921
429Wenatchee Indian Landsundated
429Wickersham vs. Sulzer Alaska Contest1917

  
BoxDate
430-486Series VII: Memorabilia1897-1939
Arrangement: Grouped roughly into chronological order within categories such as memoranda, pamphlets, etc.
Scope and Content: Materials include scrapbooks of clippings, whole newspapers, letters, memoranda, pamphlets, calling cards, and some personal financial papers through Poindexter's tenure as Ambassador to Peru and the 1930's. Part of this series consists of misplaced papers which belong in other series.
430General Correspondence1902-1927
430Clippings1910
430-432Miscellany1909-1929
Scope and Content: Contains a mixture of clippings, correspondence, ephemera, publication and notes.
432-433Pamphlets and Publications1914-1939
433-434Memoranda1918-1923
434Personal correspondence regarding Poindexter family1919-1921
434-435Miscellaneous materials on Peru1920s
Scope and Content: Mostly clippings; also small amounts of correspondence, ephemera and publications.
435-436Clippings1920
436-437Cards1918-1923
Writings
The Purple Mountain (novel)
437-438Typescriptundated
443-444; 438-439Carbon copiesundated
439-440Manuscriptundated
440Peruvian Archaeological Notesundated
440Business Papersundated
441Political Correspondence1888-1942
441-442Political Material1900-1928
Scope and Content: Bulk from 1928.
443Personal Material1880-1942
444Naval Affairs Committee files1919
444Materials regarding Fuel Oil1919
444Clippings regarding death of Mrs. Poindexter1929
444-451Clippings1920-1930, undated
450Invitations1920
451-464Discharges and War Risks1919
464-465Pensions1916-1922
465Correspondence regarding Tariffs1913-1921
466-471Pensions1914-1923
471-486Correspondence regarding requests for government publications1913-1922

  
BoxDate
487-505Series VIII: Miscellany1884-1940
Scope and Content: Series VIII contains a small amount of congressional correspondence, mostly regarding the 1913 tariff bill, several political scrapbooks, miscellaneous ephemera and many loose clippings, mostly on political topics. Also present are clippings and notes relating to the genealogy and history of the Poindexter family and the history of Rockbridge County, Virginia. This series also includes letters from Poindexter to his niece, Harriet M. Meek, and material, mostly scrapbooks and notebooks, belonging to other members of Poindexter's family: his mother, Frances Lewis Poindexter; his father, George B. Poindexter and other unidentified Poindexter predecessors; his brother, Fielding Lewis Poindexter; his wife, Elizabeth Gale Poindexter; and his son, Gale Aylett Poindexter.
487Biographical Features1912, 1939, 1946, undated
Incoming Letters
487Roosevelt, Theodore 1914
487General Correspondence; Spokane and Eastern Trust Company1911-1916
General Correspondence Regarding
487Alleged kidnapping of McNamara brothers 1911
487West Virginia coal miners' strike1913
487Sugar tariff1913
487Requests for government documents1909-1919
Scope and Content: Thirteen folders of letters on this topic were originally present. In sampling the material, an effort was made to retain examples showing the range of requests of this type that Poindexter received from his constituents. The most common requests were for agricultural yearbooks and agriculture department pamphlets on growing or raising specific plants or animals, geographic survey maps, and copies of various pieces of legislation. In 1913 there were many requests for the report of the Pujo Committee on finance. Two letters from Nathan Toklas are also present in this folder.
487Congratulations on appointment to Ambassadorship of Peru1923
487Miscellaneous1913-1922, 1939-1944, undated
Legislative Correspondence
488Sheppard-Kenyon bill (transportation of liquor)1913
488Pending tariff bill1913
488Income tax section of pending tariff bill (insurance industry)1913
488Poindexter's vote on tariff bill and its reception1913-1914
488Fordney tariff bill1921-1922
488Legislation proposed by Poindexter1915-1918
Campaign Materials
488Reportsundated
Scope and Content: Outline of work accomplished by the publicity department of Senator Poindexter's presidential campaign.
488Notes regarding expenses of senatorial campaign1928
489, 505Ephemera - Poindexter and others    OVERSIZE1914, 1918, undated
Scrapbooks
495Senate Race1910
500Senate Race 1922
500Senate Race1927-1928
500"Miles Poindexter Scrap Book Compliments - R.L. Rutter" (Senate race)1928
489Clippings - 1916 Election1916
489Petition1908
Speeches and Writings
489Drafts1915, 1934, 1939, undated
489Miscellaneous1930-1933, undated
489Typescript of Kenmore, a novel (2 copies)1882, 1891
489Of others - miscellaneous1919, 1922, 1932, undated
Subject Series
489Aberdeen Society (reading material for homesteaders)1914
489Book on Ayar-Incasundated
489Andrew Carnegie - question of his nationality1913
489Dr. Frederick A. Cook - controversy regarding exploration of Mt. McKinley and the North Pole1913-1914
489League of Nations1919, undated
490Memorials of Rockbridge - Elk Bridge, August 13, 19391890, 1939-1945, undated
490Naval Affairs and Navy Aviation1921-1922, undated
490Referendum on Whitney Convention Bill (direct legislation)1915
490Ruby Mountain Consolidated Mining Company Proposal (Jonathan Bourne, Jr.)undated
490Sugar from Standpoint of Beet Sugar Industry1912-1913, undated
490Office Docket and Account Book of Poindexter's Law Firm1892-1909
490Lease1910
490Publications1912, 1920, 1924, undated
490Notes and Memoranda1930s, undated
490-491Notebooks: Folk Notes on Peru volumes II and IIIundated
491, 505Ephemera    OVERSIZEundated
491Peru1924, 1926-1927, undated
491Miscellaneous1914-1943, undated
491Engraving Platesundated
Scope and Content: Engraving plates for invitation cards used by the Poindexters in Peru.
505Blueprints    OVERSIZE1911
505Drawing    OVERSIZEundated
Scope and Content: Unsigned drawing of Poindexter, labeled in Japanese.
505Certificates    OVERSIZE1884-1886, 1894, 1901, 1924, 1928
Scrapbooks
4941909-19101909-1910
Scope and Content: Press clippings. Subjects include Poindexter's fight against the power of Speaker of the House Joseph Gurney Cannon; Washington State politics; political rebuffs from President Taft
49619101910
Scope and Content: Press clippings, mostly about Poindexter, from Washington and a few Oregon publications; includes one article from an Italian-language newspaper.
4971911-1912    OVERSIZE1911-1912
Scope and Content: Press clippings; subjects include Poindexter's trip to Alaska with Gifford Pinchot (these are primarily from Alaska newspapers) as well as Theodore Roosevelt, President Taft and the Progressive Party.
4971911-1913    OVERSIZE1911-1913
Scope and Content: Press clippings from Washington State newspapers on various political topics.
4981911-1913    OVERSIZE1911-1913
Scope and Content: Press clippings, largely from Washington State newspapers. Topics include Poindexter, Alaska, the Progressive Party, and Theodore Roosevelt.
"Personal Paragraphs Pertaining to Senator Miles Poindexter"
498"From August 1, 1912 to February 12, 1913"    OVERSIZEAugust 1, 1912 - February 12, 1913
498"From February 12, 1913 to August 31, 1913"    OVERSIZEFebruary 12, 1913 - August 31, 1913
499"From September 11, 1913 to January 25, 1914"September 11, 1913 - January 25, 1914
499"From January 1, 1914 to October 1, 1914"January 1, 1914 - October 1, 1914
499"From October 1, 1914 to January 23, 1916"October 1, 1914 - January 23, 1916
499"From January 10, 1915 to June 24, 1916"January 10, 1915 - June 24, 1916
491May Day Celebration, Amnesty League of Detroit1919
Clippings
492Oil Investigation 1924
492War Maps1939
492Rockbridge County1924
492Miscellaneous1911-1939, undated
Poindexter Family Papers
492-493Harriet M. Meek; Incoming Letters from Miles Poindexter1930-1946
Elizabeth Gale Poindexter
493Clippings and Outgoing Letters1921-1929, undated
501Scrapbookundated
Fielding Lewis Poindexter
Writings
502 Poindexter Brothers and Sister: A Family Record 1911
493Poetry1935-1936
502Scrapbook: The Army and the Philippines1898-1901
493, 504Gayle Aylett Poindexter: Notebooks, Incoming Correspondence and Ephemera1911-1912, 1918, undated
493, 501Frances Lewis Poindexter: Notebooks and Music Bookundated
Scope and Content: The notebooks contain a mixture of quotations, writings, memoranda, recipes and other types of notes; a few pages have been used for childhood writing exercises by Miles and Fielding Lewis Poindexter.
503George B. Poindexter Scrapbookundated
503R.L. Poindexter Scrapbookundated
501Poindexter Family Scrapbook (owner unknown)undated
493Clippings1911, 1932-1940, undated
493Notes on Family History1943, undated

Subject Terms

Personal Names:
Poindexter, Miles, 1868-1946--Archives.
Last modified: April 9, 2013
Contact Us